Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STMEF SEC filings page.
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) reported $11.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 11.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin compression has outpaced the revenue decline, turning a previously high-margin operation into a near-break-even business.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue fell to$11.8B while operating margin dropped from26.7% to1.5% ; relatively stable R&D and administrative spending therefore absorbed far more of each sales dollar. Meanwhile, FY2025 operating cash flow of$2.2B remained well above net income of$166M , a divergence consistent with heavy noncash depreciation and rising inventory rather than equivalent cash profitability.
The business appears less volume-efficient than two years earlier: gross margin fell to
Balance-sheet leverage is not the pressure point: debt-to-equity was just 0.1x and the current ratio was 3.4x in FY2025. However, inventory rose to
Financial Health Signals
STMICROELECTRONICS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
STMICROELECTRONICS passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, STMICROELECTRONICS generates $12.96 in operating cash flow ($2.2B OCF vs $166.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
STMICROELECTRONICS earns $3.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($175.0M vs $55.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
STMICROELECTRONICS held $2.8B in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
STMICROELECTRONICS paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
STMEF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
STMEF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24.8B+0.2% | $24.7B+1.2% | $24.5B+22.4% | $20.0B+28.6% | $15.5B+7.5% | $14.5B+21.8% | $11.9B+9.2% | $10.9B+12.3% |
| Current Assets | $11.3B-3.9% | $11.7B-0.6% | $11.8B+20.4% | $9.8B+25.3% | $7.8B+2.9% | $7.6B+21.6% | $6.3B+6.9% | $5.9B+14.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.8B+24.3% | $2.3B-29.2% | $3.2B-1.1% | $3.3B+1.0% | $3.2B+7.3% | $3.0B+15.7% | $2.6B+14.6% | $2.3B+28.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $985.0M-59.8% | $2.5B+50.0% | $1.6B+140.8% | $679.0M | $0-100.0% | $133.0M0.0% | $133.0M-59.7% | $330.0M-23.4% |
| Inventory | $3.1B+12.2% | $2.8B+3.6% | $2.7B+4.5% | $2.6B+31.0% | $2.0B+7.1% | $1.8B+8.9% | $1.7B+8.3% | $1.6B+17.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.7B-0.2% | $1.7B+1.0% | $1.7B-12.1% | $2.0B+12.0% | $1.8B+20.1% | $1.5B+6.2% | $1.4B+8.1% | $1.3B+11.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $127.0M+149.0% | $51.0M | $0-100.0% | $11.0M+10.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M-9.1% | $11.0M-8.3% | $12.0M0.0% |
| Goodwill | $315.0M+8.6% | $290.0M-4.3% | $303.0M+2.0% | $297.0M-5.1% | $313.0M-5.2% | $330.0M+103.7% | $162.0M+33.9% | $121.0M-1.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.6B-6.9% | $7.1B-7.1% | $7.6B+5.2% | $7.2B+15.3% | $6.3B+5.4% | $5.9B+25.0% | $4.8B+7.1% | $4.4B+5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.4B-11.2% | $3.8B+1.2% | $3.7B-2.8% | $3.8B+30.1% | $2.9B-3.4% | $3.1B+47.9% | $2.1B-2.6% | $2.1B+5.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.2B-2.0% | $3.3B-15.0% | $3.9B+14.3% | $3.4B+2.1% | $3.3B+14.6% | $2.9B+7.5% | $2.7B+15.9% | $2.3B+5.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8B-6.5% | $2.0B-27.6% | $2.7B+6.6% | $2.5B+6.1% | $2.4B+31.2% | $1.8B-3.8% | $1.9B+7.7% | $1.8B+11.4% |
| Total Equity | $17.8B+2.2% | $17.4B+4.3% | $16.7B+31.8% | $12.7B+37.8% | $9.2B+9.0% | $8.4B+19.9% | $7.0B+10.8% | $6.4B+17.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $13.1B-2.8% | $13.5B+7.9% | $12.5B+43.1% | $8.7B+66.8% | $5.2B+45.1% | $3.6B+31.0% | $2.7B+38.0% | $2.0B+104.6% |
STMEF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
STMEF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where STMICROELECTRONICS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's annual revenue?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) reported $11.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is STMICROELECTRONICS's revenue growing?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) revenue declined by 11.1% year-over-year, from $13.3B to $11.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is STMICROELECTRONICS profitable?
Yes, STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) reported a net income of $166.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.4%.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's EBITDA?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had EBITDA of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does STMICROELECTRONICS have?
As of fiscal year 2025, STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had $2.8B in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's gross margin?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had a gross margin of 33.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's operating margin?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had an operating margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's net profit margin?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had a net profit margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does STMICROELECTRONICS pay dividends?
Yes, STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) paid $0.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's return on equity (ROE)?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) has a return on equity of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's operating cash flow?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) generated $2.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are STMICROELECTRONICS's total assets?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had $24.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does STMICROELECTRONICS spend on research and development?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) invested $2.0B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's current ratio?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had a current ratio of 3.36 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's debt-to-equity ratio?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's return on assets (ROA)?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is STMICROELECTRONICS's Piotroski F-Score?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are STMICROELECTRONICS's earnings high quality?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 12.96x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can STMICROELECTRONICS cover its interest payments?
STMICROELECTRONICS (STMEF) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.18x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.