Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EVOK SEC filings page.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) reported $14.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 67.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has scaled rapidly, but losses still consume cash, leaving growth dependent on financing rather than internally generated funds.
Revenue quadrupled from FY2022 to FY2024 while operating cash flow remained negative in both years; commercial expansion has not yet become self-funding. That gap matters because the business is growing its sales base without reducing its need for outside capital.
Operating margin improved from
FY2024 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. held $13.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2024, and its operations used $5.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. had 1M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores 82/100 among other emerging companies.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. spent $16K on research and development in fiscal year 2024, which was 0.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. reported revenue of $10.2M in fiscal year 2024, against $5.2M in fiscal year 2023. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s operations used $5.5M of cash in fiscal year 2024, against $5.0M used in fiscal year 2023. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $13.6M at the end of fiscal year 2024, against $10.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. scores -9.76, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.1M) relative to total liabilities ($10.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. reported a net loss of $5.4M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. reported an operating loss of $5.2M against $501K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Evoke Pharma, Inc. generated $4.3M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 61.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2%.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. reported -$1.2M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.4%.
Evoke Pharma, Inc. earned -$0.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Evoke Pharma, Inc. held $11.6M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s operating margin was -26.6% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 21.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.0 percentage points.
Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s net profit margin was -27.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.9 percentage points.
Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s ROE was -34.4% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Evoke Pharma, Inc. invested $5K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 54.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
EVOK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.3M+61.4% | $3.8M+47.1% | $3.1M+77.5% | $3.3M+97.4% | $2.7M+69.8% | $2.6M+125.5% | $1.7M+114.2% | $1.7M+110.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $5K-54.4% | $8K | $43K+821.1% | $0 | $12K | $0-100.0% | $5K-93.1% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.3M+39.0% | $5.1M+37.5% | $4.3M+36.9% | $4.4M+25.9% | $3.8M+22.1% | $3.7M+35.0% | $3.1M+10.2% | $3.5M+52.1% |
| Operating Income | -$1.1M+11.5% | -$1.6M-27.4% | -$1.3M+13.3% | -$1.2M+36.8% | -$1.3M+19.8% | -$1.2M+31.4% | -$1.5M+30.3% | -$1.9M-10.4% |
| Interest Expense | $126K0.0% | $125K0.0% | $123K-1.1% | $126K0.0% | $126K0.0% | $125K0.0% | $125K+1.1% | $126K0.0% |
| Net Income | -$1.2M+11.9% | -$1.6M-24.0% | -$1.3M+17.3% | -$1.2M+47.6% | -$1.3M+22.5% | -$1.3M+19.8% | -$1.6M+29.6% | -$2.3M-312.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.45+52.1% | -$0.62+33.3% | -$0.51+75.6% | $0.20+133.9% | -$0.94+84.5% | -$0.93+86.1% | -$2.09-211.9% | -$0.59-11.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.45 | -$0.62 | -$0.51 | $0.20 | -$0.94 | -$0.93 | -$2.09 | -$0.59 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M | 3M | 3M | N/A | 1M | 1M | 756,808 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Income Tax.
EVOK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.6M+10.6% | $16.1M+32.3% | $16.4M+31.5% | $17.5M+147.8% | $14.2M+80.2% | $12.1M+35.2% | $12.5M+24.1% | $7.1M-40.4% |
| Current Assets | $15.5M+10.7% | $15.9M+31.3% | $16.2M+30.3% | $17.2M+152.5% | $14.0M+79.1% | $12.1M+36.0% | $12.5M+25.2% | $6.8M-41.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.6M+2.1% | $12.1M+31.4% | $12.6M+30.1% | $13.6M+186.9% | $11.3M+90.1% | $9.2M+31.0% | $9.7M+18.1% | $4.7M-51.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $600K+21.6% | $642K+17.8% | $532K-9.6% | $445K-7.6% | $493K-2.3% | $545K+6.0% | $589K+61.4% | $482K+66.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $12.3M+25.8% | $11.7M+23.4% | $10.5M+17.6% | $10.5M+8.6% | $9.8M+11.9% | $9.5M+12.2% | $9.0M+13.2% | $9.6M+24.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $12.2M+25.3% | $11.6M+22.7% | $10.5M+16.7% | $10.4M+7.6% | $9.8M+11.9% | $9.5M+12.2% | $9.0M+433.9% | $9.6M+483.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $46K | $65K | $83K | $101K-98.5% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $6.6M+8.2% |
| Total Equity | $3.4M-23.4% | $4.4M+64.1% | $5.8M+67.0% | $7.0M+372.8% | $4.4M+602.1% | $2.7M+395.0% | $3.5M+64.5% | -$2.6M-163.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$132.8M-4.1% | -$131.7M-4.3% | -$130.1M-4.1% | -$128.8M-4.3% | -$127.6M-5.1% | -$126.3M-5.5% | -$125.0M-6.0% | -$123.4M-6.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
EVOK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$522K+36.2% | -$565K+31.1% | -$998K+61.3% | -$1.2M-12.1% | -$819K+21.4% | -$821K+32.0% | -$2.6M-58.2% | -$1.1M+55.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $105K-20.2% | $104K-17.6% | $84K-66.8% | N/A | $132K-53.3% | $127K-54.8% | $254K-10.7% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $39K-98.7% | $0-100.0% | $25K-99.7% | $3.5M | $3.0M | $296K | $7.5M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EVOK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -26.6%+21.9pp | -41.5%+6.4pp | -42.3%+44.2pp | -36.1% | -48.4% | -48.0% | -86.5% | -112.6% |
| Net Margin | -27.0%+22.5pp | -41.9%+7.8pp | -42.4%+48.6pp | -36.0% | -49.5% | -49.7% | -91.0% | -135.8% |
| Return on Equity | -34.4%-4.5pp | -35.9%+11.6pp | -22.4%+22.8pp | -16.9% | -29.9% | -47.5%+245.9pp | -45.2%+60.3pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -7.4%+1.9pp | -9.8%+0.7pp | -8.0%+4.7pp | -6.8%+25.4pp | -9.3%+12.3pp | -10.4%+7.1pp | -12.7%+9.6pp | -32.2%-41.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.27-0.2x | 1.37+0.1x | 1.55+0.2x | 1.66+1.0x | 1.44+0.5x | 1.28+0.2x | 1.39-4.5x | 0.71-6.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.65+1.4x | 2.67-0.9x | 1.80-0.8x | 1.49 | 2.23 | 3.55-12.1x | 2.56-1.2x | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.27+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.24+0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evoke Pharma, Inc. EVOK | FY2024 | $10.2M | -$5.4M | -52.2% | $8.1M | 58/100 |
| Biofrontera Inc. BFRI | FY2025 | $41.7M | -$10.5M | -25.3% | $13.6M | 39/100 |
| Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SNOA | FY2026 | $19.5M | $3K | 0.0% | $5.6M | 40/100 |
| Sunshine Biopharma Inc. SBFM | FY2025 | $36.3M | -$6.0M | -16.5% | $1.7M | 59/100 |
| China Pharma Holdings, Inc. CPHI | FY2025 | $4.1M | -$3.2M | -76.9% | $41.3M | 40/100 |
Where Evoke Pharma, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) reported $10.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 97.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) revenue grew by 97.8% year-over-year, from $5.2M to $10.2M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Evoke Pharma, Inc. profitable?
No, Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) reported a net income of -$5.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -52.2%.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s operating margin?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) had an operating margin of -50.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) had a net profit margin of -52.2% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) has a return on equity of -76.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s total assets?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) had $17.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Evoke Pharma, Inc. spend on research and development?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) invested $16K in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s current ratio?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) had a current ratio of 1.66 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.49 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) had a return on assets of -30.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) held $13.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 30 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.76, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Evoke Pharma, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) reported a net loss of $5.4M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Evoke Pharma, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) reported an operating loss of $5.2M against $501K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Evoke Pharma, Inc.?
Evoke Pharma, Inc. (EVOK) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.