A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPRI SEC filings page.
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) reported $3.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, down 3.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capri’s sales base has contracted sharply while gross margins remain steady, leaving little operating profit and almost no equity cushion.
From FY2022 to FY2026, gross margin slipped only from66.2% to62.3% . Over the same span, operating margin fell from16.0% to0.7% , indicating that deterioration occurred mainly in the operating cost structure after gross profit was generated.
Revenue contracted from
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Capri Holdings Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Capri Holdings Limited has an operating margin of 0.7%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 34/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -0.7% the prior year.
Capri Holdings Limited's revenue declined 4.1% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 11/100.
Capri Holdings Limited has a moderate D/E ratio of 4.29. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 39/100.
Capri Holdings Limited's current ratio of 1.21 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 29/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Capri Holdings Limited generated $77.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $63.0M consumed most of it, leaving $14.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 36/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Capri Holdings Limited's ROE of 98.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 33/100. This is up from -321.2% the prior year.
Capri Holdings Limited scores 3.44, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Capri Holdings Limited passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Capri Holdings Limited generates $0.97 in operating cash flow ($77.0M OCF vs $79.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Capri Holdings Limited generated $769.0M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4%.
Capri Holdings Limited's EBITDA was $46.0M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1050.0%.
Capri Holdings Limited reported $69.0M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 30.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 211.3%.
Capri Holdings Limited earned $0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Capri Holdings Limited generated $48.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 328.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 157.8%.
Capri Holdings Limited held $114.0M in cash against $324.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Capri Holdings Limited's gross margin was 65.0% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Capri Holdings Limited's operating margin was 2.2% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6 percentage points.
Capri Holdings Limited's net profit margin was 9.0% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.8 percentage points.
Capri Holdings Limited's ROE was 50.0% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Capri Holdings Limited spent $54.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 5300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.6%.
Capri Holdings Limited invested $25.0M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 92.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
CPRI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $769.0M-3.5% | $796.0M-3.7% | $1.0B-4.0% | $856.0M-2.5% | $797.0M-6.0% | $827.0M+328.5% | $1.1B-25.2% | $878.0M-32.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $269.0M-8.8% | $280.0M-15.7% | $402.0M+2.0% | $334.0M+0.9% | $295.0M-5.8% | $332.0M+121.3% | $394.0M-21.0% | $331.0M-27.9% |
| Gross Profit | $500.0M-0.4% | $516.0M+4.2% | $623.0M-7.6% | $522.0M-4.6% | $502.0M-6.2% | $495.0M+1051.2% | $674.0M-27.4% | $547.0M-34.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $451.0M-0.9% | $493.0M+4.2% | $535.0M-0.4% | $481.0M-3.2% | $455.0M-7.3% | $473.0M+1476.7% | $537.0M-28.3% | $497.0M-25.2% |
| Operating Income | $17.0M+6.3% | -$27.0M+52.6% | $46.0M+76.9% | -$12.0M-100.0% | $16.0M+45.5% | -$57.0M+76.5% | $26.0M-78.7% | -$6.0M-106.0% |
| EBITDA | $46.0M0.0% | $4.0M+116.7% | $76.0M+31.0% | $18.0M-37.9% | $46.0M+7.0% | -$24.0M+88.9% | $58.0M-63.1% | $29.0M-78.8% |
| Income Tax | -$18.0M-12.5% | $9.0M-98.3% | -$2.0M-115.4% | $36.0M+233.3% | -$16.0M-366.7% | $532.0M+2413.0% | $13.0M-27.8% | -$27.0M-345.5% |
| Net Income | $69.0M+30.2% | -$62.0M+90.4% | $116.0M+121.2% | -$28.0M-216.7% | $53.0M+478.6% | -$645.0M-36.7% | -$547.0M-621.0% | $24.0M-73.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60+36.4% | -$0.04+99.3% | $0.96+120.8% | -$0.22-210.0% | $0.44+500.0% | -$5.46-35.5% | -$4.61-618.0% | $0.20-74.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.60+36.4% | -$0.04 | $0.96+120.8% | -$0.22-210.0% | $0.44+466.7% | -$5.46-35.8% | -$4.61-623.9% | $0.20-74.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 116M-2.6% | N/A | 121M+1.7% | 120M+0.8% | 119M+0.7% | N/A | 119M+0.4% | 119M+1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
CPRI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2B-41.3% | $3.2B-38.0% | $3.3B-43.6% | $5.6B-17.3% | $5.5B-17.3% | $5.2B-22.1% | $5.9B-22.5% | $6.8B-7.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B-30.3% | $1.2B-24.2% | $1.2B-29.7% | $1.7B+2.3% | $1.6B+2.2% | $1.5B-5.4% | $1.7B-9.5% | $1.7B-16.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $114.0M-11.6% | $135.0M+26.2% | $154.0M-56.7% | $120.0M-34.1% | $129.0M-39.4% | $107.0M-46.2% | $356.0M+43.0% | $182.0M-23.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $624.0M-19.9% | $581.0M-17.1% | $663.0M-25.7% | $766.0M-22.2% | $779.0M-13.6% | $701.0M-18.7% | $892.0M-12.5% | $984.0M-10.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $201.0M-1.5% | $202.0M+1.5% | $203.0M-69.6% | $203.0M-82.4% | $204.0M-81.6% | $199.0M-21.3% | $667.0M-49.4% | $1.2B-9.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.1B-44.1% | $3.1B-34.9% | $3.2B-33.3% | $5.7B+7.2% | $5.5B+8.9% | $4.8B-4.9% | $4.8B-14.9% | $5.3B-2.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $961.0M-31.3% | $954.0M-28.6% | $1.1B-25.1% | $1.4B-23.9% | $1.4B-17.6% | $1.3B-21.2% | $1.4B-21.2% | $1.8B+43.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.1B-48.4% | $2.2B-37.3% | $2.2B-36.7% | $4.3B+23.0% | $4.1B+22.3% | $3.5B+3.3% | $3.4B-12.0% | $3.5B-16.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $324.0M-80.4% | $343.0M-76.6% | $224.0M-84.6% | $1.8B+41.7% | $1.6B+31.8% | $1.5B+16.3% | $1.5B+5.1% | $1.2B-40.5% |
| Total Equity | $138.0M+911.8% | $80.0M-78.3% | $105.0M-90.2% | -$74.0M-105.0% | -$17.0M-101.1% | $368.0M-77.0% | $1.1B-44.8% | $1.5B-22.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.5B+3.5% | $4.4B+3.2% | $4.4B-10.2% | $4.3B-21.3% | $4.3B-20.4% | $4.3B-21.6% | $4.9B-17.0% | $5.5B-6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
CPRI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $73.0M+1012.5% | -$65.0M+59.6% | $202.0M-34.6% | -$52.0M-204.0% | -$8.0M-109.6% | -$161.0M-465.9% | $309.0M-14.6% | $50.0M+136.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $29.0M-3.3% | $31.0M-6.1% | $30.0M-6.3% | $30.0M-14.3% | $30.0M-6.3% | $33.0M+571.4% | $32.0M-8.6% | $35.0M-5.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.0M-7.1% | N/A | $7.0M-22.2% | $7.0M-22.2% | $14.0M-41.7% | N/A | $9.0M-50.0% | $9.0M-47.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $25.0M+92.3% | $18.0M+12.5% | $19.0M-13.6% | $13.0M-35.0% | $13.0M-18.8% | $16.0M+300.0% | $22.0M-55.1% | $20.0M-50.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $48.0M+328.6% | -$83.0M+53.1% | $183.0M-36.2% | -$65.0M-316.7% | -$21.0M-131.3% | -$177.0M-542.5% | $287.0M-8.3% | $30.0M+116.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.0M-31.6% | -$18.0M-220.0% | $1.3B+11463.6% | -$16.0M+40.7% | -$19.0M+63.5% | $15.0M+275.0% | $11.0M+122.4% | -$27.0M+32.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$76.0M-180.9% | $43.0M+243.3% | -$1.5B-955.9% | $93.0M+260.3% | $94.0M+1144.4% | -$30.0M+67.4% | -$145.0M+53.8% | -$58.0M-128.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $54.0M+5300.0% | $79.0M | $0 | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M-66.7% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $1.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CPRI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 65.0%+2.0pp | 64.8%+5.0pp | 60.8%-2.3pp | 61.0%-1.3pp | 63.0%-0.1pp | 59.9%+37.6pp | 63.1%-1.9pp | 62.3%-2.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.2%+0.2pp | -3.4%+3.5pp | 4.5%+2.1pp | -1.4%-0.7pp | 2.0%+0.7pp | -6.9% | 2.4%-6.1pp | -0.7%-8.4pp |
| Net Margin | 9.0%+2.3pp | -7.8%+70.2pp | 11.3%+62.5pp | -3.3%-6.0pp | 6.7%+8.3pp | -78.0% | -51.2%-58.6pp | 2.7%-4.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 50.0% | -77.5%+97.8pp | 110.5%+161.7pp | N/A | N/A | -175.3%-145.8pp | -51.2%-56.6pp | 1.6%-3.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.1%+1.2pp | -1.9%+10.5pp | 3.5%+12.7pp | -0.5%-0.9pp | 1.0%+1.2pp | -12.4%-5.3pp | -9.3%-10.6pp | 0.4%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.190.0x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.14-0.1x | 1.25+0.3x | 1.17+0.2x | 1.14+0.2x | 1.21+0.2x | 0.93-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.35 | 4.29+0.3x | 2.13+0.8x | N/A | N/A | 3.98+3.2x | 1.36+0.6x | 0.83-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.24+0.1x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.2%+8.9pp | -10.4%+11.0pp | 17.8%-9.0pp | -7.6%-11.0pp | -2.6%-10.5pp | -21.4%-42.1pp | 26.9%+4.9pp | 3.4%+17.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Holdings Limited CPRI | FY2026 | $3.5B | $79.0M | 2.3% | $1.8B | 30/100 |
| Signet Jewelers Limited SIG | FY2026 | $6.8B | $294.4M | 4.3% | $4.5B | 44/100 |
| The RealReal, Inc. REAL | FY2025 | $692.8M | N/A | N/A | $1.3B | 27/100 |
| Movado Group, Inc. MOV | FY2026 | $671.3M | $26.6M | 4.0% | $732.7M | 55/100 |
| Tapestry, Inc. TPR | FY2026 | $8.0B | $1.5B | 19.1% | $23.8B | 69/100 |
| Columbia Sportswear Co COLM | FY2025 | $3.4B | $177.2M | 5.2% | $3.1B | 59/100 |
Where Capri Holdings Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Capri Holdings Limited's annual revenue?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) reported $3.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Capri Holdings Limited's revenue growing?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) revenue declined by 4.1% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.5B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Capri Holdings Limited profitable?
Yes, Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) reported a net income of $79.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 2.3%.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's EBITDA?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had EBITDA of $144.0M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Capri Holdings Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had $135.0M in cash and equivalents against $343.0M in long-term debt.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's gross margin?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had a gross margin of 62.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's operating margin?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had an operating margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's net profit margin?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had a net profit margin of 2.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) has a return on equity of 98.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's free cash flow?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) generated $14.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -93.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's operating cash flow?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) generated $77.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Capri Holdings Limited's total assets?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had $3.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Capri Holdings Limited's capital expenditures?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) invested $63.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's current ratio?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.29 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's P/E ratio?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) trades at 19.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $95.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.44, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Capri Holdings Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Capri Holdings Limited's earnings high quality?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.97x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Capri Holdings Limited?
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.