STOCK TITAN

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) Financials

SSST OTC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $294.0M +19.8% YoY
Net Income $12.8M n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $98.7M +64.0% YoY
Gross Profit $175.4M +9.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SSST SEC filings page.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) reported $294.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 19.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI SSST FY2025

Revenue accelerated in FY2025, but falling margins and heavy investment meant growth required financing even as operating cash improved.

The unusual split is between accounting earnings and cash generation: FY2025 paired a net loss of $1.74M with operating cash flow of $85.0M, so reported cash generation materially exceeded the bottom line. Depreciation and amortization also rose 30.5%, helping explain why cash remained positive despite the loss and showing that earnings were not the best measure of cash produced that year.

Sales growth did not translate into operating leverage: revenue rose 18.6% while operating income fell 14.6%. SG&A rose 27.6% as gross margin fell 4.3 percentage points, indicating that added administrative cost plus weaker gross economics absorbed the incremental revenue.

Investment intensity outpaced internal funding: investing cash flow was -$380.8M versus operating cash flow of $85.0M, so operations alone did not fund the year's investment activity. The capital structure also shifted as liabilities fell 16.0% while equity rose 262.4%, indicating a much less liability-heavy balance sheet despite the large investment outlay.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Smartstop Self Strge T, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Smartstop Self Strge T passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Smartstop Self Strge T reported a net loss of $1.7M while generating $85.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.99x

Smartstop Self Strge T earns $0.99 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($59.1M vs $59.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$78.3M
YoY+19.7%
QoQ-0.2%
5Y CAGR+17.8%
10Y CAGR+28.8%

Smartstop Self Strge T generated $78.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 19.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.

EBITDA
$36.3M
YoY+6.8%
QoQ-6.7%
5Y CAGR+38.5%

Smartstop Self Strge T's EBITDA was $36.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7%.

Net Income
$9.6M
YoYn/m
QoQ+244.2%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

Smartstop Self Strge T reported $9.6M in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 244.2%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$38.2M
YoY+8.6%
QoQ-29.5%
5Y CAGR+4.7%
10Y CAGR-5.0%

Smartstop Self Strge T held $38.2M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
55M
YoYn/m
QoQ0.0%

Smartstop Self Strge T had 55M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
57.3%
YoY-6.8pp
QoQ-3.9pp

Smartstop Self Strge T's gross margin was 57.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
20.7%
YoY-5.6pp
QoQ-3.3pp
5Y change+28.5pp
10Y change+81.9pp

Smartstop Self Strge T's operating margin was 20.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
12.2%
YoY+25.1pp
QoQ+8.7pp
5Y change+47.8pp
10Y change+84.5pp

Smartstop Self Strge T's net profit margin was 12.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 25.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.8%
YoY+3.6pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y change+4.0pp
10Y change+2.5pp

Smartstop Self Strge T's quarterly ROE was 0.8% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

SSST Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSST quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24Filing
Revenue$78.3M+19.7%$78.4M+29.4%$70.4M+17.1%$66.8M+12.9%$65.4M+14.7%$60.6M+5.4%$60.2M+2.5%$59.2M-0.7%
Gross Profit$44.9M+6.9%$48.0M+19.3%$42.9M+9.9%$39.6M+0.8%$42.0M+13.0%$40.2M$39.0M$39.3M
SG&A Expenses$9.1M+16.4%$8.2M+9.8%$10.4M+44.7%$11.7M+49.7%$7.8M+5.7%$7.5M+0.6%$7.2M+14.9%$7.8M+8.8%
Operating Income$16.2M-5.9%$18.8M+5.5%$12.8M-27.8%$10.3M-41.9%$17.2M+7.7%$17.8M+5.1%$17.7M-2.4%$17.7M-5.0%
EBITDA$36.3M+6.8%$38.8M+19.7%$32.0M+0.6%$27.6M-12.4%$33.9M+14.4%$32.4M+2.5%$31.8M-4.6%$31.5M-6.9%
Interest Expense$13.1M-40.3%$13.3M-31.2%$12.5M-34.5%$12.0M-30.4%$22.0M+33.0%$19.4M+19.1%$19.1M+19.9%$17.3M+16.0%
Income Tax$331K-45.4%$362K-7.4%$615K+52.2%$318K-8.4%$606K+77.2%$391Kn/m$404Kn/m$347Kn/m
Net Income$9.6Mn/m$2.8Mn/m$5.2Mn/m-$4.8Mn/m-$8.4Mn/m-$3.7M-256.7%-$6.2M-308.8%-$705K-116.5%
EPS (Basic)N/AN/A$0.09-$0.16-$0.35N/A-$0.26-$0.16
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/A$0.09-$0.16-$0.35N/A-$0.26-$0.16
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/A55M54M24MN/A24M24M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.

SSST Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSST quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24Filing
Total Assets$2.4B+14.5%$2.4B+19.1%$2.4B+23.4%$2.3B+22.6%$2.1B+12.1%$2.0B+7.7%$1.9B+2.4%$1.9B-0.9%
Cash & Equivalents$38.2M+8.6%$54.2M+134.6%$47.8M+30.3%$37.7M+8.8%$35.2M-10.2%$23.1M-48.7%$36.7M+7.2%$34.7M+1.8%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$400K$200K$200KN/AN/AN/A
Goodwill$70.0M+30.4%$70.0M+30.4%$53.6M0.0%$53.6M0.0%$53.6M0.0%$53.6M0.0%$53.6M0.0%$53.6M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.2B-21.3%$1.2B-16.0%$1.1B-11.9%$1.0B-13.9%$1.5B+27.7%$1.4B+21.1%$1.3B+12.6%$1.2B+5.9%
Long-Term Debt$1.1BN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$1.2B+285.5%$1.2B+262.4%$1.2B+249.6%$1.2B+232.6%$303.0M-21.3%$325.7M-19.4%$343.9M-18.4%$365.8M-16.4%
Retained Earnings-$184.8Mn/m-$194.4Mn/m-$197.2Mn/m-$202.4Mn/m-$194.1Mn/m-$185.6Mn/m-$182.0Mn/m-$175.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

SSST Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSST quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24Filing
Operating Cash Flow$24.2M+129.7%$14.4M+35.4%$52.1M+139.4%$8.0M-53.6%$10.6M-26.8%$10.6M+136.8%$21.7M-7.1%$17.3M-41.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$20.0M+20.0%$20.0M+37.2%$19.2M+36.5%$17.3M+25.3%$16.7M+22.2%$14.6M-0.5%$14.1M-7.3%$13.8M-9.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.8M+123.2%N/AN/AN/A$1.2M+9.8%N/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$16.0Mn/m-$29.7Mn/m-$115.6Mn/m-$165.1Mn/m-$70.3Mn/m-$100.6Mn/m-$67.1Mn/m-$12.6M-132.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$23.2M-133.0%$20.3M-73.1%$74.8M+55.0%$159.7Mn/m$70.4Mn/m$75.7M+833.1%$48.2Mn/m-$8.4Mn/m
Dividends Paid$21.8M+102.4%$22.2M+107.5%$22.2M+148.3%$19.6M+120.0%$10.8M+22.5%$10.7M+22.9%$9.0M+6.1%$8.9M+1.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

SSST Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSST quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24Filing
Gross Margin57.3%-6.8pp61.2%-5.1pp60.9%-4.0pp59.3%-7.2pp64.1%-1.0pp66.3%64.8%66.5%
Operating Margin20.7%-5.6pp24.0%-5.4pp18.1%-11.3pp15.4%-14.5pp26.3%-1.7pp29.4%-0.1pp29.4%-1.5pp29.9%-1.4pp
Net Margin12.2%+25.1pp3.5%+9.6pp7.4%+17.8pp-7.2%-6.0pp-12.8%-10.0pp-6.1%-10.2pp-10.3%-15.4pp-1.2%-8.4pp
Return on Equity0.8%+3.6pp0.2%+1.4pp0.4%+2.2pp-0.4%-0.2pp-2.8%-2.3pp-1.1%-1.7pp-1.8%-2.5pp-0.2%-1.2pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.8pp0.1%+0.3pp0.2%+0.5pp-0.2%-0.2pp-0.4%-0.3pp-0.2%-0.3pp-0.3%-0.5pp0.0%-0.3pp
Debt-to-Equity0.94N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity0.99-3.8x0.98-3.2x0.92-2.7x0.82-2.4x4.83+1.9x4.21+1.4x3.64+1.0x3.17+0.7x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) reported $281.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) revenue grew by 18.6% year-over-year, from $237.0M to $281.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) reported a net income of $12.8M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $1.7M, with a net profit margin of -0.6%.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had EBITDA of $132.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had a gross margin of 61.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had an operating margin of 21.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had a net profit margin of -0.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) generated $85.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had 55M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) reported a net loss of $1.7M while generating $85.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Smartstop Self Strge T (SSST) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.99x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top