A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Oct 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPRS SEC filings page.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) reported $36.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Surge’s rebound is being absorbed by much higher overhead, while a stronger balance sheet masks weaker cash conversion in FY2025.
FY2025 revenue returned near FY2023 levels while gross margin reached28.8% , but SG&A absorbed more of that gross profit, leaving operating margin at3.5% versus4.2% in FY2023. Operating cash flow fell to$916K even as net income rose, showing weaker conversion of accounting earnings into cash.
Gross margin stayed in a narrow
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
SURGE COMPONENTS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC scores 4.61, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SURGE COMPONENTS INC generates $0.81 in operating cash flow ($916K OCF vs $1.1M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SURGE COMPONENTS INC generated $10.1M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8%.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC's EBITDA was $259K in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 61.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.3%.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC reported $221K in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 53.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SURGE COMPONENTS INC recorded an outflow of $676K in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 805.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC held $4.7M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
SURGE COMPONENTS INC's gross margin was 27.2% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7 percentage points.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC's operating margin was 2.4% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC's net profit margin was 2.2% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
SURGE COMPONENTS INC's ROE was 1.0% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
SURGE COMPONENTS INC invested $3K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
SPRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.1M-1.8% | $9.4M+5.0% | $8.2M+13.3% | $9.9M+11.9% | $10.3M+28.9% | $8.9M+21.4% | $7.2M+2.5% | $8.8M+10.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.4M-1.1% | $6.5M+3.9% | $5.8M+11.6% | $7.0M+8.5% | $7.4M+35.5% | $6.2M+16.6% | $5.2M+3.5% | $6.5M+8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $2.7M-3.7% | $2.9M+7.5% | $2.4M+17.7% | $2.9M+21.3% | $2.8M+14.4% | $2.7M+34.2% | $2.0M+0.2% | $2.4M+15.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6M+11.6% | $1.5M-20.3% | $1.7M+24.8% | $1.5M-53.6% | $1.4M+111.6% | $1.9M+186.9% | $1.4M+105.1% | $3.2M+321.0% |
| Operating Income | $242K-63.3% | $459K+656.3% | -$158K-6104.4% | $537K+57.8% | $659K+23.1% | $61K-46.1% | -$3K+97.0% | $341K+446.5% |
| EBITDA | $259K-61.8% | $465K+479.8% | -$147K-1224.8% | $555K+55.0% | $677K+22.3% | $80K-38.4% | $13K+119.5% | $358K+347.4% |
| Income Tax | $169K-41.1% | $163K+15411.3% | -$19K-129.6% | $121K-31.3% | $287K+60.5% | $1K-97.6% | $65K+446.3% | $176K-10.3% |
| Net Income | $221K-53.3% | $405K+243.0% | -$34K-159.8% | $489K+91.5% | $472K+6.3% | $118K-40.4% | $57K+179.7% | $255K+416.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04-50.0% | $0.07+250.0% | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.09+80.0% | $0.080.0% | $0.02-50.0% | $0.01+200.0% | $0.05+350.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04-50.0% | $0.07+250.0% | -$0.01 | $0.09+125.0% | $0.080.0% | $0.02-33.3% | $0.01+200.0% | $0.04+500.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M+2.7% | 6M+4.1% | 6M | N/A | 6M+1.0% | 6M-0.2% | 6M+3.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
SPRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.8M+5.9% | $28.4M+7.4% | $27.3M+9.4% | $27.1M+6.6% | $27.2M+7.5% | $26.4M+5.0% | $24.9M+8.1% | $25.4M+3.1% |
| Current Assets | $27.5M+6.9% | $27.0M+7.8% | $25.8M+9.5% | $25.8M+7.5% | $25.7M+8.3% | $25.0M+6.3% | $23.6M+10.3% | $24.0M+4.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.7M+10.3% | $5.2M+30.3% | $6.4M+66.6% | $5.3M-5.3% | $4.3M+3.1% | $4.0M-29.6% | $3.9M-57.4% | $5.6M-26.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $9.5M+9.8% | $9.8M+11.4% | $8.4M-4.7% | $8.4M+18.7% | $8.7M+10.8% | $8.8M+30.0% | $8.8M+199.8% | $7.1M+121.8% |
| Inventory | $5.2M-6.0% | $4.9M-11.8% | $5.0M-5.6% | $5.1M+1.7% | $5.6M-2.3% | $5.6M+11.0% | $5.3M+36.0% | $5.0M-7.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.6M+11.7% | $6.6M+8.2% | $5.8M+6.7% | $6.5M+8.4% | $6.8M+22.2% | $6.1M+9.5% | $5.4M+2.8% | $6.0M-2.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9M+10.0% | $6.6M+8.9% | $5.9M+11.0% | $5.7M-3.9% | $6.3M+6.0% | $6.1M-5.4% | $5.4M+18.1% | $6.0M-2.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.3M+13.9% | $5.9M+12.1% | $5.2M+14.2% | $5.0M-1.3% | $5.5M+10.5% | $5.3M-2.8% | $4.5M+32.0% | $5.1M+2.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $624K-18.3% | $703K-12.4% | $780K-6.3% | $710K-19.0% | $765K-18.4% | $803K-19.4% | $833K-25.1% | $877K-22.9% |
| Total Equity | $21.9M+4.7% | $21.8M+7.0% | $21.3M+8.9% | $21.4M+9.8% | $20.9M+8.0% | $20.3M+8.5% | $19.6M+5.7% | $19.5M+5.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.4M+46.4% | $3.2M+71.9% | $2.8M+60.2% | $2.8M+67.7% | $2.3M+63.4% | $1.8M+89.2% | $1.7M+122.2% | $1.7M+96.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SPRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$673K-776.5% | $286K+36.3% | $1.1M+977.5% | $731K-15.8% | $99K+115.6% | $210K-54.2% | -$124K-110.9% | $868K-5.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $17K-5.0% | $6K-70.0% | $11K-30.9% | $18K+0.7% | $18K-1.2% | $19K+12.0% | $16K-10.2% | $18K-0.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $19K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3K-8.8% | N/A | N/A | $4K | $4K | $108K | $6K | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$676K-805.7% | N/A | N/A | $727K-16.3% | $96K | $102K | -$130K | $868K-4.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $157K-33.5% | -$1.5M-768.2% | $27K+101.6% | $219K-64.3% | $236K+125.7% | -$173K+95.5% | -$1.6M-607.5% | $613K-18.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $106K | -$74K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.2%-0.5pp | 30.9%+0.7pp | 29.4%+1.1pp | 29.1%+2.2pp | 27.7%-3.5pp | 30.1%+2.9pp | 28.3%-0.7pp | 26.8%+1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.4%-4.0pp | 4.9%+4.2pp | -1.9%-1.9pp | 5.4%+1.6pp | 6.4%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | 0.0%+1.2pp | 3.9%+3.1pp |
| Net Margin | 2.2%-2.4pp | 4.3%+3.0pp | -0.4%-1.2pp | 4.9%+2.1pp | 4.6%-1.0pp | 1.3%-1.4pp | 0.8%+1.8pp | 2.9%+3.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.0%-1.3pp | 1.9%+1.3pp | -0.2%-0.4pp | 2.3%+1.0pp | 2.3%0.0pp | 0.6%-0.5pp | 0.3%+0.7pp | 1.3%+1.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-1.0pp | 1.4%+1.0pp | -0.1%-0.4pp | 1.8%+0.8pp | 1.7%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.3pp | 0.2%+0.5pp | 1.0%+1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.37-0.3x | 4.58-0.2x | 4.99-0.2x | 5.14+0.4x | 4.65-0.1x | 4.77+0.4x | 5.20-1.0x | 4.72+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.320.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.310.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.350.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.340.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.350.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.7%-7.6pp | N/A | N/A | 7.3%-2.5pp | 0.9% | 1.1% | -1.8% | 9.8%-1.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURGE COMPONENTS INC SPRS | FY2025 | $36.3M | $1.1M | 3.1% | $19.6M | — |
| NETLIST INC NLST | FY2025 | $188.6M | -$24.8M | -13.2% | $2.1B | — |
| EACO CORP EACO | FY2025 | $427.9M | $32.3M | 7.5% | $607.7M | — |
| SEACHANGE INTL INC SEAC | FY2023 | $32.5M | -$11.4M | -35.1% | $15.0M | — |
Where SURGE COMPONENTS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's annual revenue?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) reported $36.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's revenue growing?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) revenue grew by 16.4% year-over-year, from $31.2M to $36.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is SURGE COMPONENTS INC profitable?
Yes, SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) reported a net income of $1.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.1%.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's EBITDA?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had EBITDA of $1.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's gross margin?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had a gross margin of 28.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's operating margin?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's net profit margin?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had a net profit margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) has a return on equity of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's free cash flow?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) generated $794K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -56.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's operating cash flow?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) generated $916K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SURGE COMPONENTS INC's total assets?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had $27.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SURGE COMPONENTS INC's capital expenditures?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) invested $122K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's current ratio?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had a current ratio of 5.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's P/E ratio?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) trades at 18.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1M net income, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $19.6M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $37.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $19.6M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's Altman Z-Score?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.61, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SURGE COMPONENTS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SURGE COMPONENTS INC's earnings high quality?
SURGE COMPONENTS INC (SPRS) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.81x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.