SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) reported $616K in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 100.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross profit has not translated into cash as shrinking assets and weak liquidity point to a financially compressed operating model.
Positive gross profit reached$415K in FY2024, yet operating cash flow remained-$3.1M ; the gap indicates that expenses and cash demands outside direct production costs still overwhelm the business's gross contribution. Revenue doubled from FY2023 to FY2024 while gross margin narrowed from86.9% to67.4% , so the improvement in sales volume did not create proportional operating flexibility.
Liquidity tightened sharply: the current ratio fell from 1.2x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2024, meaning current assets covered only a small fraction of near-term liabilities at year-end. The reported liquidity comparison was just 0.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow, reinforcing that financing—not internally generated cash—has been central to meeting obligations.
The balance sheet lost resilience as total assets declined from
Financial Health Signals
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC generated $616K in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 100.1% from the prior year.
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC earned -$19.86 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC recorded an outflow of $3.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 36.5% from the prior year.
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC held $181K in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's gross margin was 67.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 19.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC invested $16K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 179.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
SGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31K-54.2% | $67K-55.0% | $148K+23.0% | $121K+117.8% | $55K-73.0% | $205K-12.6% | $235K+187.8% | $82K |
| Cost of Revenue | $9K+61.3% | $5K-62.5% | $14K-63.7% | $39K+30.0% | $30K-51.3% | $62K-10.0% | $69K+1578.0% | $4K |
| Gross Profit | $22K-64.3% | $61K-54.2% | $134K+65.0% | $81K+223.7% | $25K-82.4% | $143K-13.8% | $166K+113.9% | $77K |
| SG&A Expenses | $887K-46.1% | $1.6M+69.5% | $970K | N/A | $1.5M+15.4% | $1.3M-37.9% | $2.0M-22.9% | $2.6M |
| Operating Income | -$869K+45.1% | -$1.6M-89.3% | -$836K | N/A | -$1.4M-27.6% | -$1.1M+42.8% | -$2.0M+29.5% | -$2.8M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $21K+140.4% | -$52K-143.0% | $121K+193.4% | $41K+8.1% | $38K-57.5% | $90K |
| Net Income | -$566K+58.6% | -$1.4M-62.1% | -$843K | N/A | -$1.6M-22.0% | -$1.3M+47.4% | -$2.5M+10.9% | -$2.8M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.14+64.1% | -$0.39 | -$0.44+97.7% | -$19.52 | -$4.38-3.1% | -$4.25+45.4% | -$7.79-13083.3% | $0.06 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
SGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0M-28.3% | $1.4M+1.9% | $1.4M+25.5% | $1.1M-4.0% | $1.2M-67.5% | $3.6M-9.7% | $4.0M-15.9% | $4.7M |
| Current Assets | $285K-60.9% | $730K+16.1% | $628K+124.5% | $280K+14.3% | $245K-90.4% | $2.6M-8.5% | $2.8M-19.9% | $3.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $216K-67.2% | $657K+34.7% | $487K+168.9% | $181K+12774.4% | $1K-96.1% | $36K-86.2% | $260K-76.9% | $1.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $15K-35.6% | $23K-18.8% | $29K-61.9% | $75K+217.6% | $24K-45.2% | $43K-62.9% | $116K+98.2% | $59K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M+2.5% | $1.1M-44.3% | $1.9M-42.5% | $3.3M+23.8% | $2.7M-40.2% | $4.5M+20.4% | $3.7M+25.9% | $3.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1M+3.3% | $1.1M-43.8% | $1.9M-42.5% | $3.3M+25.4% | $2.6M-40.6% | $4.4M+21.8% | $3.6M+27.9% | $2.8M |
| Total Equity | -$68K-118.9% | $361K+170.6% | -$512K+76.8% | -$2.2M-45.0% | -$1.5M-66.1% | -$916K-498.0% | $230K-86.8% | $1.7M |
| Retained Earnings | -$28.5M-2.0% | -$27.9M-5.2% | -$26.5M-3.3% | -$25.7M-14.8% | -$22.4M-7.7% | -$20.8M-6.7% | -$19.5M-14.7% | -$17.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$441K+77.2% | -$1.9M-8.9% | -$1.8M-520.2% | $423K+182.0% | -$515K+54.2% | -$1.1M+39.0% | -$1.8M+44.9% | -$3.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1-100.0% | $11K | $0-100.0% | $5K | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $423K+180.3% | -$526K+53.3% | -$1.1M+39.2% | -$1.9M+44.7% | -$3.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $2.1M+8272.0% | $25K+178.4% | -$32K+98.5% | -$2.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $2.1M+1.0% | $2.1M+957.7% | -$243K+85.2% | -$1.6M-287.4% | $877K-13.7% | $1.0M-84.5% | $6.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 71.7%-20.2pp | 92.0%+1.6pp | 90.4%+23.0pp | 67.4%+22.0pp | 45.3%-24.3pp | 69.7%-0.9pp | 70.6%-24.4pp | 95.0% |
| Operating Margin | -2840.2% | -2370.2% | -563.7% | N/A | -2596.2% | -549.4% | -839.7% | -3428.2% |
| Net Margin | -1852.1% | -2045.8% | -568.2% | N/A | -2893.7% | -640.5% | -1064.6% | -3436.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -378.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1085.5%-924.8pp | -160.7% |
| Return on Assets | -55.4%+40.5pp | -95.9%-35.6pp | -60.3% | N/A | -137.9%-101.2pp | -36.8%+26.4pp | -63.1%-3.6pp | -59.6% |
| Current Ratio | 0.26-0.4x | 0.69+0.4x | 0.33+0.2x | 0.090.0x | 0.09-0.5x | 0.58-0.2x | 0.78-0.5x | 1.24 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 2.95 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 16.19+14.5x | 1.70 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 350.4% | -950.8% | -549.5% | -789.4% | -4110.6% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's annual revenue?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) reported $616K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 100.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's revenue growing?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) revenue grew by 100.1% year-over-year, from $308K to $616K in fiscal year 2024.
What is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's gross margin?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) had a gross margin of 67.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's free cash flow?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) recorded an outflow of $3.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 36.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's operating cash flow?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) recorded an outflow of $3.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's total assets?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) had $1.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's capital expenditures?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's current ratio?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) held $181K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
SIGNING DAY SPORTS INC (SGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.