Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SREA SEC filings page.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) reported $13.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 1.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a capital-hungry business: accounting earnings stayed positive, but reinvestment increasingly required outside financing.
The earnings-quality split is notable: net income fell to$1.8B while operating cash flow held near$4.6B , indicating accounting profitability weakened more than cash generation. Meanwhile, capital expenditures reached$10.6B and free cash flow fell to-$6.0B , making reported profit insufficient to fund reinvestment.
Free cash flow was negative in every year from FY2021 through FY2025, with the shortfall widening to
The liquidity picture improved: the current ratio rose to 1.6x from 0.5x, indicating better short-term coverage. Yet liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 generates $2.49 in operating cash flow ($4.6B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 generated $3.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.9%.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 reported $1.0B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 194.6%.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 earned $1.58 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 192.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 recorded an outflow of $652.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.7%.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 held $794.0M in cash against $30.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 paid $0.66 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Margins & Returns
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's net profit margin was 30.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.5 percentage points.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's ROE was 3.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 spent $20.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 64.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 invested $2.5B in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
SREA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.4B-6.9% | $4.6B+21.5% | $2.8B-0.7% | $2.7B-10.3% | $3.7B+1.1% | $3.8B+7.6% | $2.8B-16.7% | $3.0B-9.7% |
| Interest Expense | $382.0M-11.8% | $337.0M+221.0% | $403.0M+22.9% | $359.0M+15.4% | $433.0M+42.0% | $105.0M-66.6% | $328.0M+5.1% | $311.0M-1.9% |
| Income Tax | $65.0M+14.0% | -$10.0M-103.5% | $482.0M+559.0% | $172.0M+232.3% | $57.0M-66.9% | $282.0M+3233.3% | -$105.0M-101.9% | -$130.0M-174.3% |
| Net Income | $1.0B+13.1% | $352.0M-47.9% | $95.0M-85.4% | $473.0M-34.8% | $917.0M+12.9% | $676.0M-9.6% | $649.0M-11.3% | $725.0M+17.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.59+14.4% | $0.54-48.1% | $0.12-88.1% | $0.71-37.2% | $1.39+9.4% | $1.04-11.1% | $1.01-11.4% | $1.13+17.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.58+13.7% | $0.54-48.1% | $0.12-88.0% | $0.71-36.6% | $1.39+10.3% | $1.04-10.3% | $1.00-12.3% | $1.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 655M+0.4% | N/A | 654M+2.5% | 653M+2.7% | 653M+2.8% | N/A | 638M+0.9% | 636M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SREA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $113.5B+14.7% | $110.9B+15.3% | $106.9B+14.0% | $99.9B+10.4% | $99.0B+10.5% | $96.2B+10.3% | $93.7B+9.3% | $90.5B+9.4% |
| Current Assets | $36.2B+539.1% | $34.8B+559.2% | $31.7B+522.2% | $4.2B-4.8% | $5.7B+0.4% | $5.3B-3.4% | $5.1B-4.0% | $4.4B-9.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $794.0M-54.3% | $29.0M-98.1% | $5.0M-99.1% | $155.0M-32.0% | $1.7B+187.0% | $1.6B+563.1% | $560.0M-51.3% | $228.0M-78.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $530.0M-6.7% | $561.0M+0.4% | $565.0M+8.9% | $625.0M+33.8% | $568.0M+24.0% | $559.0M+16.0% | $519.0M+15.1% | $467.0M+21.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.6B-23.9% | $1.8B-10.9% | $1.4B-17.9% | $1.6B+3.9% | $2.1B+1.5% | $2.0B-7.8% | $1.7B-11.5% | $1.6B-21.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $81.3B+20.7% | $79.3B+22.1% | $75.8B+18.3% | $68.2B+11.8% | $67.4B+11.4% | $64.9B+11.0% | $64.0B+11.4% | $61.0B+11.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $21.4B+115.8% | $21.9B+126.3% | $20.0B+103.1% | $8.6B-9.8% | $9.9B+9.6% | $9.7B-4.1% | $9.8B+12.3% | $9.5B+12.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $59.8B+4.2% | $57.4B+3.9% | $55.8B+2.9% | $59.6B+15.8% | $57.4B+11.7% | $55.3B+14.1% | $54.2B+11.2% | $51.5B+10.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $30.8B-7.3% | $29.0B-8.2% | $29.0B-6.4% | $34.9B+20.6% | $33.3B+12.8% | $31.6B+13.7% | $31.0B+11.8% | $29.0B+5.3% |
| Total Equity | $32.2B+1.9% | $31.6B+1.2% | $31.2B+4.9% | $31.7B+7.5% | $31.6B+8.6% | $31.2B+8.9% | $29.7B+5.2% | $29.5B+5.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $17.7B+1.3% | $17.1B+0.7% | $17.2B+2.7% | $17.5B+6.3% | $17.5B+8.2% | $17.0B+7.9% | $16.7B+8.7% | $16.5B+9.6% |
SREA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.8B+22.1% | $1.2B-12.9% | $1.1B+8.6% | $784.0M+17.2% | $1.5B-19.9% | $1.4B+25.3% | $1.0B-26.6% | $669.0M-61.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $621.0M-3.0% | $608.0M-2.9% | $662.0M+7.8% | $653.0M+8.3% | $640.0M+7.7% | $626.0M+8.7% | $614.0M+9.1% | $603.0M+9.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $25.0M+1350.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.0M-109.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.5B+5.4% | $3.4B+39.2% | $2.6B+32.4% | $2.3B+21.5% | $2.3B+20.8% | $2.5B+5.5% | $1.9B+8.0% | $1.9B-22.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$652.0M+23.7% | -$2.2B-104.8% | -$1.5B-58.9% | -$1.5B-23.8% | -$854.0M-941.5% | -$1.1B+12.1% | -$913.0M-128.3% | -$1.2B-76.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.3B-18.9% | -$3.9B-39.3% | -$3.0B-43.0% | -$2.8B-34.8% | -$2.8B-32.2% | -$2.8B-17.0% | -$2.1B-13.0% | -$2.1B+18.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.9B+29.5% | $3.3B+38.6% | $4.8B+229.4% | $415.0M-54.8% | $1.5B+110.9% | $2.4B+967.0% | $1.4B+95.4% | $918.0M-29.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $409.0M+7.6% | $408.0M+7.9% | $408.0M+7.4% | $407.0M+7.4% | $380.0M+5.0% | $378.0M+1.1% | $380.0M+1.3% | $379.0M+1.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $20.0M-64.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.0M | $57.0M+42.5% | $2.0M | $1.0M0.0% | $0 |
SREA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.3%+5.3pp | 7.7%-10.3pp | 3.5%-19.9pp | 17.5%-6.6pp | 24.9%+2.6pp | 18.0%-3.4pp | 23.4%+1.4pp | 24.1%+5.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+0.3pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 0.3%-1.9pp | 1.5%-1.0pp | 2.9%+0.1pp | 2.2%-0.4pp | 2.2%-0.4pp | 2.5%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.4pp | 0.1%-0.6pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.8%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.69+1.1x | 1.59+1.0x | 1.59+1.1x | 0.480.0x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.550.0x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.46-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.96-0.1x | 0.92-0.1x | 0.93-0.1x | 1.10+0.1x | 1.050.0x | 1.010.0x | 1.04+0.1x | 0.980.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | -19.0%+4.2pp | -48.7%-19.8pp | -52.6%-19.8pp | -56.3%-15.5pp | -23.2%-21.0pp | -28.9%+6.5pp | -32.9%-20.9pp | -40.8%-19.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Where Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's annual revenue?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) reported $13.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's revenue growing?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) revenue grew by 3.9% year-over-year, from $13.2B to $13.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 profitable?
Yes, Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) reported a net income of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.4%.
How much debt does Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) had $29.0M in cash and equivalents against $29.0B in long-term debt.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's net profit margin?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) had a net profit margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 pay dividends?
Yes, Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) paid $2.58 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's return on equity (ROE)?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) has a return on equity of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's free cash flow?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) recorded an outflow of $6.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -82.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's operating cash flow?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) generated $4.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's total assets?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) had $110.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's capital expenditures?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) invested $10.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's current ratio?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's return on assets (ROA)?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) had a return on assets of 1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's Piotroski F-Score?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079's earnings high quality?
Sempra 5.750% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 (SREA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.49x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.