STOCK TITAN

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) Financials

STSR OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $39.9M +9.9% YoY
Net Income -$6.3M -129.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $304K n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $3.3M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STSR SEC filings page.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) reported $39.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI STSR FY2025

Revenue is growing, but thin operating profits and heavy leverage leave cash generation vulnerable to reinvestment needs.

The FY2024 accounting profit did not translate into operating cash: net income was $17.8M while operating cash flow was -$5.3M, pointing to weak earnings quality. FY2025 restored positive operating cash flow, yet free cash flow remained negative, showing reinvestment still consumed the operating inflow.

Revenue grew 8.0% in FY2025 while operating margin reached 2.6%, indicating growth is only beginning to cover operating costs rather than producing a wide cushion. The shift from FY2024’s reported profit to a net loss of $5.8M also shows that operating improvement did not flow consistently to the bottom line.

Liabilities were 84.8% of assets and debt-to-equity was 11.6x, so a relatively small equity base carries much of the balance sheet. Capital expenditures rose 204.2% from FY2024 while free cash flow was -$441K, meaning investment—not merely sales weakness—kept cash generation below zero.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Strategic Studnt&Senior A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Strategic Studnt&Senior A passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Strategic Studnt&Senior A reported a net loss of $5.8M while generating $3.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.19x

Strategic Studnt&Senior A earns $0.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($982K vs $5.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$10.3M
YoY+10.6%
QoQ+0.9%
5Y CAGR+3.9%

Strategic Studnt&Senior A generated $10.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.

EBITDA
$821K
YoY-55.3%
QoQ-65.9%
5Y CAGR-15.1%

Strategic Studnt&Senior A's EBITDA was $821K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 55.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.9%.

Net Income
-$2.3M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Strategic Studnt&Senior A reported a net loss of $2.3M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$128K
YoYn/m
QoQ-87.8%
5Y CAGR+25.9%

Strategic Studnt&Senior A generated $128K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.8%.

Cash & Debt
$8.1M
YoY-15.5%
QoQ+82.7%
5Y CAGR+3.2%

Strategic Studnt&Senior A held $8.1M in cash against $101.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-6.2%
YoY-11.1pp
QoQ-15.5pp
5Y change-2.3pp

Strategic Studnt&Senior A's operating margin was -6.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-22.6%
YoY-10.7pp
QoQ-15.9pp
5Y change-12.0pp

Strategic Studnt&Senior A's net profit margin was -22.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-40.3%
YoY-31.0pp
QoQ-31.8pp

Strategic Studnt&Senior A's quarterly ROE was -40.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 31.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$713K
YoY-46.7%
QoQ+59.9%
5Y CAGR+23.2%

Strategic Studnt&Senior A invested $713K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 46.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

STSR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$10.3M+10.6%$10.2M+13.1%$9.8M+8.4%$9.6M+7.5%$9.3M+8.2%$9.0M+7.9%$9.0M+93.4%$8.9M-7.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.9M+249.0%$401K-23.6%$1.0M+51.6%$462K+6.7%$542K-24.0%$525K+21.4%$661K+2.5%$433K-20.6%
Operating Income-$643K-241.4%$949K+203.7%-$246Kn/m$460K+94.9%$455Kn/m$313Kn/m-$47Kn/m$236Kn/m
EBITDA$821K-55.3%$2.4M+43.7%$1.2M-10.9%$1.9M+17.3%$1.8M+80.0%$1.7M+41.2%$1.3M-37.5%$1.6M+28.8%
Interest Expense$1.3M-1.8%$1.3M-1.8%$1.3M-1.5%$1.3M-2.0%$1.3M-1.7%$1.3M-2.7%$1.3M+175.2%$1.3M-1.3%
Net Income-$2.3Mn/m-$686Kn/m-$2.0Mn/m-$1.3M-105.0%-$1.1Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.6Mn/m$25.4Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

STSR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$151.0M-3.3%$152.3M-3.0%$152.9M-3.2%$154.9M-5.1%$156.1M-22.3%$157.0M-21.3%$158.0M-21.5%$163.2M-20.0%
Cash & Equivalents$8.1M-15.5%$4.4M-57.9%$3.0M-71.9%$9.8M-29.3%$9.6M+22.2%$10.6M+82.4%$10.7M+91.5%$13.8M+111.0%
Total Liabilities$130.8M+0.9%$129.8M+0.3%$129.7M+0.5%$129.7M+0.3%$129.6M-32.7%$129.5M-31.1%$129.1M-31.0%$129.4M-30.8%
Long-Term Debt$101.5M-1.7%$101.9M-1.7%$102.4M-1.6%$102.8M-1.6%$103.3M-37.3%$103.7M-35.3%$104.1M-35.3%$104.5M-35.2%
Total Equity$5.8M-51.9%$8.1M-38.3%$8.8M-39.5%$10.8M-44.5%$12.0Mn/m$13.1Mn/m$14.5Mn/m$19.4M+654.7%
Retained Earnings-$71.1Mn/m-$68.7Mn/m-$68.1Mn/m-$66.1Mn/m-$64.8Mn/m-$63.7Mn/m-$62.3Mn/m-$60.6Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

STSR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$841K-34.1%$1.5M+68.2%-$277Kn/m$1.3Mn/m$1.3Mn/m$886K+71.5%-$552Kn/m-$3.8M-991.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.5M+6.2%$1.5M+7.0%$1.4M+4.2%$1.4M+3.7%$1.4M+3.3%$1.4M+3.1%$1.4M-3.3%$1.3M-5.4%
Capital Expenditures$713K-46.7%$446K+12.2%$1.2M+191.4%$674K+221.8%$1.3M+356.8%$397K+45.8%$409K-7.9%$209K+1.9%
Free Cash Flow$128Kn/m$1.0M+113.6%-$1.5Mn/m$601Kn/m-$63Kn/m$488K+100.2%-$961Kn/m-$4.0M-1915.9%
Investing Cash Flow$3.5Mn/m$824Kn/m-$6.6Mn/m-$674K-101.0%-$1.3Mn/m-$397Kn/m-$409Kn/m$70.6Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$473Kn/m-$494Kn/m-$471Kn/m-$458Kn/m-$449K-110.6%-$471Kn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$60.3Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

STSR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-6.2%-11.1pp9.3%+5.8pp-2.5%-2.0pp4.8%+2.2pp4.9%+8.6pp3.5%+5.1pp-0.5%+7.2pp2.6%+4.7pp
Net Margin-22.6%-10.7pp-6.7%+8.8pp-20.1%-1.9pp-13.3%-11.9%+26.7pp-15.5%+15.1pp-18.2%+60.5pp285.0%
Return on Equity-40.3%-31.0pp-8.5%+2.2pp-22.4%-11.1pp-11.8%-142.8pp-9.3%-10.7%-11.3%130.9%+227.4pp
Return on Assets-1.5%-0.8pp-0.4%+0.4pp-1.3%-0.3pp-0.8%-16.4pp-0.7%+0.9pp-0.9%+0.4pp-1.0%+0.8pp15.6%+16.8pp
Debt-to-Equity17.53+9.0x12.56+4.7x11.64+4.5x9.55+4.2x8.587.897.165.39-57.4x
Liabilities-to-Equity22.59+11.8x15.99+6.1x14.74+5.9x12.05+5.4x10.779.858.876.67-66.1x
Asset Turnover0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x
FCF Margin1.2%+1.9pp10.2%+4.8pp-15.0%-4.4pp6.3%+51.3pp-0.7%+19.2pp5.4%+2.5pp-10.6%+7.8pp-45.1%-47.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) reported $37.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) revenue grew by 8.0% year-over-year, from $34.9M to $37.7M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) reported a net loss of $6.3M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $5.8M, with a net profit margin of -15.3%.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had EBITDA of $6.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had $3.0M in cash and equivalents against $102.4M in long-term debt.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had an operating margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had a net profit margin of -15.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) has a return on equity of -65.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) recorded an outflow of $441K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) generated $3.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had $152.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) invested $3.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.64 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 14.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) had a return on assets of -3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) reported a net loss of $5.8M while generating $3.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Strategic Studnt&Senior A (STSR) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.19x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top