Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Mar 27, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPNS SEC filings page.
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) reported $542.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 5.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Steady revenue growth is converting into expanding margins, stronger cash generation, and a progressively less debt-dependent balance sheet.
In FY2024, operating cash flow of$82.2M exceeded net income of$72.2M , supporting earnings quality rather than indicating profits trapped in working capital. Free cash flow was$79.3M against capital expenditures of$2.9M , revealing a low-capital-intensity model in which recurring cash generation requires little physical reinvestment.
From FY2020 to FY2024, operating margin rose from
Long-term debt fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sapiens Interntl's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Sapiens Interntl has an operating margin of 15.8%, meaning the company retains $16 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 83/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 15.3% the prior year.
Sapiens Interntl's revenue grew 5.4% year-over-year to $542.4M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 56/100.
Sapiens Interntl carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 97/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.24, Sapiens Interntl holds $2.24 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 65/100.
Sapiens Interntl converts 14.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($79.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 75/100.
Sapiens Interntl earns a strong 15.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $15 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 83/100. This is up from 14.0% the prior year.
Sapiens Interntl scores 8.71, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.4B) relative to total liabilities ($212.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sapiens Interntl passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sapiens Interntl generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($82.2M OCF vs $72.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Sapiens Interntl earns $15.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($85.8M vs $5.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sapiens Interntl held $163.7M in cash against $19.8M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
SPNS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SPNS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q2'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $691.7M+0.3% | $689.6M+3.2% | $668.3M-6.5% | $715.0M+0.1% | $714.2M+57.9% | $527.3M | $452.4M+19.4% | $378.9M+1.4% |
| Current Assets | $335.1M+6.4% | $314.9M+10.4% | $285.3M-5.0% | $300.3M+12.3% | $267.4M+81.6% | $200.0M | $147.2M+13.2% | $130.0M-0.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $163.7M+29.2% | $126.7M-20.9% | $160.3M-15.7% | $190.2M+24.7% | $152.6M+130.1% | $128.0M | $66.3M+2.6% | $64.6M-9.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $52.5M-30.4% | $75.4M+277.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M-33.3% | $30.0M+31.1% | $0 | $22.9M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $58.8M-2.1% | $60.0M+2.5% | $58.6M+8.5% | $54.0M+11.0% | $48.6M+40.5% | $45.9M | $34.6M-11.1% | $39.0M-6.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $251.5M-1.9% | $256.3M+1.6% | $252.2M-3.4% | $261.1M-1.2% | $264.3M+54.8% | $186.1M | $170.7M+2.8% | $166.1M+4.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $212.1M-12.5% | $242.4M-9.5% | $267.8M-13.2% | $308.4M-7.2% | $332.5M+45.4% | $292.0M | $228.6M+28.6% | $177.8M+2.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $149.6M+0.3% | $149.1M+2.2% | $146.0M-3.8% | $151.7M+4.8% | $144.8M+38.0% | $124.1M | $104.9M+29.4% | $81.1M+15.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $62.5M-31.0% | $90.6M-24.2% | $119.5M-22.7% | $154.6M-16.8% | $185.7M+52.2% | $165.7M | $122.0M+28.1% | $95.3M-5.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $19.8M-49.9% | $39.5M-33.3% | $59.3M-25.0% | $79.0M-20.0% | $98.7M+67.7% | $98.4M | $58.9M-14.2% | $68.6M-12.4% |
| Total Equity | $479.6M+7.2% | $447.3M+11.7% | $400.5M-1.5% | $406.5M+6.5% | $381.7M+70.5% | $235.3M | $223.8M+11.3% | $201.0M+0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $160.2M+33.7% | $119.9M+40.1% | $85.6M+19.6% | $71.6M+60.3% | $44.6M+149.2% | $27.0M | $17.9M+569.9% | $2.7M+120.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
SPNS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPNS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapiens Interntl SPNS | FY2024 | $542.4M | $72.2M | 13.3% | $2.4B | 77/100 |
| Alkami Technology, Inc. ALKT | FY2025 | $443.6M | -$47.7M | -10.7% | $2.1B | 50/100 |
| Diebold Nixdorf DBD | FY2025 | $3.8B | $94.6M | 2.5% | $2.3B | 32/100 |
| NCR Atleos Corp NATL | FY2025 | $4.4B | $162.0M | 3.7% | $3.4B | 44/100 |
| Alarm Com Hldgs Inc ALRM | FY2025 | $1.0B | $131.6M | 13.0% | $2.8B | 61/100 |
| Doubleverify Hldgs Inc DV | FY2025 | $748.3M | $50.6M | 6.8% | $2.1B | 77/100 |
Where Sapiens Interntl Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sapiens Interntl's annual revenue?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) reported $542.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sapiens Interntl's revenue growing?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) revenue grew by 5.4% year-over-year, from $514.6M to $542.4M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Sapiens Interntl profitable?
Yes, Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) reported a net income of $72.2M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 13.3%.
What is Sapiens Interntl's EBITDA?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had EBITDA of $90.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Sapiens Interntl have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had $163.7M in cash and equivalents against $19.8M in long-term debt.
What is Sapiens Interntl's gross margin?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had a gross margin of 43.9% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sapiens Interntl's operating margin?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had an operating margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Sapiens Interntl's net profit margin?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had a net profit margin of 13.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Sapiens Interntl's return on equity (ROE)?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) has a return on equity of 15.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sapiens Interntl's free cash flow?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) generated $79.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 3.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sapiens Interntl's operating cash flow?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) generated $82.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sapiens Interntl's total assets?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had $691.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sapiens Interntl's capital expenditures?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sapiens Interntl spend on research and development?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) invested $66.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Sapiens Interntl's current ratio?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had a current ratio of 2.24 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sapiens Interntl's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sapiens Interntl's return on assets (ROA)?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) had a return on assets of 10.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sapiens Interntl's Altman Z-Score?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.71, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Sapiens Interntl's Piotroski F-Score?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sapiens Interntl's earnings high quality?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sapiens Interntl cover its interest payments?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) has an interest coverage ratio of 15.71x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sapiens Interntl?
Sapiens Interntl (SPNS) scores 77 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.