A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 29, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNAX SEC filings page.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) reported $19.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2023 shows a smaller business with better product-level economics but a far more fragile financing structure.
Revenue fell40.9% in FY2023 while gross margin recovered16.1 percentage points to13.7% , indicating cost of revenue adjusted faster than sales rather than simple volume-led improvement. Yet gross profit was only$2.4M against an operating loss of$15.4M , so the margin recovery was not enough to absorb the operating base.
Liabilities rose
Operating cash flow was negative
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Stryve Foods Inc A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Stryve Foods Inc A scores -7.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $136.3M against total assets of $32.7M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Stryve Foods Inc A passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Stryve Foods Inc A reported a net loss of $19.0M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Stryve Foods Inc A reported an operating loss of $15.4M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Stryve Foods Inc A generated $5.7M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7%.
Stryve Foods Inc A's EBITDA was -$1.9M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Stryve Foods Inc A reported a net loss of $3.1M in Q3 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Stryve Foods Inc A earned -$0.95 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Stryve Foods Inc A held $183K in cash against $3.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
Stryve Foods Inc A's gross margin was 21.7% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7 percentage points.
Stryve Foods Inc A's operating margin was -40.4% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 47.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.
Stryve Foods Inc A's net profit margin was -54.5% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
SNAX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.7M+36.4% | $6.2M+3.0% | $4.6M-1.0% | $2.9M-46.6% | $4.2M-32.3% | $6.0M-45.2% | $4.6M-37.4% | $5.4M-20.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.5M+23.2% | $4.5M-9.3% | $3.6M-2.7% | $3.0M-28.0% | $3.6M-24.3% | $4.9M-67.8% | $3.7M-41.5% | $4.2M-30.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+122.2% | $1.7M+61.2% | $1.0M+5.5% | -$137K-111.3% | $556K-59.8% | $1.1Mn/m | $963K-14.3% | $1.2M+59.8% |
| Operating Income | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$1.9Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $805K-28.2% | $728K-24.5% | $583K+46.0% | $1.1M+240.6% | $1.1M+490.8% | $964K+433.8% | $399K+111.6% | $337K+7.8% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $900n/m | $9K+170.1% | $3Kn/m | $7K+1336.1% | -$13K-144.9% | $3K-57.2% | -$111K-468.2% |
| Net Income | -$3.1Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | -$5.3Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.95n/m | -$0.91 | -$1.42n/m | -$2.18n/m | -$2.14n/m | -$2.05n/m | -$2.23 | -$2.13 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.95n/m | -$0.91 | -$1.42n/m | -$2.18n/m | -$2.14n/m | -$2.05n/m | -$2.23 | -$2.13 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+46.6% | 3M | 3M+33.1% | N/A | 2M+8.3% | 2M+2.1% | 2M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
SNAX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.5M-11.1% | $31.9M-16.3% | $31.9M-18.4% | $32.7M-17.3% | $35.4M-10.0% | $38.1M-2.8% | $39.1M-27.6% | $39.6M+7.6% |
| Current Assets | $8.7M-17.6% | $8.6M-32.4% | $8.2M-37.6% | $8.4M-35.1% | $10.6M-41.2% | $12.7M-27.8% | $13.1M-59.3% | $12.9M-14.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $183K-19.0% | $447K+39.7% | $280K-25.7% | $369K-40.8% | $226K-94.8% | $320K-93.6% | $377K-97.0% | $623K-71.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $4.9M-22.2% | $4.8M-42.5% | $5.0M-39.1% | $5.2M-37.0% | $6.3M-29.7% | $8.4M+25.5% | $8.3M-37.7% | $8.3M+14.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.9M-6.2% | $3.0M-0.7% | $2.3M-22.1% | $2.1M-15.9% | $3.0M+42.1% | $3.0M-30.2% | $3.0M-17.3% | $2.5M-20.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% | $8.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $37.8M+27.6% | $35.4M+22.9% | $32.7M+19.7% | $31.1M+34.6% | $29.7M+54.6% | $28.8M+103.9% | $27.3M+113.4% | $23.1M+13.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $23.0M+66.4% | $20.3M+85.8% | $17.5M+89.5% | $15.8M+122.7% | $13.8M+95.2% | $10.9M+100.1% | $9.2M+123.1% | $7.1M-40.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.8M-6.3% | $15.1M-15.5% | $15.2M-16.0% | $15.3M-4.3% | $15.8M+30.9% | $17.8M+106.4% | $18.1M+108.7% | $16.0M+89.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.2M-8.1% | $3.3M-40.6% | $3.4M-39.3% | $3.5M-6.0% | $3.5M+1.4% | $5.6M+15542.5% | $5.6M+6640.3% | $3.7M+2992.3% |
| Total Equity | -$6.4M-211.2% | -$3.5M-137.0% | -$774K-106.6% | $1.6M-90.3% | $5.7M-71.6% | $9.4M-62.7% | $11.8M-71.4% | $16.4M0.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$146.3Mn/m | -$143.2Mn/m | -$140.2Mn/m | -$136.3Mn/m | -$131.0Mn/m | -$126.2Mn/m | -$121.9Mn/m | -$117.3Mn/m |
SNAX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.4Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$790Kn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $389K-29.6% | $408K-26.2% | $463K-16.2% | $565K+14.1% | $552K+6.5% | $552K+9.7% | $552K+24.1% | $495K+15.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $270K+45.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $186K-43.4% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13Kn/m | N/A | N/A | $51Kn/m | -$75Kn/m | -$16Kn/m | -$49Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.2M+1.0% | $3.1M+21.7% | $701K-71.1% | $1.1M+52.0% | $1.2M-75.6% | $2.5Mn/m | $2.4M-90.4% | $738Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SNAX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.7%+8.4pp | 27.4%+9.9pp | 22.1%+1.4pp | -4.7%-27.0pp | 13.3%-9.1pp | 17.5%+57.9pp | 20.7%+5.6pp | 22.3%+11.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -40.4%+47.0pp | -36.1%+20.1pp | -65.3%+25.8pp | -144.1% | -87.4%-10.5pp | -56.3% | -91.1%+5.4pp | -79.3% |
| Net Margin | -54.5% | -47.9%+23.9pp | -85.4%+14.5pp | -183.9% | -114.3% | -71.9% | -99.9%-1.4pp | -83.3% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -333.7%-306.3pp | -83.3%-58.7pp | -46.0%+19.1pp | -39.4%-21.6pp | -27.4%+45.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.9%+3.6pp | -9.3%+2.0pp | -12.3%-0.4pp | -16.2%-4.8pp | -13.5%-0.9pp | -11.3%+30.4pp | -11.9%+1.7pp | -11.4%+21.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.38-0.4x | 0.42-0.7x | 0.47-0.9x | 0.53-1.3x | 0.76-1.8x | 1.16-2.1x | 1.41-6.3x | 1.82+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.18+2.0x | 0.61+0.4x | 0.60+0.6x | 0.48+0.5x | 0.22+0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 19.55+18.1x | 5.17+4.2x | 3.07+2.5x | 2.32+2.0x | 1.41+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.18+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.53), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Stryve Foods Inc A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) reported $17.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -40.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) revenue declined by 40.9% year-over-year, from $29.9M to $17.7M in fiscal year 2023.
No, Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) reported a net loss of $15.3M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. In fiscal year 2023 it reported a net loss of $19.0M.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had EBITDA of -$13.2M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2023, Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had $369K in cash and equivalents against $3.5M in long-term debt.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had a gross margin of 13.7% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had an operating margin of -87.1% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) has a return on equity of -1196.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) recorded an outflow of $7.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had $32.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had a current ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2023. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.55 as of fiscal year 2023, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) had a return on assets of -58.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024). The market capitalization is $5K as of Oct 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $19.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. The market capitalization is $5K as of Oct 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) held $369K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) reported a net loss of $19.0M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Stryve Foods Inc A (SNAX) reported an operating loss of $15.4M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.