STOCK TITAN

SideChannel (SDCHD) Financials

SDCHD OTC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $6.9M -8.5% YoY
Net Income -$1.5M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.00 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow -$1.0M -303.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed May 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SDCHD SEC filings page.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) reported $6.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 8.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI SDCHD FY2025

Revenue has stalled while cash generation is weakening, leaving persistent losses and a smaller balance-sheet cushion.

FY2025 revenue slipped 0.7% while gross margin moved down just 0.1 percentage points, indicating the sales base itself was not the main change. But operating cash flow moved from $307K to -$130K across FY2024-FY2025, so stable gross economics did not translate into cash.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue grew 11.9% but gross profit grew only 5.2%, so additional sales translated weakly into gross profit. Meanwhile, SG&A fell 19.3%, yet FY2025 still posted an operating loss of $918K; overhead reduction improved the profile without reaching break-even.

The balance sheet became less forgiving: FY2025 assets fell 12.3% while liabilities rose 6.0%, increasing liabilities' share of a smaller asset base. The current ratio fell from 2.1x to 1.6x across FY2024-FY2025, indicating less short-term asset cushion as current liabilities increased.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for SideChannel Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

SideChannel Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

SideChannel Inc. reported a net loss of $892K while operations used $130K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.6M
YoY-16.8%
QoQ-11.2%

SideChannel Inc. generated $1.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.2%.

Net Income
-$444K
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

SideChannel Inc. reported a net loss of $444K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10

SideChannel Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$264K
YoYn/m
QoQ+31.3%
5Y CAGR-45.8%
10Y CAGR-9.9%

SideChannel Inc. held $264K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
5M

SideChannel Inc. had 5M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
53.5%
YoY+3.8pp
QoQ+2.3pp

SideChannel Inc.'s gross margin was 53.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-28.4%
YoY-25.2pp
QoQ-5.9pp

SideChannel Inc.'s operating margin was -28.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 25.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
-28.2%
YoY-25.3pp
QoQ-5.8pp

SideChannel Inc.'s net profit margin was -28.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 25.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-31.4%
YoY-29.3pp
QoQ-10.0pp

SideChannel Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -31.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 29.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$179K
YoY+49.2%
QoQ+2.3%

SideChannel Inc. invested $179K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 49.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SDCHD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SDCHD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24
Revenue$1.6M-16.8%$1.8M-7.0%$1.8M-6.2%$1.8M-3.8%$1.9M-1.7%$1.9M+9.9%$1.9M+14.0%$1.8M+5.5%
Cost of Revenue$733K-23.1%$865K-16.3%$919K-5.6%$941K-0.3%$953K-10.0%$1.0M+16.0%$974K+21.3%$944K+7.8%
Gross Profit$843K-10.4%$909K+4.0%$854K-6.9%$835K-7.4%$941K+8.4%$874K+3.4%$917K+7.1%$902K+3.2%
R&D Expenses$179K+49.2%$175K+14.4%$143K-8.3%$146K+3.5%$120K-2.4%$153K+21.4%$156K-16.1%$141K-21.7%
SG&A Expenses$724K+10.5%$677K+2.6%$864K+5.5%$715K-8.1%$655K-22.9%$660K-6.9%$819K+11.9%$778K-6.7%
Operating Income-$448Kn/m-$400Kn/m-$383Kn/m-$268Kn/m-$61Kn/m-$206Kn/m-$267Kn/m-$154Kn/m
EBITDAN/A-$396Kn/mN/AN/AN/A-$157Kn/mN/AN/A
Income Tax$2K0.0%$3K+50.0%$8K+100.0%$2K$2K+100.0%$2K$4KN/A
Net Income-$444Kn/m-$396Kn/m-$382Kn/m-$261Kn/m-$54Kn/m-$195Kn/m-$259Kn/m-$146Kn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.10-$0.09n/mN/A$0.00n/m-$0.01-$0.04N/A$0.00n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10-$0.09n/mN/A$0.00n/m-$0.01-$0.04N/A$0.00n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)4M4M+2.3%N/A231M+2.8%4M4MN/A225M+18.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

SDCHD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SDCHD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24
Total Assets$2.6M-35.5%$3.0M-20.2%$3.5M-12.3%$3.9M+0.7%$4.1M+6.2%$3.7M+2.8%$4.0M-0.8%$3.8M-58.3%
Current Assets$1.3M-53.2%$1.6M-31.5%$2.1M-18.3%$2.5M+2.4%$2.7M+12.4%$2.3M+9.5%$2.6M+4.7%$2.4M-9.2%
Cash & Equivalents$264Kn/m$201K+3250.0%$1.1M+17650.0%$1.1M+4.0%$0-100.0%$6K-99.3%$6K-85.7%$1.1M-23.6%
Accounts Receivable$548K-32.2%$686K+17.3%$553K-24.5%$759K-12.3%$808K-11.2%$585K-32.6%$732K-12.2%$865K-1.0%
Goodwill$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%$1.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.2M-17.1%$1.1M+1.5%$1.3M+6.0%$1.4M+42.0%$1.5M+37.0%$1.1M+46.6%$1.2M+30.7%$997K-25.2%
Current Liabilities$1.2M-17.1%$1.1M+1.5%$1.3M+6.0%$1.4M+42.0%$1.5M+37.0%$1.1M+46.6%$1.2M+30.7%$997K-11.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%
Total Equity$1.4M-45.8%$1.8M-29.5%$2.1M-20.7%$2.4M-13.9%$2.6M-5.6%$2.6M-8.8%$2.7M-10.8%$2.8M-64.0%
Retained Earnings-$21.6Mn/m-$21.1Mn/m-$20.7Mn/m-$20.4Mn/m-$20.1Mn/m-$20.0Mn/m-$19.8Mn/m-$19.6Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

SDCHD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SDCHD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$284Kn/m-$570K-860.0%-$84K-144.2%-$95K-135.3%-$26K-181.3%$75Kn/m$190Kn/m$269Kn/m
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$4K-91.8%N/AN/AN/A$49K+2.1%N/AN/A
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$100K-10.7%N/AN/AN/A$112K+27.3%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/A
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$190Kn/mN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0n/m$0N/AN/A-$250Kn/mN/A
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SDCHD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SDCHD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'24
Gross Margin53.5%+3.8pp51.2%+5.4pp48.2%-0.3pp47.0%-1.8pp49.7%+4.6pp45.8%-2.9pp48.5%-3.1pp48.9%-1.1pp
Operating Margin-28.4%-25.2pp-22.6%-11.8pp-21.6%-7.5pp-15.1%-6.8pp-3.2%+10.3pp-10.8%+4.1pp-14.1%-8.3%+31.3pp
Net Margin-28.2%-25.3pp-22.3%-12.1pp-21.6%-7.8pp-14.7%-6.8pp-2.9%+10.3pp-10.2%+3.9pp-13.7%-7.9%+30.9pp
Return on Equity-31.4%-29.3pp-21.4%-14.0pp-17.8%-8.2pp-10.7%-5.5pp-2.1%+7.1pp-7.4%+1.1pp-9.6%+151.1pp-5.2%+3.5pp
Return on Assets-17.0%-15.6pp-13.3%-8.1pp-11.0%-4.5pp-6.8%-3.0pp-1.3%+5.3pp-5.2%+1.5pp-6.6%+115.6pp-3.8%+3.6pp
Current Ratio1.04-0.8x1.42-0.7x1.58-0.5x1.75-0.7x1.84-0.4x2.11-0.7x2.05-0.5x2.43+0.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.85+0.3x0.61+0.2x0.62+0.2x0.58+0.2x0.56+0.2x0.43+0.2x0.46+0.1x0.35+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.60+0.1x0.60+0.1x0.510.0x0.460.0x0.470.0x0.510.0x0.48+0.1x0.48+0.3x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10.1%+33.7ppN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Frequently Asked Questions

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) reported $7.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) revenue declined by 0.7% year-over-year, from $7.4M to $7.4M in fiscal year 2025.

No, SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) reported a net loss of $1.5M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $892K, with a net profit margin of -12.1%.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.00 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had EBITDA of -$902K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had a gross margin of 47.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had an operating margin of -12.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had a net profit margin of -12.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) has a return on equity of -41.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) recorded an outflow of $130K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had $3.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) invested $562K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had a current ratio of 1.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) had a return on assets of -25.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SideChannel Inc. (SDCHD) reported a net loss of $892K while operations used $130K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top