Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2023, filed Aug 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) reported $14.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2023, up 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovered, but Sysorex still converts sales into losses while liabilities exceed assets by a wide margin.
In FY2020, reported net income of$452K coexisted with operating cash flow of-$514K , showing that accounting earnings were not translating into cash. Revenue then more than doubled between FY2021 and FY2022, yet operating cash flow remained negative in both years, leaving the business dependent on financing and investing inflows for cash support.
By FY2022, liabilities of
Revenue more than doubled between FY2021 and FY2022 while SG&A declined, indicating overhead did not scale with sales. Yet FY2022 operating loss was
Financial Health Signals
SYSOREX INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SYSOREX INC passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SYSOREX INC reported a net loss of $12.2M while operations used $7.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
SYSOREX INC reported an operating loss of $7.3M against $140K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SYSOREX INC generated $1.6M in revenue in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 53.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.0%.
SYSOREX INC's EBITDA was -$2.6M in Q2 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.8%.
SYSOREX INC reported -$3.9M in net income in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 44.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 109.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SYSOREX INC held $289K in cash as of Q2 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2023.
SYSX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6M-53.8% | $4.1M-18.8% | $5.3M+75.1% | $3.5M+85.4% | $3.5M+75.8% | $5.0M+258.0% | $3.0M-57.7% | $1.9M+109.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M+1192.5% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$34K-103.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.7M+67.8% | $2.4M-33.1% | $1.6M-83.1% | $1.4M+1273.0% | $1.6M+886.0% | $3.6M+6051.7% | $9.3M+450.6% | $100K-4.8% |
| Operating Income | -$2.7M+4.1% | -$2.3M+12.1% | -$478K+77.0% | -$1.4M+64.1% | -$2.9M+34.4% | -$2.6M-582.1% | -$2.1M-504.5% | -$3.8M-1672.5% |
| EBITDA | -$2.6M+4.3% | -$2.1M+12.8% | -$332K | -$1.2M+66.7% | -$2.7M | -$2.4M | N/A | -$3.6M-902.2% |
| Interest Expense | -$678K+11.3% | -$653K-167.0% | -$670K-152.3% | $600K+200.0% | -$764K-2010.0% | $974K+278.4% | $1.3M+283.3% | $200K+160.2% |
| Net Income | -$3.9M+44.0% | -$1.9M+38.4% | -$1.1M+94.5% | -$1.1M+77.2% | -$7.0M+72.8% | -$3.0M-350.7% | -$19.9M-6890.8% | -$4.7M-2042.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.53-10828.6% | $0.00+98.1% | $0.02+122.8% | $0.00+100.5% | -$0.01+94.1% | -$0.02 | -$0.09-2966.7% | -$0.02-1200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.53 | $0.00 | $0.02 | $0.00 | -$14.00 | -$0.02 | -$0.12 | -$0.04 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M | 2.49B | N/A | 500M | 441,013 | 175M+110.7% | N/A | 159M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
SYSX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.4M-58.7% | $11.2M-45.7% | $13.2M-47.6% | $14.6M-44.8% | $18.0M-13.3% | $20.7M+517.8% | $25.3M+1149.1% | $26.5M+1814.5% |
| Current Assets | $5.3M | $9.0M-17.3% | $10.8M-47.2% | N/A | N/A | $10.8M+297.5% | $20.4M+18820.4% | $8.6M+1463.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $289K-22.3% | $132K-85.9% | $29K-95.6% | $141K-96.7% | $372K+275.8% | $938K+2580.0% | $659K+883.6% | $4.3M+16972.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $17.2M | $0 | $19.4M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $558K-74.7% | $3.0M+91.4% | $4.1M+34.0% | $924K | $2.2M | $1.6M | $3.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $29.1M-14.5% | $29.0M-14.4% | $29.1M-24.1% | $30.7M+50.3% | $34.1M+200.7% | $33.9M+1855.3% | $38.4M+19191.5% | $20.4M+2965.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $28.9M-14.2% | $28.8M-14.1% | $28.9M-23.8% | $30.4M+58.4% | $33.7M+198.5% | $33.5M | $37.9M+18935.7% | $19.2M+91.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $177K-50.1% | $225K-43.3% | $271K-46.8% | $311K-74.9% | $355K+886.1% | $397K | $509K | $1.2M+111.5% |
| Total Equity | -$21.7M-35.0% | -$17.7M-34.5% | -$15.9M-21.2% | -$16.1M-365.1% | -$16.1M-270.1% | -$13.2M-917.5% | -$13.1M-818.2% | $6.1M+189.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$67.2M-13.4% | -$63.3M-21.1% | -$61.5M-24.7% | -$60.4M-114.6% | -$59.3M-140.4% | -$52.3M-291.0% | -$49.3M-36392.6% | -$28.1M-152.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
SYSX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$25K+98.6% | $103K+102.7% | -$605K+77.4% | -$1.3M+72.2% | -$1.8M-95.9% | -$3.8M-1777.5% | -$2.7M-3201.2% | -$4.7M-3284.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $144K0.0% | $143K-0.7% | $146K+2.1% | $142K+1.4% | $144K | $144K | $143K-98.3% | $140K-34.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $166K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.0M | $72K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.7M | -$4.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $96K+110.5% | $1.1M+763.4% | $1.2M-57.9% | $4.1M+1278.9% | -$917K-1204.8% | -$161K+61.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$18K-550.0% | $9.0M+1400.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SYSX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1.8%-101.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -167.4% | -55.6%-4.2pp | -9.0%+59.9pp | -39.1% | -80.7% | -51.3%-24.4pp | -68.9%-76.1pp | -202.3% |
| Net Margin | -239.8% | -45.7%+14.5pp | -20.7% | -31.0% | -197.9% | -60.2%-146.2pp | -659.7% | -251.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -77.5%-89.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -52.7%-13.9pp | -16.6%-2.0pp | -8.3%+70.5pp | -7.3%+10.4pp | -38.9%+85.1pp | -14.7%-50.8pp | -78.7%-93.2pp | -17.7%-35.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.18 | 0.310.0x | 0.37-0.2x | N/A | N/A | 0.32 | 0.540.0x | 0.45+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.37 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.40+0.3x | 0.24+0.2x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.24-0.2x | 0.12-3.4x | 0.07-0.6x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -123.2% | -254.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.37), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSOREX INC SYSX | FY2022 | $17.3M | -$12.2M | -70.4% | $248 | — |
| FDCTECH INC FDCT | FY2025 | $35.0M | $5.8M | 16.6% | $500.0M | — |
Where SYSOREX INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SYSOREX INC's annual revenue?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) reported $17.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 108.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SYSOREX INC's revenue growing?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) revenue grew by 108.6% year-over-year, from $8.3M to $17.3M in fiscal year 2022.
Is SYSOREX INC profitable?
No, SYSOREX INC (SYSX) reported a net income of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of -70.4%.
What is SYSOREX INC's EBITDA?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) had EBITDA of -$6.7M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SYSOREX INC's operating margin?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) had an operating margin of -42.0% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SYSOREX INC's net profit margin?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) had a net profit margin of -70.4% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SYSOREX INC's operating cash flow?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) recorded an outflow of $7.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SYSOREX INC's total assets?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) had $13.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SYSOREX INC's current ratio?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) had a current ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SYSOREX INC's return on assets (ROA)?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) had a return on assets of -92.1% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is SYSOREX INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.9M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SYSOREX INC's Piotroski F-Score?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SYSOREX INC's earnings high quality?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) reported a net loss of $12.2M while operations used $7.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SYSOREX INC cover its interest payments?
SYSOREX INC (SYSX) reported an operating loss of $7.3M against $140K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.