Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SCE-PG SEC filings page.
This page shows SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating profits produce cash, but rising capital spending and liabilities increasingly absorb that cash.
FY2009-FY2011 operating income rose10.7% , yet net income fell11.5% , so stronger core operations did not reach the bottom line. The same period brought a141.4% increase in tax expense and a10.2% rise in interest expense, identifying non-operating pressure behind that divergence.
FY2011 capital expenditures of
The FY2011 current ratio was 0.7x while liabilities equaled
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co generates $3.01 in operating cash flow ($3.3B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co earns $4.59 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.1B vs $463.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co generated $4.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co reported $534.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co earned $1.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co held $242.0M in cash against $37.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co paid $0.88 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co's operating margin was 25.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co's net profit margin was 12.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co's quarterly ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SCE-PG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.4B-4.1% | N/A | $4.5B | $3.0B-1.0% | N/A | $3.0B | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | $1.1B+40.9% | N/A | $775.0M | $575.0Mn/m | N/A | -$71.0M-116.5% | $659.0M-13.7% | $430.0M-2.9% |
| Interest Expense | $514.0M+2.0% | N/A | $504.0M | $139.0M+4.5% | N/A | $133.0M+4.7% | $124.0M+6.9% | $127.0M+8.5% |
| Income Tax | $114.0Mn/m | N/A | -$14.0M | $84.0Mn/m | N/A | -$102.0M-194.4% | $176.0M-28.2% | $108.0M-15.6% |
| Net Income | $534.0M+55.7% | N/A | $343.0M | $536.0Mn/m | N/A | -$94.0M-149.2% | $363.0M-10.6% | $191.0M-9.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.39+56.2% | N/A | $0.89 | $1.64n/m | N/A | -$0.29 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.38+55.1% | N/A | $0.89 | $1.63n/m | N/A | -$0.29 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 387M+0.3% | N/A | 386M | 329M+0.9% | N/A | 326M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
SCE-PG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $96.2B | $94.0B | N/A | $48.9B | $46.6B | N/A | $43.1B+13.0% | $42.0B+12.4% |
| Current Assets | $7.3B | $7.7B | N/A | $4.6B | $3.3B | N/A | $2.9B+3.0% | $3.0B+27.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $242.0M-68.9% | $158.0M | $779.0M | $190.0M+28.4% | $146.0M | $148.0M+261.0% | $90.0M+38.5% | $41.0M-2.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0n/m | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $567.0M | $535.0M | N/A | $277.0M | $256.0M | N/A | $338.0M-0.6% | $335.0M+1.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8B | $1.5B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $71.0Mn/m | $51.0M | $0 | $202.0Mn/m | $207.0M | $0-100.0% | $112.0M+31.8% | $110.0M+31.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $77.1B | $74.8B | N/A | $36.5B | $35.0B | N/A | $32.0B+13.1% | $31.2B+12.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.1B | $10.5B | N/A | $5.8B | $4.9B | N/A | $3.2B-11.1% | $3.3B+3.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $66.0B | $64.2B | N/A | $30.7B | $30.1B | N/A | $28.8B+16.7% | $27.9B+13.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $37.1B | $36.1B | N/A | $9.9B | $9.8B | N/A | $8.8B+9.9% | $8.8B+9.4% |
| Total Equity | $17.5B | $17.6B | N/A | $10.4B | $9.9B | N/A | $11.1B+12.5% | $10.8B+13.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $11.1B | $10.7B | N/A | $8.0B | $7.5B | N/A | $6.5B+7.8% | $6.3B+9.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
SCE-PG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1B+29.1% | $736.0M+3.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $980.0M-1.5% | $936.0M-6.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $165.0Mn/m | -$200.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.0Bn/m | -$970.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$76.0M-142.0% | $212.0M-29.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SCE-PG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 25.1%+8.0pp | N/A | 17.1% | 19.1%+21.4pp | N/A | -2.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 12.3%+4.7pp | N/A | 7.5% | 17.8%+20.9pp | N/A | -3.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 3.0% | N/A | N/A | 5.2% | N/A | N/A | 3.3%-0.9pp | 1.8%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6% | N/A | N/A | 1.1% | N/A | N/A | 0.8%-0.2pp | 0.4%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.66 | 0.73 | N/A | 0.79 | 0.68 | N/A | 0.90+0.1x | 0.90+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.12 | 2.05 | N/A | 0.96 | 0.99 | N/A | 0.800.0x | 0.820.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.40 | 4.25 | N/A | 3.51 | 3.52 | N/A | 2.890.0x | 2.880.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.05 | N/A | N/A | 0.06 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.68), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2011.
As of fiscal year 2011, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) had $57.0M in cash and equivalents against $8.4B in long-term debt.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) has a return on equity of 10.9% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) recorded an outflow of $861.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2011. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) generated $3.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2011, representing cash generated from core business activities.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) had $40.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2011, including both current and long-term assets.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) invested $4.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2011, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) had a current ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2011, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2011. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.05 as of fiscal year 2011, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co (SCE-PG) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.59x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.