Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SFB SEC filings page.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) reported $5.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation rebounded while revenue growth failed to lift profit, and deleveraging made expansion less dependent on borrowing.
In FY2024, operating cash flow and free cash flow were below net income, while FY2025 reversed that relationship with both exceeding net income at 1.7x and 1.6x. That swing, alongside lower FY2025 net income, means the cash-flow rebound was not simply an earnings rebound; reported cash conversion changed materially across periods.
Revenue rose
Debt-to-equity roughly halved from 0.2x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2025 while the balance sheet expanded, so growth coincided with lower relative borrowing. FY2025 capex was
Financial Health Signals
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 generates $1.73 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $646.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 generated $1.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 reported $226.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 earned $1.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 generated $61.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 89.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 115.7%.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 held $2.2B in cash against $617.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 paid $0.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's net profit margin was 15.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's ROE was 3.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 spent $172.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 107.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.5%.
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 invested $14.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SFB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B+13.0% | $1.5B+17.7% | $1.6B+14.4% | $1.4B+16.7% | $1.3B+5.4% | $1.3B+7.9% | $1.4B+19.0% | $1.2B+17.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $833.0M+7.5% | $848.3M+15.9% | $925.2M+16.3% | $839.8M+17.0% | $774.9M+7.2% | $732.2M+7.7% | $795.8M+18.0% | $718.1M+17.1% |
| Interest Expense | $188.0M-9.1% | $187.5M-12.2% | $192.3M-15.7% | $205.2M-18.3% | $206.8M-16.4% | $213.6M-16.1% | $228.2M-6.4% | $251.2M+13.9% |
| Income Tax | $73.0M+24.2% | $74.7M+619.8% | $43.5M+96.2% | $74.7M+28.4% | $58.8M-4.6% | $10.4M-81.2% | $22.2M-49.0% | $58.2M+40.9% |
| Net Income | $226.5M+46.1% | $251.4M+374.4% | $227.1M+9.8% | $211.4M+33.4% | $155.1M-6.2% | $53.0M-67.6% | $206.7M+65.1% | $158.5M+132.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.41+50.0% | $1.56+457.1% | $2.48+9.7% | $1.96+37.1% | $0.94-37.3% | $0.28-81.1% | $2.26+54.8% | $1.43+160.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.34+50.6% | $1.48+469.2% | $2.31+10.5% | $1.84+37.3% | $0.89-36.9% | $0.26 | $2.09+52.6% | $1.34+157.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 162M-1.0% | 163M-1.5% | N/A | 110M-0.8% | 163M+48.0% | 166M | N/A | 111M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SFB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44.9B+12.7% | $42.9B+6.2% | $41.3B+3.4% | $41.7B+7.1% | $39.9B+5.4% | $40.4B+5.6% | $39.9B+5.7% | $38.9B+2.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2B+18.0% | $2.9B+6.4% | $2.3B-14.9% | $3.2B+66.2% | $1.9B-29.0% | $2.7B-20.0% | $2.6B-21.2% | $1.9B-30.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $193.0M+38.5% | $175.8M+14.8% | $176.3M+23.9% | $160.2M+21.9% | $139.3M-11.9% | $153.2M-0.7% | $142.3M+3.9% | $131.4M-1.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.5B-1.0% | $1.5B+4.9% | $1.5B+4.9% | $1.5B+6.3% | $1.5B+6.5% | $1.4B+0.5% | $1.4B+0.5% | $1.4B-0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $38.9B+13.5% | $36.9B+5.9% | $35.3B+3.2% | $35.9B+7.7% | $34.3B+5.7% | $34.8B+5.6% | $34.2B+5.5% | $33.4B+2.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $617.9M+0.1% | $617.6M+0.1% | $617.4M+0.1% | $617.2M+0.1% | $617.0M-44.7% | $616.8M-44.7% | $616.6M-44.7% | $616.4M-44.7% |
| Total Equity | $6.0B+7.4% | $6.0B+8.1% | $6.0B+5.1% | $5.8B+3.6% | $5.6B+3.7% | $5.5B+5.0% | $5.7B+7.4% | $5.6B+6.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
SFB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $76.1M-87.5% | -$342.6M-62.2% | $382.4M-9.8% | $338.3M+69.6% | $607.5M+27.4% | -$211.2M+65.4% | $423.8M+54.0% | $199.4M-13.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.7M+2.8% | $15.3M+2.0% | $15.3M+2.8% | $15.5M+2.4% | $15.3M-8.6% | $15.0M-4.2% | $14.9M-14.3% | $15.1M+6.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $65.7M+14.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $57.6M+1.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.8M-0.3% | $47.8M+188.7% | $13.5M-22.6% | $17.2M+34.7% | $14.8M-56.3% | $16.6M+72.0% | $17.4M+34.6% | $12.8M+4.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $61.3M-89.7% | -$390.4M-71.4% | $369.0M-9.2% | $321.1M+72.0% | $592.7M+33.8% | -$227.8M+63.2% | $406.4M+55.0% | $186.6M-14.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.6B-526.7% | -$256.2M-48.5% | -$673.0M-35.8% | -$354.5M+74.3% | -$414.0M+54.6% | -$172.5M-136.2% | -$495.4M-157.2% | -$1.4B-1051.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.8B+275.9% | $1.2B+173.3% | -$645.7M-179.4% | $1.3B+182.1% | -$1.0B-169.0% | $456.5M+436.5% | $813.3M+292.0% | $464.5M-7.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $172.1M+107.2% | $96.4M+3.5% | $37.5M-17.6% | $31.2M+54.5% | $83.0M+371.9% | $93.2M+53.5% | $45.6M-68.3% | $20.2M-83.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
SFB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.6%+3.5pp | 17.0%+12.8pp | 14.5%-0.6pp | 14.8%+1.9pp | 12.1%-1.5pp | 4.2%-9.8pp | 15.2%+4.2pp | 12.9%+6.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.8%+1.0pp | 4.2%+3.2pp | 3.8%+0.2pp | 3.7%+0.8pp | 2.8%-0.3pp | 1.0%-2.1pp | 3.6%+1.3pp | 2.9%+1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.6%+0.5pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.2%-41.9pp | -26.4%-8.3pp | 23.6%-6.1pp | 22.5%+7.2pp | 46.2%+9.8pp | -18.1%+35.1pp | 29.8%+6.9pp | 15.2%-5.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's annual revenue?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) reported $5.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's revenue growing?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) revenue grew by 11.3% year-over-year, from $5.0B to $5.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 profitable?
Yes, Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) reported a net income of $646.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.7%.
How much debt does Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) had $2.3B in cash and equivalents against $617.4M in long-term debt.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's net profit margin?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) had a net profit margin of 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 pay dividends?
Yes, Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) paid $1.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's return on equity (ROE)?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) has a return on equity of 10.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's free cash flow?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 153.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's operating cash flow?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's total assets?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) had $41.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's capital expenditures?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) invested $62.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's debt-to-equity ratio?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's return on assets (ROA)?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's Piotroski F-Score?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047's earnings high quality?
Stifel Financial Corp.5.20 percent Senior Notes due 2047 (SFB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.73x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.