STOCK TITAN

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) Financials

SIG
FY2026 annual
Revenue $6.8B +1.6% YoY
Net Income $294.4M +381.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.08 +974.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $525.3M +20.0% YoY
Market Cap $4.5B as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales 0.7x on $6.8B revenue, FY2026
Price / Earnings 15.4x on $294.4M net income, FY2026
Price / Book 2.5x on $1.8B equity, Q3 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2027, ended Aug 1, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE January

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2027, filed Sep 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SIG SEC filings page.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) reported $6.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 1.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SIG FY2026

Revenue has stabilized, but profitability remains cost-sensitive: stable gross margins coexist with operating earnings far more volatile than sales.

Revenue contracted from $7.83B in FY2022 to $6.70B in FY2025 without gross margin losing much ground, indicating the pressure was not primarily product cost inflation. Gross margin stayed broadly stable, yet operating margin fell from 11.5% to 1.7%, showing that selling and administrative costs became much harder to absorb at lower sales volumes.

In FY2026, operating cash flow reached $679M against net income of $294M, so reported earnings converted into more cash than accounting profit alone suggested. After $154M of capital spending, free cash flow remained $525M, pointing to moderate reinvestment needs rather than a cash-intensive operating model.

Inventory-heavy working capital remains central: inventory was $1.94B, roughly two-thirds of current assets, making cash generation more dependent on merchandise turnover than receivables. Liabilities of $3.99B versus equity of $1.97B show a balance sheet financed more by liabilities than shareholder capital, while the current ratio was 1.6x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 44 / 100
Financial Health Score 44/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Signet Jewelers Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
53

Signet Jewelers Limited has an operating margin of 5.8%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.7% the prior year.

Growth
22

Signet Jewelers Limited's revenue grew a modest 1.6% year-over-year to $6.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 22/100.

Leverage
31

Signet Jewelers Limited has a moderate D/E ratio of 2.03. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 31/100.

Liquidity
46

Signet Jewelers Limited's current ratio of 1.60 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
54

Signet Jewelers Limited has a free cash flow margin of 7.7%, earning a moderate score of 54/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
59

Signet Jewelers Limited's ROE of 15.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 59/100. This is up from 3.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.21

Signet Jewelers Limited scores 3.21, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Signet Jewelers Limited passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.31x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Signet Jewelers Limited generates $2.31 in operating cash flow ($678.8M OCF vs $294.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
98.28x

Signet Jewelers Limited earns $98.28 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($393.1M vs $4.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.5B
YoY-0.5%
QoQ-1.6%
5Y CAGR-6.9%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

Signet Jewelers Limited generated $1.5B in revenue in Q3 2027. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

EBITDA
$122.6M
YoY+208.0%
QoQ+71.2%
5Y CAGR-18.3%

Signet Jewelers Limited's EBITDA was $122.6M in Q3 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 208.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.2%.

Net Income
$52.1M
YoY+672.5%
QoQ+64.4%
5Y CAGR-27.2%
10Y CAGR+13.3%

Signet Jewelers Limited reported $52.1M in net income in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 672.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.33
YoY+704.5%
QoQ+70.5%
5Y CAGR-22.4%
10Y CAGR+21.5%

Signet Jewelers Limited earned $1.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 704.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$30.8M
YoY-50.6%
QoQ+118.2%
5Y CAGR-46.8%

Signet Jewelers Limited generated $30.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 50.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.2%.

Cash & Debt
$526.8M
YoY+87.2%
QoQ-12.6%
5Y CAGR-14.8%
10Y CAGR+21.2%

Signet Jewelers Limited held $526.8M in cash as of Q3 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.35
YoY+9.4%
QoQ0.0%
10Y CAGR+3.0%

Signet Jewelers Limited paid $0.35 per share in dividends in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
38M
YoY-6.4%
QoQ-2.6%
5Y CAGR-6.0%
10Y CAGR-7.0%

Signet Jewelers Limited had 38M shares outstanding in Q3 2027. This represents a decrease of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
39.4%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ+3.6pp
5Y change-0.4pp
10Y change+9.2pp

Signet Jewelers Limited's gross margin was 39.4% in Q3 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
5.7%
YoY+5.5pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-7.6pp

Signet Jewelers Limited's operating margin was 5.7% in Q3 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.4%
YoY+4.0pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change-8.2pp
10Y change+2.2pp

Signet Jewelers Limited's net profit margin was 3.4% in Q3 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY+3.4pp
QoQ+1.2pp
5Y change-18.5pp
10Y change+2.3pp

Signet Jewelers Limited's ROE was 2.8% in Q3 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$87.2M
YoY+170.0%
QoQ+5.4%

Signet Jewelers Limited spent $87.2M on share buybacks in Q3 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 170.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$40.4M
YoY+68.3%
QoQ+64.9%
5Y CAGR-0.7%
10Y CAGR-5.6%

Signet Jewelers Limited invested $40.4M in capex in Q3 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 68.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2027.

SIG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SIG quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Revenue$1.5B-0.5%$1.6B+0.8%$1.4B+3.1%$1.5B+3.0%$1.5B+2.0%$2.3B-12.5%$1.3B$1.5B+7.1%
Cost of Revenue$925.7M-1.9%$997.1M+5.8%$873.0M+1.0%$943.2M+2.0%$942.8M+0.5%$1.3B-11.1%$864.1M$924.7M+3.8%
Gross Profit$602.4M+1.8%$556.5M-7.1%$518.8M+6.9%$591.9M+4.5%$598.8M+4.6%$975.2M-14.5%$485.3M$566.3M+13.0%
SG&A Expenses$493.6M-2.3%$509.6M-3.1%$485.3M+3.3%$505.3M+1.4%$526.0M+2.1%$628.6M-8.5%$469.6M$498.4M+2.9%
Operating Income$87.5M+3025.0%$36.9M-23.3%$23.9M+159.8%$2.8M+102.8%$48.1M-3.4%$154.3M-67.0%$9.2M-$100.9M-858.6%
EBITDA$122.6M+208.0%$71.6M-15.9%$60.8M+34.2%$39.8M+163.2%$85.1M-1.5%$191.5M-62.2%$45.3M-$63.0M-212.5%
Interest ExpenseN/A$3.6M+350.0%-$100K+90.0%-$100K-104.2%$800K-90.7%$7.6M+33.3%-$1.0M$2.4M-7.7%
Income Tax$20.8M+46.5%$9.1M-24.8%$5.2M+271.4%$14.2M+787.5%$12.1M+86.2%$47.9M+124.4%$1.4M$1.6M-15.8%
Net Income$52.1M+672.5%$31.7M-5.4%$20.0M+185.7%-$9.1M+90.8%$33.5M-35.7%$119.2M-82.2%$7.0M-$98.5M-941.9%
EPS (Basic)$1.34+709.1%$0.790.0%$0.49+308.3%-$0.22+90.4%$0.79+187.8%$2.26-83.6%$0.12-$2.28-3357.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.33+704.5%$0.780.0%$0.49+308.3%-$0.22+90.4%$0.78+186.7%$2.26-80.6%$0.12-$2.28
Diluted Shares (Avg)39M-4.4%40M-5.4%41M-7.8%41M-7.6%43M-4.3%N/A45M45M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SIG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SIG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Total Assets$5.6B+4.6%$5.7B+5.1%$5.4B-4.8%$5.3B-4.8%$5.5B-11.4%$5.7B-15.9%$5.7B$5.6B-7.4%
Current Assets$2.7B+10.3%$2.8B+14.2%$2.6B+1.1%$2.5B-4.3%$2.5B-15.6%$2.7B-23.3%$2.5B$2.6B-14.7%
Cash & Equivalents$526.8M+87.2%$602.8M+128.2%$234.7M+48.8%$281.4M-30.2%$264.1M-63.8%$604.0M-56.2%$157.7M$403.1M-37.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$2.0B-1.4%$2.0B-0.6%$2.1B-1.1%$2.0B+0.5%$2.0B+1.2%$1.9B0.0%$2.1B$2.0B-5.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$433.8M+1.3%$428.4M-11.1%$428.4M-32.2%$428.4M-32.2%$482.0M-36.1%$482.0M-36.1%$631.5M$631.5M-16.3%
Total Liabilities$3.8B+3.8%$3.8B+4.2%$3.7B-5.1%$3.6B+4.1%$3.7B-1.7%$3.9B-2.9%$3.9B$3.5B-9.5%
Current Liabilities$1.7B+3.6%$1.7B+5.9%$1.7B+4.8%$1.6B+4.9%$1.6B-5.8%$1.8B-7.3%$1.6B$1.5B-18.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.1B+4.0%$2.1B+2.9%$2.0B-12.2%$2.0B+3.4%$2.0B+1.8%$2.0B+1.4%$2.3B$1.9B-1.0%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/A$0$0$253.0M$0
Total Equity$1.8B+6.2%$1.9B+6.8%$1.7B-4.3%$1.7B-9.9%$1.8B-14.7%$1.9B-14.5%$1.8B$1.9B+21.9%
Retained Earnings$4.0B+8.0%$4.0B+6.3%$3.7B+2.5%$3.7B+2.1%$3.8B-0.4%$3.7B-2.3%$3.7B$3.7B+13.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

SIG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SIG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$71.2M-17.5%-$144.7M+17.5%$31.0M+141.1%$86.3M+97.0%-$175.3M-10.8%$780.7M+3.8%-$75.4M$43.8M-8.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$35.1M-5.1%$34.7M-6.2%$36.9M+2.2%$37.0M-2.4%$37.0M+1.1%$37.6M+15.7%$36.1M$37.9M-11.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$7.5M+7.1%N/AN/A$7.0M-7.9%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$40.4M+68.3%$24.5M-33.1%$32.5M-48.5%$24.0M-14.3%$36.6M+57.1%$38.6M+6.9%$63.1M$28.0M-17.6%
Free Cash Flow$30.8M-50.6%-$169.2M+20.2%-$1.5M+98.9%$62.3M+294.3%-$211.9M-16.7%$742.1M+3.6%-$138.5M$15.8M+12.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$42.2M-75.1%-$23.9M+34.7%-$34.4M+46.1%-$24.1M+32.5%-$36.6M-70.2%-$38.1M-310.5%-$63.8M-$35.7M-8.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$101.3M-123.6%-$102.6M+25.3%-$41.5M+61.1%-$45.3M+86.5%-$137.3M+70.6%-$291.0M-627.5%-$106.6M-$334.4M-498.2%
Dividends Paid$13.8M+4.5%$13.0M+3.2%$13.1M+1.6%$13.2M+2.3%$12.6M+23.5%$12.6M+23.5%$12.9M$12.9M+25.2%
Share Buybacks$87.2M+170.0%$82.7M-29.6%$28.5M-57.2%$32.3M-18.8%$117.4M+1486.5%$24.2M+11.0%$66.6M$39.8M+13.4%

SIG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SIG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Gross Margin39.4%+0.9pp35.8%-3.0pp37.3%+1.3pp38.6%+0.6pp38.8%+1.0pp42.0%-1.0pp36.0%38.0%+2.0pp
Operating Margin5.7%+5.5pp2.4%-0.7pp1.7%+1.0pp0.2%+6.9pp3.1%-0.2pp6.7%-11.0pp0.7%-6.8%-7.7pp
Net Margin3.4%+4.0pp2.0%-0.1pp1.4%+0.9pp-0.6%+6.0pp2.2%-1.3pp5.1%-20.2pp0.5%-6.6%-7.5pp
Return on Equity2.8%+3.4pp1.7%-0.2pp1.2%+0.8pp-0.5%+4.6pp1.9%-0.6pp6.4%-24.6pp0.4%-5.1%-5.9pp
Return on Assets0.9%+1.1pp0.5%-0.1pp0.4%+0.3pp-0.2%+1.6pp0.6%-0.2pp2.1%-7.8pp0.1%-1.8%-1.9pp
Current Ratio1.64+0.1x1.62+0.1x1.50-0.1x1.54-0.1x1.50-0.2x1.48-0.3x1.551.69+0.1x
Debt-to-Equity2.040.0x2.02+2.0x0.00-0.1x2.09+2.1x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.140.000.0x
Asset Turnover0.270.0x0.270.0x0.260.0x0.290.0x0.280.0x0.410.0x0.240.270.0x
FCF Margin2.0%-2.0pp-10.9%+2.9pp-0.1%+10.1pp4.1%+3.0pp-13.8%-1.7pp32.0%+5.0pp-10.3%1.1%+0.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Signet Jewelers Limited SIG FY2026 $6.8B $294.4M 4.3% $4.5B 44/100
Capri Holdings Limited CPRI FY2026 $3.5B $79.0M 2.3% $1.8B 30/100
Tapestry, Inc. TPR FY2026 $8.0B $1.5B 19.1% $23.8B 69/100
The RealReal, Inc. REAL FY2025 $692.8M N/A N/A $1.3B 27/100
Movado Group, Inc. MOV FY2026 $671.3M $26.6M 4.0% $732.7M 55/100
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited LANV FY2025 $78.2M -$26.0M -33.2% $101.6M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Signet Jewelers Limited's annual revenue?

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) reported $6.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 1.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Signet Jewelers Limited's revenue growing?

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) revenue grew by 1.6% year-over-year, from $6.7B to $6.8B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Signet Jewelers Limited profitable?

Yes, Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) reported a net income of $294.4M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 4.3%.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.08 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 974.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had EBITDA of $540.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had a gross margin of 39.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had an operating margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had a net profit margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) paid $1.28 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) has a return on equity of 15.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) generated $525.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 20.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) generated $678.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had $6.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) invested $153.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) spent $205.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had a current ratio of 1.60 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.03 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) had a return on assets of 5.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) trades at 15.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $294.4M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.8B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.21, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.31x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) has an interest coverage ratio of 98.28x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top