Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLAI SEC filings page.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) reported $23.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 30.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
SOLAI’s shrinking revenue now falls below direct costs, leaving operations cash-negative despite minimal capital spending.
FY2024 earnings quality was weak: reported net income of$12.1M coincided with operating cash flow of-$32.7M , or-271.2% of net income. The mismatch indicates that the reported profit did not represent cash generated by the core business.
FY2025 revenue fell to
FY2025 capital spending was only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SOLAI Limited American's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
SOLAI Limited American held $4.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $26.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and SOLAI Limited American scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for SOLAI Limited American, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
SOLAI Limited American spent $874K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 1.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and SOLAI Limited American scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
SOLAI Limited American reported revenue of $23.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $32.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and SOLAI Limited American scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
SOLAI Limited American's operations used $26.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $32.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and SOLAI Limited American scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.
SOLAI Limited American's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $4.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $10.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and SOLAI Limited American scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.
SOLAI Limited American passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
SOLAI Limited American reported a net loss of $33.9M while operations used $26.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SOLAI Limited American generated $23.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the prior year.
SOLAI Limited American's EBITDA was -$18.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 624.2% from the prior year.
SOLAI Limited American reported a net loss of $33.9M in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 380.6% from the prior year.
SOLAI Limited American earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 300.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SOLAI Limited American recorded an outflow of $27.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
SOLAI Limited American held $1.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
SOLAI Limited American's gross margin was -46.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 56.0 percentage points from the prior year.
SOLAI Limited American's ROE was -99.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 120.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
SOLAI Limited American invested $874K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1166.7% from the prior year.
SOLAI Limited American invested $220K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 81.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
SLAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.0M-30.1% | $32.9M-23.6% | $43.1M-24.4% | $57.0M+6.1% | $53.8M+2381.3% | $2.2M-58.0% | $5.2M-71.9% | $18.3M-9.1% | $20.2M+1182.3% | $1.6M-89.8% | $15.4M-83.6% | $93.4M+117.9% | $42.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $33.8M+12.9% | $29.9M-25.3% | $40.1M-34.5% | $61.2M+54.9% | $39.5M+1859.8% | $2.0M-74.5% | $7.9M-32.0% | $11.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$10.8M-461.4% | $3.0M-2.0% | $3.0Mn/m | -$4.2M-129.2% | $14.3M+9344.4% | $151Kn/m | -$2.8M-141.1% | $6.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $874K+1166.7% | $69K-92.1% | $874K-60.5% | $2.2M+76.1% | $1.3M-35.2% | $1.9M-32.1% | $2.9M-68.3% | $9.0M-14.3% | $10.5M+1.9% | $10.3M+5.5% | $9.8M+2.1% | $9.6M+102.0% | $4.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.3M+33.1% | $13.7M-25.8% | $18.5M-15.9% | $21.9M-1.4% | $22.3M+55.4% | $14.3M-23.3% | $18.7M-48.9% | $36.6M-7.5% | $39.5M+10.8% | $35.7M-0.5% | $35.9M+42.3% | $25.2M+108.4% | $12.1M |
| Operating Income | -$34.7Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$25.2Mn/m | -$89.6Mn/m | -$44.3Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m | -$74.0Mn/m | -$50.1Mn/m | -$53.9Mn/m | -$52.8Mn/m | -$46.5M-293.1% | $24.1M+143.5% | $9.9M |
| EBITDA | -$18.5M-624.2% | $3.5Mn/m | -$14.1Mn/m | -$56.5Mn/m | -$24.0Mn/m | -$10.0Mn/m | -$65.1Mn/m | -$41.0Mn/m | -$47.9Mn/m | -$50.0Mn/m | -$44.7M-273.7% | $25.8M+127.9% | $11.3M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $218K-71.9% | $775K | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | $330K+478.9% | $57K-93.6% | $893K |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$359Kn/m | -$30Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$1.9M-532.0% | $440K-93.2% | $6.5M+403.4% | $1.3Mn/m | -$12.6M |
| Net Income | -$33.9M-380.6% | $12.1Mn/m | -$28.7Mn/m | -$155.4Mn/m | -$62.4Mn/m | -$32.4Mn/m | -$94.4Mn/m | -$65.7Mn/m | -$48.7Mn/m | -$29.2Mn/m | -$50.0M-297.5% | $25.3M+44.5% | $17.5M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02-300.0% | $0.01n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.07 | N/A | N/A | -$0.12n/m | -$0.07n/m | -$0.13-285.7% | $0.070.0% | $0.07 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02-300.0% | $0.01n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.07 | N/A | N/A | -$0.12n/m | -$0.07n/m | -$0.13-285.7% | $0.070.0% | $0.07 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.73B+47.4% | 1.17B+6.3% | 1.10B+26.6% | 871M+40.0% | 622M+44.7% | 430M+0.3% | 429M+2.3% | 419M+2.6% | 408M-1.6% | 415M+7.6% | 386M+7.8% | 358M+37.8% | 260M |
SLAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45.6M-47.2% | $86.3M+18.9% | $72.6M-16.4% | $86.8M-70.5% | $294.2M+308.1% | $72.1M-27.9% | $99.9M-44.9% | $181.3M-32.8% | $269.7M-9.9% | $299.1M-7.0% | $321.8M+51.3% | $212.7M+34.4% | $158.3M |
| Current Assets | $17.7M-7.7% | $19.1M-43.4% | $33.9M-4.2% | $35.3M-62.1% | $93.3M+81.2% | $51.5M-16.7% | $61.8M-29.4% | $87.5M-22.8% | $113.3M-53.9% | $245.9M-7.0% | $264.3M+30.5% | $202.5M+34.7% | $150.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M-21.5% | $1.8M-44.2% | $3.2M-41.0% | $5.5M-68.9% | $17.7M-62.6% | $47.3M-8.8% | $51.9M-18.0% | $63.3M-22.2% | $81.3M-21.4% | $103.5M+79.3% | $57.7M-23.0% | $75.0M-14.6% | $87.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.8M+49.6% | $1.8M-35.8% | $2.9M-19.6% | $3.6M+385.1% | $737K | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $562K-95.3% | $12.0M+16.2% | $10.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $3.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | $26.6M | N/A | N/A | $18.9M-52.8% | $40.0M+73.2% | $23.1M+130.6% | $10.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $10.9M-44.4% | $19.6M-58.8% | $47.5M+40.9% | $33.7M-62.1% | $89.0M+626.1% | $12.3M-23.7% | $16.1M-1.0% | $16.2M-52.7% | $34.3M-11.4% | $38.7M+15.0% | $33.7M+3.4% | $32.6M+32.4% | $24.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.0M-10.8% | $11.2M-75.0% | $44.9M+45.7% | $30.8M-63.5% | $84.4M+648.1% | $11.3M+1.8% | $11.1M-23.6% | $14.5M-46.4% | $27.0M-10.4% | $30.2M+23.8% | $24.4M-4.2% | $25.4M+29.9% | $19.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $860K-89.7% | $8.3M+227.8% | $2.5M-10.5% | $2.8M-37.9% | $4.6M+370.5% | $971K-80.5% | $5.0M+187.1% | $1.7M-76.1% | $7.3M-15.1% | $8.6M-8.2% | $9.3M+30.8% | $7.1M+42.3% | $5.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $81K-81.0% | $426K-30.2% | $610K-85.7% | $4.3M-33.3% | $6.4M-11.6% | $7.2M+1.7% | $7.1M+42.3% | $5.0M |
| Total Equity | $34.2M-39.8% | $56.9M+126.4% | $25.1M-52.7% | $53.1M-70.5% | $179.9M+190.9% | $61.8M-26.3% | $84.0M-48.3% | $162.4M-25.0% | $216.7M-12.0% | $246.2M-9.8% | $272.9M+51.5% | $180.1M+34.7% | $133.7M |
| Retained Earnings | -$591.8Mn/m | -$557.9Mn/m | -$570.9Mn/m | -$542.2Mn/m | -$386.8Mn/m | -$324.4Mn/m | -$281.6Mn/m | -$190.4Mn/m | -$131.8Mn/m | -$77.5Mn/m | -$51.8Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$27.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
SLAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$26.9Mn/m | -$32.7Mn/m | -$28.4Mn/m | -$63.6Mn/m | -$34.3Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$22.3Mn/m | -$23.3Mn/m | -$31.1Mn/m | -$16.5M-351.7% | $6.5M-83.8% | $40.4M+738.0% | $4.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.2M+40.3% | $11.5M+3.8% | $11.1M-66.5% | $33.2M+63.0% | $20.4M+190.1% | $7.0M-20.4% | $8.8M-3.1% | $9.1M+49.8% | $6.1M+113.8% | $2.8M+59.0% | $1.8M+7.7% | $1.7M+18.0% | $1.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $851K-29.9% | $1.2M+17.9% | $1.0M-77.0% | $4.5M-30.6% | $6.4M-19.9% | $8.0M-30.0% | $11.5M-27.2% | $15.8M+12.8% | $14.0M-40.5% | $23.5M-3.9% | $24.5M+69.0% | $14.5M+1088.9% | $1.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $220K-81.3% | $1.2M-17.7% | $1.4M-89.6% | $13.8M-75.6% | $56.6M+25055.1% | $225K-58.3% | $540K-89.6% | $5.2M-53.8% | $11.2M+189.3% | $3.9M+145.6% | $1.6M-36.7% | $2.5M+65.6% | $1.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$27.1Mn/m | -$33.9Mn/m | -$29.8Mn/m | -$77.3Mn/m | -$90.9Mn/m | -$10.0Mn/m | -$22.8Mn/m | -$28.5Mn/m | -$42.3Mn/m | -$20.3M-509.7% | $5.0M-86.9% | $37.9M+1043.3% | $3.3M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $15.9M-44.9% | $28.9M+10.3% | $26.2M+7.3% | $24.4Mn/m | -$75.4M-2364.4% | $3.3M-65.3% | $9.6Mn/m | -$1.4M-108.3% | $16.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.7M+351.6% | $2.4M | N/A | $29.8M-61.7% | $77.7M+1941575.0% | $4K-99.8% | $2.5M-69.2% | $8.0Mn/m | -$1.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $32.1M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.7M-85.9% | $18.9M+1293.9% | $1.4M | N/A | N/A |
SLAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -46.9%-56.0pp | 9.1%+2.0pp | 7.1%+14.4pp | -7.3%-33.8pp | 26.5%+19.6pp | 7.0%+60.4pp | -53.4%-89.9pp | 36.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -150.9% | -24.3%+34.1pp | -58.5% | -157.2% | -82.4% | -783.9% | -1432.9% | -273.2% | -267.2% | -3354.3% | -302.8% | 25.8%+2.7pp | 23.1% |
| Net Margin | -147.3% | 36.7%+103.3pp | -66.6% | -272.5% | -116.1% | -1495.7% | -1829.5% | -358.2% | -241.5% | -1857.2% | -325.4% | 27.1%-13.8pp | 40.9% |
| Return on Equity | -99.0%-120.2pp | 21.2%+135.5pp | -114.2%+178.3pp | -292.5%-257.8pp | -34.7%+17.7pp | -52.4%+60.1pp | -112.5%-72.0pp | -40.5%-18.0pp | -22.5%-10.6pp | -11.9%+6.5pp | -18.3%-32.4pp | 14.1%+1.0pp | 13.1% |
| Return on Assets | -74.3%-88.3pp | 14.0%+53.5pp | -39.6%+139.5pp | -179.0%-157.8pp | -21.2%+23.7pp | -45.0%+49.5pp | -94.5%-58.3pp | -36.2%-18.2pp | -18.1%-8.3pp | -9.8%+5.8pp | -15.5%-27.4pp | 11.9%+0.8pp | 11.1% |
| Current Ratio | 1.76+0.1x | 1.70+1.0x | 0.75-0.4x | 1.150.0x | 1.11-3.5x | 4.56-1.0x | 5.58-0.5x | 6.03+1.8x | 4.19-4.0x | 8.15-2.7x | 10.85+2.9x | 7.96+0.3x | 7.67 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.04 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.320.0x | 0.34-1.5x | 1.89+1.3x | 0.63+0.1x | 0.49+0.3x | 0.200.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.18 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.50+0.1x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.66+0.5x | 0.18+0.2x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.07+0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.05-0.4x | 0.44+0.2x | 0.27 |
| FCF Margin | -118.0% | -103.0% | -69.2% | -135.6% | -169.0% | -462.9% | -441.8% | -155.6% | -209.5% | -1292.4% | 32.3%-8.2pp | 40.6%+32.8pp | 7.7% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLAI Limited American SLAI | FY2025 | $23.0M | -$33.9M | N/A | N/A | 26/100 |
| Wipro Limited WIT | FY2026 | $9.9B | $1.4B | 14.2% | $21.4B | 70/100 |
| GDS Holdings Limited GDS | FY2025 | $1.6B | $135.8M | 8.3% | $4.4B | 35/100 |
| Trident Digital Tech Holdings Ltd TDTH | FY2025 | $161K | -$22.8M | N/A | $37.5M | — |
| Zone Frontier Inc. ZONE | FY2026 | $3.4M | -$174.2M | N/A | $30.8M | 42/100 |
| LZ Technology Holdings Limited LZMH | FY2025 | $161.4M | -$24.8M | -15.4% | $7.2M | 32/100 |
Where SOLAI Limited American Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) reported $23.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) revenue declined by 30.1% year-over-year, from $32.9M to $23.0M in fiscal year 2025.
No, SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) reported a net loss of $33.9M in fiscal year 2025.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) had EBITDA of -$18.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) had a gross margin of -46.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) has a return on equity of -99.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) recorded an outflow of $27.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) recorded an outflow of $26.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) had $45.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) invested $220K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) invested $874K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) had a return on assets of -74.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) held $4.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) reported a net loss of $33.9M while operations used $26.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
SOLAI Limited American (SLAI) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For SOLAI Limited American it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.