Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 13, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPGX SEC filings page.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) reported $251K in revenue for fiscal year 2023. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is financed mainly by liabilities and outside funding, while current revenue remains too small to absorb operating costs.
Cash conversion was less severe than the accounting result in FY2023: the net loss was$2.7M versus operating cash use of$1.3M . However, financing provided$2.4M alongside that outflow, indicating operations were not funding themselves internally.
Balance-sheet leverage dominates the company’s financial structure: liabilities were
The company had
Financial Health Signals
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP scores -4.72, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($184K) relative to total liabilities ($3.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP reported a net loss of $2.7M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP reported an operating loss of $3.0M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's EBITDA was -$951K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.4%.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP reported -$933K in net income in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.5%.
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP held $602K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP invested $24K in research and development in Q3 2024. Against the prior quarter it is up 11416.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
SPGX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22K | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $24K | $207 | $8K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $39K-41.2% | $25K-12.4% | $101K+430.0% | N/A | $67K+9901.8% | $28K+4124.3% | $19K | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$1.0M-11.0% | -$659K+21.5% | -$959K-131.2% | N/A | -$921K-28300.4% | -$840K-16504.7% | -$415K-236948.0% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$951K-11.6% | -$589K+23.4% | -$949K-129.1% | N/A | -$853K-8086.7% | -$769K-8779.1% | -$414K-6022.0% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | -$820-192.9% | -$810-183.0% | -$810+34.0% | N/A | $883-75.4% | $976-66.8% | -$1K-142.4% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$933K-10.5% | -$577K+25.1% | -$873K-122.6% | N/A | -$844K-6825.7% | -$771K-15143.1% | -$392K-223918.3% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00-33.3% | $0.00+33.3% | $0.000.0% | $0.00+99.9% | $0.00+95.3% | $0.00+97.1% | $0.00-150.0% | -$4.37-109200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00-33.3% | $0.00+33.3% | $0.00 | $0.00+99.9% | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$4.37 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 296M+2.3% | 296M+3.1% | 296M | N/A | 290M | 287M | 148M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SPGX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6M-16.2% | $1.9M-32.5% | $2.4M+1521.5% | $3.1M+7162.1% | $3.1M+1088.3% | $2.9M+885.6% | $148K+2125.3% | $42K-63.4% |
| Current Assets | $904K-27.2% | $281K-70.7% | $655K+551.8% | $1.2M+2847.3% | $1.2M+4387.8% | $960K+1623.8% | $101K | $42K-62.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $602K-41.0% | $188-100.0% | $400K+558.9% | $848K+8954.0% | $1.0M+4607.8% | $630K+2328.3% | $61K | $9K-83.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4K-85.2% | $4K | $4K0.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $47 | $8K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $157K0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M+14.8% | $3.1M-3.3% | $3.0M+165.5% | $3.0M+1042.1% | $3.1M+1079.8% | $3.2M+1006.7% | $1.1M+152114.2% | $264K+141.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1M+37.5% | $1.7M+6.9% | $1.5M+42.4% | $1.5M+450.4% | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.1M | $264K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.4M-7.6% | $1.4M-13.2% | $1.5M+2482.7% | $1.6M+3019.6% | $1.5M+2978.8% | $1.6M+1209.5% | $57K | $50K-50.0% |
| Total Equity | -$957K-12716.8% | -$1.2M-239.5% | -$614K+37.7% | $59K+126.6% | -$7K-200.0% | -$346K-50054.5% | -$985K-16823.9% | -$221K-3671.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.7M-119.3% | -$4.8M-171.0% | -$4.2M-321.6% | -$3.4M-1397.1% | -$2.6M+20.9% | -$1.8M+46.6% | -$1.0M+69.3% | -$224K+93.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
SPGX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14K+102.6% | -$328K+39.2% | -$389K-198.9% | -$632K-17763.1% | -$553K-10118.5% | -$540K-947107.0% | $393K+66681.7% | $4K+119.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $71K+3.5% | $70K-1.0% | $10K+1226.2% | $12K+161.5% | $69K+392.4% | $71K+407.1% | $770-89.3% | -$20K-374.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $148K | N/A | $164K | $164K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $2K-83.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$391K-202.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $382K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1K+93.9% | -$2K+98.0% | -$26K+45.8% | -$17K | -$17K | -$97K | -$47K | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $702K-25.0% | -$85K-107.1% | -$86K+69.3% | $528K | $936K | $1.2M | -$280K | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPGX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1922.8% | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1817.2% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -36.5%-8.8pp | -29.7%-2.9pp | -36.5%+229.1pp | N/A | -27.6%-32.5pp | -26.8%-25.0pp | -265.6%-263.0pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.43-0.4x | 0.17-0.4x | 0.43+0.3x | 0.86+0.7x | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.09 | 0.16 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 51.12 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.15 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1768.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's annual revenue?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) reported $251K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP profitable?
No, SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) reported a net income of -$2.7M in fiscal year 2023.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's EBITDA?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) had EBITDA of -$3.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's return on equity (ROE)?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) has a return on equity of -4666.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's operating cash flow?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's total assets?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) had $3.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's current ratio?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's debt-to-equity ratio?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 51.12 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's return on assets (ROA)?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) had a return on assets of -89.5% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) held $848K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's Altman Z-Score?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.72, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's Piotroski F-Score?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP's earnings high quality?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) reported a net loss of $2.7M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP cover its interest payments?
SUSTAINABLE PROJECTS GRP (SPGX) reported an operating loss of $3.0M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.