Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Feb 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STBXF SEC filings page.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) reported $6.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 47.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Starbox's 2024 numbers describe a shift toward heavy development spending, with revenue shrinking and accounting losses far larger than cash outflows.
FY2024 reported a net loss of$101.3M but operating cash flow of-$2.5M , so the accounting loss was not matched by a similar cash drain. That reverses FY2023, when net income was$2.1M alongside operating cash flow of-$11.5M , making cash conversion more informative than profit alone.
Revenue fell
Total assets declined from
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Starbox Grp Holdings A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Starbox Grp Holdings A scores -3.39, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an operating loss of $90.7M against total assets of $120.9M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Starbox Grp Holdings A passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Starbox Grp Holdings A reported a net loss of $101.3M while operations used $2.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Starbox Grp Holdings A reported an operating loss of $90.7M against $94K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Starbox Grp Holdings A generated $6.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 47.4% from the prior year.
Starbox Grp Holdings A's EBITDA was -$86.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1442.1% from the prior year.
Starbox Grp Holdings A reported a net loss of $101.3M in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 4815.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Starbox Grp Holdings A recorded an outflow of $2.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Starbox Grp Holdings A held $496K in cash against $2.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Starbox Grp Holdings A's gross margin was 66.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 26.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Starbox Grp Holdings A's ROE was -145.0% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 147.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Starbox Grp Holdings A invested $85.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 28976.1% from the prior year.
Starbox Grp Holdings A invested $35K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 138.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
STBXF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.2M-47.4% | $11.7M+63.2% | $7.2M+127.2% | $3.2M+1957.8% | $154K |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1M+151.4% | $835K+12975.6% | $6K-67.9% | $20K | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $4.1M-62.6% | $10.9M+51.7% | $7.2M+128.4% | $3.1M | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $85.7M+28976.1% | $295K+0.7% | $293K+98.6% | $147K+278.4% | $39K |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.1M+51.6% | $6.0M+168.0% | $2.2M+118.6% | $1.0M+198.3% | $344K |
| Operating Income | -$90.7M-2072.8% | $4.6M-7.1% | $5.0M+131.3% | $2.1Mn/m | -$190K |
| EBITDA | -$86.4M-1442.1% | $6.4M+26.0% | $5.1M+138.6% | $2.1Mn/m | -$188K |
| Interest Expense | $94K+198.6% | $31K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$545K-125.5% | $2.1M+51.6% | $1.4M+103.3% | $692K+4518.8% | $15K |
| Net Income | -$101.3M-4815.8% | $2.1M-40.4% | $3.6M+148.8% | $1.4Mn/m | -$205K |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.04-55.6% | $0.09+125.0% | $0.04n/m | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.04-55.6% | $0.09+125.0% | $0.04 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 56M+39.3% | 41M+1.4% | 40M | N/A |
STBXF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $120.9M-21.0% | $153.0M+511.1% | $25.0M+523.7% | $4.0M+504.8% | $664K |
| Current Assets | $13.3M-52.8% | $28.2M+17.2% | $24.1M+551.3% | $3.7M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $496K-80.4% | $2.5M-85.8% | $17.8M+674.6% | $2.3M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $537K-94.3% | $9.4M+362.7% | $2.0M+49.2% | $1.4M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | $60.0M-27.0% | $82.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $51.1M-19.2% | $63.2M+3069.4% | $2.0M-27.6% | $2.8M+167.0% | $1.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.1M-9.1% | $3.4M+72.1% | $2.0M-21.9% | $2.5M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.3M-3.5% | $8.6M+31988.7% | $27K-88.5% | $233K | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2M+4.9% | $2.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $69.8M-22.2% | $89.8M+289.6% | $23.0M+1727.4% | $1.3Mn/m | -$367K |
| Retained Earnings | -$92.4M-1141.8% | $8.9M+89.4% | $4.7M+332.7% | $1.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
STBXF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.5Mn/m | -$11.5Mn/m | -$1.2M-165.4% | $1.9Mn/m | -$342K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.3M+133.8% | $1.8M+1041.2% | $161K+6179.9% | $3K+31.8% | $2K |
| Capital Expenditures | $35K+138.5% | $15K+122.9% | $7K+28.2% | $5K-36.5% | $8K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.5Mn/m | -$11.5Mn/m | -$1.2M-166.0% | $1.9Mn/m | -$351K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$445Kn/m | -$16.8Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$5Kn/m | -$8K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $78K-99.4% | $12.1M-33.1% | $18.0M+24237.0% | $74K-89.5% | $707K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
STBXF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.0%-26.9pp | 92.9%-7.0pp | 99.9%+0.5pp | 99.4% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -1469.2% | 39.2%-29.7pp | 68.8%+1.2pp | 67.6% | -123.6% |
| Net Margin | -1640.8% | 18.3%-31.8pp | 50.1%+4.4pp | 45.7% | -133.3% |
| Return on Equity | -145.0%-147.4pp | 2.4%-13.2pp | 15.6%-99.1pp | 114.8% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -83.8%-85.2pp | 1.4%-13.0pp | 14.4%-21.7pp | 36.0%+67.0pp | -30.9% |
| Current Ratio | 4.33-4.0x | 8.34-3.9x | 12.23+10.8x | 1.47 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.730.0x | 0.70+0.6x | 0.09-2.1x | 2.18 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.08-0.2x | 0.29-0.5x | 0.79+0.6x | 0.23 |
| FCF Margin | -40.6%+57.7pp | -98.3%-81.1pp | -17.2%-76.6pp | 59.3% | -227.8% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbox Grp Holdings A STBXF | FY2024 | $6.2M | -$101.3M | N/A | $107 | — |
| Creatd Inc CRTD | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$8.1M | N/A | $36.4M | — |
Where Starbox Grp Holdings A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) reported $6.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -47.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) revenue declined by 47.4% year-over-year, from $11.7M to $6.2M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) reported a net loss of $101.3M in fiscal year 2024.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had EBITDA of -$86.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had $496K in cash and equivalents against $2.2M in long-term debt.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had a gross margin of 66.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) has a return on equity of -145.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) recorded an outflow of $2.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) recorded an outflow of $2.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had $120.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) invested $35K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) invested $85.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had a current ratio of 4.33 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) had a return on assets of -83.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) held $496K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.39, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) reported a net loss of $101.3M while operations used $2.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Starbox Grp Holdings A (STBXF) reported an operating loss of $90.7M against $94K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.