Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 7, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHCO SEC filings page.
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 28, 2025, up 8.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth has not yet made the model profitable: operating losses widened in FY2024 even as operating cash flow improved.
The unusual earnings-quality split is the gap between accounting and cash: FY2024 operating cash flow reached$89.7M despite a net loss of$163M . Depreciation and amortization of$101.5M helps explain the difference, but free cash flow was only$25.5M after reinvestment, so positive cash generation does not yet equal economic profitability.
Scale is not yet translating into operating leverage: revenue increased in FY2024 while operating margin deteriorated from
The balance sheet has a negative-equity position: liabilities exceeded assets, leaving total equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Soho House & Co Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Soho House & Co Inc. has an operating margin of -5.8%, meaning the company loses $6 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 27/100. This is down from -3.2% the prior year.
Soho House & Co Inc.'s revenue grew 7.0% year-over-year to $1.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 68/100.
Soho House & Co Inc.'s current ratio of 0.82 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 12/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Soho House & Co Inc. generated $89.7M in operating cash flow, capex of $64.2M consumed most of it, leaving $25.5M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 24/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Soho House & Co Inc. scores -0.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.8B) relative to total liabilities ($2.8B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Soho House & Co Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Soho House & Co Inc. reported a net loss of $163.0M while generating $89.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Soho House & Co Inc. reported an operating loss of $70.0M against $83.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Soho House & Co Inc. generated $370.8M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
Soho House & Co Inc.'s EBITDA was $20.6M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 67.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.2%.
Soho House & Co Inc. reported -$18.7M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 10790.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 175.2%.
Soho House & Co Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 176.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Soho House & Co Inc. generated $3.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 66.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.1%.
Soho House & Co Inc. held $142.5M in cash against $704.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Soho House & Co Inc.'s operating margin was -1.6% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 13.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7 percentage points.
Soho House & Co Inc.'s net profit margin was -5.1% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Soho House & Co Inc. invested $31.5M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 204.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
SHCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $370.8M+11.2% | $329.8M+8.9% | $282.9M+8.0% | $305.6M+4.1% | $333.4M+15.4% | $302.9M+18.7% | $261.9M-4.5% | $293.4M+10.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $48.2M+21.5% | $40.3M+4.0% | $36.4M+6.0% | $40.2M+12.9% | $39.7M+6.5% | $38.7M+26.7% | $34.4M-6.3% | $35.6M+15.4% |
| Operating Income | -$6.0M-115.8% | $59.7M+561.5% | $34.9M+243.4% | -$70.7M-158.0% | $37.9M+93.3% | -$12.9M-1445.3% | -$24.3M-175.0% | -$27.4M+61.2% |
| EBITDA | $20.6M-67.7% | $83.1M+581.8% | $58.9M+4947.8% | -$45.8M-1487.8% | $63.9M+42.5% | $12.2M-52.1% | $1.2M-98.1% | -$2.9M+93.4% |
| Interest Expense | $22.6M+9.2% | $21.7M+8.4% | $21.4M+0.8% | $21.7M+15.4% | $20.7M-6.2% | $20.0M+6.9% | $21.2M+14.3% | $18.8M+1.9% |
| Income Tax | -$10.9M-160.4% | $15.9M+1538.2% | $6.7M+309.0% | -$379K-109.0% | $18.0M+1236.2% | -$1.1M-545.0% | -$3.2M-256.5% | $4.2M+39.7% |
| Net Income | -$18.7M-10790.3% | $24.9M+183.2% | $8.2M+119.7% | -$91.7M-85.8% | $175K+106.6% | -$29.9M-87.4% | -$41.6M-517.7% | -$49.3M+46.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.10 | $0.13+186.7% | $0.04+119.0% | -$0.48-92.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.15-87.5% | -$0.21-450.0% | -$0.25+45.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10 | $0.13+186.7% | $0.04+119.0% | -$0.48-92.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.15-87.5% | -$0.21-450.0% | -$0.25+45.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 195,238-0.1% | 196,395+0.1% | 196,670+0.5% | N/A | 195,485-0.1% | 196,258+0.4% | 195,711 | 196,153-1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
SHCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B+4.1% | $2.6B+1.8% | $2.5B-1.7% | $2.4B-3.3% | $2.6B+0.9% | $2.6B+2.1% | $2.5B+2.3% | $2.5B+6.9% |
| Current Assets | $405.2M-1.6% | $406.6M+0.2% | $403.1M-0.2% | $388.4M-3.0% | $411.8M-1.7% | $405.6M+8.1% | $403.9M+5.9% | $400.4M+3.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $142.5M-0.2% | $150.3M+1.2% | $150.1M+7.4% | $152.7M-4.6% | $142.8M+10.5% | $148.5M-3.5% | $139.8M-22.6% | $160.1M-29.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $65.3M+2.2% | $58.0M-9.1% | $55.0M-11.5% | $54.4M-2.4% | $63.8M-3.1% | $63.7M+11.1% | $62.1M+7.4% | $55.8M+48.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $68.3M-5.8% | $71.1M+27.6% | $82.5M+40.0% | $78.9M+22.1% | $72.5M+30.3% | $55.7M+25.3% | $58.9M+39.6% | $64.6M+100.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $208.4M-1.6% | $210.5M+3.4% | $200.3M-1.9% | $195.3M-2.2% | $211.9M+3.2% | $203.7M+0.7% | $204.2M+2.3% | $199.7M+6.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0B+6.3% | $2.9B+6.0% | $2.8B+4.0% | $2.8B+6.5% | $2.9B+9.7% | $2.8B+9.7% | $2.7B+9.1% | $2.6B+11.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $564.6M+11.2% | $555.2M+19.0% | $485.5M+8.7% | $474.2M+12.1% | $507.6M+18.3% | $466.4M+17.2% | $446.8M+12.9% | $422.9M+18.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.5B+5.2% | $2.4B+3.3% | $2.3B+3.1% | $2.3B+5.4% | $2.3B+8.0% | $2.3B+8.3% | $2.3B+8.4% | $2.2B+9.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $704.0M+6.9% | $696.1M+7.4% | $675.4M+5.9% | $656.9M+8.1% | $658.9M+9.2% | $648.0M+9.6% | $637.5M+9.9% | $607.6M+8.7% |
| Total Equity | -$351.6M-25.8% | -$348.6M-50.5% | -$340.1M-76.2% | -$335.1M-302.2% | -$279.4M-427.8% | -$231.7M-483.0% | -$193.0M-760.1% | -$83.3M-660.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.5B-5.3% | -$1.5B-4.6% | -$1.5B-8.9% | -$1.5B-18.1% | -$1.4B-14.8% | -$1.4B-14.5% | -$1.4B-13.2% | -$1.3B-3.8% |
SHCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $34.9M+69.6% | $41.0M+13.9% | $22.8M+268.7% | $26.9M+31.7% | $20.6M-0.8% | $36.0M+388.3% | $6.2M+123.6% | $20.4M-16.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26.6M+2.4% | $23.4M-6.9% | $24.0M-5.8% | $24.9M+1.5% | $26.0M+3.0% | $25.1M+2.7% | $25.5M-7.0% | $24.5M-9.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.5M-0.2% | $2.2M-40.1% | $2.4M-70.6% | N/A | $3.5M-37.9% | $3.6M-38.5% | $8.0M | $4.7M-39.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $31.5M+204.7% | $28.6M+10.8% | $15.3M-22.4% | $8.4M-48.8% | $10.3M-51.5% | $25.8M+114.8% | $19.7M+110.6% | $16.3M-44.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.5M-66.3% | $12.4M+21.7% | $7.5M+155.7% | $18.5M+352.9% | $10.3M+2023.6% | $10.2M+141.7% | -$13.5M+62.0% | $4.1M+186.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$38.8M-185.0% | -$44.7M-129.8% | -$18.3M+24.6% | -$13.9M+35.0% | -$13.6M+45.6% | -$19.5M-23.9% | -$24.3M-84.8% | -$21.3M+39.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.3M+84.9% | -$361K+93.7% | -$8.5M-2130.3% | $1.6M+113.1% | -$15.4M-183.6% | -$5.7M-809.4% | -$379K+97.7% | -$12.2M+20.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SHCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -1.6%-13.0pp | 18.1%+22.4pp | 12.3%+21.6pp | -23.1%-13.8pp | 11.4%+4.6pp | -4.3%-4.7pp | -9.3%-21.1pp | -9.3%+17.2pp |
| Net Margin | -5.1%-5.1pp | 7.5%+17.4pp | 2.9%+18.8pp | -30.0%-13.2pp | 0.1%+1.0pp | -9.9%-3.6pp | -15.9%-19.5pp | -16.8%+17.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%-0.7pp | 1.0%+2.1pp | 0.3%+2.0pp | -3.8%-1.8pp | 0.0%+0.1pp | -1.2%-0.5pp | -1.7%-2.1pp | -1.9%+1.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.72-0.1x | 0.73-0.1x | 0.83-0.1x | 0.82-0.1x | 0.81-0.2x | 0.87-0.1x | 0.90-0.1x | 0.95-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.9%-2.2pp | 3.8%+0.4pp | 2.7%+7.8pp | 6.1%+4.7pp | 3.1%+3.3pp | 3.4%+13.0pp | -5.2%+7.8pp | 1.4%+3.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$335.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.82), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soho House & Co Inc. SHCO | FY2024 | $1.2B | -$163.0M | -13.5% | $1.8B | 28/100 |
| Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited ATAT | FY2025 | $1.4B | $231.8M | 16.6% | $4.5B | 84/100 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. WH | FY2025 | $1.4B | $193.0M | 13.5% | $5.5B | 53/100 |
| Choice Hotels Intnl. CHH | FY2025 | $1.6B | $369.9M | 23.2% | $4.8B | 41/100 |
| Civeo Corporation CVEO | FY2025 | $638.8M | -$20.1M | -3.1% | $332.0M | 34/100 |
Where Soho House & Co Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s annual revenue?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Soho House & Co Inc.'s revenue growing?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Soho House & Co Inc. profitable?
No, Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) reported a net income of -$163.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -13.5%.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s EBITDA?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had EBITDA of $31.5M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Soho House & Co Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had $152.7M in cash and equivalents against $656.9M in long-term debt.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s operating margin?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had an operating margin of -5.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s net profit margin?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had a net profit margin of -13.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s free cash flow?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) generated $25.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 234.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) generated $89.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Soho House & Co Inc.'s total assets?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Soho House & Co Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) invested $64.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s current ratio?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had a current ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) had a return on assets of -6.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Soho House & Co Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) has negative shareholder equity of -$335.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Soho House & Co Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Soho House & Co Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) reported a net loss of $163.0M while generating $89.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Soho House & Co Inc. cover its interest payments?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) reported an operating loss of $70.0M against $83.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Soho House & Co Inc.?
Soho House & Co Inc. (SHCO) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.