STOCK TITAN

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) Financials

SGD
FY2025 annual
Revenue $8.2M +3860.7% YoY
Net Income -$16.0M -79.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$83.99 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$10.9M -318.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGD SEC filings page.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) reported $8.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 3860.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SGD FY2025

Revenue expanded sharply in FY2025, yet heavy operating costs, investment needs, and weak liquidity kept the business deeply cash-consuming.

The jump in revenue from $208K in FY2024 to $8.2M did not translate into operating leverage: operating margin worsened to -151.5% even as gross margin improved to 29.1%. That combination points to overhead, interest, and other operating burdens growing faster than the gross profit generated by the larger business.

FY2025 recorded a net loss of $16.0M alongside operating cash flow of -$7.3M, so reported losses were larger than the cash outflow because noncash charges and other adjustments affected the bridge. Capital spending of $3.6M then pushed free cash flow to -$10.9M, showing that reinvestment consumed additional cash beyond operations.

The balance sheet is shaped by a severe short-term mismatch: current liabilities of $21.6M stood against current assets of only $2.6M. A current ratio of 0.1x paired with debt-to-equity of 1.9x indicates that financing obligations, rather than working-capital strength, are carrying much of the structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 25 / 100
Financial Health Score 25/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Safe and Green Development Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
1

Safe and Green Development Corporation held $54K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $7.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Safe and Green Development Corporation scores 1/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
24

Safe and Green Development Corporation had 938,559 shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Safe and Green Development Corporation scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Safe and Green Development Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
99

Safe and Green Development Corporation reported revenue of $8.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $208K in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Safe and Green Development Corporation scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
26

Safe and Green Development Corporation's operations used $7.3M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.6M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Safe and Green Development Corporation scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
1

Safe and Green Development Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $54K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $31.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Safe and Green Development Corporation scores 1/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-2.73

Safe and Green Development Corporation scores -2.73, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.6M) relative to total liabilities ($31.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Safe and Green Development Corporation passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Safe and Green Development Corporation reported a net loss of $16.0M while operations used $7.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Safe and Green Development Corporation reported an operating loss of $12.5M against $3.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.0M
YoY+21683.8%
QoQ+20.5%

Safe and Green Development Corporation generated $4.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 21683.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.5%.

EBITDA
$146K
YoY+111.8%
QoQ+119.4%

Safe and Green Development Corporation's EBITDA was $146K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 111.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.4%.

Net Income
-$9.3M
YoY-327.9%
QoQ-151.9%

Safe and Green Development Corporation reported -$9.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 327.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 151.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$4.87

Safe and Green Development Corporation earned -$4.87 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.5M

Safe and Green Development Corporation recorded an outflow of $2.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex.

Cash & Debt
$512K
YoY+2817.6%
QoQ+846.5%

Safe and Green Development Corporation held $512K in cash against $3.3M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
3M

Safe and Green Development Corporation had 3M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
33.7%
YoY-1.4pp
QoQ+5.3pp

Safe and Green Development Corporation's gross margin was 33.7% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-70.0%

Safe and Green Development Corporation's operating margin was -70.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-754.9%
YoY-31.0pp
QoQ-670.7pp

Safe and Green Development Corporation's ROE was -754.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 31.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 670.7 percentage points.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$533K

Safe and Green Development Corporation invested $533K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

SGD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGD quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Revenue$4.0M+21683.8%$3.3M+9456.7%$3.5M+4229.2%$1.4M+3226.5%$18K-63.5%$34K$81K$42K
Cost of Revenue$2.6M+22151.4%$2.4M$2.6M$858K$12K-58.0%N/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit$1.3M+20817.7%$931K+728.0%$909K+1018.9%$545K+1192.5%$6K-87.2%-$148K$81K$42K
SG&A Expenses$1.4M+151.8%-$35K-154.7%$2.0M+161.6%$1.6M+643.2%$565K+21.1%$64K$778K+128.1%$217K-23.8%
Operating Income-$2.8M-119.1%-$3.9M-122.3%-$2.3M-67.7%-$4.9M-446.5%-$1.3M+49.5%-$1.8M-$1.4M-138.1%-$903K-81.9%
EBITDA$146K+111.8%-$756K+57.1%-$1.9M-36.8%-$4.8M-426.4%-$1.2M+50.5%-$1.8M-$1.4M-137.9%-$903K
Interest Expense$1.3M+39.5%-$764K-185.7%$2.0M+110.7%$830K-22.1%$955K+68.7%$891K$951K+179.9%$1.1M+265.7%
Net Income-$9.3M-327.9%-$3.7M-142.0%-$4.4M-85.8%-$5.7M-190.7%-$2.2M+28.9%-$1.5M-$2.3M-153.6%-$2.0M-149.9%
EPS (Basic)-$4.87+77.5%N/A-$1.12+57.1%-$2.29-1661.5%-$21.68-319.3%N/A-$2.61+76.9%-$0.13+100.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$4.87N/A-$1.12-$2.29-$21.68N/A-$2.61-$0.13
Diluted Shares (Avg)2MN/A4M2M100,557N/A895,78315M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

SGD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$35.7M+172.6%$35.5M+178.2%$38.4M+194.4%$39.1M+208.7%$13.1M+10.9%$12.8M+33.4%$13.0M+11.9%$12.7M
Current Assets$3.2M-44.2%$2.6M+42.4%$3.3M+293.8%$3.6M+275.2%$5.7M+1073.7%$1.8M+667.0%$850K+88.4%$971K
Cash & Equivalents$512K+2817.6%$54K-81.7%$233K+1600.1%$403K+1563.0%$18K-77.4%$296K+9053.3%$14K-58.9%$24K-97.8%
Inventory$954K$1.1M$1.1M$980KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts ReceivableN/A$799K$878K$1.1MN/A$0N/AN/A
Goodwill$6.2M$6.2M$23.4M+1189.7%$23.4M+1189.7%N/AN/A$1.8M$1.8M
Total Liabilities$34.5M+169.4%$31.1M+161.2%$36.4M+198.0%$34.7M+226.2%$12.8M+38.2%$11.9M+55.1%$12.2M+71.0%$10.6M
Current Liabilities$30.0M+150.2%$21.6M+107.7%$32.6M+214.7%$30.4M+213.4%$12.0M+44.1%$10.4M+35.6%$10.4M+44.9%$9.7M
Non-Current Liabilities$4.5M+451.7%$9.5M+531.8%$3.8M+104.8%$4.3M+356.6%$816K-13.7%$1.5M$1.9M$945K
Long-Term Debt$3.3M$8.2M+449.6%$2.5M$3.0MN/A$1.5MN/AN/A
Total Equity$1.2M+310.4%$4.4M+415.0%$2.0M+141.6%$4.4M+117.0%$301K-88.5%$853K-54.8%$821K-81.8%$2.0M+40.9%
Retained Earnings-$41.7M-129.1%-$32.2M-100.6%-$28.3M-95.0%-$23.9M-96.8%-$18.2M-78.6%-$16.0M-124.9%-$14.5M-161.6%-$12.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

SGD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$2.0M-265.4%-$6.8M-548.3%-$501K-82.6%$628K+208.9%-$552K+20.5%-$1.1M-22547.6%-$275K+87.9%-$577K+57.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.9M+10909.3%$3.2M+248471.6%$432K+23924.9%$181K$26K+16347.2%$1K$2K+2298.7%$0
Stock-Based Compensation$89K0.0%N/AN/AN/A$89K-94.9%N/A$58K$185K
Capital Expenditures$533KN/AN/AN/AN/A$2K$0-$31K
Free Cash Flow-$2.5MN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.1M-22600.4%-$275K-$608K
Investing Cash Flow-$530K-5196.8%N/AN/AN/A-$10K+88.6%-$478K-$210K-412.3%$57K+2181.8%
Financing Cash Flow$3.0M+960.6%N/AN/AN/A$283K-66.9%$1.8M+5313.7%$474K-62.2%$466K-58.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SGD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Gross Margin33.7%-1.4pp28.4%25.8%-74.2pp38.9%-61.1pp35.1%-64.9pp-431.5%100.0%100.0%
Operating Margin-70.0%-119.4%-66.3%-351.8%-6955.8%-5131.8%-1712.5%-2141.7%
Net Margin-235.7%-112.8%-123.7%-408.1%-11997.8%-4452.4%-2883.9%-4669.6%
Return on Equity-754.9%-31.0pp-84.3%+95.1pp-219.4%+65.9pp-130.7%-33.2pp-723.9%-607.3pp-179.3%-285.3%-264.8pp-97.5%-42.5pp
Return on Assets-26.1%-9.5pp-10.4%+1.6pp-11.3%+6.6pp-14.6%+0.9pp-16.6%+9.3pp-12.0%-18.0%-10.0pp-15.6%
Current Ratio0.11-0.4x0.12-0.1x0.100.0x0.120.0x0.48+0.4x0.17+0.1x0.080.0x0.10
Debt-to-Equity2.70-39.8x1.88+0.1x1.27-13.6x0.68-4.6x42.52+39.0x1.76-2.3x14.88+13.3x5.27
Asset Turnover0.11+0.1x0.09+0.1x0.09+0.1x0.040.0x0.000.0x0.000.010.00
FCF Margin-64.4%N/AN/AN/AN/A-3078.7%-338.1%-1441.4%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.12), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Safe and Green Development Corporation SGD FY2025 $8.2M -$16.0M N/A $5.6M 25/100
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American XIN FY2024 $514.7M -$51.0M -9.9% $13.5M 17/100
New Concept Energy Inc GBR FY2025 $155K -$46K -29.7% $3.6M —
JFB Construction Holdings JFB FY2025 $30.5M -$5.3M -17.3% $100.0M 55/100
Alset Inc. AEI FY2025 $4.5M -$47.4M N/A $27.5M 28/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Safe and Green Development Corporation's annual revenue?

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) reported $8.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3860.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Safe and Green Development Corporation's revenue growing?

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) revenue grew by 3860.7% year-over-year, from $208K to $8.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Safe and Green Development Corporation profitable?

No, Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) reported a net income of -$16.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$83.99 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had EBITDA of -$8.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had $54K in cash and equivalents against $8.2M in long-term debt.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had a gross margin of 29.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) has a return on equity of -363.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) recorded an outflow of $10.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -318.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) recorded an outflow of $7.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had $35.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) invested $3.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had 938,559 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had a current ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.88 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) had a return on assets of -45.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) held $54K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.73, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) reported a net loss of $16.0M while operations used $7.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) reported an operating loss of $12.5M against $3.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe and Green Development Corporation (SGD) scores 25 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top