STOCK TITAN

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) Financials

SWDR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.6B -3.7% YoY
Net Income -$577.6M +30.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.47 +29.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $308.2M -26.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SWDR SEC filings page.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SWDR FY2025

The balance sheet is increasingly debt-supported: reported operating earnings remain positive, but interest and losses consume much of the structure.

From FY2021 to FY2025, debt-to-equity rose from 1.7x to 3.1x while equity fell from $6.6B to $3.9B. Leverage therefore increased mainly because the capital base was eroded by recurring losses, not because debt alone expanded dramatically.

In FY2025, reported operating income was $965M, but operating cash flow was only $346M; that gap indicates accounting earnings are not converting into equivalent cash. A $692M net loss alongside $636M of interest expense shows financing costs absorb much of the reported operating result.

Revenue declined from $1.75B in FY2023 to $1.58B in FY2025, while gross margin stayed near 57%; the business has not relied on a major margin reset to offset softer activity. With $18.9B of assets supporting FY2025 revenue, the reported structure is asset-heavy, making leverage and cash generation more informative than sales margins alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I reported a net loss of $691.6M while generating $345.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.52x

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I earns $1.52 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($965.5M vs $636.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$398.0M
YoY+0.9%
QoQ+1.4%
5Y CAGR+25.9%

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I generated $398.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.

EBITDA
$429.5M
YoY+3.4%
QoQ+0.6%
5Y CAGR+23.6%

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's EBITDA was $429.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.

Net Income
-$144.2M
YoY+25.6%
QoQ-27.8%

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I reported -$144.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.37
YoY+24.5%
QoQ-27.6%

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I earned -$0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$207.3M
YoY-13.7%
QoQ-1.8%
5Y CAGR-14.6%

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I held $207.3M in cash against $12.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 387M

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I had a weighted average of 387M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
58.5%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y change-3.9pp

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's gross margin was 58.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
63.4%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change-7.1pp

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's operating margin was 63.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-36.2%
YoY+12.9pp
QoQ-7.5pp
5Y change-1.2pp

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's net profit margin was -36.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-4.3%
YoY-0.1pp
QoQ-1.2pp
5Y change-3.0pp

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's ROE was -4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$65.2M
YoY-43.2%
QoQ-45.8%
5Y CAGR+31.1%

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I spent $65.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SWDR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SWDR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$398.0M+0.9%$392.3M-2.0%$392.2M-6.0%$393.9M-7.3%$394.5M-6.5%$400.3M-5.6%$417.1M-1.4%$424.8M-1.9%
Cost of Revenue$165.1M-1.0%$160.1M-6.4%$166.3M-2.9%$172.4M-6.1%$166.9M-7.6%$171.1M-4.8%$171.2M-3.3%$183.6M-2.9%
Gross Profit$232.8M+2.3%$232.2M+1.3%$225.9M-8.1%$221.6M-8.2%$227.7M-5.6%$229.2M-6.2%$245.8M-0.1%$241.3M-1.1%
SG&A Expenses$9.6M+6.7%$10.2M+6.1%$10.1M-12.1%$10.3M+6.3%$9.0M-32.6%$9.7M-22.7%$11.5M-9.0%$9.7M-4.1%
Operating Income$252.2M+4.4%$249.4M+1.0%$242.5M-8.2%$234.4M-9.2%$241.6M-4.1%$247.0M-12.1%$264.1M+8.9%$258.1M-9.8%
EBITDA$429.5M+3.4%$427.0M+1.7%$422.5M-5.9%$412.7M-6.9%$415.3M-5.2%$419.8M-10.2%$448.9M+1.7%$443.2M-9.5%
Interest Expense-$182.8M-21.2%-$172.3M-13.2%$1.1B+35.5%-$159.9M+3.4%-$150.9M+4.6%-$152.2M-198.8%$811.1M+457.2%-$165.5M-213.9%
Income Tax-$300K+57.1%-$700K-75.0%-$400K+97.8%-$1.7M-189.5%-$700K-138.9%-$400K-109.1%-$18.2M-130.4%$1.9M+72.7%
Net Income-$144.2M+25.6%-$112.9M+36.3%-$152.0M-7.9%-$168.5M+46.8%-$193.9M-33.1%-$177.2M-117.8%-$140.9M+44.1%-$317.0M-475.6%
EPS (Basic)-$0.37+24.5%-$0.29+34.1%-$0.39-11.4%-$0.42+46.8%-$0.49-36.1%-$0.44-131.6%-$0.35+37.5%-$0.79-558.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.37+24.5%-$0.29+34.1%-$0.39-11.4%-$0.42+46.8%-$0.49-36.1%-$0.44-131.6%-$0.35+37.5%-$0.79-558.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)387M-3.1%390M-2.8%N/A397M-1.7%400M-1.7%401M-4.7%N/A404M-11.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SWDR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SWDR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$18.6B-3.9%$18.7B-4.5%$18.9B-9.9%$19.2B-11.6%$19.4B-11.9%$19.6B-13.5%$21.0B-9.2%$21.7B-10.5%
Cash & Equivalents$207.3M-13.7%$211.1M-21.9%$200.8M-28.7%$243.8M-7.2%$240.2M-18.3%$270.4M-14.5%$281.5M-4.6%$262.9M-8.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$93.2M0.0%$94.1M-3.2%$95.6M-10.3%$90.6M-11.6%$93.2M-8.0%$97.3M-32.7%$106.5M-16.5%$102.5M-27.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$14.8B+3.6%$14.7B+3.2%$14.6B-4.9%$14.5B-7.7%$14.3B-7.6%$14.2B-9.2%$15.3B-1.4%$15.7B-0.8%
Long-Term Debt$12.0B+0.4%$12.0B+0.4%$12.0B-6.2%$12.0B-7.7%$12.0B-7.7%$11.9B-8.1%$12.7B-2.2%$13.0B-1.7%
Total Equity$3.3B-27.5%$3.6B-26.9%$3.9B-25.2%$4.2B-23.6%$4.6B-23.7%$4.9B-24.7%$5.2B-26.8%$5.5B-29.8%
Retained Earnings-$5.3B-23.3%-$5.1B-27.2%-$4.8B-31.2%-$4.6B-33.3%-$4.3B-43.0%-$4.0B-45.4%-$3.7B-45.5%-$3.4B-59.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

SWDR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SWDR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$106.0M-5.7%$54.2M-36.4%$49.3M-35.6%$98.6M-32.5%$112.4M+27.4%$85.2M-27.9%$76.6M-39.1%$146.1M-14.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$177.3M+2.1%$177.6M+2.8%$180.0M-2.6%$178.3M-3.7%$173.7M-6.6%$172.8M-7.3%$184.8M-7.1%$185.1M-9.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$27.8M-128.6%-$2.1M-100.2%-$18.9M-106.4%-$7.0M+81.9%$97.3M-80.4%$1.1B+591.8%$296.6M-62.9%-$38.4M-104.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$61.1M+76.2%-$46.7M+96.2%-$90.3M+74.6%-$79.8M+26.5%-$256.9M+58.8%-$1.2B-339.1%-$355.8M+62.1%-$108.6M+89.7%
Dividends Paid$71.7M-15.8%$86.8M+2.5%$86.1M+2.1%$85.9M+3.5%$85.1M+9.0%$84.7M+5.9%$84.3M-0.5%$83.0M-5.0%
Share Buybacks$65.2M-43.2%$120.3M+37.8%$132.8M+31.8%$138.0M+32.6%$114.8M-66.9%$87.3M-83.0%$100.7M-83.4%$104.1M-83.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

SWDR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SWDR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin58.5%+0.8pp59.2%+1.9pp57.6%-1.3pp56.3%-0.5pp57.7%+0.5pp57.3%-0.4pp58.9%+0.8pp56.8%+0.5pp
Operating Margin63.4%+2.1pp63.6%+1.9pp61.8%-1.5pp59.5%-1.3pp61.2%+1.5pp61.7%-4.5pp63.3%+6.0pp60.8%-5.3pp
Net Margin-36.2%+12.9pp-28.8%+15.5pp-38.8%-5.0pp-42.8%+31.8pp-49.1%-14.6pp-44.3%-25.1pp-33.8%+25.7pp-74.6%-61.9pp
Return on Equity-4.3%-0.1pp-3.1%+0.5pp-3.9%-1.2pp-4.0%+1.7pp-4.2%-1.8pp-3.6%-2.4pp-2.7%+0.8pp-5.7%-5.0pp
Return on Assets-0.8%+0.2pp-0.6%+0.3pp-0.8%-0.1pp-0.9%+0.6pp-1.0%-0.3pp-0.9%-0.5pp-0.7%+0.4pp-1.5%-1.2pp
Debt-to-Equity3.61+1.0x3.34+0.9x3.08+0.6x2.83+0.5x2.61+0.5x2.43+0.4x2.45+0.6x2.34+0.7x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's annual revenue?

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I's revenue growing?

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) revenue declined by 6.3% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.

Is STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I profitable?

No, STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) reported a net income of -$691.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -43.8%.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.74 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had EBITDA of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had $200.8M in cash and equivalents against $12.0B in long-term debt.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had a gross margin of 57.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had an operating margin of 61.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had a net profit margin of -43.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) has a return on equity of -17.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) generated $345.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had $18.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) spent $472.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) had a return on assets of -3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) reported a net loss of $691.6M while generating $345.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STARWOOD RL EST INC CL I (SWDR) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.52x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top