STOCK TITAN

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) Financials

SGN
FY2024 annual
Revenue $616K +100.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$19.86 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$3.1M +36.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$3.1M +36.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGN SEC filings page.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) reported $616K in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 100.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SGN FY2024

Revenue more than doubled, but cash losses persisted while liabilities overwhelmed assets and short-term liquidity tightened sharply.

Revenue more than doubled in FY2024, yet gross margin narrowed by 19.5%, showing that scale did not preserve the reported spread over direct costs. Operating cash flow was -$3.1M and free cash flow was nearly the same at -$3.1M, indicating that the cash shortfall came mainly from ongoing operations rather than unusually heavy capital spending.

The balance sheet shifted from positive equity in FY2023 to negative equity in FY2024, while the current ratio fell to 0.1x from 1.2x. With reported liquidity at 0.7 months of annual operating outflow, the financing structure leaves little short-term balance-sheet flexibility.

FY2023 R&D spending of $264K nearly matched revenue of $308K, making development a large claim on a still-small sales base. Positive gross profit alongside deeply negative operating results indicates that overhead and development spending, rather than direct costs alone, drove the reported losses.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Signing Day Sports, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

Signing Day Sports, Inc. passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$31K
YoY-44.8%
QoQ-54.2%

Signing Day Sports, Inc. generated $31K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 44.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.2%.

EBITDA
-$866K
YoY+39.6%
QoQ+45.3%

Signing Day Sports, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$866K in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 39.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.3%.

Net Income
-$566K
YoY+64.6%
QoQ+58.6%

Signing Day Sports, Inc. reported -$566K in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 64.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.14
QoQ+64.1%

Signing Day Sports, Inc. earned -$0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$216K
YoY+15208.2%
QoQ-67.2%

Signing Day Sports, Inc. held $216K in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
4M
QoQ+1.8%

Signing Day Sports, Inc. had 4M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
71.7%
YoY+26.4pp
QoQ-20.2pp

Signing Day Sports, Inc.'s gross margin was 71.7% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 26.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

SGN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGN quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-Q
Revenue$31K-44.8%$67K-67.4%$148K-36.8%$121K+47.9%$55K+0.3%$205K+75.5%$235K+334.3%$82K
Cost of Revenue$9K-71.4%$5K-91.4%$14K-79.3%$39K+856.5%$30K+195.6%$62K+541.8%$69K+322.3%$4K
Gross Profit$22K-12.6%$61K-57.0%$134K-19.0%$81K+4.9%$25K-44.2%$143K+33.3%$166K+339.6%$77K
SG&A Expenses$887K-39.4%$1.6M+29.7%$970K-52.5%N/A$1.5M+157.9%$1.3M+90.6%$2.0M+194.3%$2.6M
Operating Income-$869K+39.6%-$1.6M-40.6%-$836K+57.5%N/A-$1.4M-140.3%-$1.1M-69.2%-$2.0M-185.8%-$2.8M
EBITDA-$866K+39.6%-$1.6M-40.9%-$781K+59.2%N/A-$1.4M-140.6%-$1.1M-74.9%-$1.9M-178.5%-$2.6M
Interest ExpenseN/AN/A$21K-44.9%-$52K-158.0%$121K-61.0%$41K-83.9%$38K-81.2%$90K
Net Income-$566K+64.6%-$1.4M-4.1%-$843K+66.3%N/A-$1.6M-74.2%-$1.3M-47.4%-$2.5M-188.7%-$2.8M
EPS (Basic)-$0.14+96.8%-$0.39+90.8%-$0.45+94.2%-$20.09-33583.3%-$4.38-3550.0%-$4.25-3641.7%-$7.79-6591.7%$0.06+500.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.14-$0.39-$0.44-$19.52-$4.38-$4.25-3963.6%-$7.79-6591.7%$0.06
Diluted Shares (Avg)4M4M2MN/A365,792309,228-95.9%320,491-95.7%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

SGN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-Q
Total Assets$1.0M-12.0%$1.4M-60.1%$1.4M-64.6%$1.1M-76.3%$1.2M-39.6%$3.6M$4.0M$4.7M+935.9%
Current Assets$285K+16.5%$730K-71.4%$628K-77.5%$280K-92.0%$245K+117.4%$2.6M$2.8M$3.5M+1056.7%
Cash & Equivalents$216K+15208.2%$657K+1727.1%$487K+87.6%$181K-83.9%$1K-93.7%$36K-34.9%$260K+4.7%$1.1M+341.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$2.2M$2.1M$2.1M
Accounts Receivable$15K-36.8%$23K-46.2%$29K-75.4%$75K+27.9%$24K$43K$116K$59K+275.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.1M-59.3%$1.1M-76.3%$1.9M-48.7%$3.3M+12.2%$2.7M-80.1%$4.5M$3.7M$3.0M-65.4%
Current Liabilities$1.1M-58.1%$1.1M-75.9%$1.9M-47.9%$3.3M+16.0%$2.6M-25.5%$4.4M$3.6M$2.8M+6.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$8K-92.0%$32K-74.1%$55K-62.0%$78K-99.2%$100K$123K$144K-97.6%
Total Equity-$68K+95.5%$361K+139.4%-$512K-322.4%-$2.2M-226.5%-$1.5M+86.8%-$916K+91.4%$230K+102.4%$1.7M+121.5%
Retained Earnings-$28.5M-27.2%-$27.9M-34.3%-$26.5M-36.3%-$25.7M-51.5%-$22.4M-58.0%-$20.8M-$19.5M-$17.0M-47.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SGN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$441K+14.4%-$1.9M-71.6%-$1.8M+3.9%$423K+112.6%-$515K-65.0%-$1.1M-16.3%-$1.8M-753.7%-$3.4M-774.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$3K-34.9%$2K-42.4%$55K-3.5%$62K-60.0%$4K+69.4%$4K-84.6%$57K+2316.1%$155K
Stock-Based Compensation$40K-68.2%$137K+67.5%$0-100.0%N/A$126K$82K+156.4%$428K+139.9%N/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/A-$1$11K$0$5K$0
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$423K+112.6%-$526K-$1.1M-$1.9M-$3.4M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$0+100.0%$2.1M+826.4%$25K+110.3%-$32K+93.8%-$2.1M-1046.4%
Financing Cash Flow$0+100.0%$2.1M+139.7%$2.1M+104.9%-$243K-103.7%-$1.6M-384.5%$877K-14.1%$1.0M+38.7%$6.6M+1136.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SGN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-Q
Gross Margin71.7%+26.4pp92.0%+22.3pp90.4%+19.8pp67.4%-27.6pp45.3%-36.1pp69.7%-22.0pp70.6%+0.8pp95.0%
Operating Margin-2840.2%-2370.2%-563.7%N/A-2596.2%-549.4%-839.7%-3428.2%
Net Margin-1852.1%-2045.8%-568.2%N/A-2893.7%-640.5%-1064.6%-3436.9%
Return on EquityN/A-378.5%N/AN/AN/AN/A-1085.5%-160.7%
Return on Assets-55.4%+82.5pp-95.9%-59.2pp-60.3%+2.9ppN/A-137.9%-90.1pp-36.8%-63.1%-59.6%
Current Ratio0.26+0.2x0.69+0.1x0.33-0.4x0.09-1.2x0.09+0.1x0.580.781.24+1.1x
Debt-to-EquityN/A2.95N/AN/AN/AN/A16.191.70
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.050.0x0.110.0x0.11+0.1x0.050.0x0.060.060.02
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/A350.4%-950.8%-549.5%-789.4%-4110.6%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Signing Day Sports, Inc. SGN FY2024 $616K N/A N/A $7.4M —
T Stamp Inc. IDAI FY2025 $3.1M -$8.3M N/A $15.4M 55/100
Earlyworks Co., Ltd. American ELWS FY2025 $3.1M -$1.8M -58.3% $21.5M 44/100
Future FinTech Group Inc. FTFT FY2025 $3.8M -$3.3M -87.3% $18.6M 25/100
3 E Network Technology Group Ltd MASK FY2025 $4.8M $765K 15.8% $2.9M 68/100
Society Pass Incorporated SOPA FY2024 $7.1M -$10.2M N/A $978K 41/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Signing Day Sports, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) reported $616K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 100.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Signing Day Sports, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) revenue grew by 100.1% year-over-year, from $308K to $616K in fiscal year 2024.

What is Signing Day Sports, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$19.86 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) had a gross margin of 67.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) recorded an outflow of $3.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 36.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) recorded an outflow of $3.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) had $1.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) held $181K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Signing Day Sports, Inc. (SGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top