STOCK TITAN

SuRo Capital 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) Financials

SSSSL NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income $205.3M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.89 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow $32.3M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SSSSL SEC filings page.

This page shows SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.70x

For every $1 of reported earnings, SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 generates $0.70 in operating cash flow ($34.3M OCF vs $48.8M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$155.6M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGR+7.6%

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 reported $155.6M in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.18
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 earned $5.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$43.3M
YoY+167.7%
QoQ-11.7%

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 held $43.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
25M
YoY+7.8%
QoQ0.0%

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 had 25M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
43.0%
YoY+43.6pp
QoQ+52.8pp

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026's quarterly ROE was 43.0% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 43.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

SSSSL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSSL quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-K
Interest Expense$1.2M-3.4%N/A$1.3M+10.7%$1.3M+5.0%$1.3M+3.8%N/A$1.2M-5.1%$1.2M0.0%
Income Tax$58K+1958.6%N/AN/A-$219K-514.3%$3K+33.1%N/AN/A$53K-41.9%
Net Income$155.6Mn/m-$20.1M-45308.8%$7.4Mn/m$62.3Mn/m-$807Kn/m$45Kn/m-$5.5M-121.6%-$10.7Mn/m
EPS (Basic)$6.13n/m-$0.80$0.30n/m$2.63n/m-$0.03n/mN/A-$0.23-123.2%-$0.45n/m
EPS (Diluted)$5.18n/m-$0.80$0.28n/m$2.23n/m-$0.03n/mN/A-$0.23-123.2%-$0.45n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)30M+28.0%25M+7.6%29M+24.0%28M+20.6%24M-7.2%23M-7.2%23M-7.8%23M-9.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

SSSSL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSSL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-K
Total Assets$433.3M+87.0%$276.0M+19.2%$308.3M+31.9%$295.1M+23.8%$231.7M-9.8%$231.6M-16.6%$233.8M-19.1%$238.3M-9.4%
Cash & Equivalents$43.3M+167.7%$49.0M+144.7%$54.5M+66.6%$49.9M-8.3%$16.2M-68.2%$20.0M-28.9%$32.7M-55.5%$54.4M+121.6%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$125KN/A
Total Liabilities$71.7M-4.2%$70.7M-4.5%$76.5M+0.2%$75.6M-0.4%$74.9M-0.4%$74.0M-0.3%$76.3M-0.9%$76.0M-0.4%
Total Equity$361.6M+130.6%$205.3M+30.3%$231.8M+47.2%$219.4M+35.2%$156.8M-13.7%$157.6M-22.5%$157.4M-25.7%$162.3M-13.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

SSSSL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSSL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$5.8Mn/m$4.4Mn/m-$101Kn/m$33.7M+160.2%-$3.7M-116.4%-$12.4Mn/m-$20.9M-142.1%$13.0Mn/m
Stock-Based Compensation$599K+1445.2%N/AN/AN/A$39K-91.0%N/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$417n/m-$9.9Mn/m$4.8Mn/m-$26Kn/m-$136Kn/m-$254Kn/m-$750Kn/m-$9.4Mn/m
Dividends Paid$500-94.4%$6.2M+17099.5%$5.8Mn/m$0n/m$9K-91.8%$36K0.0%$0n/m$0n/m
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0-100.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

SSSSL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSSL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-K
Return on Equity43.0%+43.6pp-9.8%-9.8pp3.2%+6.7pp28.4%+35.0pp-0.5%+11.6pp0.0%+4.5pp-3.5%-15.3pp-6.6%+1.8pp
Return on Assets35.9%+36.3pp-7.3%-7.3pp2.4%+4.7pp21.1%+25.6pp-0.4%+8.2pp0.0%+3.3pp-2.3%-11.1pp-4.5%+1.5pp
Liabilities-to-Equity0.20-0.3x0.34-0.1x0.33-0.2x0.34-0.1x0.48+0.1x0.47+0.1x0.48+0.1x0.47+0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) reported a net income of $205.3M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $48.8M.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.78 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) has a return on equity of 23.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) generated $34.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) had $276.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) had 25M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) had a return on assets of 17.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SuRo Capital Corp. 6.00% Notes due 2026 (SSSSL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.70x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top