Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SOHON SEC filings page.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) reported $176.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 3.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a debt-heavy business where modest revenue softness exposed weaker margins and reinvestment that outpaced operating cash.
Earnings quality split in FY2025: the company reported a net loss of$7.7M while still producing operating cash flow of$10.3M , indicating that noncash charges helped support cash generation. However, capital intensity absorbed that cash: capital expenditures of$14.9M left free cash flow at-$4.6M , so reported operating cash did not translate into discretionary cash.
The balance sheet is becoming less forgiving: liabilities reached
Margin compression, not a volume collapse, drove the deterioration: revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D reported a net loss of $7.7M while generating $10.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D earns $0.51 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($12.7M vs $24.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D generated $41.3M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6%.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D's EBITDA was $4.3M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 51.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9%.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D reported a net loss of $10.5M in Q4 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D recorded an outflow of $2.8M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D held $7.0M in cash against $315.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D's operating margin was -1.2% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D's net profit margin was -25.3% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 18.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9 percentage points.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D's quarterly ROE was -37.0% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 29.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D invested $3.4M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
SOHON Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.3M-6.1% | $38.0M-6.6% | $48.8M-3.7% | $48.3M+3.8% | $44.0M+4.3% | $40.7M+3.9% | $50.7M+3.4% | $46.5M+7.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $31.2M-4.3% | $34.9M-0.3% | $35.4M+3.5% | N/A | $32.6M+3.2% | $35.0M+2.4% | $34.2M+8.8% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $6.8M-16.1% | $13.9M-11.5% | $12.9M+4.5% | N/A | $8.1M+6.9% | $15.7M+5.8% | $12.4M+2.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $1.4M-5.8% | $2.3M+45.4% | $1.9M-1.4% | N/A | $1.5M-12.8% | $1.6M-11.7% | $1.9M-3.2% |
| Operating Income | -$506K-112.9% | $515K-70.7% | $6.6M-29.3% | $6.1M+7.7% | $3.9M-0.7% | $1.8M+50.3% | $9.3M+12.2% | $5.7M+2.8% |
| EBITDA | $4.3M-51.1% | $5.4M-18.3% | $11.6M-17.9% | $11.0M+5.6% | $8.9M+2.0% | $6.6M+12.5% | $14.1M+8.2% | $10.4M+3.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $5.6M+4.3% | $5.5M+9.9% | $5.4M+11.4% | N/A | $5.3M+19.6% | $5.0M+16.6% | $4.9M+18.8% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $12K-82.0% | $15K-13.5% | $3K-80.9% | N/A | $67Kn/m | $17K+3.9% | $18K+19.2% |
| Net Income | -$10.5Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | $1.6M-65.8% | $4.7M+250.9% | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | $4.6M-10.0% | $1.3M-5.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.51 | -$0.37n/m | -$0.02-115.4% | $0.13n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.29n/m | $0.13-18.8% | -$0.03n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.51 | -$0.37n/m | -$0.02-115.4% | $0.13n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.29n/m | $0.13-18.8% | -$0.03n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 20M+4.9% | 20M+4.3% | 20M+2.3% | N/A | 19M+2.8% | 19M+3.8% | 19M+3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SOHON Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $407.9M-1.6% | $411.4M-0.9% | $411.1M+2.3% | $418.1M+3.3% | $414.4M+5.3% | $415.0M+3.5% | $401.7M-1.5% | $404.7M-0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.0M-4.3% | $9.4M-32.7% | $10.6M-44.2% | $11.5M-60.7% | $7.3M-57.2% | $14.0M-27.0% | $18.9M-22.0% | $29.3M+25.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.8M+3.8% | $6.7M+109.2% | $6.0M+6.7% | $6.7M-4.6% | $4.7M-21.5% | $3.2M-33.3% | $5.6M+7.0% | $7.0M+61.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $379.7M+1.8% | $374.6M+1.1% | $366.8M+4.4% | $373.4M+4.5% | $372.8M+7.9% | $370.4M+5.7% | $351.5M-0.6% | $357.2M+0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $315.2M-0.4% | $320.5M+0.8% | $313.9M-2.0% | $315.3M-3.0% | $316.5M+0.2% | $318.1M+0.1% | $320.2M+0.3% | $325.1M+2.1% |
| Total Equity | $28.3M-34.4% | $36.8M-20.0% | $44.3M-14.0% | $46.1M-5.7% | $43.1M-12.5% | $45.9M-11.2% | $51.5M-7.3% | $48.8M-9.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$145.4Mn/m | -$136.9Mn/m | -$129.4Mn/m | -$129.0Mn/m | -$131.7Mn/m | -$128.7Mn/m | -$123.1Mn/m | -$125.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SOHON Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $555K-87.6% | -$374K-107.9% | $1.9M-77.3% | $8.2M+1.4% | $4.5M+53.6% | $4.8M+2.2% | $8.6M+122.1% | $8.1M-19.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.8M-2.0% | $4.9M+0.6% | $5.0M+4.2% | $4.9M+3.1% | $4.9M+4.2% | $4.9M+3.1% | $4.8M+1.1% | $4.8M+4.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $322K+25.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $256K-1.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.4M-25.9% | $2.6M-47.3% | $4.7M+64.5% | $4.3M+79.4% | $4.5M+115.1% | $4.9M+210.6% | $2.8M-4.3% | $2.4M+56.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.8Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$2.7M-147.6% | $3.9M-31.6% | -$71K-108.9% | -$108K-103.5% | $5.7M+541.4% | $5.7M-32.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.2Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$387Kn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6Mn/m | $6.2Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.7M-148.7% | -$4.0Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | $7.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SOHON Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 17.9%-2.0pp | 28.5%-2.5pp | 26.7%+0.2pp | N/A | 19.9%+0.6pp | 31.0%+0.7pp | 26.6%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.2%-10.2pp | 1.4%-3.0pp | 13.5%-4.9pp | 12.7%+0.5pp | 8.9%-0.5pp | 4.3%+1.3pp | 18.3%+1.4pp | 12.2%-0.5pp |
| Net Margin | -25.3%-18.4pp | -14.4%-5.6pp | 3.2%-5.9pp | 9.7%+6.8pp | -6.9%-0.5pp | -8.9%-4.0pp | 9.1%-1.3pp | 2.9%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -37.0%-29.9pp | -14.9%-7.1pp | 3.6%-5.4pp | 10.2%+7.4pp | -7.0%-1.6pp | -7.9%-4.2pp | 9.0%-0.3pp | 2.7%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.6%-1.8pp | -1.3%-0.5pp | 0.4%-0.8pp | 1.1%+0.8pp | -0.7%-0.1pp | -0.9%-0.4pp | 1.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 11.15+3.8x | 8.72+1.8x | 7.09+0.9x | 6.84+0.2x | 7.35+0.9x | 6.92+0.8x | 6.22+0.5x | 6.66+0.8x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 13.43+4.8x | 10.19+2.1x | 8.28+1.5x | 8.11+0.8x | 8.66+1.6x | 8.06+1.3x | 6.83+0.5x | 7.32+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.8%-6.6pp | -7.7%-7.5pp | -5.6%-16.9pp | 8.0%-4.1pp | -0.2%-2.1pp | -0.3%-8.1pp | 11.3%+9.5pp | 12.2%-7.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Where Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) reported $176.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $181.9M to $176.4M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) reported a net loss of $7.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.4%.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had EBITDA of $32.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had $7.0M in cash and equivalents against $315.2M in long-term debt.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had a gross margin of 24.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had an operating margin of 7.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had a net profit margin of -4.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) has a return on equity of -27.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) recorded an outflow of $4.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -140.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) generated $10.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had $407.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) invested $14.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 13.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) had a return on assets of -1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) reported a net loss of $7.7M while generating $10.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sotherly HTL Perp PFD D (SOHON) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.51x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.