Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Nov 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SENEM SEC filings page.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) reported $1.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 5.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profitability recovered through margin expansion while debt fell, but cash generation weakened from FY2025 despite stronger reported earnings in FY2026.
FY2026 operating margin rose to8.9% even as operating cash flow fell33.1% from FY2025, a divergence that points to less favorable working-capital timing or cash realization behind the earnings rebound. Because operating cash flow still equaled195.8% of net income, the result is weaker year-over-year conversion, not a case where accounting profit lacked any cash support.
The balance sheet changed in a way that makes the earnings rebound more consequential: debt-to-equity fell to 0.4x in FY2026 while total liabilities declined
The business also remained capital-intensive in cash terms: free cash flow stayed positive at
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD generates $1.96 in operating cash flow ($224.5M OCF vs $114.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD earns $8.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($148.4M vs $18.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD generated $492.6M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6%.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD's EBITDA was $48.5M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.6%.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD reported $29.2M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.8%.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD earned $4.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD recorded an outflow of $45.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 308.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 149.5%.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD held $10.7M in cash against $188.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2027.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD's gross margin was 12.5% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD's operating margin was 7.6% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD's net profit margin was 5.9% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD's quarterly ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2027: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD spent $1.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 53.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.9%.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD invested $17.5M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 132.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
SENEM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $492.6M+7.1% | $405.2M+36.2% | $393.8M+13.9% | $508.3M+1.1% | $460.0M+8.1% | $297.5M-2.4% | $345.8M+12.3% | $502.9M+13.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $431.0M+8.3% | $357.3M+39.8% | N/A | $424.9M-6.4% | $398.2M+4.1% | $255.6M-2.4% | $330.3M+15.0% | $453.7M+16.2% |
| Gross Profit | $61.6M-0.5% | $47.9M+14.4% | N/A | $83.5M+69.9% | $61.9M+44.3% | $41.8M-2.1% | $15.5M-25.3% | $49.1M-9.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $23.6M+15.0% | $20.4M+8.9% | $20.2M+17.0% | $23.6M+4.3% | $20.5M+13.7% | $18.7M+7.2% | $17.2M-0.9% | $22.7M-1.1% |
| Operating Income | $37.7M-9.2% | $26.2M+13.0% | $23.7M+1094.1% | $60.0M+133.7% | $41.5M+68.0% | $23.2M-8.8% | $2.0M-22.0% | $25.7M-16.6% |
| EBITDA | $48.5M-8.3% | $36.9M+7.5% | N/A | $70.9M+90.6% | $52.9M+47.4% | $34.3M-5.4% | $13.2M-3.5% | $37.2M-10.4% |
| Interest Expense | $2.1M-55.1% | $3.1M-41.9% | N/A | $4.1M-47.4% | $4.7M-48.0% | $5.4M-47.7% | $6.0M-44.4% | $7.8M-16.5% |
| Income Tax | $9.3M+3.6% | $6.5M+35.4% | $6.8M+601.1% | $13.9M+195.9% | $9.0M+137.8% | $4.8M+25.7% | $965Kn/m | $4.7M-15.1% |
| Net Income | $29.2M-1.7% | $19.5M+31.1% | $25.3M+4106.7% | $44.8M+205.4% | $29.7M+123.6% | $14.9M+17.6% | $601Kn/m | $14.7M-17.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.31-0.5% | $2.88+33.3% | N/A | $6.54+208.5% | $4.33+125.5% | $2.16+18.7% | $0.09 | $2.12-14.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.27-0.5% | $2.85+33.2% | N/A | $6.48+208.6% | $4.29+125.8% | $2.14+18.9% | $0.09 | $2.10-14.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M-1.3% | 7M-1.6% | N/A | 7M-0.7% | 7M-0.8% | 7M-1.1% | N/A | 7M-3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SENEM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B+3.4% | $1.3B+8.9% | $1.2B+5.6% | $1.2B-0.3% | $1.4B-8.1% | $1.2B-15.3% | $1.2B-14.6% | $1.2B-17.7% |
| Current Assets | $925.7M-1.4% | $784.2M+7.1% | $779.1M+3.1% | $801.3M-2.6% | $938.8M-12.9% | $732.3M-23.4% | $755.7M-21.9% | $823.1M-23.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.7M-40.8% | $86.9M+620.0% | $49.9M+16.9% | $33.3M+527.9% | $18.1M+90.0% | $12.1M+117.7% | $42.7M+852.2% | $5.3M-26.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $795.9M+1.2% | $601.4M-28.6% | $613.9M+1.6% | $668.7M-9.1% | $786.5M-16.8% | $841.8M0.0% | $604.0M-30.8% | $735.7M-24.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $115.4M-6.6% | $90.8M-9.0% | $109.3M+13.5% | $93.1M+31.5% | $123.5M+13.8% | $99.8M+3.5% | $96.3M+20.8% | $70.8M-21.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $607.0M-12.1% | $488.3M-5.2% | $491.5M-10.4% | $508.6M-17.0% | $690.2M-22.0% | $515.2M-34.0% | $548.4M-31.5% | $613.1M-31.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $355.5M-2.0% | $208.2M+16.7% | $153.9M-28.3% | $184.5M-24.4% | $362.9M-11.1% | $178.3M-28.5% | $214.6M+42.1% | $243.9M+8.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $251.5M-23.2% | $280.1M-16.8% | $337.6M+1.1% | $324.2M-12.2% | $327.3M-31.3% | $336.8M-36.5% | $333.8M-48.6% | $369.2M-45.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $188.7M-32.7% | $217.1M-26.1% | $271.5M-26.6% | $275.8M-33.7% | $280.2M-44.5% | $293.9M-37.9% | $369.9M-36.9% | $416.2M-31.9% |
| Total Equity | $802.1M+19.2% | $774.5M+20.2% | $756.2M+19.5% | $713.9M+16.5% | $672.9M+12.3% | $644.2M+9.4% | $633.0M+8.6% | $612.8M+3.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $909.1M+15.0% | $879.9M+15.7% | $860.4M+15.4% | $835.1M+12.1% | $790.4M+8.2% | $760.6M+6.1% | $745.8M+5.8% | $745.2M+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
SENEM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$27.9M-195.2% | $109.1M+103.1% | $110.4M+20.1% | $31.1M-73.6% | $29.3M-61.2% | $53.7M+6.7% | $91.9M+103.4% | $117.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.9M-4.9% | $10.6M-4.0% | $10.6M-5.6% | $10.9M-5.4% | $11.4M+1.9% | $11.1M+2.3% | $11.2M+4.3% | $11.5M+7.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $125K+150.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $50K+35.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.5M+132.2% | $17.2M+52.2% | $17.3M+64.7% | $8.2M-9.6% | $7.5M+35.2% | $11.3M-6.5% | $10.5M+118.9% | $9.1M+68.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$45.5M-308.5% | $91.9M+116.7% | N/A | $22.9M-78.9% | $21.8M-68.8% | $42.4M+10.8% | $81.4M+101.6% | $108.7Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$17.5Mn/m | -$15.5Mn/m | -$79.9Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$7.4Mn/m | -$11.2Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$30.7Mn/m | -$56.6Mn/m | -$13.9Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$15.9Mn/m | -$80.8Mn/m | -$48.5Mn/m | -$112.9M-203.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $12K0.0% | $11K0.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $12K0.0% | $11K0.0% | $0n/m |
| Share Buybacks | $1.7M+53.2% | $1.4M-64.2% | $8.5M+975.6% | $2.8M+241.9% | $1.1M-67.7% | $3.8M-43.2% | $786K-86.7% | $814K-89.1% |
SENEM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.5%-1.0pp | 11.8%-2.3pp | N/A | 16.4%+6.7pp | 13.5%+3.4pp | 14.1%+0.1pp | 4.5%-2.3pp | 9.8%-2.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.6%-1.4pp | 6.5%-1.3pp | 6.0%+5.5pp | 11.8%+6.7pp | 9.0%+3.2pp | 7.8%-0.6pp | 0.6%-0.3pp | 5.1%-1.8pp |
| Net Margin | 5.9%-0.5pp | 4.8%-0.2pp | 6.4%+6.2pp | 8.8%+5.9pp | 6.5%+3.3pp | 5.0%+0.9pp | 0.2%+0.9pp | 2.9%-1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%-0.8pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 3.3%+3.3pp | 6.3%+3.9pp | 4.4%+2.2pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 0.1%+0.5pp | 2.4%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.1%-0.1pp | 1.5%+0.3pp | 2.0%+2.0pp | 3.7%+2.5pp | 2.2%+1.3pp | 1.3%+0.4pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 1.2%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.600.0x | 3.77-0.3x | 5.06+1.5x | 4.34+1.0x | 2.59-0.1x | 4.11+0.3x | 3.52-2.9x | 3.38-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.24-0.2x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.36-0.2x | 0.39-0.3x | 0.42-0.4x | 0.46-0.3x | 0.58-0.4x | 0.68-0.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.76-0.3x | 0.63-0.2x | 0.65-0.2x | 0.71-0.3x | 1.03-0.5x | 0.80-0.5x | 0.87-0.5x | 1.00-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.350.0x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.320.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.260.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.41+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -9.2%-14.0pp | 22.7%+8.4pp | N/A | 4.5%-17.1pp | 4.7%-11.7pp | 14.3%+1.7pp | 23.5%+10.4pp | 21.6%+45.7pp |
Where Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) revenue grew by 5.1% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) reported a net income of $114.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 6.9%.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had EBITDA of $192.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had $49.9M in cash and equivalents against $271.5M in long-term debt.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had a gross margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had an operating margin of 8.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had a net profit margin of 6.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) has a return on equity of 15.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) generated $180.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -39.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) generated $224.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) invested $44.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had a current ratio of 5.06 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.65 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) had a return on assets of 9.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.96x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Seneca Foods Corp 12 PFD (SENEM) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.18x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.