A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPRU SEC filings page.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) reported $108.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating profitability returned in FY2025, but financing costs and a short-term funding mismatch still govern how the business functions.
FY2025's operating margin reached16.0% after being negative in FY2024, an operating inflection rather than simply a larger revenue base. Yet net margin stayed at-23.3% because interest expense was$50.9M , showing that the operating improvement remained subordinate to the financing structure.
Current assets fell below current liabilities in FY2025, producing a 0.5 current ratio; paired with 3.9x debt-to-equity, this indicates limited short-term cushion layered onto substantial leverage. The combination matters more than either ratio alone: obligations due sooner exceed current resources while debt remains large relative to equity.
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Spruce Power Holding Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation held $54.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $3.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Spruce Power Holding Corporation scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation had 18M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 18M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Spruce Power Holding Corporation scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Spruce Power Holding Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation reported revenue of $111.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $82.1M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Spruce Power Holding Corporation scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation's operations used $3.5M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $41.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Spruce Power Holding Corporation scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $54.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $716.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Spruce Power Holding Corporation scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation scores -0.54, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($31.6M) relative to total liabilities ($716.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation reported a net loss of $26.0M while operations used $3.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation earns $0.35 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($17.9M vs $50.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Spruce Power Holding Corporation generated $30.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.6%.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation's EBITDA was $17.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.8%.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation reported $3.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 211.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 213.5%.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation earned $0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 188.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 193.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Spruce Power Holding Corporation recorded an outflow of $3.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 32.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7%.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation held $44.7M in cash against $393.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Spruce Power Holding Corporation's operating margin was 32.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8 percentage points.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation's net profit margin was 10.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.4 percentage points.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation's ROE was 2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Spruce Power Holding Corporation repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SPRU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.3M-8.7% | $23.4M-1.7% | $24.0M+20.2% | $30.7M+43.7% | $33.3M+47.9% | $23.8M+30.3% | $20.0M+27.1% | $21.4M-8.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.7M-1.6% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.7M-12.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.3M-26.0% | $11.6M-21.0% | $12.3M-19.3% | $12.9M-4.3% | $15.2M-8.8% | $14.7M+8.9% | $15.2M+26.3% | $13.5M+9.1% |
| Operating Income | $9.8M+10.0% | $3.8M+326.6% | $2.3M+136.1% | $8.5M+122.8% | $8.9M+364.5% | -$1.7M+52.8% | -$6.3M+26.2% | -$37.2M-51.6% |
| EBITDA | $17.5M+6.3% | $11.4M+94.1% | $9.6M+5179.4% | $16.2M+155.4% | $16.4M+780.2% | $5.8M+257.4% | -$189K+94.4% | -$29.3M-54.7% |
| Interest Expense | $12.9M+0.4% | $12.3M-3.0% | $12.6M+22.1% | $12.8M+12.7% | $12.8M+68.9% | $12.7M+15.8% | $10.3M-7.1% | $11.4M+1.6% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.3M+211.9% | -$2.9M+80.9% | -$6.9M-15.8% | -$860K+98.4% | -$3.0M+65.4% | -$15.3M-525.0% | -$5.9M+80.4% | -$53.5M-177.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.18+205.9% | -$0.16+81.0% | -$0.38-18.8% | -$0.05+98.3% | -$0.17+62.2% | -$0.84-546.2% | -$0.32+80.1% | -$2.88-159.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.15+188.2% | -$0.16+81.0% | -$0.38-18.8% | -$0.05+98.3% | -$0.17+62.2% | -$0.84-546.2% | -$0.32+80.1% | -$2.88-159.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 22M+22.5% | 18M-0.1% | N/A | 18M-3.1% | 18M-7.0% | 18M-4.8% | N/A | 19M+7.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SPRU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $818.4M-5.1% | $824.4M-6.1% | $837.3M-6.8% | $857.1M+6.2% | $862.6M+0.5% | $878.0M+1.2% | $898.5M+0.4% | $806.8M-14.2% |
| Current Assets | $114.3M-4.2% | $111.3M-11.5% | $115.9M-15.1% | $125.4M-27.5% | $119.3M-33.3% | $125.9M-29.4% | $136.4M-32.9% | $173.0M-24.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $44.7M-16.5% | $50.0M-19.2% | $54.8M-24.7% | $53.6M-52.8% | $53.5M-54.1% | $61.9M-48.6% | $72.8M-48.5% | $113.7M-26.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $25.7M+32.6% | $18.8M-3.8% | $15.7M+5.0% | $18.1M+56.9% | $19.4M+46.4% | $19.5M+78.3% | $15.0M+63.3% | $11.5M-8.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $695.5M-5.4% | $705.0M-5.6% | $716.0M-4.8% | $729.7M+11.4% | $735.2M+12.4% | $747.2M+14.1% | $752.3M+10.6% | $655.1M-5.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $289.4M+20.8% | $231.0M+288.9% | $238.8M+300.8% | $247.1M+293.4% | $239.5M+345.1% | $59.4M+11.6% | $59.6M-16.9% | $62.8M-23.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $406.1M-18.1% | $474.0M-31.1% | $477.3M-31.1% | $482.6M-18.5% | $495.7M-17.4% | $687.8M+14.3% | $692.8M+13.8% | $592.3M-3.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $393.0M-18.0% | $460.3M-31.5% | $462.9M-31.6% | $466.8M-19.1% | $479.4M-18.0% | $671.8M+14.8% | $677.0M+14.6% | $577.0M-3.8% |
| Total Equity | $120.4M-3.7% | $116.9M-10.6% | $118.8M-17.3% | $124.9M-17.7% | $125.0M-38.9% | $130.8M-38.6% | $143.7M-33.1% | $151.6M-37.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$354.0M-2.1% | -$357.3M-4.0% | -$354.4M-7.9% | -$347.5M-7.8% | -$346.7M-28.9% | -$343.7M-32.0% | -$328.4M-27.3% | -$322.4M-41.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
SPRU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.2M-37.8% | -$2.7M+70.4% | -$3.3M+75.5% | $11.2M+1169.4% | -$2.3M+54.2% | -$9.1M+58.9% | -$13.5M+24.1% | -$1.1M-144.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.7M+1.9% | $7.5M-0.5% | $7.3M+20.5% | $7.8M-1.0% | $7.6M+44.5% | $7.5M+44.2% | $6.1M+18.4% | $7.8M+41.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $900K+12.5% | $1.0M+22.6% | N/A | $800K+14.3% | $800K+60.0% | $826K+0.6% | N/A | $700K-22.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1K-99.4% | $36K+12.5% | $97K+16.9% | $87K+29.9% | $172K-19.6% | $32K-80.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.2M-32.3% | -$2.7M+70.7% | -$3.3M+75.8% | $11.2M+1134.4% | -$2.4M+53.1% | -$9.2M+58.6% | -$13.6M+24.1% | -$1.1M-149.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $7.0M+69.9% | $5.3M+27.7% | $7.9M+106.3% | $8.6M-13.2% | $4.1M-47.2% | $4.2M-26.6% | -$124.8M-1647.4% | $9.9M+193.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.9M-0.8% | -$10.2M-31.4% | -$10.2M-110.5% | -$11.5M-26.9% | -$7.8M-264.0% | -$7.7M-14.1% | $97.4M+1062.7% | -$9.1M-202.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $1.0M | $808K | $853K+179.7% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
SPRU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 54.8%-3.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 32.2%+5.5pp | 16.4%+23.5pp | 9.4%+40.9pp | 27.6% | 26.7%+41.7pp | -7.1%+12.6pp | -31.4%+22.8pp | -173.8% |
| Net Margin | 10.9%+19.9pp | -12.5%+51.9pp | -28.6%+1.1pp | -2.8% | -8.9%+29.2pp | -64.3%-50.9pp | -29.7% | -250.4% |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+5.1pp | -2.5%+9.2pp | -5.8%-1.7pp | -0.7%+34.6pp | -2.4%+1.8pp | -11.7%-10.6pp | -4.1%+9.9pp | -35.3%-27.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.8pp | -0.4%+1.4pp | -0.8%-0.2pp | -0.1%+6.5pp | -0.3%+0.7pp | -1.8%-1.5pp | -0.7%+2.7pp | -6.6%-4.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.40-0.1x | 0.48-1.6x | 0.49-1.8x | 0.51-2.2x | 0.50-2.8x | 2.12-1.2x | 2.29-0.5x | 2.750.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.26-0.6x | 3.94-1.2x | 3.90-0.8x | 3.74-0.1x | 3.84+1.0x | 5.14+2.4x | 4.71+2.0x | 3.81+1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | -10.6%-3.3pp | -11.5%+27.1pp | -13.8%+54.5pp | 36.5%+41.5pp | -7.3%+15.8pp | -38.6% | -68.3% | -5.1%-14.5pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.49), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce Power Holding Corporation SPRU | FY2025 | $111.8M | -$26.0M | -23.3% | $31.6M | 56/100 |
| PN Smart Energy Limited PN | FY2025 | $63.3M | -$2.7M | -4.3% | $35.9M | 40/100 |
| Beam Global BEEM | FY2025 | $28.2M | -$27.0M | -95.6% | $30.6M | 32/100 |
| Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. ASTI | FY2025 | $77K | -$7.9M | N/A | $27.7M | — |
| SUNation Energy, Inc. SUNE | FY2025 | $71.9M | -$10.9M | -15.2% | $21.9M | 58/100 |
Where Spruce Power Holding Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's annual revenue?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) reported $111.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's revenue growing?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) revenue grew by 36.2% year-over-year, from $82.1M to $111.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Spruce Power Holding Corporation profitable?
No, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) reported a net income of -$26.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -23.3%.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's EBITDA?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had EBITDA of $48.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Spruce Power Holding Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had $54.8M in cash and equivalents against $462.9M in long-term debt.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's operating margin?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had an operating margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's net profit margin?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had a net profit margin of -23.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) has a return on equity of -21.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's free cash flow?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) recorded an outflow of $3.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 91.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's operating cash flow?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) recorded an outflow of $3.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Spruce Power Holding Corporation's total assets?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had $837.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Spruce Power Holding Corporation's capital expenditures?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) invested $221K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's current ratio?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had a current ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.90 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) had a return on assets of -3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's P/E ratio?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $31.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $108.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $31.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.54, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Spruce Power Holding Corporation's earnings high quality?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) reported a net loss of $26.0M while operations used $3.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Spruce Power Holding Corporation cover its interest payments?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.35x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Spruce Power Holding Corporation?
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.