STOCK TITAN

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) Financials

SVVC
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$1.3M -548.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$3K -892.9% YoY
Market Cap $48K as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SVVC SEC filings page.

This page shows FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SVVC FY2025

The dominant mechanic is rapid balance-sheet contraction, with accounting losses persisting as liabilities overtake the remaining asset base.

Total assets fell from $8.8M in FY2023 to $270K in FY2025. Because FY2025 liabilities were $505K, the contraction erased the remaining equity cushion and left equity negative. The smaller FY2024 loss did not restore capital: equity was $1.1M then, before turning negative in FY2025.

The earnings pattern is not a cash-consumption pattern: FY2025’s net loss was -$1.3M, while operating cash flow was only -$3K. That disconnect, also visible in FY2023 and FY2024, is consistent with losses driven substantially by non-cash or investment-accounting movements rather than equivalent operating payments.

Debt-to-equity moved from 6.0x in FY2023 to -2.1x in FY2025, but the negative endpoint is not deleveraging: it reflects negative equity. With liabilities exceeding assets in FY2025, the reported balance sheet is structurally undercapitalized.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $3K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$3K
YoY+96.6%
QoQ+98.6%

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND reported -$3K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 96.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.6%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Shares Outstanding
7M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND had 7M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Debt

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

SVVC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SVVC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Income-$3K+96.6%-$209K+6.5%N/A-$451K-185.6%-$90K-110.6%-$223K+79.5%N/A$526K+105.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.04+42.9%-$0.07-187.5%-$0.01-108.3%-$0.03+81.3%-$0.07-187.5%$0.08+105.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

SVVC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SVVC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$149K-87.3%$186K-87.5%$270K-85.0%$811K-63.3%$1.2M-79.5%$1.5M-68.6%$1.8M-79.6%$2.2M-72.8%
Total Liabilities$596K+41.9%$631K-3.7%$505K-31.2%$515K-23.1%$420K-91.0%$654K-85.7%$735K-90.3%$670K-91.0%
Total Equity-$447K-159.8%-$444K-153.0%-$235K-122.2%$297K-80.8%$747K-26.6%$837K+398.6%$1.1M-15.8%$1.5M+126.8%
Retained Earnings-$177.2M-0.7%-$177.2M-0.7%-$177.0M-0.7%-$176.5M-0.7%-$176.0M-0.2%-$175.9M+0.4%-$175.7M-0.1%-$175.2M+0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

SVVC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SVVC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$0-100.0%$0-100.0%-$3K-813.3%$14-85.9%$135+114.3%$24+119.8%-$294-288.5%$99+205.3%
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SVVC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SVVC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A-152.0%-186.1pp-12.0%-95.5pp-26.7%+623.9ppN/A34.1%+1564.6pp
Return on Assets-2.0%+5.7pp-112.0%-97.1ppN/A-55.5%-79.3pp-7.7%-22.6pp-15.0%+8.0ppN/A23.8%+151.8pp
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A1.74+1.3x0.56-4.0x0.78-26.5x0.69-5.3x0.43-10.5x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$235K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND profitable?

No, FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) reported a net income of -$1.3M in fiscal year 2025.

What is FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND's operating cash flow?

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) recorded an outflow of $3K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

What are FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND's total assets?

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) had $270K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) had 7M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) had a return on assets of -479.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $48K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $48K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) has negative shareholder equity of -$235K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

FIRSTHAND TEC VAL FUND (SVVC) reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $3K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top