A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SRE SEC filings page.
Sempra (SRE) reported $13.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 1.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sempra's dominant mechanic is capital-intensive reinvestment: operating cash flow is repeatedly absorbed by expanding capital spending.
The accounting engine still produces cash: FY2025 operating cash flow was$4.57B against net income of$1.84B . Yet capital expenditures reached$10.6B , above$8.22B in FY2024, so reinvestment consumed more cash than operations generated and left no internally funded surplus.
Earnings weakened despite a modest revenue recovery: net profit margin fell from
The balance sheet expanded alongside external financing: total assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sempra's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Sempra, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Sempra's revenue grew a modest 3.9% year-over-year to $13.7B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 8/100.
Sempra carries a low D/E ratio of 0.92, meaning only $0.92 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 82/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 1.59, Sempra holds $1.59 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 90/100.
While Sempra generated $4.6B in operating cash flow, capex of $10.6B consumed most of it, leaving -$6.0B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for Sempra, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Sempra passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sempra generates $2.49 in operating cash flow ($4.6B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sempra generated $3.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.9%.
Sempra reported $1.0B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 194.6%.
Sempra earned $1.58 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 192.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sempra recorded an outflow of $652.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.7%.
Sempra held $794.0M in cash against $30.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Sempra paid $0.66 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Margins & Returns
Sempra's net profit margin was 30.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.5 percentage points.
Sempra's ROE was 3.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sempra spent $20.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 64.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Sempra invested $2.5B in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
SRE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.4B-6.9% | $4.6B+21.5% | $2.8B-0.7% | $2.7B-10.3% | $3.7B+1.1% | $3.8B+7.6% | $2.8B-16.7% | $3.0B-9.7% |
| Interest Expense | $382.0M-11.8% | $337.0M+221.0% | $403.0M+22.9% | $359.0M+15.4% | $433.0M+42.0% | $105.0M-66.6% | $328.0M+5.1% | $311.0M-1.9% |
| Income Tax | $65.0M+14.0% | -$10.0M-103.5% | $482.0M+559.0% | $172.0M+232.3% | $57.0M-66.9% | $282.0M+3233.3% | -$105.0M-101.9% | -$130.0M-174.3% |
| Net Income | $1.0B+13.1% | $352.0M-47.9% | $95.0M-85.4% | $473.0M-34.8% | $917.0M+12.9% | $676.0M-9.6% | $649.0M-11.3% | $725.0M+17.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.59+14.4% | $0.54-48.1% | $0.12-88.1% | $0.71-37.2% | $1.39+9.4% | $1.04-11.1% | $1.01-11.4% | $1.13+17.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.58+13.7% | $0.54-48.1% | $0.12-88.0% | $0.71-36.6% | $1.39+10.3% | $1.04-10.3% | $1.00-12.3% | $1.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 655M+0.4% | N/A | 654M+2.5% | 653M+2.7% | 653M+2.8% | N/A | 638M+0.9% | 636M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SRE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $113.5B+14.7% | $110.9B+15.3% | $106.9B+14.0% | $99.9B+10.4% | $99.0B+10.5% | $96.2B+10.3% | $93.7B+9.3% | $90.5B+9.4% |
| Current Assets | $36.2B+539.1% | $34.8B+559.2% | $31.7B+522.2% | $4.2B-4.8% | $5.7B+0.4% | $5.3B-3.4% | $5.1B-4.0% | $4.4B-9.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $794.0M-54.3% | $29.0M-98.1% | $5.0M-99.1% | $155.0M-32.0% | $1.7B+187.0% | $1.6B+563.1% | $560.0M-51.3% | $228.0M-78.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $530.0M-6.7% | $561.0M+0.4% | $565.0M+8.9% | $625.0M+33.8% | $568.0M+24.0% | $559.0M+16.0% | $519.0M+15.1% | $467.0M+21.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.6B-23.9% | $1.8B-10.9% | $1.4B-17.9% | $1.6B+3.9% | $2.1B+1.5% | $2.0B-7.8% | $1.7B-11.5% | $1.6B-21.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $81.3B+20.7% | $79.3B+22.1% | $75.8B+18.3% | $68.2B+11.8% | $67.4B+11.4% | $64.9B+11.0% | $64.0B+11.4% | $61.0B+11.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $21.4B+115.8% | $21.9B+126.3% | $20.0B+103.1% | $8.6B-9.8% | $9.9B+9.6% | $9.7B-4.1% | $9.8B+12.3% | $9.5B+12.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $59.8B+4.2% | $57.4B+3.9% | $55.8B+2.9% | $59.6B+15.8% | $57.4B+11.7% | $55.3B+14.1% | $54.2B+11.2% | $51.5B+10.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $30.8B-7.3% | $29.0B-8.2% | $29.0B-6.4% | $34.9B+20.6% | $33.3B+12.8% | $31.6B+13.7% | $31.0B+11.8% | $29.0B+5.3% |
| Total Equity | $32.2B+1.9% | $31.6B+1.2% | $31.2B+4.9% | $31.7B+7.5% | $31.6B+8.6% | $31.2B+8.9% | $29.7B+5.2% | $29.5B+5.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $17.7B+1.3% | $17.1B+0.7% | $17.2B+2.7% | $17.5B+6.3% | $17.5B+8.2% | $17.0B+7.9% | $16.7B+8.7% | $16.5B+9.6% |
SRE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.8B+22.1% | $1.2B-12.9% | $1.1B+8.6% | $784.0M+17.2% | $1.5B-19.9% | $1.4B+25.3% | $1.0B-26.6% | $669.0M-61.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $621.0M-3.0% | $608.0M-2.9% | $662.0M+7.8% | $653.0M+8.3% | $640.0M+7.7% | $626.0M+8.7% | $614.0M+9.1% | $603.0M+9.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $25.0M+1350.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.0M-109.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.5B+5.4% | $3.4B+39.2% | $2.6B+32.4% | $2.3B+21.5% | $2.3B+20.8% | $2.5B+5.5% | $1.9B+8.0% | $1.9B-22.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$652.0M+23.7% | -$2.2B-104.8% | -$1.5B-58.9% | -$1.5B-23.8% | -$854.0M-941.5% | -$1.1B+12.1% | -$913.0M-128.3% | -$1.2B-76.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.3B-18.9% | -$3.9B-39.3% | -$3.0B-43.0% | -$2.8B-34.8% | -$2.8B-32.2% | -$2.8B-17.0% | -$2.1B-13.0% | -$2.1B+18.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.9B+29.5% | $3.3B+38.6% | $4.8B+229.4% | $415.0M-54.8% | $1.5B+110.9% | $2.4B+967.0% | $1.4B+95.4% | $918.0M-29.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $409.0M+7.6% | $408.0M+7.9% | $408.0M+7.4% | $407.0M+7.4% | $380.0M+5.0% | $378.0M+1.1% | $380.0M+1.3% | $379.0M+1.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $20.0M-64.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.0M | $57.0M+42.5% | $2.0M | $1.0M0.0% | $0 |
SRE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.3%+5.3pp | 7.7%-10.3pp | 3.5%-19.9pp | 17.5%-6.6pp | 24.9%+2.6pp | 18.0%-3.4pp | 23.4%+1.4pp | 24.1%+5.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+0.3pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 0.3%-1.9pp | 1.5%-1.0pp | 2.9%+0.1pp | 2.2%-0.4pp | 2.2%-0.4pp | 2.5%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.4pp | 0.1%-0.6pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.8%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.69+1.1x | 1.59+1.0x | 1.59+1.1x | 0.480.0x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.550.0x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.46-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.96-0.1x | 0.92-0.1x | 0.93-0.1x | 1.10+0.1x | 1.050.0x | 1.010.0x | 1.04+0.1x | 0.980.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | -19.0%+4.2pp | -48.7%-19.8pp | -52.6%-19.8pp | -56.3%-15.5pp | -23.2%-21.0pp | -28.9%+6.5pp | -32.9%-20.9pp | -40.8%-19.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sempra SRE | FY2025 | $13.7B | $1.8B | 13.4% | $54.5B | 32/100 |
| Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. Limited Partnership Units BIP | FY2025 | $23.1B | $2.5B | 11.0% | $17.0B | 52/100 |
| AES Corporation AES | FY2025 | $12.2B | $910.0M | 7.4% | $10.6B | 14/100 |
| ALLETE, Inc. ALE | FY2024 | $1.5B | $179.3M | 11.7% | $3.9B | 51/100 |
| Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp AQN | FY2025 | $2.4B | $180.8M | 7.4% | $4.1B | 37/100 |
| Avista Corporation AVA | FY2025 | $2.0B | $193.0M | 9.8% | $3.1B | 57/100 |
Where Sempra Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sempra's annual revenue?
Sempra (SRE) reported $13.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sempra's revenue growing?
Sempra (SRE) revenue grew by 3.9% year-over-year, from $13.2B to $13.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sempra profitable?
Yes, Sempra (SRE) reported a net income of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.4%.
How much debt does Sempra have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Sempra (SRE) had $29.0M in cash and equivalents against $29.0B in long-term debt.
What is Sempra's net profit margin?
Sempra (SRE) had a net profit margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Sempra pay dividends?
Yes, Sempra (SRE) paid $2.58 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sempra's return on equity (ROE)?
Sempra (SRE) has a return on equity of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sempra's free cash flow?
Sempra (SRE) recorded an outflow of $6.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -82.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sempra's operating cash flow?
Sempra (SRE) generated $4.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sempra's total assets?
Sempra (SRE) had $110.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sempra's capital expenditures?
Sempra (SRE) invested $10.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Sempra's current ratio?
Sempra (SRE) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sempra's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sempra (SRE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sempra's return on assets (ROA)?
Sempra (SRE) had a return on assets of 1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sempra's P/E ratio?
Sempra (SRE) trades at 27.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.0B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $54.5B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sempra's price-to-sales ratio?
Sempra (SRE) trades at 4.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $54.5B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sempra's Piotroski F-Score?
Sempra (SRE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sempra's earnings high quality?
Sempra (SRE) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.49x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sempra?
Sempra (SRE) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.