A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNOA SEC filings page.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) reported $21.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 47.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026 growth improved gross economics, but the business still consumed cash and relied on a progressively thinner equity cushion.
In FY2026, near break-even net income of$3K coexisted with an operating loss of$2.5M . Operating cash flow was-$3.9M after-$88K in FY2025, so reported earnings did not translate into cash generation.
Gross margin stability around
Liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has an operating margin of -12.6%, meaning the company loses $13 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 26/100. This is up from -26.0% the prior year.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue surged 36.7% year-over-year to $19.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.51), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 18/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.50, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. holds $2.50 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 71/100.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operations used $3.9M of cash, and capex of $192K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $4.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 10/100.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE of 0.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 31/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores -18.40, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.7M) relative to total liabilities ($10.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported $3K of net income while operations used $3.9M of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $6.4M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 59.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$8K in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 99.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.5%.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported -$330K in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 73.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 112.7%.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. recorded an outflow of $651K in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 69.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.8%.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $5.3M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s gross margin was 40.2% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating margin was -0.6% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 26.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s net profit margin was -5.1% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 25.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.9 percentage points.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was -5.0% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 25.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $597K in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5%.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $2K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 98.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
SNOA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4M+59.6% | $5.6M+48.1% | $4.3M+22.0% | $5.6M+56.6% | $4.0M+18.4% | $3.8M+9.2% | $3.6M+13.6% | $3.6M+31.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.8M+50.1% | $3.4M+51.8% | $2.7M+17.7% | $3.5M+57.1% | $2.6M+22.4% | $2.2M-5.2% | $2.3M+36.7% | $2.2M+27.4% |
| Gross Profit | $2.6M+76.0% | $2.2M+42.7% | $1.6M+29.9% | $2.1M+55.8% | $1.5M+12.1% | $1.5M+40.1% | $1.3M-13.0% | $1.4M+37.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $597K+0.5% | $545K+32.6% | $557K+30.4% | $575K+13.6% | $594K+26.4% | $411K+0.5% | $427K-29.0% | $506K-5.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.0M+2.8% | $2.0M+12.1% | $1.8M-5.5% | $1.9M+10.4% | $2.0M-2.2% | $1.8M-15.2% | $1.9M+10.0% | $1.7M+2.6% |
| Operating Income | -$40K+96.3% | -$351K+46.5% | -$678K+34.2% | -$337K+60.4% | -$1.1M+6.6% | -$656K+53.4% | -$1.0M-22.2% | -$850K+29.6% |
| EBITDA | -$8K+99.2% | -$318K+49.1% | -$644K+35.5% | -$301K+63.1% | -$1.1M+6.6% | -$625K+54.3% | -$998K-24.9% | -$815K+29.9% |
| Income Tax | $0+100.0% | $84K-66.1% | -$130K-1544.4% | -$197K-234.0% | -$1K-100.7% | $248K+184.9% | $9K+115.8% | $147K-21.0% |
| Net Income | -$330K+73.4% | $2.6M-3.3% | -$819K+11.7% | -$534K+12.5% | -$1.2M-8.6% | $2.7M-28.8% | -$928K-7.2% | -$610K+58.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.09+88.2% | -$0.33+15.4% | -$0.48+23.8% | -$0.32+45.8% | -$0.76+43.3% | -$0.39-4000.0% | -$0.63+60.4% | -$0.59+89.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09 | -$0.33 | -$0.48+23.8% | -$0.32 | -$0.76 | -$0.39 | -$0.63 | -$0.59 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M | N/A | 2M+17.0% | 2M | 2M | N/A | 1M | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
SNOA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.1M+24.1% | $14.0M+1.9% | $13.6M-0.3% | $13.9M+1.2% | $14.6M+6.7% | $13.7M-7.1% | $13.7M-6.5% | $13.7M+0.4% |
| Current Assets | $16.3M+24.1% | $12.1M-4.3% | $12.1M-1.9% | $12.5M+2.3% | $13.1M+9.9% | $12.6M+0.8% | $12.4M-1.0% | $12.2M+6.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.3M+48.1% | $2.4M-55.4% | $2.6M-51.1% | $3.0M-25.6% | $3.6M+39.2% | $5.4M+71.8% | $5.2M+117.6% | $4.1M+90.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.8M-0.4% | $3.7M+25.2% | $3.7M+17.8% | $3.6M+28.1% | $3.8M+43.0% | $2.9M+7.2% | $3.1M+6.4% | $2.8M+12.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.2M+22.3% | $2.5M+13.2% | $2.4M-1.0% | $2.7M-14.4% | $2.6M-19.9% | $2.2M-23.0% | $2.4M-16.4% | $3.2M+42.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.5M+9.3% | $10.9M+17.1% | $10.2M+15.8% | $10.1M+20.8% | $10.5M+21.2% | $9.3M+7.9% | $8.8M+11.0% | $8.3M+4.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.4M+12.4% | $4.8M+18.0% | $4.2M+13.9% | $4.3M+30.6% | $4.8M+29.2% | $4.1M+10.1% | $3.7M+20.5% | $3.3M+2.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.1M+6.6% | $6.0M+16.3% | $6.0M+17.3% | $5.7M+14.4% | $5.7M+15.0% | $5.2M+6.2% | $5.1M+5.0% | $5.0M+6.4% |
| Total Equity | $6.6M+62.6% | $3.1M-29.8% | $3.4M-29.5% | $3.8M-29.2% | $4.1M-18.5% | $4.4M-28.1% | $4.9M-27.2% | $5.4M-5.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$201.3M-1.1% | -$201.0M-1.6% | -$200.4M-1.7% | -$199.6M-1.8% | -$199.0M-1.8% | -$197.8M-1.8% | -$197.0M-1.9% | -$196.1M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SNOA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$649K+67.8% | -$519K-446.3% | -$764K-235.2% | -$635K-279.4% | -$2.0M-120.9% | -$95K-162.5% | $565K+151.2% | $354K+128.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $32K-11.1% | $33K+6.5% | $34K+3.0% | $36K+2.9% | $36K-7.7% | $31K-24.4% | $33K-26.7% | $35K-22.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $58K+1.8% | N/A | $24K+84.6% | $39K+178.6% | $57K-46.7% | N/A | $13K-90.7% | $14K-89.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-98.1% | $29K-38.3% | $47K+2250.0% | $10K-61.5% | $106K+2020.0% | $47K+161.1% | $2K+100.0% | $26K+1200.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$651K+69.3% | -$548K-285.9% | -$811K-244.0% | -$645K-296.6% | -$2.1M-131.3% | -$142K-206.0% | $563K+151.0% | $328K+126.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2K+98.1% | -$29K+38.3% | -$47K-2250.0% | -$10K+61.5% | -$106K-2020.0% | -$47K-361.1% | -$2K-100.0% | -$26K-1200.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.5M+6055.2% | $387K+59.9% | $210K-70.3% | -$62K-104.3% | -$58K-109.1% | $242K-61.1% | $708K-46.3% | $1.4M+1219.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SNOA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.2%+3.8pp | 39.2%-1.5pp | 37.9%+2.3pp | 37.8%-0.2pp | 36.5%-2.1pp | 40.7%+9.0pp | 35.6%-10.9pp | 38.0%+1.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.6%+26.7pp | -6.3%+11.2pp | -15.6%+13.3pp | -6.0%+17.7pp | -27.3%+7.3pp | -17.5%+23.5pp | -28.9%-2.0pp | -23.8%+20.5pp |
| Net Margin | -5.1%+25.8pp | 46.7%-24.8pp | -18.8%+7.2pp | -9.5%+7.5pp | -30.9%+2.8pp | 71.5% | -26.0%+1.6pp | -17.0%+37.3pp |
| Return on Equity | -5.0%+25.6pp | 83.9%+23.1pp | -23.9%-4.8pp | -14.1%-2.7pp | -30.6%-7.6pp | 60.9%-0.6pp | -19.1%-6.1pp | -11.4%+14.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%+6.7pp | 18.6%-1.0pp | -6.0%+0.8pp | -3.9%+0.6pp | -8.5%-0.1pp | 19.6%-6.0pp | -6.8%-0.9pp | -4.5%+6.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.99+0.3x | 2.50-0.6x | 2.88-0.5x | 2.89-0.8x | 2.70-0.5x | 3.09-0.3x | 3.34-0.7x | 3.69+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.75-0.9x | 3.51+1.4x | 2.97+1.2x | 2.66+1.1x | 2.60+0.8x | 2.10+0.7x | 1.81+0.6x | 1.56+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.35+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.26+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -10.2%+42.7pp | -9.8%-6.1pp | -18.6%-34.5pp | -11.5%-20.7pp | -52.8%-25.8pp | -3.8%-7.7pp | 15.8%+51.0pp | 9.2%+54.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SNOA | FY2026 | $19.5M | $3K | 0.0% | $5.7M | 40/100 |
| Evoke Pharma, Inc. EVOK | FY2024 | $10.2M | -$5.4M | -52.2% | $18.9M | 58/100 |
| Sunshine Biopharma Inc. SBFM | FY2025 | $36.3M | -$6.0M | -16.5% | $1.2M | 59/100 |
| Biofrontera Inc. BFRI | FY2025 | $41.7M | -$10.5M | -25.3% | $13.7M | 39/100 |
| cbdMD, Inc. YCBD | FY2025 | $19.2M | -$2.0M | -10.6% | $4.0M | 38/100 |
Where Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) reported $19.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 36.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) revenue grew by 36.7% year-over-year, from $14.3M to $19.5M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) reported a net income of $3K in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had EBITDA of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s gross margin?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had a gross margin of 38.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating margin?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had an operating margin of -12.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) has a return on equity of 0.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) recorded an outflow of $4.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -2355.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s total assets?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had $14.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) invested $192K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spend on research and development?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) invested $2.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current ratio?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had a current ratio of 2.50 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.51 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) trades at 6.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $914K net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $21.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) held $2.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) has an Altman Z-Score of -18.40, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) reported $3K of net income while operations used $3.9M of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.