Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STNDF SEC filings page.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) reported $6.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Santander UK plc 8 5/8%, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Santander UK plc 8 5/8% used $8.10 of operating cash (-$11.8B OCF vs $1.5B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% generated $6.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the prior year.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% reported $1.5B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% recorded an outflow of $12.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% held $38.6B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Santander UK plc 8 5/8%'s net profit margin was 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8%'s ROE was 7.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% invested $547.3M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 17.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
STNDF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4B+9.1% | $5.8B-10.2% | $6.5B+8.5% | $6.0B-1.5% | $6.1B+15.4% | $5.3B-1.7% | $5.4B-7.5% | $5.8B-12.9% | $6.6B+12.3% | $5.9B-12.3% | $6.7B |
| Interest Expense | $9.6B-5.4% | $10.2B+14.7% | $8.9B+221.6% | $2.8B+151.2% | $1.1B-51.1% | $2.2B-34.8% | $3.4B+9.5% | $3.1B+10.5% | $2.8B-20.1% | $3.6B-22.6% | $4.6B |
| Income Tax | $532.5M+12.5% | $473.3M-33.6% | $712.3M+22.9% | $579.7M-12.7% | $664.2M+301.8% | $165.3M-53.5% | $355.6M-30.2% | $509.2M-26.9% | $696.7M-5.6% | $737.8M+31.3% | $561.8M |
| Net Income | $1.5B+20.1% | $1.2B-38.1% | $2.0B+16.6% | $1.7B-8.6% | $1.8B+198.4% | $617.5M-34.8% | $947.4M-34.0% | $1.4B-17.2% | $1.7B+8.7% | $1.6B+15.1% | $1.4B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
STNDF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $358.8B+10.2% | $325.5B-7.3% | $351.0B+1.9% | $344.5B-11.1% | $387.6B-3.0% | $399.4B+6.8% | $373.8B+3.4% | $361.7B-15.1% | $425.8B+14.1% | $373.2B-9.9% | $414.0B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $38.6B+5.8% | $36.5B-22.0% | $46.9B-9.5% | $51.8B-17.9% | $63.1B-1.1% | $63.8B+72.5% | $37.0B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.6B+7.4% | $1.5B-1.7% | $1.5B+5.5% | $1.4B-10.8% | $1.6B-1.2% | $1.6B+3.0% | $1.6B+4.0% | $1.5B-5.7% | $1.6B+9.7% | $1.5B | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $338.4B+9.8% | $308.2B-7.3% | $332.4B+1.6% | $327.1B-10.6% | $365.8B-3.1% | $377.6B+7.1% | $352.5B+3.3% | $341.4B-15.5% | $403.9B+14.1% | $354.1B-9.6% | $391.9B |
| Total Equity | $20.4B+18.1% | $17.2B-7.5% | $18.6B+7.1% | $17.4B-20.0% | $21.7B+0.9% | $21.6B+2.4% | $21.0B+4.6% | $20.1B-7.4% | $21.7B+15.0% | $18.9B-14.8% | $22.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $11.9B+170.8% | $4.4B-19.4% | $5.5B-6.5% | $5.9B-14.2% | $6.8B+14.8% | $5.9B-1.5% | $6.0B-0.4% | $6.1B-5.4% | $6.4B+22.0% | $5.2B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
STNDF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$11.8Bn/m | -$4.2Bn/m | -$4.2Bn/m | -$4.8B-134.8% | $13.8B-46.5% | $25.8B+383.3% | $5.3Bn/m | -$19.7B-160.6% | $32.4B+46.0% | $22.2Bn/m | -$5.7B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $433.0M+15.3% | $375.6M+1.6% | $369.5M+3.4% | $357.5M-47.1% | $676.4M-11.9% | $767.8M+6.6% | $720.5M+50.5% | $478.6M-0.1% | $478.9M+20.6% | $397.3M-8.7% | $435.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $547.3M-17.2% | $661.1M+34.8% | $490.6M-18.1% | $599.0M-27.6% | $827.6M+62.4% | $509.6M-24.0% | $670.1M-24.6% | $888.3M+21.1% | $733.3M+58.9% | $461.4M-12.1% | $525.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$12.4Bn/m | -$4.8Bn/m | -$4.7Bn/m | -$5.4B-141.7% | $13.0B-48.6% | $25.3B+441.7% | $4.7Bn/m | -$20.5B-164.8% | $31.7B+45.8% | $21.8Bn/m | -$6.3B |
| Investing Cash Flow | $4.0Bn/m | -$5.7Bn/m | -$3.5Bn/m | -$239.1M-105.8% | $4.2B-54.2% | $9.1B+136.4% | $3.8Bn/m | -$4.7B-525.7% | $1.1Bn/m | -$9.1Bn/m | -$763.8M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.3B+1938.6% | $356.8M+1373.9% | $24.2M-92.8% | $334.5Mn/m | -$14.5Bn/m | -$9.3Bn/m | -$5.5B-259.2% | $3.5Bn/m | -$10.3Bn/m | -$7.9Bn/m | -$4.3B |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8B+940.2% | $176.2M-57.8% | $418.0M-71.2% | $1.5B+29.6% | $1.1B+117.0% | $516.9M-39.0% | $847.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
STNDF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 23.0%+2.1pp | 20.8%-9.4pp | 30.2%+2.1pp | 28.1%-2.2pp | 30.3%+18.6pp | 11.7%-6.0pp | 17.7%-7.1pp | 24.8%-1.3pp | 26.1%-0.9pp | 26.9%+6.4pp | 20.5% |
| Return on Equity | 7.2%+0.1pp | 7.0%-3.5pp | 10.5%+0.9pp | 9.7%+1.2pp | 8.5%+5.6pp | 2.9%-1.6pp | 4.5%-2.6pp | 7.1%-0.8pp | 8.0%-0.5pp | 8.4%+2.2pp | 6.3% |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | 0.6%+0.1pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.3pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3% |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 16.62-1.3x | 17.870.0x | 17.84-1.0x | 18.80+2.0x | 16.83-0.7x | 17.52+0.8x | 16.76-0.2x | 16.97-1.6x | 18.60-0.2x | 18.76+1.1x | 17.68 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.02 |
| FCF Margin | -194.6% | -82.9%-10.5pp | -72.4%+18.2pp | -90.6% | 214.2% | 481.4% | 87.4% | -355.1% | 477.1% | 367.7% | -93.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where Santander UK plc 8 5/8% Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) revenue grew by 9.1% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) reported a net income of $1.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.0%.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) had a net profit margin of 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) has a return on equity of 7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) recorded an outflow of $12.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) recorded an outflow of $11.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) had $358.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) invested $547.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 16.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Santander UK plc 8 5/8% (STNDF) used $8.10 of operating cash (-$11.8B OCF vs $1.5B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.