Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Jun 27, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMFNF SEC filings page.
This page shows SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP generates $6.41 in operating cash flow ($20.5B OCF vs $3.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP reported $3.2B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 44.8% from the prior year.
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP earned $0.82 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP generated $19.8B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 226.5% from the prior year.
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP held $502.0B in cash against $84.7B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's ROE was 2.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP spent $1.7B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP invested $657.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 17.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
SMFNF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $288K-46.9% | $542K-25.2% | $725K-51.9% | $1.5M+90.8% | $791K-1.0% | $799K-56.6% | $1.8M |
| Interest Expense | $28.0B+4.6% | $26.8B+83.3% | $14.6B+484.6% | $2.5B-30.4% | $3.6B-64.6% | $10.1B-1.3% | $10.3B+41.4% | $7.3B+61.2% | $4.5B+17.6% | $3.8B |
| Income Tax | $919.3M-55.4% | $2.1B-16.0% | $2.5B+84.8% | $1.3B-41.5% | $2.3B+372.1% | $481.4M-71.1% | $1.7B-22.9% | $2.2B+72.2% | $1.3B-62.2% | $3.3B |
| Net Income | $3.2B-44.8% | $5.8B-15.9% | $6.9B+67.0% | $4.1B-33.8% | $6.2B+234.1% | $1.9B-62.0% | $4.9B-31.6% | $7.2B+27.0% | $5.6B-24.9% | $7.5B |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.82 | $1.45-13.7% | $1.68 | $3.00-33.8% | $4.54+235.3% | $1.35-61.4% | $3.50-31.0% | $5.07+23.3% | $4.12-25.0% | $5.49 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.82 | $1.45-13.7% | $1.68 | $3.00-33.8% | $4.53+235.3% | $1.35-61.4% | $3.50-30.9% | $5.07+23.3% | $4.11-25.0% | $5.49 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.91B | 3.99B-2.6% | 4.10B | 1.37B0.0% | 1.37B-0.4% | 1.38B-1.6% | 1.40B-0.9% | 1.41B+3.0% | 1.37B+0.2% | 1.37B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SMFNF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9T+4.8% | $1.9T-4.2% | $1.9T-5.0% | $2.0T-3.8% | $2.1T+7.7% | $2.0T+11.7% | $1.8T-2.4% | $1.8T+5.5% | $1.7T | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $502.0B-2.0% | $512.1B-9.8% | $567.6B-7.3% | $612.2B-5.4% | $646.9B+13.6% | $569.2B+11.1% | $512.4B+1.9% | $503.0B+21.2% | $415.1B+10.8% | $374.7B |
| Goodwill | $1.9B-4.8% | $2.0B-1.7% | $2.0B-37.2% | $3.3B+77.0% | $1.8B-18.7% | $2.3B+16.3% | $1.9B-24.4% | $2.6B-32.7% | $3.8B-6.6% | $4.1B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8T+4.9% | $1.8T-4.7% | $1.8T-5.1% | $1.9T-3.8% | $2.0T+7.6% | $1.9T+12.7% | $1.7T-1.9% | $1.7T+5.1% | $1.6T | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $84.7B-20.5% | $106.5B-8.0% | $115.8B-31.7% | $169.5B-3.5% | $175.6B+10.3% | $159.2B+44.8% | $109.9B+9.6% | $100.3B-8.7% | $109.9B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $110.0B+2.2% | $107.7B+5.6% | $102.0B-3.1% | $105.3B-5.2% | $111.0B+17.1% | $94.8B-1.8% | $96.5B-3.9% | $100.4B+12.6% | $89.2B-9.2% | $98.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $52.3B+1.8% | $51.4B-5.3% | $54.2B+2.4% | $53.0B-3.6% | $55.0B+5.3% | $52.2B+1.0% | $51.6B+6.5% | $48.5B+17.2% | $41.4B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SMFNF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $20.5B+198.4% | $6.9Bn/m | -$39.5B-194.0% | $42.0B-74.6% | $165.6B+100.5% | $82.6B+228.2% | $25.2B-76.1% | $105.2B+213.3% | $33.6Bn/m | -$17.0B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.2B+0.4% | $2.2B-7.8% | $2.4B-8.2% | $2.6B-5.7% | $2.8B-4.9% | $2.9B+49.1% | $2.0B-32.3% | $2.9B+7.9% | $2.7B+18.9% | $2.3B |
| Capital Expenditures | $657.1M-17.0% | $791.6M+19.4% | $662.8M-1.1% | $670.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $19.8B+226.5% | $6.1Bn/m | -$40.1B-197.1% | $41.3B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$30.2Bn/m | -$5.4B-112.4% | $43.7Bn/m | -$21.9Bn/m | -$70.3Bn/m | -$27.8B-356.4% | $10.9Bn/m | -$33.8B-542.7% | $7.6B-84.3% | $48.8B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.1B-471.7% | $1.1Bn/m | -$3.5Bn/m | -$4.9Bn/m | -$6.2Bn/m | -$10.5Bn/m | -$6.6Bn/m | -$3.4Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$584.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $2.7B+19.5% | $2.3B+1.3% | $2.3B+0.7% | $2.3B-6.6% | $2.4B+1.5% | $2.4B+7.2% | $2.2B+7.8% | $2.1B+11.8% | $1.8B-2.4% | $1.9B |
| Share Buybacks | $1.7B+20.1% | $1.4B+33.7% | $1.0B+169248.2% | $618K+10.2% | $561K-99.9% | $930.8M+47.0% | $633.3M+47263.9% | $1.3M+49.0% | $898K-47.4% | $1.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
SMFNF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 2.9%-2.5pp | 5.4%-1.4pp | 6.7%+2.8pp | 3.9%-1.7pp | 5.6%+3.6pp | 2.0%-3.1pp | 5.1%-2.1pp | 7.1%+0.8pp | 6.3%-1.3pp | 7.6% |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3% | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.77-0.2x | 0.99-0.1x | 1.14-0.5x | 1.610.0x | 1.58-0.1x | 1.68+0.5x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.00-0.2x | 1.23 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 16.72+0.4x | 16.28-1.8x | 18.04-0.4x | 18.42+0.3x | 18.14-1.6x | 19.75+2.5x | 17.20+0.4x | 16.85-1.2x | 18.05 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP profitable?
Yes, SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) reported a net income of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) had $502.0B in cash and equivalents against $84.7B in long-term debt.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's return on equity (ROE)?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) has a return on equity of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's free cash flow?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) generated $19.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 226.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's operating cash flow?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) generated $20.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's total assets?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) had $1.9T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's capital expenditures?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) invested $657.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's debt-to-equity ratio?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 16.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's return on assets (ROA)?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's Piotroski F-Score?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP's earnings high quality?
SUMITOMO MTSU FINCL GRP (SMFNF) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.41x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.