Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLNHP SEC filings page.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) reported $42.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 50.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Soluna’s latest improvement came from financing and cost recovery, while operations still consume cash and remain deeply unprofitable.
Despite lower revenue, gross margin recovered from-62.4% in FY2024 to6.1% in FY2025, indicating a changed cost or revenue mix rather than volume-led improvement. Yet gross profit of$1.8M was overwhelmed by$40.1M of SG&A, so the margin recovery has not translated into operating profitability.
FY2025’s net loss of
Equity moved from negative in FY2024 to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock earned a return on assets of -28.4% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -71.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 2/100 among other banks.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported revenue of $29.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $38.0M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 77/100 among other banks.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock funded 28.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $53.5M of equity against $187.9M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 88/100 among other banks.
Not available for Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported a net loss of $53.4M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $63.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 28/100 among other banks.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported a net loss of $53.4M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported an operating loss of $33.7M against $4.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock generated $15.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 144.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.3%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's EBITDA was -$14.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 244.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported -$20.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 180.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock earned -$0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock recorded an outflow of $12.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 126.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.4%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock held $113.4M in cash against $3.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's gross margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's ROE was -13.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock spent $75K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.9%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock invested $6.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 62.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 169.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SLNHP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.1M+144.6% | $9.4M+58.3% | $9.2M+11.3% | $8.4M+11.8% | $6.2M-36.4% | $5.9M-52.7% | $8.3M-18.3% | $7.5M+29.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.3M+187.6% | $7.5M+57.0% | $7.4M-13.1% | $6.1M-31.5% | $5.0M-10.7% | $4.8M-15.2% | $8.6M+46.7% | $8.9M+102.5% |
| Gross Profit | $766K+96.9% | $491K+45.3% | $269K+100.9% | $802K+127.3% | $389K-88.4% | $338K-94.1% | -$29.8M-1740.7% | -$2.9M-309.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M+126.1% | $18.5M+122.0% | $13.9M+118.1% | $10.1M+32.1% | $7.8M+0.2% | $8.3M+30.5% | $6.4M-2.9% | $7.7M+50.0% |
| Operating Income | -$16.9M-155.8% | -$16.6M-131.7% | -$12.1M+65.7% | -$7.8M+13.7% | -$6.6M-80.2% | -$7.2M-1863.4% | -$35.2M-1356.8% | -$9.0M-141.3% |
| EBITDA | -$14.5M-244.5% | -$14.2M-198.0% | -$9.7M+70.5% | -$5.4M+18.6% | -$4.2M-231.8% | -$4.8M-269.9% | -$32.8M-79987.8% | -$6.6M-387.3% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M+164.8% | $1.5M+76.7% | $1.6M+90.8% | $1.2M+47.6% | $1.2M+166.4% | $838K+97.6% | $833K+112.0% | $821K+65.9% |
| Income Tax | -$547K+10.0% | -$624K-46.8% | -$617K+17.0% | -$666K-21.8% | -$608K+6.3% | -$425K+22.4% | -$743K-37.1% | -$547K-196.1% |
| Net Income | -$20.7M-180.5% | -$17.5M-131.2% | -$16.1M+58.3% | -$24.0M-233.2% | -$7.4M+32.1% | -$7.6M-43.8% | -$38.5M-670.8% | -$7.2M-7.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.18+80.6% | -$0.24+80.2% | $0.91+111.7% | -$1.14+26.9% | -$0.93+74.3% | -$1.21+53.8% | -$7.79-114.6% | -$1.56+73.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.18 | -$0.24 | $0.91 | -$1.14 | -$0.93 | -$1.21 | -$7.79 | -$1.56 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 131M | 84M | N/A | 27M | 11M | 9M | N/A | 6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SLNHP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $293.5M+219.2% | $190.4M+111.5% | $187.9M+113.5% | $152.0M+56.2% | $92.0M-6.8% | $90.0M-0.6% | $88.0M-3.5% | $97.3M+3.5% |
| Current Assets | $134.6M+692.9% | $90.7M+475.7% | $92.1M+582.7% | $66.4M+258.7% | $17.0M-38.2% | $15.8M-7.3% | $13.5M-5.5% | $18.5M+29.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.4M+1047.6% | $68.6M+648.5% | $76.4M+874.4% | $51.4M+486.0% | $9.9M+3.3% | $9.2M+8.6% | $7.8M+23.2% | $8.8M+55.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.7M+154.3% | $5.5M+130.8% | $5.5M+105.1% | $4.4M+115.6% | $2.6M-22.9% | $2.4M-46.6% | $2.7M-8.6% | $2.0M+1.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $81.8M-26.6% | $143.2M+34.9% | $134.4M+33.7% | $137.6M+79.9% | $111.4M+49.9% | $106.1M+53.5% | $100.5M+55.2% | $76.5M+17.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $65.4M+36.8% | $51.9M+9.1% | $49.2M+2.7% | $56.2M+79.3% | $47.9M+47.1% | $47.6M+46.3% | $47.9M+69.9% | $31.3M+13.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.4M-74.2% | $91.3M+55.9% | $85.2M+61.8% | $81.4M+80.3% | $63.6M+52.1% | $58.6M+59.9% | $52.6M+43.9% | $45.1M+19.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.0M-69.9% | $15.9M+56.1% | $17.9M+153.5% | $13.3M+63.6% | $10.0M+11.0% | $10.2M | $7.1M | $8.1M+671.4% |
| Total Equity | $155.9M+901.3% | $47.2M+394.1% | $53.5M+529.1% | $14.5M-30.7% | -$19.5M-179.9% | -$16.1M-174.6% | -$12.5M-147.1% | $20.9M-27.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$405.9M-23.3% | -$385.2M-19.7% | -$367.7M-17.0% | -$353.2M-28.8% | -$329.2M-23.3% | -$321.9M-25.6% | -$314.3M-25.2% | -$274.3M-12.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
SLNHP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.2M-372.9% | -$6.4M-3500.0% | -$5.7M-242.2% | -$2.2M-3716.4% | -$1.1M+85.0% | -$177K-104.6% | -$1.7M-216.9% | $61K+110.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M+1.1% | $2.4M+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.5M+388.2% | $10.2M+453.4% | N/A | N/A | $1.9M | $1.8M+179.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.9M+62.5% | $2.6M-27.4% | $11.1M+115.1% | $9.2M+168.4% | $4.3M+1630.1% | $3.5M+574.4% | $5.1M+2906.4% | $3.4M-64.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$12.1M-126.1% | -$8.9M-140.8% | -$16.7M-146.1% | -$11.4M-238.7% | -$5.4M+29.3% | -$3.7M-211.6% | -$6.8M-645.6% | -$3.4M+67.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$58.8M-1149.5% | -$6.2M-71.0% | -$13.7M-150.8% | -$9.8M-78.8% | -$4.7M-237.3% | -$3.6M-340.1% | -$5.5M-2469.0% | -$5.5M-897.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $109.3M+1579.4% | $9.7M+24.7% | $47.8M+788.9% | $57.3M+1022.3% | $6.5M-33.8% | $7.8M+491.4% | $5.4M+703.9% | $5.1M+451.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $75K | $56K | -$87K | $162K | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
SLNHP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 5.1%-1.2pp | 5.2%-0.5pp | 2.9% | 9.5%+48.6pp | 6.3%-28.2pp | 5.7%-39.8pp | -360.8% | -39.1%-63.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -112.5% | -177.0% | -131.4% | -92.5% | -107.6% | -120.9% | -426.0% | -119.8% |
| Net Margin | -137.5% | -185.9% | -174.5% | -284.7% | -119.9% | -127.3% | -465.6% | -95.5% |
| Return on Equity | -13.3% | -37.0% | -30.0% | -165.5%-131.1pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -34.4%-11.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.1%+1.0pp | -9.2%-0.8pp | -8.6%+35.2pp | -15.8%-8.4pp | -8.0%+3.0pp | -8.4%-2.6pp | -43.8%-38.3pp | -7.4%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.06+1.7x | 1.75+1.4x | 1.87+1.6x | 1.18+0.6x | 0.35-0.5x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.59+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.02 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.92+0.5x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.39+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | -80.3%+6.6pp | -95.1%-32.6pp | -181.7% | -135.8% | -86.9%-8.7pp | -62.5%-89.0pp | -82.2%-94.5pp | -44.8% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock SLNHP | FY2025 | $29.7M | -$53.4M | N/A | N/A | 33/100 |
| CleanSpark, Inc. Warrant CLSKW | FY2026 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| Fold Holdings, Inc. Warrant FLDDW | FY2025 | $31.8M | -$69.6M | N/A | N/A | 33/100 |
| Netcapital Inc. Warrants NCPLW | FY2025 | $869K | -$28.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Plutus Financial Group Limited PLUT | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$5.1M | N/A | $30.7M | 29/100 |
Where Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's annual revenue?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) reported $29.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's revenue growing?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) revenue declined by 21.8% year-over-year, from $38.0M to $29.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock profitable?
No, Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) reported a net income of -$53.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's earnings per share (EPS)?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.38 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's EBITDA?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had EBITDA of -$24.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had $76.4M in cash and equivalents against $17.9M in long-term debt.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's gross margin?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had a gross margin of 6.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's return on equity (ROE)?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) has a return on equity of -99.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's free cash flow?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) recorded an outflow of $37.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -167.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's operating cash flow?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's total assets?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had $187.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's capital expenditures?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) invested $28.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock buy back shares?
Yes, Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) spent $75K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's current ratio?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had a current ratio of 1.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's debt-to-equity ratio?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's return on assets (ROA)?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) had a return on assets of -28.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's Piotroski F-Score?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's earnings high quality?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) reported a net loss of $53.4M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock cover its interest payments?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) reported an operating loss of $33.7M against $4.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock?
Soluna Holdings, Inc 9.0% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (SLNHP) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.