STOCK TITAN

SHINECO INC (SISI) Financials

SISI
FY2024 annual
Revenue $9.8M +1680.6% YoY
Net Income -$22.4M -68.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.23 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$4.2M +22.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed May 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SISI SEC filings page.

SHINECO INC (SISI) reported $9.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 1680.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SISI FY2024

Revenue recovered in FY2024, but thin gross profit and heavy overhead meant operations still required financing support.

The revenue rebound did not create operating leverage: gross margin fell from 22.9% in FY2023 to 9.0% in FY2024. Meanwhile, SG&A reached $17.5M against only $882K of gross profit, so increased volume did not yet absorb the cost base.

Cash use was much smaller than the reported net loss in FY2024: operating cash flow was -$3.9M versus a net loss of $22.4M. The $5.0M depreciation and amortization charge helped widen that accounting-to-cash gap because it reduced earnings without being a current-period cash payment.

Short-term balance-sheet flexibility weakened: the current ratio fell from 3.4x in FY2023 to 0.8x in FY2024, placing current liabilities above current assets at the latest year-end. The liquidity measure equals 0.6 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while financing cash flow was $11.0M, indicating operations were supplemented by financing rather than self-funded cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

SHINECO INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

SHINECO INC passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

SHINECO INC reported a net loss of $22.4M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$41K
YoY-72.6%
QoQ-98.7%

SHINECO INC generated $41K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 72.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.7%.

EBITDA
-$5.4M
YoY-120.9%
QoQ-307.5%

SHINECO INC's EBITDA was -$5.4M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 120.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 307.5%.

Net Income
-$15.1M
YoY-351.5%
QoQ-830.8%

SHINECO INC reported -$15.1M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 351.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 830.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.96

SHINECO INC earned -$0.96 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$193K
YoY-65.9%
QoQ-73.7%
5Y CAGR-65.7%
10Y CAGR-30.4%

SHINECO INC held $193K in cash against $1.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025, with $48.6M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
21M
5Y CAGR-5.4%

SHINECO INC had 21M shares outstanding in Q3 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-34.4%
YoY-82.1pp
QoQ-38.4pp

SHINECO INC's gross margin was -34.4% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 82.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-83.2%
YoY-73.9pp
QoQ-78.3pp

SHINECO INC's ROE was -83.2% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 73.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$15K
YoY-51.4%
QoQ-39.7%

SHINECO INC invested $15K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 51.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.7%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q3 2025.

SISI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SISI quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$41K-72.6%$3.0M+32.2%$2.2M+32.1%$5.7M$149K-35.5%$2.3M+327.8%$1.6M+207.2%N/A
Cost of Revenue$55K-29.3%$2.9M+47.2%$1.9M+21.7%$5.3M$78K-64.6%$2.0M+354.0%$1.5M+301.7%N/A
Gross Profit-$14K-119.8%$121K-61.1%$292K+194.9%$400K$71K+537.8%$312K+208.3%$99K-34.4%N/A
R&D Expenses$15K-51.4%$26K+15.7%$13K-43.4%$36K$32K-45.4%$22K$24KN/A
SG&A Expenses$3.7M+243.2%$2.7M-52.4%$2.6M-19.1%$7.6M$1.1M-59.8%$5.6M+277.1%$3.3M+79.9%N/A
Operating Income-$3.8M-240.9%-$2.6M+51.0%-$2.4M+26.0%-$7.3M-$1.1M+60.8%-$5.4M-263.2%-$3.2M-78.4%N/A
EBITDA-$5.4M-120.9%-$1.3M+67.3%-$1.0M+52.2%-$3.4M-$2.4M+12.3%-$4.1M-201.3%-$2.2M-20.7%N/A
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$2K-68.2%N/A
Income Tax-$62K-19.8%-$242K+65.7%-$293K-16.5%$251K-$52K-56.8%-$707K-$251KN/A
Net Income-$15.1M-351.5%-$1.6M+62.5%-$2.0M-137.7%-$20.1M-$3.3M-25.5%-$4.3M-56.2%$5.4M+320.0%N/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.96+92.3%-$0.90+95.6%-$2.34-105.7%-$3.76-38.7%-$12.51-862.3%-$20.25-1206.5%$40.75+24070.6%-$2.71-323.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.96-$0.90-$2.34-$3.76-38.7%-$12.51-$20.25$40.75-$2.71
Diluted Shares (Avg)16M2M862,839N/A267,734213,749131,678N/A

SISI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SISI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$85.5M-15.9%$95.8M-6.5%$93.8M-4.1%$84.2M+32.6%$101.7M+50.1%$102.5M+73.5%$97.8M+70.4%$63.5M-0.6%
Current Assets$34.9M+55.6%$36.2M+65.7%$31.7M+97.8%$20.9M-48.9%$22.4M-51.0%$21.8M-61.2%$16.0M-70.2%$40.9M-31.5%
Cash & Equivalents$193K-65.9%$732K-38.4%$243K-72.2%$152K-75.7%$565K-96.3%$1.2M-92.8%$875K-96.4%$626K-33.3%
Short-Term Investments$44K-1.5%$44K-3.9%$46K+8.3%$40K+8.0%$45K-95.3%$46K-95.2%$42K-96.0%$37K-77.5%
Inventory$204K-85.9%$1.7M-14.7%$2.4M+14.8%$280K-13.7%$1.4M-92.4%$2.0M-89.1%$2.1M-88.3%$324K-98.3%
Accounts Receivable$317-100.0%$1.2M-82.2%$809K-90.3%$357-99.0%$4.7M+53.0%$7.0M+217.5%$8.4M+326.4%$35K-98.1%
Long-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0$0$0$26K-95.6%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Goodwill$2.0M-92.8%$13.2M-52.9%$13.2M-52.9%$2.0M-69.3%$28.0M+326.1%$28.0M$28.0M$6.6M
Total Liabilities$59.4M+8.1%$53.3M+3.2%$50.5M+7.5%$47.6M+78.8%$55.0M+118.5%$51.6M+138.7%$47.0M+116.6%$26.6M-12.8%
Current Liabilities$48.6M+12.1%$42.2M+4.1%$39.0M+11.1%$27.6M+129.5%$43.4M+92.3%$40.5M+96.4%$35.1M+72.3%$12.0M-58.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$10.8M-6.6%$11.1M0.0%$11.5M-3.3%$20.0M+37.2%$11.6M+344.9%$11.1M+1003.6%$11.9M+799.9%$14.6M+891.9%
Long-Term Debt$1.7M+57.2%$1.7M+50.4%$1.8M-12.9%$1.1M-0.3%$1.1M$1.1M$2.0M$1.1M
Total Equity$18.2M-49.5%$33.1M-15.3%$33.3M-13.4%$26.0M-20.1%$36.0M-3.7%$39.1M+3.3%$38.4M+6.4%$32.6M-3.4%
Retained Earnings-$73.1M-114.7%-$58.0M-88.9%-$56.4M-113.7%-$54.3M-71.2%-$34.0M-29.7%-$30.7M-30.2%-$26.4M-26.7%-$31.7M-72.7%

SISI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SISI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow-$430K-22.6%-$605K+49.9%-$2.1M-38.7%-$868K+65.8%-$351K+67.1%-$1.2M-474.9%-$1.5M+28.7%-$2.5M-343.3%
Depreciation & Amortization-$1.7M-22.6%$1.3M-0.8%$1.3M+28.7%$4.0M+1064.3%-$1.3M-6615.1%$1.3M+888.2%$1.0M+735566.2%$341K+140.0%
Capital ExpendituresN/A-$35-99.9%$16K+291.2%$231K+64333.8%$767$29K$4K$358-99.9%
Free Cash FlowN/A-$605K+51.1%-$2.1M-39.4%-$1.1M+56.7%-$352K-$1.2M-$1.5M-$2.5M-445.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$213K-812.9%$362K+135.5%-$3.1M+75.7%-$7.0M-35499.3%-$23K+98.3%-$1.0M+88.3%-$12.9M-216.4%$20K+100.6%
Financing Cash Flow$190K+181.2%$740K-70.6%$5.1M+459.2%$7.8M+279.5%-$234K-117.4%$2.5M+1480.7%$906K-1.6%$2.1M-35.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SISI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SISI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Gross Margin-34.4%-82.1pp4.0%-9.6pp13.4%+7.4pp7.0%47.6%+42.8pp13.5%-5.2pp6.0%-22.2ppN/A
Operating Margin-9178.8%-86.5%-109.9%-128.8%-738.8%-233.5%-196.4%N/A
Net Margin-36901.0%-53.3%-93.0%-353.3%-2242.3%-187.6%326.0%N/A
Return on Equity-83.2%-73.9pp-4.9%+6.2pp-6.1%-20.0pp-77.5%-9.3%-2.2pp-11.1%-3.8pp14.0%+20.7ppN/A
Return on Assets-17.7%-14.4pp-1.7%+2.5pp-2.2%-7.6pp-23.9%-3.3%+0.6pp-4.2%+0.5pp5.5%+9.7ppN/A
Current Ratio0.72+0.2x0.86+0.3x0.81+0.4x0.76-2.6x0.52-1.5x0.54-2.2x0.46-2.2x3.41+1.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.09+0.1x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.03-0.6x0.03-0.5x0.05-0.5x0.03-0.9x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x0.070.000.0x0.020.0x0.020.0xN/A
FCF MarginN/A-19.8%+33.8pp-96.6%-5.1pp-19.3%-235.6%-53.6%-91.6%N/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.76), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
SHINECO INC SISI FY2024 $9.8M -$22.4M N/A N/A —
Edible Garden AG Incorporated EDBL FY2025 $12.8M -$17.3M N/A $2.1M 31/100
AquaBounty Technologies, Inc. AQB FY2025 N/A -$18.5M N/A $5.0M —
Sadot Group Inc. SDOT FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $16.9M —
AgriFORCE Growing Systems Ltd. AGRI FY2025 $2.3M -$33.2M N/A $9.6M 41/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SHINECO INC's annual revenue?

SHINECO INC (SISI) reported $9.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 1680.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is SHINECO INC's revenue growing?

SHINECO INC (SISI) revenue grew by 1680.6% year-over-year, from $550K to $9.8M in fiscal year 2024.

Is SHINECO INC profitable?

No, SHINECO INC (SISI) reported a net income of -$22.4M in fiscal year 2024.

SHINECO INC (SISI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.23 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had EBITDA of -$12.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, SHINECO INC (SISI) had $152K in cash and equivalents against $1.1M in long-term debt.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had a gross margin of 9.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

SHINECO INC (SISI) has a return on equity of -86.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

SHINECO INC (SISI) recorded an outflow of $4.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 22.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

SHINECO INC (SISI) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had $84.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

SHINECO INC (SISI) invested $265K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

SHINECO INC (SISI) invested $113K in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had 34M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had a current ratio of 0.76 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

SHINECO INC (SISI) had a return on assets of -26.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, SHINECO INC (SISI) held $192K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

SHINECO INC (SISI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SHINECO INC (SISI) reported a net loss of $22.4M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top