A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2023, filed Aug 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) reported $64.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2023, up 16.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SRNE’s development-stage model is expanding research investment faster than revenue, while external financing bridges a widening operating cash requirement.
From FY2020 to FY2022, revenue rose57.2% , but operating losses more than doubled while R&D reached352.1% of revenue in FY2022; the business is scaling its development spending faster than its commercial base.
The cash pattern points to financing dependence: FY2022 operating cash flow was
By FY2022, liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC scores -9.77, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.9M) relative to total liabilities ($494.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $572.8M while operations used $293.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC reported an operating loss of $504.3M against $8.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC generated $15.0M in revenue in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 31.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA was -$73.6M in Q2 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 36.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.3%.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC reported -$95.2M in net income in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 56.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.8%.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 68.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC recorded an outflow of $55.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.6%.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC held $69.7M in cash against $21.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2023, with $264.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Capital Allocation
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC invested $33.3M in research and development in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.0%.
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC invested $140K in capex in Q2 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 94.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
SRNE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.0M+31.1% | $16.3M-11.6% | $15.6M+19.2% | $17.4M+44.3% | $11.5M-15.2% | $18.4M+29.0% | $13.1M+13.7% | $12.1M+2.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $33.3M-31.4% | $43.8M-31.5% | $40.8M | $68.0M+37.5% | $48.5M-11.1% | $64.0M+46.0% | N/A | $49.4M+54.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $48.9M+1.7% | $55.0M+24.0% | $39.7M | $50.2M+3.4% | $48.1M-4.3% | $44.3M+2.2% | N/A | $48.5M+99.8% |
| Operating Income | -$77.2M+34.7% | -$106.3M+0.5% | -$169.6M | -$109.4M-7.9% | -$118.4M-17.7% | -$106.9M-25.9% | N/A | -$101.4M-22.0% |
| EBITDA | -$73.6M+36.0% | -$102.7M+0.8% | -$166.3M | -$106.1M-8.4% | -$115.1M-18.2% | -$103.6M-26.3% | N/A | -$97.8M-22.4% |
| Interest Expense | $2.7M+15.3% | $1.1M-65.2% | $2.2M | $792K-72.7% | $2.3M+14.8% | $3.2M+37.3% | N/A | $2.9M+13.2% |
| Income Tax | $671K+163.9% | $11.5M+683.9% | -$1.8M | -$1.0M-363.0% | -$1.1M-63.8% | $1.5M+810.2% | N/A | $386K+166.2% |
| Net Income | -$95.2M+56.5% | -$139.6M-242.1% | -$223.7M-54.9% | -$89.6M+25.2% | -$218.8M-31.3% | -$40.8M-1726.1% | -$144.4M-102.0% | -$119.8M-42.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17+68.5% | -$0.26-116.7% | -$0.49-4.3% | -$0.20+50.0% | -$0.54+5.3% | -$0.12-1300.0% | -$0.47-74.1% | -$0.40-21.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17+68.5% | -$0.26 | -$0.49-4.3% | -$0.20+50.0% | -$0.54+5.3% | -$0.12-1300.0% | -$0.47-74.1% | -$0.40-21.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 551M+36.9% | 543M | N/A | 452M+50.9% | 403M+38.9% | 337M+13.2% | 309M+15.3% | 299M+16.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
SRNE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $456.7M-27.8% | $460.1M-46.2% | $472.8M-31.9% | $615.6M-18.2% | $632.1M-18.8% | $855.6M+39.4% | $694.8M+29.7% | $752.8M+25.0% |
| Current Assets | $133.1M-32.1% | $100.8M-69.6% | $96.4M-44.3% | $177.0M-11.8% | $196.0M+26.3% | $331.1M+24.6% | $173.0M+100.6% | $200.7M+89.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $69.7M-0.8% | $37.7M-66.4% | $23.6M-35.5% | $70.7M+77.9% | $70.3M-9.0% | $111.9M+168.5% | $36.7M-35.1% | $39.7M-47.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $10.9M-82.8% | $12.7M-92.0% | $26.3M-70.8% | $47.2M-61.6% | $63.3M+83.8% | $158.8M-18.4% | $90.2M | $122.9M |
| Inventory | $9.7M-53.4% | $11.3M-19.7% | $10.0M+23.1% | $18.0M+231.0% | $20.7M+671.1% | $14.1M+691.8% | $8.1M+342.7% | $5.4M+153.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $32.7M+32.4% | $26.5M+7.5% | $24.5M+30.7% | $24.2M+47.0% | $24.7M+10.2% | $24.7M+51.3% | $18.7M+20.7% | $16.5M+11.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $80.3M-1.3% | $80.3M+0.9% | $80.3M+0.9% | $80.2M+51.6% | $81.4M+53.8% | $79.5M+82.6% | $79.5M+82.6% | $52.9M+38.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $654.6M+31.9% | $587.5M-6.7% | $494.5M-19.8% | $485.4M-21.9% | $496.4M-16.4% | $629.4M+64.5% | $616.7M+56.1% | $621.5M+36.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $264.9M+82.3% | $165.6M-18.9% | $327.9M+135.1% | $202.0M+15.3% | $145.3M-19.5% | $204.2M+112.6% | $139.5M+44.5% | $175.2M+90.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $389.7M+11.0% | $421.9M-0.8% | $166.6M-65.1% | $283.4M-36.5% | $351.0M-15.0% | $425.2M+48.3% | $477.2M+59.8% | $446.3M+22.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $21.7M-73.8% | $21.4M-77.7% | $19.1M-82.7% | $17.8M-78.7% | $83.1M+0.6% | $96.1M+20.2% | $110.6M+19.9% | $83.5M-44.1% |
| Total Equity | -$205.1M-255.4% | -$125.5M-155.4% | -$18.6M-123.6% | $131.8M+0.3% | $132.0M-29.1% | $226.5M-2.1% | $78.7M-52.3% | $131.5M-36.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.2B-33.3% | -$2.1B-47.1% | -$2.0B-41.3% | -$1.7B-39.7% | -$1.6B-46.7% | -$1.4B-49.3% | -$1.4B-44.7% | -$1.2B-40.1% |
SRNE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$55.7M+31.3% | -$49.5M+40.7% | -$68.3M+5.3% | -$61.2M+26.4% | -$81.0M-3.1% | -$83.4M-73.5% | -$72.1M-76.5% | -$83.1M-95.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.6M+11.0% | $3.6M+9.9% | $3.4M+17.3% | $3.4M-5.3% | $3.2M+3.1% | $3.3M+13.0% | $2.9M+29.0% | $3.5M+13.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $18.3M-12.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20.8M-12.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $140K-94.8% | $86K-96.7% | $4.5M+104.8% | $3.8M+226.4% | $2.7M-22.6% | $2.6M+30.0% | $2.2M-17.8% | $1.2M-59.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$55.8M+33.3% | -$49.5M+42.4% | -$72.9M+2.0% | -$65.0M+22.9% | -$83.7M-2.1% | -$86.0M-71.7% | -$74.3M-70.7% | -$84.3M-85.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$140K+91.9% | $1.7M+112.3% | -$5.0M-128.3% | -$8.1M-250.0% | -$1.7M-102.2% | -$13.7M-581.2% | -$2.2M+80.7% | $5.4M+121.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $88.8M+112.6% | $61.2M-64.7% | $25.1M-64.6% | $71.5M+78.5% | $41.8M+19.1% | $173.4M+390.3% | $70.9M+712.1% | $40.1M-66.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SRNE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -514.0% | -654.4% | -1087.9% | -629.0% | -1032.7% | -581.4% | N/A | -840.5% |
| Net Margin | -633.7% | -859.1% | -1434.6% | -514.8% | -1908.7% | -222.0% | -1104.4% | -993.2% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -67.9%+23.2pp | -165.7%-76.2pp | -18.0%-19.1pp | -183.4%-140.1pp | -91.1%-50.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -20.8%+13.8pp | -30.3%-25.6pp | -47.3%-26.5pp | -14.5%+1.4pp | -34.6%-13.2pp | -4.8%-5.2pp | -20.8%-7.4pp | -15.9%-1.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.50-0.8x | 0.61-1.0x | 0.29-0.9x | 0.88-0.3x | 1.35+0.5x | 1.62-1.1x | 1.24+0.3x | 1.150.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.14-0.5x | 0.63+0.2x | 0.42+0.1x | 1.40+0.8x | 0.63-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | -371.4% | -304.9% | -467.3% | -373.6% | -730.2% | -467.5% | -568.6% | -698.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.29), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC SRNE | FY2022 | $62.8M | -$572.8M | N/A | $1.9M | — |
| AIM IMMUNOTECH INC AIMI | FY2025 | $88K | -$14.0M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
| AXIM BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC AXIM | FY2023 | $40K | -$8.1M | N/A | $1.7M | — |
Where SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's annual revenue?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) reported $62.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 18.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's revenue growing?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) revenue grew by 18.8% year-over-year, from $52.9M to $62.8M in fiscal year 2022.
Is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC profitable?
No, SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) reported a net income of -$572.8M in fiscal year 2022.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) had EBITDA of -$491.1M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2022, SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) had $23.6M in cash and equivalents against $19.1M in long-term debt.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's free cash flow?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) recorded an outflow of $307.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a -5.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's operating cash flow?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) recorded an outflow of $293.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's total assets?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) had $472.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's capital expenditures?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) invested $13.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC spend on research and development?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) invested $221.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's current ratio?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) had a current ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) had a return on assets of -121.2% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's P/E ratio?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023). The market capitalization is $1.9M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $64.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023. The market capitalization is $1.9M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) held $50.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $293.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.6M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's Altman Z-Score?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.77, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC's earnings high quality?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) reported a net loss of $572.8M while operations used $293.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC cover its interest payments?
SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS INC (SRNE) reported an operating loss of $504.3M against $8.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.