Newest figures come from the S-4 for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGST SEC filings page.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) reported $31.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is growing, but financing dependence remains: operating improvement has not translated into cash generation or balance-sheet strength.
Compared with FY2024, the operating margin improved17.6 pp , yet the free-cash-flow margin deteriorated49.6 pp , showing that reported operating progress did not translate into cash. FY2025 free cash flow was-$32.5M despite EBITDA of$7.0M , indicating that investment demands and other cash costs overwhelmed the accounting measure.
Liabilities reached
EBITDA was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Strategic Storage TR VI, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Strategic Storage TR VI passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Strategic Storage TR VI reported a net loss of $23.5M while operations used $19.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Strategic Storage TR VI reported an operating loss of $5.8M against $16.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Strategic Storage TR VI generated $8.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Strategic Storage TR VI's EBITDA was $1.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0%.
Strategic Storage TR VI reported a net loss of $9.3M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Strategic Storage TR VI recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Strategic Storage TR VI held $6.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Strategic Storage TR VI's operating margin was -26.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Strategic Storage TR VI spent $95K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 58.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.0%.
Strategic Storage TR VI invested $3.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 136.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SGST Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-4 | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25S-4 | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-4 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-4 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.0M+4.9% | $7.8M+6.5% | $7.8M+6.0% | $7.9M+8.7% | $7.7M+9.6% | $7.3M+11.1% | $7.3M+14.4% | $7.3M+15.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.7M+3.6% | $1.5M-11.1% | $1.4M+12.0% | $1.5M-1.4% | $1.7M+5.3% | $1.7M+9.6% | $1.2M-7.2% | $1.5M+0.2% |
| Operating Income | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | $1.3M-24.8% | $1.5M+9.4% | $1.8M-16.7% | $2.2M+43.9% | $1.7M+44.3% | $1.3M+116.7% | $2.1M+195.3% | $1.6M+210.4% |
| Interest Expense | $4.3M+3.7% | $4.1M+0.6% | $4.2M-2.9% | $4.3M-4.0% | $4.2M-7.9% | $4.1M-12.8% | $4.3M-9.8% | $4.5M-5.6% |
| Net Income | -$9.3Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$5.3Mn/m | -$8.1Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$7.1Mn/m | -$9.9Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SGST Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-4 | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25S-4 | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-4 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-4 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $513.8M-4.8% | $524.0M-0.6% | $534.4M+1.0% | $530.2M-3.9% | $539.7M-2.0% | $527.0M-4.9% | $529.1M-5.7% | $551.8M-0.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.1M-57.9% | $8.3M-41.4% | $8.8M-18.7% | $9.4M-48.9% | $14.4M+153.7% | $14.2M+110.6% | $10.8M+20.2% | $18.5M+190.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $524.9M+7.2% | $518.0M+8.8% | $512.6M+9.2% | $496.1M+2.9% | $489.5M+3.5% | $475.9M+1.6% | $469.3M+0.2% | $481.9M+5.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $284.5M |
| Total Equity | -$11.1M-122.2% | $6.0M-88.2% | $21.8M-63.5% | $34.1M-51.2% | $50.2M-35.4% | $51.1M-40.5% | $59.8M-35.2% | $69.9M-28.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$173.0Mn/m | -$160.0Mn/m | -$148.0Mn/m | -$139.0Mn/m | -$127.7Mn/m | -$121.6Mn/m | -$111.4Mn/m | -$98.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SGST Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-4 | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25S-4 | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-4 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-4 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.4Mn/m | $1.3Mn/m | $256Kn/m | -$18.7Mn/m | -$83K-102.7% | -$1.3Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.4M+2.7% | $3.3M+5.6% | $3.2M-13.6% | $3.2M-15.9% | $3.3M-18.2% | $3.1M-26.0% | $3.7M-13.8% | $3.9M-16.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M+29.1% | $1.3M-55.5% | $2.4M+29.1% | $4.8M+19.8% | $2.5M+10.8% | $3.0M+34.2% | $1.9M-22.3% | $4.0M+94.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.8Mn/m | -$86Kn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$23.5Mn/m | -$2.5M-405.6% | -$4.3Mn/m | -$7.5Mn/m | -$6.2Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.4Mn/m | $4.5Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$7.2M-204.0% | -$4.9Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | $6.9Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$236K-106.4% | -$6.1M-233.3% | $4.2M+212.6% | $20.5M+334.0% | $3.7M+394.7% | $4.6M+4.5% | $1.3M-82.6% | $4.7M+206.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.3M+5.9% | $2.2M+7.3% | $2.2M+10.5% | $2.2M+13.2% | $2.1M+13.8% | $2.0M+13.7% | $2.0M+19.8% | $2.0M+22.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $95K-58.9% | $194K-56.2% | $231K-59.0% | $3.2M+719.5% | $231K-70.5% | $443K+273.6% | $564K+133.8% | $394K+153.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
SGST Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26S-4 | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'25S-4 | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25S-4 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-4 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -26.2%-5.3pp | -23.3%+0.9pp | -18.4%+3.1pp | -12.7%+18.9pp | -20.8%+19.8pp | -24.1%+30.2pp | -21.5%+34.5pp | -31.6%+33.5pp |
| Net Margin | -115.3% | -108.2% | -68.7% | -102.2% | -38.9% | -96.4% | -134.8% | -107.0% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -140.4%-126.5pp | -24.5%-8.0pp | -23.7%-12.6pp | -5.9%+4.7pp | -13.9%-3.7pp | -16.5%-7.0pp | -11.2%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%-1.3pp | -1.6%-0.3pp | -1.0%+0.9pp | -1.5%-0.1pp | -0.5%+1.0pp | -1.4%+0.2pp | -1.9%-0.3pp | -1.4%+0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 4.07 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | 85.93+76.6x | 23.50+15.7x | 14.54+7.6x | 9.76+3.7x | 9.32+3.9x | 7.84+2.8x | 6.89+2.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -22.7%+10.5pp | -1.1%+57.6pp | -28.1% | -296.5% | -33.2%-45.1pp | -58.8%-12.8pp | -102.1% | -85.2%-23.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Strategic Storage TR VI Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) reported $30.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) revenue grew by 8.8% year-over-year, from $28.2M to $30.7M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) reported a net loss of $31.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $23.5M, with a net profit margin of -76.5%.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) had EBITDA of $7.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) had an operating margin of -18.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) had a net profit margin of -76.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) has a return on equity of -107.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) recorded an outflow of $32.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) recorded an outflow of $19.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) had $534.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) invested $12.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 23.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) had a return on assets of -4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) reported a net loss of $23.5M while operations used $19.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Strategic Storage TR VI (SGST) reported an operating loss of $5.8M against $16.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.