STOCK TITAN

Simpple Ltd Financials

SPPL
FY2025 annual
Revenue $4.6M +66.3% YoY
Net Income -$3.3M -13.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.56 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$1.8M -115.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) reported $4.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 66.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SPPL FY2025

Revenue expansion is being absorbed by operating losses, heavier financing, and cash outflows rather than converting into operating cash.

Gross margin compressed from 59.9% to 49.6% as revenue expanded across FY2024 and FY2025, indicating that added volume arrived with weaker gross economics. That pattern limits the benefit of scale because growth did not improve the profit generated before overhead.

Cash conversion deteriorated: operating cash flow shifted from -$845K to -$1.4M as sales expanded, so larger reported activity did not translate into better internally generated cash. Free cash flow reached -$1.8M, showing that investing outlays added to the operating shortfall rather than merely reflecting accounting losses.

Balance-sheet leverage increased, with debt-to-equity rising from 1.7x to 2.2x; current assets still remained below current liabilities, leaving short-term obligations greater than near-term assets. Liquidity was reported as 20.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while SG&A of $5.2M exceeded gross profit of $2.3M, revealing that overhead remains larger than the gross profit pool available to support it.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Simpple Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
26

Simpple Ltd has an operating margin of -62.8%, meaning the company loses $63 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 26/100. This is up from -117.2% the prior year.

Growth
96

Simpple Ltd's revenue surged 66.3% year-over-year to $4.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 96/100.

Leverage
28

Simpple Ltd has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.22), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 28/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
15

Simpple Ltd's current ratio of 0.91 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 15/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
10

Simpple Ltd's operations used $1.4M of cash, and capex of $437K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.8M. This results in a cash flow score of 10/100.

Returns
23

Simpple Ltd posts a -121.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $122 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 23/100. This is up from -160.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.05

Simpple Ltd scores -1.05, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($19.6M) relative to total liabilities ($5.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Simpple Ltd passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Simpple Ltd reported a net loss of $3.3M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Simpple Ltd reported an operating loss of $2.9M against $391K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.6M
YoY+66.3%

Simpple Ltd generated $4.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 66.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$2.3M
YoY+16.4%

Simpple Ltd's EBITDA was -$2.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$3.3M
YoY-13.1%

Simpple Ltd reported -$3.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 13.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.56

Simpple Ltd earned -$0.56 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.8M
YoY-115.0%

Simpple Ltd recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 115.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$2.4M
YoY+547.3%

Simpple Ltd held $2.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
6M

Simpple Ltd had 6M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
49.6%
YoY-10.3pp

Simpple Ltd's gross margin was 49.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-62.8%

Simpple Ltd's operating margin was -62.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-70.8%

Simpple Ltd's net profit margin was -70.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-121.9%
YoY+38.9pp

Simpple Ltd's ROE was -121.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 38.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$437K
YoY+3653.1%

Simpple Ltd invested $437K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3653.1% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

SPPL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SPPL quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q2'24

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

SPPL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SPPL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q2'24
Total Assets$8.6M+77.7%$4.8M+9.4%$4.4M
Current Assets$5.1M+90.9%$2.7M-10.9%$3.0M
Cash & Equivalents$2.4M+547.3%$377K-65.2%$1.1M
Inventory$635K+9.4%$581K-8.0%$631K
Accounts Receivable$641K+76.5%$363K-25.2%$485K
Total Liabilities$5.9M+94.4%$3.1M-12.2%$3.5M
Current Liabilities$5.6M+84.1%$3.0M-6.2%$3.2M
Total Equity$2.7M+49.1%$1.8M+88.3%$951K
Retained Earnings-$14.6M-36.6%-$10.7M-12.1%-$9.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SPPL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SPPL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q2'24

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SPPL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

SPPL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q2'24
Current Ratio0.910.0x0.880.0x0.92
Debt-to-Equity2.22+0.5x1.71-1.9x3.66

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.91), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Simpple Ltd's annual revenue?

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) reported $4.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 66.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Simpple Ltd's revenue growing?

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) revenue grew by 66.3% year-over-year, from $2.8M to $4.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Simpple Ltd profitable?

No, Simpple Ltd (SPPL) reported a net income of -$3.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -70.8%.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.56 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had EBITDA of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had a gross margin of 49.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had an operating margin of -62.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had a net profit margin of -70.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) has a return on equity of -121.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -115.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had $8.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) invested $437K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had a current ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) had a return on assets of -37.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Simpple Ltd (SPPL) held $2.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 21 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.05, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) reported a net loss of $3.3M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) reported an operating loss of $2.9M against $391K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpple Ltd (SPPL) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top