A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for Q2 FY2025, filed Oct 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SONDQ SEC filings page.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) reported $621.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 3.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Gross margins have improved, but the business still converts sales into losses while liabilities outweigh assets and operating cash remains negative.
Gross margin rose from29.5% in FY2022 to39.3% in FY2024, indicating that revenue is becoming more profitable before overhead. Yet operating cash flow was-$150M in FY2022 and-$129M in FY2024, so that margin expansion has not translated into cash generation.
FY2024 liabilities were
Gross profit reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sonder Holdings Inc A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sonder Holdings Inc A scores -2.18, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $1.6B against total assets of $1.1B. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sonder Holdings Inc A passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Sonder Holdings Inc A reported a net loss of $224.1M while operations used $129.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sonder Holdings Inc A reported an operating loss of $182.6M against $34.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sonder Holdings Inc A generated $147.1M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.8%.
Sonder Holdings Inc A's EBITDA was -$4.9M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sonder Holdings Inc A reported a net loss of $44.5M in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 236.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sonder Holdings Inc A earned -$3.96 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 234.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sonder Holdings Inc A recorded an outflow of $21.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sonder Holdings Inc A held $27.1M in cash against $217.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
Sonder Holdings Inc A's gross margin was 45.0% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.4 percentage points.
Sonder Holdings Inc A's operating margin was -4.7% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 14.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.9 percentage points.
Sonder Holdings Inc A's net profit margin was -30.3% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 50.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
Sonder Holdings Inc A invested $3.9M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
Sonder Holdings Inc A invested $1.4M in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
SONDQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $147.1M-10.6% | $118.9M-11.0% | $161.1M-1.9% | $162.1M+0.8% | $164.6M+4.6% | $133.5M+11.7% | $164.3M+21.4% | $160.9M+27.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $81.0M-14.4% | $96.8M-3.5% | $89.2M-13.3% | $93.0M-10.0% | $94.7M-0.1% | $100.4M+9.3% | $103.0M+26.0% | $103.4M+24.3% |
| Gross Profit | $66.1M-5.5% | $22.0M-33.5% | $71.8M+17.2% | $69.1M+20.2% | $69.9M+11.7% | $33.1M+19.6% | $61.3M+14.5% | $57.5M+32.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.9M-12.1% | $3.9M-15.7% | $3.0M-40.3% | $4.4M-17.2% | $4.4M-21.0% | $4.7M-26.8% | $5.1M-14.9% | $5.3M-23.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.4M-51.9% | $42.1M-3.2% | $61.2M+43.0% | $52.0M+0.9% | $50.8M+5.6% | $43.5M-9.6% | $42.8M-15.4% | $51.5M+15.4% |
| Operating Income | -$6.9Mn/m | -$63.6Mn/m | -$49.3Mn/m | -$33.9Mn/m | -$31.7Mn/m | -$67.7Mn/m | -$103.1Mn/m | -$50.8Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$4.9Mn/m | -$61.0Mn/m | -$45.7Mn/m | -$30.5Mn/m | -$26.7Mn/m | -$62.7Mn/m | -$99.9Mn/m | -$45.0Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $1.6M-79.4% | $9.4M+29.0% | $9.6M+35.0% | $9.3M+44.1% | $8.0M+30.2% | $7.3M+28.3% | $7.1M+48.1% | $6.4M+56.2% |
| Income Tax | -$180K-175.9% | $717K+283.4% | -$2.6Mn/m | $202K+169.3% | $237Kn/m | $187K+233.9% | -$1.1M-1927.6% | $75K-82.0% |
| Net Income | -$44.5M-236.0% | -$56.5Mn/m | -$27.0Mn/m | -$179.4Mn/m | $32.7Mn/m | -$50.5Mn/m | -$112.0Mn/m | -$57.6Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.96-234.7% | -$4.85n/m | -$0.84 | -$17.82n/m | $2.94 | -$4.58n/m | -$10.20n/m | -$5.26 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.96-234.7% | -$4.85n/m | -$0.84 | -$17.82n/m | $2.94 | -$4.58n/m | -$10.20n/m | -$5.26 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M+21.1% | 12M+10.4% | N/A | 12M+5.1% | 11M | 11M+0.7% | N/A | 11M |
SONDQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B-17.0% | $1.0B-23.3% | $1.1B-25.2% | $1.2B-26.7% | $1.2B-22.7% | $1.3B-8.3% | $1.5B+1.5% | $1.7B+1.8% |
| Current Assets | $97.2M+1.3% | $88.5M-26.1% | $99.8M-38.1% | $106.1M-54.7% | $95.9M-62.3% | $119.7M-55.9% | $161.2M-48.6% | $234.2M-31.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27.1M+54.7% | $23.3M-42.8% | $20.8M-78.3% | $27.0M-83.8% | $17.5M-90.1% | $40.8M-81.3% | $95.8M-61.2% | $166.0M-47.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.0M+25.5% | $8.5M+5.0% | $13.9M+74.0% | $10.2M+8.8% | $9.6M-32.7% | $8.1M+13.4% | $8.0M+23.8% | $9.4M+46.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7B+7.7% | $1.5B-13.8% | $1.6B-17.1% | $1.8B-8.9% | $1.6B-10.3% | $1.8B+7.7% | $1.9B+18.6% | $1.9B+19.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $388.2M+17.3% | $384.5M+10.2% | $338.5M-33.1% | $473.3M+46.5% | $330.8M+7.7% | $348.8M+20.5% | $506.2M+94.4% | $323.2M+29.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3B+5.1% | $1.1B-19.8% | $1.2B-11.3% | $1.3B-20.1% | $1.3B-14.0% | $1.4B+5.0% | $1.4B+3.9% | $1.6B+18.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $217.9M+13.7% | $226.2M+28.4% | $217.2M | $209.9M+6.8% | $191.7M+2.6% | $176.1M-2.0% | N/A | $196.4M+17.8% |
| Total Equity | -$715.4Mn/m | -$656.7Mn/m | -$598.8Mn/m | -$596.5Mn/m | -$387.4Mn/m | -$424.8Mn/m | -$376.7Mn/m | -$264.4M-1092.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
SONDQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$19.6Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$38.8Mn/m | -$17.4Mn/m | -$32.8Mn/m | -$40.3Mn/m | -$38.4Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.0M-60.0% | $2.6M-47.9% | $3.6M+12.3% | $3.4M-42.5% | $5.0M-16.5% | $5.0M-29.4% | $3.2M-47.0% | $5.9M-4.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -$1.5M-182.4% | $2.3M-24.6% | N/A | $1.6M-67.2% | $1.8M-78.5% | $3.0M-72.1% | N/A | $4.9M-23.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.4M-3.5% | $1.2M+101.2% | $1.2M | N/A | $1.5M-37.1% | $606K-90.4% | N/A | $2.7M-66.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$21.1Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | -$40.0M | N/A | -$34.3Mn/m | -$40.9Mn/m | N/A | -$15.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $6.3Mn/m | -$959Kn/m | $7.8M+10473.0% | $114Kn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$716Kn/m | $74Kn/m | -$3.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $17.7M+93.4% | -$250Kn/m | $27.6Mn/m | $23.4M+749.8% | $9.2Mn/m | -$250K-3225.0% | -$35.0M-79622.7% | $2.8M+978.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SONDQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.0%+2.5pp | 18.5%-6.3pp | 44.6%+7.3pp | 42.6%+6.9pp | 42.5%+2.7pp | 24.8%+1.6pp | 37.3%-2.3pp | 35.8%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.7%+14.6pp | -53.5%-2.8pp | -30.6%+32.2pp | -20.9%+10.7pp | -19.3%+7.2pp | -50.7%+18.3pp | -62.8%+37.1pp | -31.6%+16.7pp |
| Net Margin | -30.3%-50.2pp | -47.5%-9.7pp | -16.7%+51.4pp | -110.7% | 19.9%+48.0pp | -37.8%+30.7pp | -68.2%+28.2pp | -35.8%+21.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.4%-7.1pp | -5.5%-1.7pp | -2.4%+5.0pp | -14.7%-11.3pp | 2.7%+5.5pp | -3.8%+1.8pp | -7.4%+1.3pp | -3.5%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.250.0x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.22-0.5x | 0.29-0.5x | 0.34-0.6x | 0.32-0.9x | 0.72-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | -14.3%+6.5pp | -4.7%+26.0pp | -24.8% | N/A | -20.8%-3.9pp | -30.6%+4.2pp | N/A | -9.7%+21.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$598.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.29), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonder Holdings Inc A SONDQ | FY2024 | $621.3M | -$224.1M | -36.1% | $3K | — |
| Portsmouth Square Inc PRSI | FY2026 | $55.8M | -$5.4M | -9.7% | $4.1M | — |
| MDJM Ltd A UOKAF | FY2025 | $90K | -$41K | -46.1% | $188K | — |
Where Sonder Holdings Inc A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) reported $621.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 3.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) revenue grew by 3.2% year-over-year, from $602.1M to $621.3M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) reported a net loss of $224.1M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -36.1%.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had EBITDA of -$165.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had $20.8M in cash and equivalents against $217.2M in long-term debt.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had a gross margin of 39.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had an operating margin of -29.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had a net profit margin of -36.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) recorded an outflow of $132.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) recorded an outflow of $129.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) invested $3.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) invested $16.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had a current ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) had a return on assets of -19.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025). The market capitalization is $3K as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $589.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025. The market capitalization is $3K as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) held $20.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $129.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) has negative shareholder equity of -$598.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.18, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) reported a net loss of $224.1M while operations used $129.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sonder Holdings Inc A (SONDQ) reported an operating loss of $182.6M against $34.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.