Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMNRW SEC filings page.
This page shows Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SMNRW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Semnur’s reported profile is dominated by continued development spending, cash outflows, and a balance sheet funded almost entirely through financing.
Cash conversion remains absent: operating cash flow worsened from-$4.9M in FY2024 to-$5.9M in FY2025 while reported R&D increased from$1.7M to$2.5M . Financing inflows of$5.9M in FY2025 nearly matched that operating outflow, indicating that reported activity was funded externally rather than by business-generated cash.
Liquidity tightened sharply. The current ratio fell from 171.3x in FY2024 to 0.1x in FY2025, meaning current assets no longer covered current liabilities on the reported figures; the FY2024 ratio is excluded from interpretation because it exceeds the reliability threshold.
Balance-sheet contraction did not remove the capital deficit: total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s EBITDA was -$4.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 322.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported -$4.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 335.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. held $39K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. invested $1.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 148.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SMNRW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.2M+148.8% | $1.3M+577.0% | N/A | $1.1M+390.6% | $502K | $187K | N/A | $233K |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M+498.6% | $3.3M+592.5% | N/A | N/A | $497K | $478K | N/A | $1.1M |
| Operating Income | -$4.2M-322.8% | -$4.6M-588.1% | N/A | N/A | -$999K-494.0% | -$665K-80.6% | N/A | -$1.3M-156.6% |
| EBITDA | -$4.2M-322.8% | -$4.6M-588.1% | N/A | N/A | -$999K | -$665K | N/A | -$1.3M |
| Interest Expense | $123K+333.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $28K+22.9% | $27K+26.6% | N/A | $25K+70.9% |
| Net Income | -$4.3M-335.1% | -$4.6M-588.1% | N/A | N/A | -$999K+10.0% | -$665K+55.8% | -$167K-126.5% | -$1.3M-305.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.76-7500.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.01 | -$0.76-7500.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 230M | 230M | N/A | 202M+0.8% | 200M | 200M | N/A | 200M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SMNRW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9M+245.4% | $2.0M-78.5% | $1.3M-79.9% | $774K-91.3% | $562K-98.9% | $9.1M-82.2% | $6.7M-86.8% | $8.9M-90.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.2M+8334.7% | $1.2M+44454.1% | $596K-90.1% | $85K+139.9% | $14K-67.7% | $3K-95.8% | $6.0M+2762.4% | $35K-0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39K-29.1% | $103K+1371.4% | $20K+66.7% | $85K+553.8% | $55K+3566.7% | $7K+591.0% | $12K-94.1% | $13K-3.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $31.6M-29.8% | $27.3M-48.1% | $22.1M-55.3% | $15.4M-69.8% | $45.0M-51.5% | $52.6M-42.2% | $49.5M-44.3% | $50.9M-48.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.7M+29.1% | $10.4M+32.2% | $10.2M+28951.4% | $10.0M+52.1% | $8.3M+30.9% | $7.9M+30.9% | $35K-99.4% | $6.6M+29.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $20.9M-43.0% | $16.9M-62.2% | $11.9M-75.9% | $5.3M-88.0% | $36.7M-57.5% | $44.7M-47.3% | $49.4M-40.6% | $44.3M-52.3% |
| Total Equity | -$29.7M+33.2% | -$25.3M+41.7% | -$20.8M+51.5% | -$14.6M+65.3% | -$44.4M-9.2% | -$43.4M-9.7% | -$42.8M-12.3% | -$42.0M-429.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$284.7M-2455.3% | -$280.4M-2511.4% | -$275.8M-139.0% | -$269.6M-2754.4% | -$11.1M-21.6% | -$10.7M-21.7% | -$115.4M-1293.1% | -$9.4M-19.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SMNRW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.1M-897.8% | -$2.7M-569.2% | -$3.6M-156.2% | -$2.1M+28.9% | $268K+334.0% | -$399K-6.6% | -$1.4M-784.9% | -$3.0M-3858.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M+988.2% | $1.5M+1513.0% | N/A | $140.2M+92131.6% | $119K | $92K | N/A | $152K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.1M+1042.7% | $2.8M+598.7% | $3.5M+151.8% | $2.2M-32.5% | -$220K-291.3% | $394K+130.8% | $1.4M+103.5% | $3.2M+3899.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
SMNRW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$20.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SMNRW) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s total assets?
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SMNRW) had $1.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. spend on research and development?
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SMNRW) invested $2.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s current ratio?
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SMNRW) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Semnur Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SMNRW) has negative shareholder equity of -$20.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.