Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 8, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SWVLW SEC filings page.
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) reported $17.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 24.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SWVLW’s dominant mechanic is contraction with persistent cash deficits, periodically masked by financing and volatile bottom-line earnings.
FY2023’s$3.1M profit coexisted with operating cash flow of-$9.1M , making earnings quality less representative of cash economics. In FY2024, the business reported a-$10.3M loss while operating cash flow was-$3.6M , showing the cash deficit was smaller than the accounting loss.
Sales contraction took revenue from
By FY2024, negative equity stood at
Financial Health Signals
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP reported a net loss of $10.3M while operations used $3.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP held $4.9M in cash against $324K in long-term debt as of Q2 2025, with $11.7M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
SWVLW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SWVLW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.2M+29.6% | $16.4M-25.3% | $14.1M-59.4% | $21.9M-61.9% | $34.7M | $57.5M-3.2% | $59.3M+139.7% | $24.8M |
| Current Assets | $12.1M+74.3% | $10.3M-6.2% | $6.9M-29.0% | $11.0M-46.0% | $9.8M | $20.3M-41.3% | $34.6M+156.8% | $13.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.9M+312.0% | $5.0M+69.7% | $1.2M+28.9% | $2.9M+90.0% | $919K | $1.5M-42.9% | $2.7M-73.9% | $10.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.9M+47.0% | $4.0M-24.7% | $4.0M-32.9% | $5.3M-64.0% | $6.0M | $14.8M+124.4% | $6.6M+130.9% | $2.9M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.4M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $17.5M+8.2% | $17.1M+6.7% | $16.2M-45.3% | $16.0M-70.9% | $29.6M | $54.8M-63.2% | $149.1M+2249.0% | $6.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $11.7M+6.0% | $11.9M+14.4% | $11.0M-37.5% | $10.4M-75.5% | $17.7M | $42.6M-70.6% | $145.0M+2509.1% | $5.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.9M+105.6% | $1.2M-2.1% | $918K-67.0% | $1.2M-64.0% | $2.8M | $3.4M-18.1% | $4.1M+420.5% | $790K |
| Long-Term Debt | $324K-59.9% | $440K-56.9% | $808K-42.0% | $1.0M-35.8% | $1.4M | $1.6M-46.2% | $3.0M+373.2% | $626K |
| Total Equity | $707K+133.2% | -$688K-111.6% | -$2.1M-142.3% | $5.9M+125.0% | $5.0M | $2.6M+102.9% | -$89.7M-587.4% | $18.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$339.4M-1.3% | -$339.8M-3.1% | -$335.2M-1.4% | -$329.5M+0.9% | -$330.5M | -$332.6M-53.9% | -$216.1M-189.4% | -$74.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
SWVLW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SWVLW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$688K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where SWVL HOLDINGS CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's annual revenue?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) reported $17.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -24.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's revenue growing?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) revenue declined by 24.7% year-over-year, from $22.9M to $17.2M in fiscal year 2024.
Is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP profitable?
No, SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) reported a net income of -$10.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -59.7%.
How much debt does SWVL HOLDINGS CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2024, SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) had $5.0M in cash and equivalents against $440K in long-term debt.
What is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's net profit margin?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) had a net profit margin of -59.7% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's operating cash flow?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) recorded an outflow of $3.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's total assets?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) had $16.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's current ratio?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) had a return on assets of -62.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) has negative shareholder equity of -$688K as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SWVL HOLDINGS CORP's earnings high quality?
SWVL HOLDINGS CORP (SWVLW) reported a net loss of $10.3M while operations used $3.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.