Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) reported $36.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovered, but higher selling costs kept operating margins thin while cash conversion weakened in FY2025.
FY2025 revenue returned roughly to FY2023's level while gross margin edged up to28.8% . Yet SG&A rose to$6.2M and operating margin was only3.5% , indicating overhead—not gross margin—absorbed much of the recovery.
Net income improved to
Total liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
Surge Components Inc N Y does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Surge Components Inc N Y scores 4.96, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Surge Components Inc N Y passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Surge Components Inc N Y generates $0.81 in operating cash flow ($916K OCF vs $1.1M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Surge Components Inc N Y generated $36.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y's EBITDA was $1.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 36.0% from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y reported $1.1M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 37.7% from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y earned $0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 42.9% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Surge Components Inc N Y generated $794K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 56.2% from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y held $5.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Surge Components Inc N Y's gross margin was 28.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y's operating margin was 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y's net profit margin was 3.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Surge Components Inc N Y's ROE was 5.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Surge Components Inc N Y invested $122K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1009.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
SPRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.4M+14.3% | $8.2M-17.2% | $9.9M-3.7% | $10.3M+15.2% | $8.9M+23.3% | $7.2M-18.2% | $8.8M+10.9% | $8.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.5M+11.9% | $5.8M-17.6% | $7.0M-5.5% | $7.4M+19.3% | $6.2M+20.1% | $5.2M-19.9% | $6.5M+18.0% | $5.5M |
| Gross Profit | $2.9M+20.0% | $2.4M-16.3% | $2.9M+1.1% | $2.8M+5.8% | $2.7M+31.4% | $2.0M-13.7% | $2.4M-4.7% | $2.5M |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.5M-10.7% | $1.7M+17.3% | $1.5M+1.5% | $1.4M-25.0% | $1.9M+39.9% | $1.4M-56.4% | $3.2M+362.1% | $684K |
| Operating Income | $459K+390.6% | -$158K-129.4% | $537K-18.4% | $659K+986.3% | $61K+2484.0% | -$3K-100.7% | $341K-36.4% | $535K |
| Income Tax | $163K+943.7% | -$19K-116.0% | $121K-58.0% | $287K+27331.2% | $1K-98.4% | $65K-62.9% | $176K-2.0% | $179K |
| Net Income | $405K+1280.3% | -$34K-107.0% | $489K+3.6% | $472K+300.3% | $118K+105.7% | $57K-77.5% | $255K-42.5% | $444K |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.07 | -$0.01 | $0.09+12.5% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.02+100.0% | $0.01-75.0% | $0.04-50.0% | $0.08 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
SPRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.4M+3.9% | $27.3M+0.6% | $27.1M-0.2% | $27.2M+3.0% | $26.4M+5.8% | $24.9M-2.0% | $25.4M+0.7% | $25.3M |
| Current Assets | $27.0M+4.6% | $25.8M+0.1% | $25.8M+0.3% | $25.7M+2.7% | $25.0M+6.2% | $23.6M-1.8% | $24.0M+1.0% | $23.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.2M-18.9% | $6.4M+21.0% | $5.3M+24.7% | $4.3M+6.5% | $4.0M+3.7% | $3.9M-31.2% | $5.6M+35.7% | $4.1M |
| Inventory | $4.9M-0.7% | $5.0M-2.3% | $5.1M-8.8% | $5.6M-0.3% | $5.6M+6.4% | $5.3M+5.2% | $5.0M-12.4% | $5.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.6M+13.5% | $5.8M-10.1% | $6.5M-5.6% | $6.8M+12.4% | $6.1M+11.9% | $5.4M-8.7% | $6.0M+6.4% | $5.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.6M+10.8% | $5.9M+4.0% | $5.7M-9.0% | $6.3M+3.9% | $6.1M+12.9% | $5.4M-10.0% | $6.0M+0.3% | $5.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.9M+13.9% | $5.2M+3.1% | $5.0M-9.3% | $5.5M+5.3% | $5.3M+16.0% | $4.5M-10.9% | $5.1M+1.6% | $5.0M |
| Total Equity | $21.8M+2.0% | $21.3M-0.3% | $21.4M+2.5% | $20.9M+2.7% | $20.3M+3.8% | $19.6M+0.5% | $19.5M+0.8% | $19.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $3.2M+14.6% | $2.8M-1.3% | $2.8M+21.1% | $2.3M+25.5% | $1.8M+6.8% | $1.7M+3.3% | $1.7M+18.0% | $1.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SPRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $286K-73.8% | $1.1M+49.1% | $731K+635.4% | $99K-52.6% | $210K+268.7% | -$124K-114.3% | $868K+236.0% | -$639K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $4K+16.4% | $4K-96.6% | $108K+1659.1% | $6K | $0 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $727K+659.0% | $96K-5.8% | $102K+178.0% | -$130K-115.0% | $868K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.5M-5717.3% | $27K-87.8% | $219K-7.2% | $236K+236.2% | -$173K+89.4% | -$1.6M-366.4% | $613K+166.8% | -$917K |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $106K+243.9% | -$74K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.9%+1.5pp | 29.4%+0.3pp | 29.1%+1.4pp | 27.7%-2.5pp | 30.1%+1.9pp | 28.3%+1.5pp | 26.8%-4.4pp | 31.2% |
| Operating Margin | 4.9%+6.8pp | -1.9%-7.4pp | 5.4%-1.0pp | 6.4%+5.7pp | 0.7%+0.7pp | 0.0%-3.9pp | 3.9%-2.9pp | 6.7% |
| Net Margin | 4.3%+4.7pp | -0.4%-5.4pp | 4.9%+0.3pp | 4.6%+3.3pp | 1.3%+0.5pp | 0.8%-2.1pp | 2.9%-2.7pp | 5.6% |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%+2.0pp | -0.2%-2.5pp | 2.3%0.0pp | 2.3%+1.7pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | 0.3%-1.0pp | 1.3%-1.0pp | 2.3% |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+1.6pp | -0.1%-1.9pp | 1.8%+0.1pp | 1.7%+1.3pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.2%-0.8pp | 1.0%-0.8pp | 1.8% |
| Current Ratio | 4.58-0.4x | 4.99-0.2x | 5.14+0.5x | 4.65-0.1x | 4.77-0.4x | 5.20+0.5x | 4.720.0x | 4.75 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.300.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.31 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | 7.3%+6.4pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 1.1%+2.9pp | -1.8%-11.6pp | 9.8% | N/A |
Similar Companies
Where Surge Components Inc N Y Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's annual revenue?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) reported $36.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Surge Components Inc N Y's revenue growing?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) revenue grew by 16.4% year-over-year, from $31.2M to $36.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Surge Components Inc N Y profitable?
Yes, Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) reported a net income of $1.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.1%.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's EBITDA?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had EBITDA of $1.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's gross margin?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had a gross margin of 28.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's operating margin?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had an operating margin of 3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's net profit margin?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had a net profit margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's return on equity (ROE)?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) has a return on equity of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's free cash flow?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) generated $794K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -56.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's operating cash flow?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) generated $916K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Surge Components Inc N Y's total assets?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had $27.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Surge Components Inc N Y's capital expenditures?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) invested $122K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's current ratio?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had a current ratio of 5.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's debt-to-equity ratio?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's return on assets (ROA)?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's Altman Z-Score?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.96, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Surge Components Inc N Y's Piotroski F-Score?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Surge Components Inc N Y's earnings high quality?
Surge Components Inc N Y (SPRS) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.81x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.