A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GHG SEC filings page.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) reported $156.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 14.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
GreenTree’s dominant mechanic is volatile operating profitability paired with heavy reinvestment, leaving accounting earnings unevenly converted into free cash.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell to$156.9M while operating margin compressed to5.2% , indicating that lower volume was not absorbed by the cost structure. Yet net margin rose to15.2% as operating margin weakened, showing that reported earnings were shaped materially below operating income rather than by stronger core operations.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached
The current ratio improved from 1.2x in FY2023 to 1.6x in FY2025, indicating greater short-term balance-sheet flexibility despite weaker operating margins. Debt-to-equity ended at just 0.2x, so the reported financing structure points more toward investment intensity than debt dependence as the central operating pressure.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. has an operating margin of 5.2%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 12.0% the prior year.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s revenue declined 14.7% year-over-year, from $184.1M to $156.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 5/100.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.16, meaning only $0.16 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 100/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s current ratio of 1.61 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. generated $40.2M in operating cash flow, capex of $37.3M consumed most of it, leaving $2.9M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 71/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s ROE of 10.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 34/100. This is up from 7.5% the prior year.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. scores 0.50, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. generates $1.69 in operating cash flow ($40.2M OCF vs $23.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. earns $7.41 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.1M vs $1.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. held $236.3M in cash against $36.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
GHG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GHG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $684.4M+1.0% | $677.8M-5.0% | $713.6M-3.4% | $738.9M+0.9% | $732.4M+16.7% | $627.6M+14.5% | $548.2M+25.0% | $438.4M |
| Current Assets | $271.1M+7.8% | $251.4M+9.7% | $229.1M-7.1% | $246.8M-14.1% | $287.4M+18.3% | $242.8M+33.6% | $181.7M-49.0% | $356.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $236.3M+15.7% | $204.2M+89.3% | $107.8M+16.7% | $92.4M+97.3% | $46.8M-50.0% | $93.7M+103.9% | $45.9M-75.0% | $183.8M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $1K-100.0% | $58.8M+118.1% | $27.0M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $99.7M |
| Inventory | $704K-25.3% | $943K-67.3% | $2.9M+789.0% | $324K-10.1% | $361K-38.2% | $583K+60.0% | $365K-1.6% | $371K |
| Accounts Receivable | $11.6M-14.8% | $13.7M-21.7% | $17.4M+4.2% | $16.7M+11.6% | $15.0M-3.6% | $15.6M+8.6% | $14.3M+51.8% | $9.4M |
| Long-Term Investments | $22.4M-11.0% | $25.2M-3.1% | $26.0M+2.2% | $25.5M-14.1% | $29.6M-47.7% | $56.6M-1.1% | $57.3M+250.8% | $16.3M |
| Goodwill | $3.7M-72.1% | $13.2M-47.2% | $24.9M+481.5% | $4.3M-75.5% | $17.5M+11.4% | $15.7M+2.5% | $15.3M+1745.1% | $831K |
| Total Liabilities | $454.5M-4.0% | $473.3M-6.3% | $505.2M-3.4% | $523.0M+27.0% | $411.8M+45.6% | $282.8M+9.4% | $258.4M+54.3% | $167.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $168.8M+5.7% | $159.7M-15.5% | $189.0M+5.5% | $179.0M-8.7% | $196.1M+47.2% | $133.3M+16.7% | $114.2M+16.2% | $98.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $285.7M-8.9% | $313.6M-0.8% | $316.2M-8.1% | $344.0M+59.5% | $215.6M+44.2% | $149.5M+3.7% | $144.2M+108.3% | $69.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $36.6M+4.2% | $35.2M+337.9% | $8.0M-81.7% | $43.8M-7.6% | $47.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $225.4M+12.8% | $199.8M-1.6% | $203.1M-3.0% | $209.4M-28.2% | $291.5M-9.6% | $322.3M+20.6% | $267.3M-0.9% | $269.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$41.7M+33.6% | -$62.8M+21.6% | -$80.0M-887.4% | -$8.1M-115.8% | $51.2M-41.4% | $87.4M+97.0% | $44.3M-33.2% | $66.4M |
GHG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GHG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. GHG | FY2025 | $156.9M | $23.9M | 15.2% | $102.9M | 51/100 |
| Civeo Corporation CVEO | FY2025 | $638.8M | -$20.1M | -3.1% | $352.0M | 34/100 |
| Soho House & Co Inc. SHCO | FY2024 | $1.2B | -$163.0M | -13.5% | $1.8B | 28/100 |
| Sonder Holdings Inc. SOND | FY2024 | $621.3M | -$224.1M | -36.1% | $1.7M | 24/100 |
| MDJM LTD UOKA | FY2025 | $90K | -$41K | -46.1% | $18.0M | — |
Where GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s annual revenue?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) reported $156.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s revenue growing?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) revenue declined by 14.7% year-over-year, from $184.1M to $156.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. profitable?
Yes, GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) reported a net income of $23.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.2%.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s EBITDA?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had EBITDA of $19.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had $236.3M in cash and equivalents against $36.6M in long-term debt.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s gross margin?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had a gross margin of 34.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s operating margin?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had an operating margin of 5.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s net profit margin?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had a net profit margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s free cash flow?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) generated $2.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -92.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) generated $40.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s total assets?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had $684.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) invested $37.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s current ratio?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had a current ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) trades at 4.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $23.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $102.9M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $156.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $102.9M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.50, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.69x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. cover its interest payments?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.41x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.?
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. (GHG) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.