STOCK TITAN

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) Financials

SLBK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $68.5M +12.4% YoY
Net Income $18.1M +65.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $15.3M +23.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $20.7M +16.0% YoY
Market Cap $158.9M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 2.3x on $68.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 8.8x on $18.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.4x on $115.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLBK SEC filings page.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) reported $68.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SLBK FY2025

Liability-funded balance-sheet expansion is paired with 2025 revenue growth, operating leverage, and improved cash conversion.

In FY2025, revenue grew 22.8% while SG&A increased 9.4%; that spread suggests the reported cost base absorbed growth rather than tracking it one-for-one. Net income more than doubled to $15.8M even as interest expense rose 9.1%, indicating the earnings recovery was not simply the result of lower funding costs.

Operating cash flow exceeded net income by $2.9M, showing that cash generation kept pace with and exceeded accounting profit. Capital expenditures of $8.1M reduced that operating cash to $10.6M of free cash flow, making reinvestment a material claim on internally generated cash.

From FY2024 to FY2025, assets increased 6.2% while equity increased 21.4%; capital therefore grew faster than assets, strengthening the balance sheet’s equity buffer. Liabilities were $1.19B against $107.7M of equity in FY2025, so liabilities remain the primary funding base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Skyline Bankshares Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Skyline Bankshares Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.19x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Skyline Bankshares Inc generates $1.19 in operating cash flow ($18.8M OCF vs $15.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$17.5M
YoY+7.9%
QoQ+3.7%
5Y CAGR+15.5%

Skyline Bankshares Inc generated $17.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.

Net Income
$5.0M
YoY+31.2%
QoQ+8.4%
5Y CAGR+16.7%

Skyline Bankshares Inc reported $5.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$4.7M
YoY+101.7%
QoQ-21.4%

Skyline Bankshares Inc generated $4.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 101.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.4%.

Cash & Debt
Debt $0

Skyline Bankshares Inc carried $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.00
QoQ-100.0%

Skyline Bankshares Inc paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Shares Outstanding
6M
YoY+0.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-1.1%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

Skyline Bankshares Inc had 6M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
28.4%
YoY+5.1pp
QoQ+1.2pp
5Y CAGR+1.4pp

Skyline Bankshares Inc's net profit margin was 28.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.3%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y CAGR+1.7pp

Skyline Bankshares Inc's ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$504K
YoY-78.5%
QoQ+80.6%
5Y CAGR-22.8%

Skyline Bankshares Inc invested $504K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 78.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SLBK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLBK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$17.5M+7.9%$16.9M+9.3%$17.1M+10.9%$16.9M+23.1%$16.3M+31.2%$15.5M+29.2%$15.4M+31.7%$13.7M+24.9%
SG&A Expenses$5.2M+7.8%$4.8M+7.4%$5.1M+11.6%$5.0M+10.2%$4.8M+11.5%$4.5M+4.1%$4.6M+12.0%$4.5M+3.9%
Interest Expense$3.4M-10.7%$3.4M-9.5%$3.8M-1.7%$4.0M+5.3%$3.8M+15.4%$3.8M+20.6%$3.9M+40.7%$3.8M+67.9%
Income Tax$1.4M+29.5%$1.3M+39.8%$1.2M+96.6%$1.0M+182.3%$1.1M+108.7%$895K+100.7%$619K+2.7%$362K-27.0%
Net Income$5.0M+31.2%$4.6M+28.8%$4.4M+75.5%$4.1M+285.6%$3.8M+109.5%$3.6M+74.2%$2.5M+16.1%$1.1M-48.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.89+30.9%$0.82+28.1%$0.79+75.6%$0.73+284.2%$0.68+106.1%$0.64+73.0%$0.45+15.4%$0.19-48.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

SLBK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLBK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+3.8%$1.3B+4.7%$1.3B+6.2%$1.3B+8.3%$1.3B+20.5%$1.3B+19.2%$1.2B+16.4%$1.2B+18.6%
Goodwill$7.9M0.0%$7.9M0.0%$7.9M0.0%$7.9M0.0%$7.9M+142.6%$7.9M+142.6%$7.9M+142.6%$7.9M+142.6%
Total Liabilities$1.2B+2.7%$1.2B+3.6%$1.2B+5.0%$1.2B+7.8%$1.2B+20.9%$1.2B+19.8%$1.1B+17.2%$1.1B+18.6%
Long-Term Debt$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Equity$115.3M+17.8%$110.1M+18.5%$107.7M+21.4%$101.9M+15.0%$97.9M+15.8%$92.9M+12.1%$88.7M+7.0%$88.6M+18.7%
Retained Earnings$94.5M+18.6%$89.5M+18.0%$86.6M+17.5%$82.2M+15.5%$79.7M+11.5%$75.9M+9.0%$73.7M+7.0%$71.2M+6.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

SLBK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLBK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$5.2M+11.7%$6.3M+28.3%$4.3M-3.1%$4.8M+28.2%$4.7M+171.8%$4.9M+77.6%$4.5M+50.8%$3.8M+84.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$694K-1.6%$705K-2.1%$707K-3.0%$672K+12.4%$705K+16.7%$720K+21.8%$729K+33.5%$598K+7.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$59K+20.4%N/AN/AN/A$49K+157.9%N/A$70K+311.8%
Capital Expenditures$504K-78.5%$279K-76.5%$387K-73.0%$4.2M+773.4%$2.3M+120.6%$1.2M+64.4%$1.4M+104.7%$482K-21.2%
Free Cash Flow$4.7M+101.7%$6.0M+61.7%$4.0M+29.7%$602K-81.6%$2.4M+253.5%$3.7M+82.3%$3.1M+34.2%$3.3M+129.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$22.1M+7.8%-$20.9M-39.4%-$19.2M+37.6%-$10.6M-400.1%-$24.0M-322.7%-$15.0M-157.6%-$30.7M-59.3%-$2.1M+86.8%
Financing Cash Flow$16.9M-35.1%$11.2M-60.6%-$18.5M-275.6%$17.6M+474.4%$26.1M+105.8%$28.5M+958.8%$10.5M-48.6%$3.1M-71.2%
Dividends Paid$0$1.7M+20.4%$0-100.0%$1.5M+17.7%$0$1.4M+10.5%$1K$1.3M+10.6%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0

SLBK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLBK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin28.4%+5.1pp27.2%+4.1pp25.6%+9.4pp24.2%+16.4pp23.4%+8.7pp23.1%+6.0pp16.2%-2.2pp7.7%-11.1pp
Return on Equity4.3%+0.4pp4.2%+0.3pp4.1%+1.3pp4.0%+2.8pp3.9%+1.7pp3.9%+1.4pp2.8%+0.2pp1.2%-1.6pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.1pp0.4%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.2pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp0.1%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin27.0%+12.6pp35.6%+11.6pp23.1%+3.4pp3.6%-20.3pp14.5%+9.1pp24.1%+7.0pp19.8%+0.4pp23.9%+10.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Skyline Bankshares Inc's annual revenue?

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) reported $65.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Skyline Bankshares Inc's revenue growing?

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) revenue grew by 22.8% year-over-year, from $53.5M to $65.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Skyline Bankshares Inc profitable?

Yes, Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) reported a net income of $15.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.1%.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) had a net profit margin of 24.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) paid $0.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) has a return on equity of 14.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) generated $10.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) generated $18.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) invested $8.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) trades at 8.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $18.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $158.9M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $68.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $158.9M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Skyline Bankshares Inc (SLBK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.19x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top