Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed Nov 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHGI SEC filings page.
This page shows SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC reported a net loss of $48K while operations used $4K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC reported -$38K in net income in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 157.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC held $107K in cash as of Q1 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Margins & Returns
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's ROE was -35.5% in Q1 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2024.
SHGI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SHGI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $107K | $100K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash & Equivalents | $107K | $100K | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $0 | $600 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $350 | $350 | $500 |
| Total Equity | $107K | $100K | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$350 | -$350 | -$500 |
| Retained Earnings | $107K+524.8% | $100K | -$41K-396.9% | -$27K-271.6% | -$25K-359.4% | -$8K | -$7K | -$5K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
SHGI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SHGI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC SHGI | FY2023 | N/A | -$48K | N/A | $58K | — |
| Beliss BLIS | FY2026 | $1.4M | -$2.9M | N/A | $4.5M | — |
Where SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC profitable?
No, SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) reported a net income of -$48K in fiscal year 2023.
What is SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's return on equity (ROE)?
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) has a return on equity of -47.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's operating cash flow?
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) recorded an outflow of $4K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's total assets?
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) had $100K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's return on assets (ROA)?
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) had a return on assets of -47.6% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Are SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC's earnings high quality?
SPARX HLDGS GROUP INC (SHGI) reported a net loss of $48K while operations used $4K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.