Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNSE SEC filings page.
This page shows Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sensei remains a revenue-free development business, with narrowing losses funded mainly by steadily consuming its balance-sheet capital.
Operating cash flow nearly matched net loss in every recent year, indicating that reported losses closely reflected cash use rather than large non-cash charges. Yet total assets fell from$153.2M in FY2021 to$22.9M in FY2025, so improving annual burn has not prevented substantial capital depletion.
Losses are narrowing: net loss declined from
The balance sheet remains lightly debt-funded, but its cushion is much smaller: liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $21.1M while operations used $20.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $22.3M against $32K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$170.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2255.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported -$170.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2380.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. earned -$131.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $10.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 51.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 177.9%.
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. held $152.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. invested $6K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
SNSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $19.7M+455.5% | N/A | $2.3M-27.3% | $2.7M-16.5% | $3.5M-6.9% | N/A | $3.2M-18.7% | $3.2M-40.6% |
| Operating Income | -$170.6M-2245.7% | N/A | -$4.9M+38.0% | -$5.2M+33.1% | -$7.3M+16.7% | N/A | -$7.8M-1.1% | -$7.8M+23.5% |
| EBITDA | -$170.6M-2255.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7.2M+15.7% | N/A | -$7.7M-1.1% | -$7.7M+23.8% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $6K-71.4% | $10K-58.3% | $13K-53.6% | N/A | $21K-36.4% | $24K-36.8% |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$170.2M-2380.1% | N/A | -$4.6M+37.0% | -$4.9M+30.9% | -$6.9M+14.1% | N/A | -$7.3M-1.8% | -$7.1M+23.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$131.45-2311.9% | N/A | -$3.62+37.3% | -$3.91+31.3% | -$5.45-1603.1% | N/A | -$5.77-1960.7% | -$5.69-1735.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$131.45 | N/A | -$3.62 | -$3.91 | -$5.45 | N/A | -$5.77 | -$5.69 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1M | N/A | 1M | 1M | 1M | N/A | 1M | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
SNSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $205.4M+436.6% | $22.9M-49.5% | $27.6M-48.2% | $31.8M-46.9% | $38.3M-42.6% | $45.4M-39.0% | $53.3M-34.8% | $59.8M-33.2% |
| Current Assets | $204.2M+472.4% | $21.5M-48.7% | $25.8M-46.4% | $29.6M-45.2% | $35.7M-40.8% | $41.9M-37.7% | $48.1M-34.9% | $53.9M-33.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $152.3M+1442.2% | $8.7M-13.3% | $10.6M-44.8% | $12.6M+5.6% | $9.9M-9.8% | $10.0M-23.2% | $19.1M+68.7% | $11.9M+16.3% |
| Goodwill | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $342.7M+5351.3% | $4.3M-38.2% | $4.6M-38.7% | $4.5M-41.3% | $6.3M-23.5% | $7.0M-26.4% | $7.5M-29.9% | $7.6M-26.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $14.2M+171.4% | $4.3M-22.0% | $4.4M-18.5% | $3.9M-21.7% | $5.2M+4.7% | $5.4M-3.5% | $5.4M-12.6% | $4.9M-7.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $328.5M+30976.3% | $59K-96.1% | $146K-92.8% | $596K-77.6% | $1.1M-67.3% | $1.5M-60.2% | $2.0M-54.1% | $2.7M-47.1% |
| Total Equity | -$137.3M-529.2% | $18.6M-51.6% | $23.0M-49.7% | $27.3M-47.7% | $32.0M-45.3% | $38.4M-40.8% | $45.8M-35.5% | $52.2M-34.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$453.4M-68.6% | -$283.1M-8.0% | -$278.4M-9.5% | -$273.9M-10.9% | -$268.9M-12.1% | -$262.1M-13.0% | -$254.3M-13.3% | -$247.0M-13.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
SNSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.7M-51.3% | -$3.9M+33.3% | -$3.6M+34.4% | -$5.9M-2.0% | -$7.1M+6.9% | -$5.8M+6.0% | -$5.5M-17.4% | -$5.8M+38.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $29K-3.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $30K-78.1% | N/A | $140K+2.2% | $135K-2.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $12.9M+2697.8% | N/A | $254K-65.3% | $264K-66.8% | $461K-62.1% | N/A | $733K-30.1% | $795K-27.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $6K | $0 | $0 | $16K-85.3% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $109K+275.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$10.7M-51.4% | -$3.9M+33.3% | -$3.6M+34.4% | -$5.9M-0.4% | -$7.1M+7.3% | -$5.8M+6.0% | -$5.5M-17.4% | -$5.9M+37.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$31.4M-537.2% | $2.1M+166.0% | $1.7M-86.5% | $8.8M+26.8% | $7.2M+24.6% | -$3.2M-138.1% | $12.9M+55.4% | $6.9M-64.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $185.8M+86934.6% | -$111K+42.8% | -$152K+25.5% | -$168K+6.7% | -$214K-2.4% | -$194K+55.0% | -$204K+91.9% | -$180K+97.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SNSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -19.9%-4.0pp | -18.1%-4.4pp | -21.5%-7.8pp | N/A | -15.8%-5.8pp | -13.7%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -82.9%-65.0pp | N/A | -16.6%-2.9pp | -15.5%-3.6pp | -17.9%-5.9pp | N/A | -13.6%-4.9pp | -11.9%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 14.39+7.6x | 5.06-2.6x | 5.81-3.0x | 7.64-3.3x | 6.82-5.2x | 7.70-4.2x | 8.84-3.0x | 10.90-4.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 0.23+0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. SNSE | FY2025 | N/A | -$21.1M | N/A | $18.6M | — |
| Marker Therapeutics, Inc. MRKR | FY2025 | $3.5M | -$12.2M | N/A | $16.8M | 59/100 |
| Leap Therapeutics, Inc. LPTX | FY2025 | N/A | $5.0M | N/A | $116.1M | — |
| Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc American ADAP | FY2024 | $178.0M | -$70.8M | -39.8% | $14.6M | 46/100 |
| Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp. PHIO | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.7M | N/A | $10.7M | — |
| XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. XTLB | FY2025 | $451K | N/A | N/A | $4.7M | — |
Where Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) reported a net income of -$21.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) had EBITDA of -$22.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) has a return on equity of -113.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) recorded an outflow of $20.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) recorded an outflow of $20.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) had $22.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) had a current ratio of 5.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) had a return on assets of -92.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) held $21.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $20.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) reported a net loss of $21.1M while operations used $20.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SNSE) reported an operating loss of $22.3M against $32K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.