STOCK TITAN

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) Financials

SNAX
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024
Revenue $19.4M -4.3% YoY
Net Income -$15.3M +16.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.46 +36.1% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$6.2M +35.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2024, ended Sep 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNAX SEC filings page.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) reported $19.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SNAX FY2023

Stryve’s dominant mechanic is margin recovery without sufficient scale, leaving operating costs and financing pressure larger than gross profit.

Revenue fell 40.9% from FY2022 to FY2023 while gross margin recovered to 13.7%, indicating a sharp reset in product economics rather than scale-driven improvement. Operating cash flow improved from -$28.6M to -$7.4M in the same interval, so the recovery reduced cash consumption even as the smaller sales base still did not support operating costs.

Liabilities of $31.1M nearly matched assets of $32.7M in FY2023, leaving little balance-sheet cushion. The 0.5x current ratio shows current obligations exceeded current assets, while debt-to-equity at 2.2x indicates a more leveraged posture than FY2022.

The business remains structurally cash-consuming: 2023 operating cash flow was -$7.4M against an operating loss of -$15.4M, so noncash charges and working-capital movement softened—but did not eliminate—the cash effect of losses. Financing cash flow of $7.3M nearly offset that operating cash flow, while reported liquidity was 0.6 months of annual outflow, making external funding central to cash management.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

STRYVE FOODS INC A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

STRYVE FOODS INC A passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

STRYVE FOODS INC A reported a net loss of $19.0M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

STRYVE FOODS INC A reported an operating loss of $15.4M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.7M
YoY+36.4%
QoQ-7.7%

STRYVE FOODS INC A generated $5.7M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7%.

EBITDA
-$1.9M
YoY+38.2%
QoQ-5.0%

STRYVE FOODS INC A's EBITDA was -$1.9M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 38.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.0%.

Net Income
-$3.1M
YoY+34.9%
QoQ-5.0%

STRYVE FOODS INC A reported -$3.1M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 34.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.95
YoY+55.6%
QoQ-4.4%

STRYVE FOODS INC A earned -$0.95 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 55.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$183K
YoY-19.0%
QoQ-59.0%
5Y CAGR-14.3%

STRYVE FOODS INC A held $183K in cash against $3.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 3M

STRYVE FOODS INC A had a weighted average of 3M diluted shares in Q3 2024; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
21.7%
YoY+8.4pp
QoQ-5.7pp

STRYVE FOODS INC A's gross margin was 21.7% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-40.4%
YoY+47.0pp
QoQ-4.3pp

STRYVE FOODS INC A's operating margin was -40.4% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 47.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-54.5%
QoQ-6.6pp

STRYVE FOODS INC A's net profit margin was -54.5% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.

SNAX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SNAX quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Revenue$5.7M+36.4%$6.2M+3.0%$4.6M-1.0%$2.9M-46.6%$4.2M-32.3%$6.0M-45.2%$4.6M-37.4%$5.4M-20.9%
Cost of Revenue$4.5M+23.2%$4.5M-9.3%$3.6M-2.7%$3.0M-28.0%$3.6M-24.3%$4.9M-67.8%$3.7M-41.5%$4.2M-30.9%
Gross Profit$1.2M+122.2%$1.7M+61.2%$1.0M+5.5%-$137K-111.3%$556K-59.8%$1.1M+123.7%$963K-14.3%$1.2M+59.8%
Operating Income-$2.3M+36.9%-$2.2M+33.9%-$3.0M+29.1%-$4.2M+2.9%-$3.7M+23.0%-$3.4M+78.9%-$4.2M+40.9%-$4.3M+62.8%
EBITDA-$1.9M+38.2%-$1.8M+35.4%-$2.5M+31.0%-$3.6M+5.2%-$3.1M+26.7%-$2.8M+81.7%-$3.7M+45.2%-$3.8M+65.8%
Interest Expense$805K-28.2%$728K-24.5%$583K+46.0%$1.1M+240.6%$1.1M+490.8%$964K+433.8%$399K+111.6%$337K+7.8%
Income Tax$0-100.0%$900+107.0%$9K+170.1%$3K+102.9%$7K+1336.1%-$13K-144.9%$3K-57.2%-$111K
Net Income-$3.1M+34.9%-$3.0M+31.3%-$3.9M+15.4%-$5.3M-17.9%-$4.8M+3.8%-$4.3M+73.7%-$4.6M+36.5%-$4.5M+62.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.95+55.6%-$0.91+55.6%-$1.42+36.3%-$2.18-2.3%-$2.14+10.8%-$2.05+74.1%-$2.23-792.0%-$2.13-255.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.95+55.6%-$0.91-$1.42+36.3%-$2.18-2.3%-$2.14+10.8%-$2.05+74.1%-$2.23-$2.13
Diluted Shares (Avg)3M+46.6%3M3M+33.1%N/A2M+8.3%2M+2.1%2MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

SNAX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SNAX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Total Assets$31.5M-11.1%$31.9M-16.3%$31.9M-18.4%$32.7M-17.3%$35.4M-10.0%$38.1M-2.8%$39.1M-27.6%$39.6M+7.6%
Current Assets$8.7M-17.6%$8.6M-32.4%$8.2M-37.6%$8.4M-35.1%$10.6M-41.2%$12.7M-27.8%$13.1M-59.3%$12.9M-14.1%
Cash & Equivalents$183K-19.0%$447K+39.7%$280K-25.7%$369K-40.8%$226K-94.8%$320K-93.6%$377K-97.0%$623K-71.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$4.9M-22.2%$4.8M-42.5%$5.0M-39.1%$5.2M-37.0%$6.3M-29.7%$8.4M+25.5%$8.3M-37.7%$8.3M+14.4%
Accounts Receivable$2.9M-6.2%$3.0M-0.7%$2.3M-22.1%$2.1M-15.9%$3.0M+42.1%$3.0M-30.2%$3.0M-17.3%$2.5M-20.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%$8.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$37.8M+27.6%$35.4M+22.9%$32.7M+19.7%$31.1M+34.6%$29.7M+54.6%$28.8M+103.9%$27.3M+113.4%$23.1M+13.7%
Current Liabilities$23.0M+66.4%$20.3M+85.8%$17.5M+89.5%$15.8M+122.7%$13.8M+95.2%$10.9M+100.1%$9.2M+123.1%$7.1M-40.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$14.8M-6.3%$15.1M-15.5%$15.2M-16.0%$15.3M-4.3%$15.8M+30.9%$17.8M+106.4%$18.1M+108.7%$16.0M+89.1%
Long-Term Debt$3.2M-8.1%$3.3M-40.6%$3.4M-39.3%$3.5M-6.0%$3.5M+1.4%$5.6M+15542.5%$5.6M+6640.3%$3.7M+2992.3%
Total Equity-$6.4M-211.2%-$3.5M-137.0%-$774K-106.6%$1.6M-90.3%$5.7M-71.6%$9.4M-62.7%$11.8M-71.4%$16.4M0.0%
Retained Earnings-$146.3M-11.7%-$143.2M-13.5%-$140.2M-15.0%-$136.3M-16.2%-$131.0M-16.2%-$126.2M-17.1%-$121.9M-33.3%-$117.3M-39.4%

SNAX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SNAX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Operating Cash Flow-$1.4M-20.6%-$2.9M-12.8%-$790K+69.9%-$1.0M+67.0%-$1.2M+77.0%-$2.6M+58.6%-$2.6M+81.4%-$3.1M+70.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$389K-29.6%$408K-26.2%$463K-16.2%$565K+14.1%$552K+6.5%$552K+9.7%$552K+24.1%$495K+15.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$270K+45.7%N/AN/AN/A$186K-43.4%N/A
Investing Cash Flow-$13K+82.6%N/AN/A$51K+103.7%-$75K+73.9%-$16K+98.8%-$49K+93.0%-$1.4M-152.8%
Financing Cash Flow$1.2M+1.0%$3.1M+21.7%$701K-71.1%$1.1M+52.0%$1.2M-75.6%$2.5M+4010.0%$2.4M-90.4%$738K+3881.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SNAX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SNAX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Gross Margin21.7%+8.4pp27.4%+9.9pp22.1%+1.4pp-4.7%-27.0pp13.3%-9.1pp17.5%+57.9pp20.7%+5.6pp22.3%+11.3pp
Operating Margin-40.4%+47.0pp-36.1%+20.1pp-65.3%+25.8pp-144.1%-87.4%-10.5pp-56.3%-91.1%+5.4pp-79.3%
Net Margin-54.5%-47.9%+23.9pp-85.4%+14.5pp-183.9%-114.3%-71.9%-99.9%-1.4pp-83.3%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A-333.7%-306.3pp-83.3%-58.7pp-46.0%+19.1pp-39.4%-21.6pp-27.4%+45.3pp
Return on Assets-9.9%+3.6pp-9.3%+2.0pp-12.3%-0.4pp-16.2%-4.8pp-13.5%-0.9pp-11.3%+30.4pp-11.9%+1.7pp-11.4%+21.1pp
Current Ratio0.38-0.4x0.42-0.7x0.47-0.9x0.53-1.3x0.76-1.8x1.16-2.1x1.41-6.3x1.82+0.6x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A2.18+2.0x0.61+0.4x0.60+0.6x0.48+0.5x0.22+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.18+0.1x0.190.0x0.140.0x0.090.0x0.120.0x0.16-0.1x0.120.0x0.140.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.53), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
STRYVE FOODS INC A SNAX FY2023 $17.7M -$19.0M N/A N/A
RIGHT ON BRANDS INC RTON FY2023 $1.1M $9K 0.8% $665K

Frequently Asked Questions

What is STRYVE FOODS INC A's annual revenue?

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) reported $17.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -40.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is STRYVE FOODS INC A's revenue growing?

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) revenue declined by 40.9% year-over-year, from $29.9M to $17.7M in fiscal year 2023.

Is STRYVE FOODS INC A profitable?

No, STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) reported a net income of -$19.0M in fiscal year 2023.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$8.59 for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 46.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had EBITDA of -$13.2M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2023, STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had $369K in cash and equivalents against $3.5M in long-term debt.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had a gross margin of 13.7% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had an operating margin of -87.1% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) has a return on equity of -1196.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) recorded an outflow of $7.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had $32.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had a current ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) had a return on assets of -58.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) held $369K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) reported a net loss of $19.0M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STRYVE FOODS INC A (SNAX) reported an operating loss of $15.4M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top