Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Dec 19, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SSUP SEC filings page.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 19.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Superior's 2024 earnings recovery did not reach cash, while liabilities exceeded assets and interest remained heavier than operating profit.
Operating income moved from a loss of$51.4M in FY2023 to profit of$29.3M in FY2024, but this accounting recovery did not carry through to cash. Capital expenditures consumed154.4% of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow negative and showing the rebound did not translate into internally funded investment.
Liabilities reached
Gross margin rose 0.4 percentage points as revenue fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Superior IND Intl Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Superior IND Intl Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Superior IND Intl Inc reported a net loss of $78.2M while generating $18.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Superior IND Intl Inc earns $0.44 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($29.3M vs $67.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Superior IND Intl Inc generated $178.2M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.3%.
Superior IND Intl Inc's EBITDA was -$43.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 263.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Superior IND Intl Inc reported a net loss of $85.0M in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Superior IND Intl Inc earned -$3.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Superior IND Intl Inc recorded an outflow of $85.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Superior IND Intl Inc held $60.6M in cash against $524K in long-term debt as of Q3 2025, with $762.1M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Superior IND Intl Inc's gross margin was -16.4% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 25.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1 percentage points.
Superior IND Intl Inc's operating margin was -31.2% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 32.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.3 percentage points.
Superior IND Intl Inc's net profit margin was -47.7% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 40.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Superior IND Intl Inc invested $7.0M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
SSUP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $178.2M-44.6% | $207.9M-34.8% | $321.6M+1.7% | $310.3M+0.6% | $321.8M-0.4% | $319.0M-14.4% | $316.3M-17.0% | $308.6M-23.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $207.4M-29.3% | $229.3M-20.2% | $305.5M+3.5% | $281.2M-4.3% | $293.1M-1.6% | $287.3M-13.3% | $295.1M-14.8% | $293.8M-15.4% |
| Gross Profit | -$29.2M-201.9% | -$21.4M-167.8% | $16.1M-23.9% | $29.1M+96.2% | $28.6M+13.2% | $31.6M-22.9% | $21.1M-38.8% | $14.8M-72.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.4M+10.3% | $24.9M+16.3% | $15.5M-25.7% | $15.2M-55.7% | $23.9M+41.8% | $21.4M+25.6% | $20.8M+7.1% | $34.3M+84.4% |
| Operating Income | -$55.5M-1273.2% | -$113.2M-1205.2% | $622K+98.1% | $14.0Mn/m | $4.7Mn/m | $10.2M-57.3% | $314K-97.9% | -$19.4M-153.5% |
| EBITDA | -$43.1M-263.0% | -$94.6M-394.4% | $20.2M-9.4% | $34.8M+853.8% | $26.4Mn/m | $32.1M-32.3% | $22.3M-41.4% | $3.7M-93.7% |
| Interest Expense | $21.4M+20.1% | $18.1M+14.6% | $17.0M+7.3% | $17.5M+16.4% | $17.9M+13.9% | $15.8M+0.8% | $15.9M+1.1% | $15.1M-3.4% |
| Income Tax | $4.9M+455.0% | $45.5M+608.3% | -$5.4M-132.7% | $1.6Mn/m | $875Kn/m | $6.4M+10.8% | $16.6M+404.8% | -$32.7M-1115.8% |
| Net Income | -$85.0Mn/m | -$181.1Mn/m | -$12.9Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m | -$24.8Mn/m | -$11.1Mn/m | -$32.7Mn/m | -$2.4M-114.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.03n/m | -$6.66 | -$0.92 | -$0.75 | -$1.24n/m | -$0.75 | -$1.52 | -$0.44 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.03n/m | -$6.66 | -$0.92 | -$0.75 | -$1.24n/m | -$0.75 | -$1.52 | -$0.44 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 33,664+16.5% | 29,570 | 29,062 | N/A | 28,886+2.8% | 28,732 | 28,254 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SSUP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $592.0M-26.2% | $630.3M-33.9% | $763.8M-24.0% | $740.1M-28.2% | $801.7M-22.8% | $953.8M-17.8% | $1.0B-15.9% | $1.0B-9.1% |
| Current Assets | $284.0M-12.0% | $320.7M-29.6% | $335.1M-29.2% | $308.8M-32.9% | $322.6M-35.2% | $455.6M-13.1% | $473.5M-14.9% | $459.9M-9.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $60.6M+149.7% | $85.3M-50.5% | $54.5M-71.5% | $40.1M-80.1% | $24.3M-86.2% | $172.3M-4.9% | $191.1M-16.4% | $201.6M-5.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $124.2M-14.8% | $128.3M-12.9% | $145.6M-2.3% | $145.7M+0.8% | $145.7M-10.1% | $147.4M-19.0% | $149.0M-21.3% | $144.6M-19.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $74.3M-28.3% | $73.0M-7.6% | $72.7M+9.9% | $69.5M+23.2% | $103.6M-6.5% | $79.0M-21.8% | $66.2M-25.2% | $56.4M-22.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B+10.3% | $1.1B-4.9% | $1.1B-6.7% | $1.0B-9.0% | $1.0B-8.4% | $1.1B-0.6% | $1.1B-6.3% | $1.1B-3.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $762.1M+247.2% | $181.2M-59.0% | $224.5M+5.8% | $195.9M-1.5% | $219.5M-2.8% | $441.8M+91.4% | $212.2M-28.1% | $198.9M-20.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $378.1M-53.5% | $893.8M+29.8% | $827.9M-9.6% | $820.4M-10.6% | $814.0M-9.8% | $688.4M-24.1% | $916.3M+0.8% | $917.6M+1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $524K-99.9% | $537.5M+44.6% | $481.8M-20.4% | $481.4M-21.2% | $483.3M-19.5% | $371.7M-38.9% | $605.0M-1.7% | $610.6M-0.9% |
| Total Equity | -$548.3Mn/m | -$444.7Mn/m | -$288.7Mn/m | -$276.2Mn/m | -$231.8Mn/m | -$176.4M-873.3% | -$122.9Mn/m | -$85.9Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$626.5Mn/m | -$524.5Mn/m | -$327.6Mn/m | -$300.8Mn/m | -$279.2Mn/m | -$243.4Mn/m | -$221.9Mn/m | -$179.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
SSUP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$78.1Mn/m | -$17.5Mn/m | $23.5M+577.4% | $26.2M-41.0% | -$3.3M-137.1% | -$8.0Mn/m | $3.5M-91.0% | $44.3M-43.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.4M-42.6% | $18.6M-14.9% | $19.5M-11.0% | $20.9M-9.4% | $21.7M-8.2% | $21.9M-6.7% | $21.9M-3.9% | $23.1M+4.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $503K-75.0% | $111K-95.3% | $910K-47.1% | N/A | $2.0M+48.4% | $2.4M+7.4% | $1.7M+114.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.0M+14.3% | $5.9M-27.7% | $6.0M-9.9% | $7.3M-37.5% | $6.1M-20.6% | $8.2M+33.5% | $6.6M-57.5% | $11.7M+2.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$85.1Mn/m | -$23.4Mn/m | $17.5Mn/m | $18.9M-42.2% | -$9.5M-891.8% | -$16.2Mn/m | -$3.1M-113.6% | $32.7M-51.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.0Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m | -$6.1Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$11.7Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $60.3Mn/m | $51.2Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$138.7Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$9.5M-145.3% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K-100.0% | $30K-45.5% | $45K-98.7% | $3.3M+0.2% | $6.8M+100.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
SSUP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -16.4%-25.3pp | -10.3%-20.2pp | 5.0%-1.7pp | 9.4%+4.6pp | 8.9%+1.1pp | 9.9%-1.1pp | 6.7%-2.4pp | 4.8%-8.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -31.2%-32.6pp | -54.5%-57.7pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 4.5%+10.8pp | 1.5%+23.5pp | 3.2%-3.2pp | 0.1%-3.9pp | -6.3%-15.3pp |
| Net Margin | -47.7%-40.0pp | -87.1%-83.6pp | -4.0%+6.3pp | -3.1%-2.3pp | -7.7%+19.0pp | -3.5%-3.5pp | -10.3%-9.3pp | -0.8%-4.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -14.4%-11.3pp | -28.7%-27.6pp | -1.7%+1.6pp | -1.3%-1.1pp | -3.1%+5.2pp | -1.2%-1.2pp | -3.3%-2.9pp | -0.2%-1.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.37-1.1x | 1.77+0.7x | 1.49-0.7x | 1.58-0.7x | 1.47-0.7x | 1.03-1.2x | 2.23+0.3x | 2.31+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.30-0.1x | 0.330.0x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.330.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.30-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -47.8%-44.8pp | -11.3%-6.2pp | 5.5%+6.5pp | 6.1%-4.5pp | -2.9%-3.3pp | -5.1%+4.0pp | -1.0%-7.1pp | 10.6%-6.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$276.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior IND Intl Inc SSUP | FY2024 | $1.3B | -$78.2M | -6.2% | N/A | — |
| SecureTech Innovatins Inc SCTH | FY2025 | $7.7M | $203K | 2.6% | $333.1M | — |
| Omnitek Engineering Corp OMTK | FY2025 | $1.4M | $274K | 18.9% | $527K | — |
Where Superior IND Intl Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -8.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) revenue declined by 8.5% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2024.
No, Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) reported a net loss of $288.5M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $78.2M, with a net profit margin of -6.2%.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had EBITDA of $115.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had $40.1M in cash and equivalents against $481.4M in long-term debt.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had a gross margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had an operating margin of 2.3% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had a net profit margin of -6.2% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) recorded an outflow of $10.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -142.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) generated $18.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had $740.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) invested $28.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had a current ratio of 1.58 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) had a return on assets of -10.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) has negative shareholder equity of -$276.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) reported a net loss of $78.2M while generating $18.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Superior IND Intl Inc (SSUP) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.44x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.