Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STRD SEC filings page.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) reported $498.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
STRD’s reported economics are being overwhelmed by a rapidly expanding asset base and losses far larger than operating cash outflows.
In FY2025, the earnings-to-cash gap was extreme: a net loss of$3.8B sat beside operating cash flow of-$67M . That mismatch indicates reported earnings were dominated by charges or other items that did not immediately consume operating cash; the same disconnect appeared in FY2023, when net income of$429M produced only$13M of operating cash flow, making net income a poor measure of cash economics.
Assets climbed from
FY2025’s current ratio was 5.6x, meaning reported current assets comfortably exceeded current liabilities. Debt-to-equity was 0.2x versus 1.0x in FY2023, so the balance sheet’s main tension is operating performance and earnings quality rather than conventional leverage.
Financial Health Signals
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock reported a net loss of $3.8B while operations used $67.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock reported an operating loss of $5.4B against $65.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock generated $122.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's EBITDA was -$8.3B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 159.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.5%.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock reported -$8.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 182.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.5%.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock earned -$24.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 175.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock recorded an outflow of $5.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 84.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 145.3%.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock held $1.7B in cash against $6.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's gross margin was 66.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's ROE was -26.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 47.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock invested $23.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.3%.
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock invested $1.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 85.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
STRD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $122.4M+6.9% | $124.3M+11.9% | $123.0M+1.9% | $128.7M+10.9% | $114.5M+2.7% | $111.1M-3.6% | $120.7M-3.0% | $116.1M-10.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $40.8M+14.2% | $40.9M+20.5% | $41.7M+22.0% | $38.0M+10.7% | $35.8M+15.6% | $34.0M+13.2% | $34.2M+21.1% | $34.3M+28.8% |
| Gross Profit | $81.5M+3.6% | $83.4M+8.1% | $81.3M-6.0% | $90.7M+11.0% | $78.7M-2.2% | $77.1M-9.5% | $86.5M-10.1% | $81.7M-20.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $23.1M-4.0% | $24.7M+1.0% | $22.8M-11.4% | $22.6M-32.1% | $24.1M-20.6% | $24.4M-16.3% | $25.7M-14.8% | $33.3M+12.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $39.9M+9.4% | $37.4M-7.9% | $36.7M+1.2% | $38.2M+13.9% | $36.5M+1.0% | $40.5M+17.0% | $36.2M+23.5% | $33.5M+14.7% |
| Operating Income | -$8.3B-159.4% | -$14.5B-144.4% | -$17.4B-1616.4% | $3.9B+999.4% | $14.0B+7106.4% | -$5.9B-2806.9% | -$1.0B-2275.6% | -$432.6M-1613.4% |
| EBITDA | -$8.3B-159.2% | -$14.5B-144.5% | -$17.4B-1624.5% | $3.9B+1013.0% | $14.0B+7241.1% | -$5.9B-2847.8% | -$1.0B-2585.1% | -$426.6M-1795.8% |
| Interest Expense | $15.6M-13.1% | N/A | $11.0M-33.2% | $18.9M+4.2% | $18.0M+16.2% | $17.1M+44.0% | $16.5M+38.0% | $18.1M+64.7% |
| Income Tax | $1.6M-100.0% | -$1.9B-11.5% | -$5.0B-1311.5% | $1.1B+884.2% | $4.0B+3642.6% | -$1.7B-973.0% | -$355.9M-137.6% | -$138.5M-226.4% |
| Net Income | -$8.2B-182.0% | -$12.5B-197.4% | -$12.4B-1754.0% | $2.8B+918.7% | $10.0B+9870.8% | -$4.2B-7839.6% | -$670.8M-852.7% | -$340.2M-137.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$24.45-167.5% | -$38.25-132.0% | -$46.06-1274.9% | $9.30+640.7% | $36.23+6456.1% | -$16.49-5219.4% | -$3.35-249.6% | -$1.72-70.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$24.45-175.0% | -$38.25-132.0% | -$42.94-1181.8% | $8.42 | $32.60 | -$16.49-5219.4% | -$3.35 | -$1.72-70.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 353M+14.9% | 334M+30.2% | N/A | 315M | 307M | 256M+49.2% | N/A | 197M+38.7% |
STRD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $52.6B-18.9% | $54.3B+23.6% | $61.6B+138.5% | $73.6B+782.3% | $64.8B+818.4% | $43.9B+591.5% | $25.8B+442.6% | $8.3B+147.3% |
| Current Assets | $2.7B+1150.2% | $2.4B+1074.4% | $2.6B+916.2% | $214.0M+15.0% | $213.5M+2.5% | $203.6M-15.7% | $252.3M-5.8% | $186.0M-6.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7B+3317.2% | $2.2B+3560.5% | $2.3B+5937.9% | $54.3M+17.1% | $50.1M-25.1% | $60.3M-25.9% | $38.1M-18.6% | $46.3M+3.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $736.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $123.8M+5.0% | $122.3M+16.9% | $205.7M+13.5% | $113.4M+5.8% | $117.9M+5.0% | $104.6M-9.2% | $181.2M-1.4% | $107.2M-16.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $21.7B+50.5% | $8.6B-16.9% | $10.6B+306.5% | $15.5B+239.2% | $14.4B+241.4% | $10.4B+163.0% | -$5.1B-297.6% | $4.6B+80.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $495.1M+57.4% | $395.1M+28.0% | $456.5M+28.5% | $324.1M+12.5% | $314.6M-29.5% | $308.7M-0.4% | $355.4M+9.9% | $288.1M+7.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.2B+50.4% | $8.2B-18.3% | $10.1B+284.8% | $15.2B+254.5% | $14.1B+273.5% | $10.1B+176.9% | -$5.5B-341.3% | $4.3B+89.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.7B-18.3% | $8.2B+0.3% | $8.2B+13.5% | $8.2B+94.1% | $8.2B+120.4% | $8.1B+128.7% | $7.2B+229.6% | $4.2B+93.2% |
| Total Equity | $30.9B-34.9% | $36.7B+13.7% | $44.1B+42.4% | $52.3B+1286.7% | $47.5B+1574.8% | $32.2B+1242.5% | $31.0B+1330.8% | $3.8B+349.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$15.2B-193.1% | -$6.5B-201.9% | $6.3B+391.7% | $18.9B+1367.2% | $16.3B+1513.4% | $6.4B+703.6% | -$2.2B-116.9% | -$1.5B-37.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
STRD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.1M+88.1% | $14.0M+685.6% | -$21.6M-24.8% | -$8.3M+79.7% | -$34.9M-49.7% | -$2.4M-108.4% | -$17.3M-1563.2% | -$41.0M-453.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.4M+35.5% | $8.8M+33.6% | $5.6M+9.7% | $4.2M-29.8% | $9.1M+149.7% | $6.6M+115.6% | $5.1M+0.1% | $6.0M+117.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $14.3M-9.4% | $13.2M+11.5% | N/A | N/A | $15.7M | $11.8M-33.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.8M-15.6% | $952K-65.2% | $584K+105.6% | $2.8M+556.6% | $2.1M+189.6% | $2.7M+77.2% | $284K-18.2% | $426K-70.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.9M+84.0% | $13.0M+354.3% | -$22.2M-26.2% | -$11.1M+73.2% | -$37.0M-53.9% | -$5.1M-119.0% | -$17.6M-2203.7% | -$41.4M-367.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.1B-4.8% | -$7.3B+5.5% | -$3.1B+82.9% | -$5.0B-214.8% | -$6.8B-754.2% | -$7.7B-367.5% | -$18.1B-1388.1% | -$1.6B-865.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.6B-2.7% | $7.1B-7.1% | $5.4B-70.3% | $5.0B+211.9% | $6.8B+747.6% | $7.7B+366.8% | $18.1B+1390.0% | $1.6B+962.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
STRD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.6%-2.1pp | 67.1%-2.4pp | 66.1%-5.6pp | 70.5%+0.1pp | 68.8%-3.5pp | 69.4%-4.5pp | 71.7%-5.6pp | 70.4%-9.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -6808.1% | -11641.5% | -14185.0% | 3023.4% | 12256.3% | -5331.4% | -842.1% | -372.7% |
| Net Margin | -6717.1% | -10090.6% | -10112.1% | 2164.1% | 8752.8% | -3797.2% | -555.8% | -293.1% |
| Return on Equity | -26.6%-47.7pp | -34.2%-21.1pp | -28.2%-26.0pp | 5.3%+14.3pp | 21.1%+24.7pp | -13.1%-10.9pp | -2.2%-6.3pp | -9.0%+8.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -15.6%-31.1pp | -23.1%-13.5pp | -20.2%-17.6pp | 3.8%+7.9pp | 15.5%+16.9pp | -9.6%-8.8pp | -2.6%-4.5pp | -4.1%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.39+4.7x | 6.05+5.4x | 5.62+4.9x | 0.660.0x | 0.68+0.2x | 0.66-0.1x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.65-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.16-1.0x | 0.17-1.1x | 0.25-1.2x | 0.23-0.8x | 1.12-1.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -4.8%+27.5pp | 10.5%+15.1pp | -18.1%-3.5pp | -8.6%+27.0pp | -32.3%-10.7pp | -4.6%-28.1pp | -14.6%-15.3pp | -35.7%-28.8pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Where Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's annual revenue?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) reported $477.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's revenue growing?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) revenue grew by 3.0% year-over-year, from $463.5M to $477.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock profitable?
No, Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) reported a net income of -$3.8B in fiscal year 2025.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's EBITDA?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had EBITDA of -$5.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had $2.3B in cash and equivalents against $8.2B in long-term debt.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's gross margin?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had a gross margin of 68.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's return on equity (ROE)?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) has a return on equity of -8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's free cash flow?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) recorded an outflow of $75.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -34.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's operating cash flow?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) recorded an outflow of $67.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's total assets?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had $61.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's capital expenditures?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) invested $8.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock spend on research and development?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) invested $93.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's current ratio?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had a current ratio of 5.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's debt-to-equity ratio?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's return on assets (ROA)?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) had a return on assets of -6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's Piotroski F-Score?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock's earnings high quality?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) reported a net loss of $3.8B while operations used $67.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock cover its interest payments?
Strategy Inc 10.00% Series A Perpetual Stride Preferred Stock (STRD) reported an operating loss of $5.4B against $65.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.