Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SRJN SEC filings page.
Spire Inc (SRJN) reported $2.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 4.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin expansion is outpacing revenue, but a capital-intensive operating model keeps free cash flow uneven.
From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin rose from47.8% to58.8% while revenue contracted, indicating a favorable cost or mix shift rather than volume-led improvement. Yet operating cash flow fell from$912M in FY2024 to$578M in FY2025 while free cash flow turned negative, showing that reinvestment absorbs cash even when accounting earnings convert into operating cash.
The margin step-up occurred alongside lower revenue, so the data support mix or cost improvement more than a scale story; operating margin reached
The balance sheet has a short-term liquidity squeeze despite improved leverage: the current ratio fell to 0.3x while debt-to-equity improved to 1.0x in FY2025. Free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Spire Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Spire Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Spire Inc generates $2.13 in operating cash flow ($578.0M OCF vs $271.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Spire Inc earns $2.57 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($523.9M vs $204.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Spire Inc's EBITDA was $388.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.2%.
Spire Inc reported $282.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 197.1%.
Spire Inc earned $4.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 198.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Spire Inc generated $218.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 41.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 279.1%.
Spire Inc held $49.5M in cash against $5.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Spire Inc paid $0.82 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Spire Inc's ROE was 8.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Spire Inc invested $192.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SRJN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $762.2M+13.9% | $334.1M+13.7% | $421.9M+1.9% | $1.1B-6.8% | $669.1M-11.6% | $293.8M-5.3% | $414.1M-1.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $342.6M+15.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $296.8M | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $419.6M+12.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $372.3M | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | $303.5M+9.2% | $173.5M+16.6% | $28.0M+41.4% | $69.2M+125.4% | $277.9M-6.9% | $148.8M+6.9% | $19.8M+607.7% | $30.7M+155.8% |
| EBITDA | $388.0M+10.8% | $254.9M+15.3% | $105.8M+16.4% | $144.9M+41.9% | $350.3M-4.7% | $221.1M+7.2% | $90.9M+46.8% | $102.1M+33.8% |
| Interest Expense | $62.6M+38.2% | $60.4M+25.8% | $60.9M+23.0% | $49.9M+2.3% | $45.3M-13.2% | $48.0M-5.1% | $49.5M+2.7% | $48.8M+4.5% |
| Income Tax | $52.7M+13.8% | $23.4M+16.4% | -$9.7M-12.8% | $3.0M+196.8% | $46.3M-6.3% | $20.1M-4.3% | -$8.6M+49.1% | -$3.1M+54.4% |
| Net Income | $282.2M+34.8% | $95.0M+16.9% | -$39.8M-53.7% | $20.9M+265.9% | $209.3M+2.4% | $81.3M-4.5% | -$25.9M+16.7% | -$12.6M+41.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.61+31.0% | $1.55+15.7% | -$0.75-31.6% | $0.29+203.6% | $3.52-1.9% | $1.34-11.8% | -$0.57+13.6% | -$0.28+41.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.60+31.1% | $1.54+14.9% | -$0.76-33.3% | $0.29 | $3.51-2.0% | $1.34-11.8% | -$0.57+13.6% | -$0.28+41.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M+1.2% | 59M+2.2% | N/A | 59M | 59M+4.7% | 58M+8.0% | N/A | 58M+9.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
SRJN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.7B+29.3% | $11.9B+5.4% | $11.6B+6.6% | $11.4B+6.4% | $11.3B+5.9% | $11.3B+6.1% | $10.9B+5.3% | $10.7B+6.7% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B+74.9% | $1.0B+5.1% | $807.9M+4.7% | $780.1M-5.5% | $908.0M-9.7% | $988.0M-19.0% | $771.3M-28.4% | $825.8M-4.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $49.5M+225.7% | $4.1M-64.3% | $5.7M+26.7% | $13.1M+77.0% | $15.2M-40.6% | $11.5M+139.6% | $4.5M-19.6% | $7.4M+39.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.9B+61.4% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.3B+43.6% | $8.4B+6.1% | $8.2B+7.3% | $7.9B+7.3% | $7.8B+7.1% | $8.0B+5.1% | $7.6B+3.1% | $7.4B+3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.9B+37.8% | $1.7B-14.0% | $2.5B+49.6% | $2.1B+22.0% | $2.1B+28.0% | $2.0B-9.9% | $1.7B-2.9% | $1.7B+11.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.3B+45.7% | $6.7B+12.7% | $5.6B-4.8% | $5.8B+2.9% | $5.7B+1.0% | $6.0B+11.3% | $5.9B+5.0% | $5.7B+1.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.8B+72.1% | $4.4B+20.3% | $3.4B-9.0% | $3.5B+2.2% | $3.3B-2.1% | $3.7B+13.9% | $3.7B+4.2% | $3.4B-3.7% |
| Total Equity | $3.4B-2.6% | $3.4B+3.7% | $3.4B+4.8% | $3.5B+4.4% | $3.5B+3.5% | $3.3B+8.5% | $3.2B+10.8% | $3.3B+13.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.4B+11.8% | $1.1B+7.3% | $1.1B+6.8% | $1.2B+7.9% | $1.2B+4.5% | $1.1B+5.3% | $1.0B+6.3% | $1.1B+6.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
SRJN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $410.4M+10.1% | $81.0M-0.1% | -$4.9M-105.9% | $129.1M-52.2% | $372.7M-23.8% | $81.1M+15.9% | $82.9M+129.6% | $270.1M+20.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $84.5M+16.7% | $81.4M+12.6% | $76.5M+7.6% | $75.7M+6.0% | $72.4M+5.1% | $72.3M+7.9% | $71.1M+8.1% | $71.4M+11.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $192.2M-12.1% | $202.8M-22.2% | $222.7M-3.1% | $220.5M-0.8% | $218.6M+19.6% | $260.6M+15.1% | $229.8M+28.2% | $222.2M+26.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $218.2M+41.6% | -$121.8M+32.1% | -$227.6M-54.9% | -$91.4M-290.8% | $154.1M-49.7% | -$179.5M-14.7% | -$146.9M-2.7% | $47.9M-1.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.7B-1127.0% | -$201.3M+22.6% | -$219.7M+2.4% | -$219.4M-0.6% | -$217.2M+39.4% | -$260.1M-15.5% | -$225.2M-25.7% | -$218.1M-24.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.3B+1619.4% | $119.0M-36.0% | $217.7M+51.7% | $92.4M+242.8% | -$151.4M-38.1% | $186.0M+20.2% | $143.5M-0.2% | -$64.7M-44.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $48.9M+7.7% | $47.2M+5.8% | $46.4M+8.4% | $45.8M+4.6% | $45.4M+8.9% | $44.6M+14.9% | $42.8M+12.0% | $43.8M+15.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
SRJN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 55.0%-0.6pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | 55.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | 22.8%+0.5pp | 8.4%+1.6pp | 16.4%+9.0pp | 26.4%0.0pp | 22.2%+3.8pp | 6.7%+8.0pp | 7.4%+4.5pp |
| Net Margin | N/A | 12.5%+0.3pp | -11.9%-3.1pp | 5.0%+8.0pp | 19.9%+1.8pp | 12.2%+0.9pp | -8.8%+1.2pp | -3.0%+2.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.3%+2.3pp | 2.8%+0.3pp | -1.2%-0.4pp | 0.6%+1.0pp | 6.0%-0.1pp | 2.5%-0.3pp | -0.8%+0.3pp | -0.4%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.9%+0.1pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | 0.2%+0.3pp | 1.8%-0.1pp | 0.7%-0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.1%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.55+0.1x | 0.61+0.1x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.43-0.2x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.45-0.2x | 0.48-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.69+0.7x | 1.30+0.2x | 0.99-0.2x | 1.010.0x | 0.95-0.1x | 1.12+0.1x | 1.15-0.1x | 1.03-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.060.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -16.0%+10.8pp | -68.1%-18.1pp | -21.7%-33.2pp | 14.7%-12.5pp | -26.8%-6.1pp | -50.0%-3.9pp | 11.6%-0.1pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.32), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Spire Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Spire Inc's annual revenue?
Spire Inc (SRJN) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Spire Inc's revenue growing?
Spire Inc (SRJN) revenue declined by 4.5% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Spire Inc profitable?
Yes, Spire Inc (SRJN) reported a net income of $271.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.0%.
What is Spire Inc's EBITDA?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had EBITDA of $822.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Spire Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Spire Inc (SRJN) had $5.7M in cash and equivalents against $3.4B in long-term debt.
What is Spire Inc's gross margin?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had a gross margin of 58.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Spire Inc's operating margin?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had an operating margin of 21.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Spire Inc's net profit margin?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had a net profit margin of 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Spire Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Spire Inc (SRJN) paid $3.14 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Spire Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Spire Inc (SRJN) has a return on equity of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Spire Inc's free cash flow?
Spire Inc (SRJN) recorded an outflow of $344.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -774.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Spire Inc's operating cash flow?
Spire Inc (SRJN) generated $578.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Spire Inc's total assets?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had $11.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Spire Inc's capital expenditures?
Spire Inc (SRJN) invested $922.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Spire Inc's current ratio?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had a current ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Spire Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Spire Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Spire Inc (SRJN) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Spire Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Spire Inc (SRJN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Spire Inc's earnings high quality?
Spire Inc (SRJN) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.13x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Spire Inc cover its interest payments?
Spire Inc (SRJN) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.57x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.