Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TACPF SEC filings page.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) reported $1.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 11.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C reported a net loss of $100.6M while generating $471.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C earns $0.40 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($102.1M vs $253.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C generated $1.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 11.2% from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's EBITDA was $524.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 32.3% from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C reported a net loss of $100.6M in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 163.3% from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C earned -$0.47 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C generated $289.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 14.0% from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C held $149.5M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's gross margin was 59.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.0 percentage points from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's operating margin was 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.7 percentage points from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's net profit margin was -5.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 13.8 percentage points from the prior year.
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's ROE was -9.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 23.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C invested $181.6M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 15.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
TACPF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B-11.2% | $2.0B-22.3% | $2.5B+15.6% | $2.2B+3.3% | $2.1B+29.3% | $1.6B-9.0% | $1.8B+9.8% | $1.6B-10.6% | $1.8B+3.2% | $1.8B+9.0% | $1.6B |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $759.0M-9.4% | $837.8M+3.9% | $806.2M-0.7% | $811.7M+13.2% | $717.3M-1.5% | $728.4M |
| Gross Profit | $1.0B-16.9% | $1.2B-24.7% | $1.7B+36.9% | $1.2B+3.7% | $1.2B+31.2% | $888.4M-8.7% | $972.8M+15.5% | $842.1M-18.4% | $1.0B-3.4% | $1.1B+17.4% | $909.7M |
| Operating Income | $102.1M-74.9% | $406.3M-50.8% | $824.9M+110.2% | $392.4Mn/m | -$187.1Mn/m | -$77.6M-130.0% | $258.4M+120.4% | $117.3M+6.4% | $110.3M-69.0% | $356.0M+232.9% | $106.9M |
| EBITDA | $524.4M-32.3% | $775.0M-40.2% | $1.3B+55.1% | $835.1M+122.3% | $375.7M-31.5% | $548.1M-31.9% | $805.4M+26.3% | $637.6M-5.7% | $675.9M-20.5% | $850.6M+56.3% | $544.1M |
| Interest Expense | $253.1M+12.5% | $225.0M+5.7% | $212.8M+0.7% | $211.4M+3757.8% | $5.5M-12.7% | $6.3M-95.5% | $138.1M-24.6% | $183.2M-7.1% | $197.3M+15.7% | $170.6M-6.0% | $181.4M |
| Income Tax | $12.4M-77.7% | $55.6M-12.7% | $63.6M-55.2% | $141.9M+302.9% | $35.2Mn/m | -$39.2M-398.9% | $13.1Mn/m | -$4.4M-108.6% | $51.1M+80.7% | $28.3M-62.7% | $75.9M |
| Net Income | -$100.6M-163.3% | $159.0M-69.8% | $526.4M+1324.7% | $36.9Mn/m | -$420.3Mn/m | -$225.0M-455.7% | $63.3Mn/m | -$145.1Mn/m | -$127.8M-201.5% | $125.9M+691.8% | $15.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.47 | $0.41-76.8% | $1.76 | $0.01 | -$1.67n/m | -$0.96 | $0.14 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.47 | $0.41-76.8% | $1.76 | $0.01 | -$1.67n/m | -$0.96 | $0.14 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 297M | 302M+9.4% | 276M | 271M | 271M-1.5% | 275M | 283M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
TACPF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.3B-4.2% | $6.6B+0.6% | $6.6B-17.4% | $7.9B+9.9% | $7.2B-5.5% | $7.6B+4.2% | $7.3B+6.2% | $6.9B-16.1% | $8.2B+0.5% | $8.2B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $974.3M-20.9% | $1.2B+2.9% | $1.2B-56.4% | $2.7B+59.6% | $1.7B+15.3% | $1.5B+44.2% | $1.0B+7.6% | $961.6M-29.6% | $1.4B+18.0% | $1.2B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $149.5M-36.1% | $234.0M-11.2% | $263.6M-68.5% | $838.0M+13.1% | $741.2M+34.5% | $551.2M+73.8% | $317.1M+386.1% | $65.2M-74.0% | $250.9M+10.4% | $227.2M+482.2% | $39.0M |
| Inventory | $81.0M-13.0% | $93.1M-21.8% | $118.9M+2.5% | $116.0M-11.2% | $130.7M-30.0% | $186.6M-3.6% | $193.6M+9.2% | $177.4M+1.4% | $175.0M+10.3% | $158.6M+0.3% | $158.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $509.8M-4.3% | $532.6M-12.9% | $611.3M-47.9% | $1.2B+130.5% | $509.5M+11.5% | $457.1M+28.3% | $356.4M-35.7% | $554.1M-25.7% | $745.4M+42.4% | $523.6M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $376.3M+4.8% | $359.0M+2.2% | $351.5M+2.5% | $342.9M-5.4% | $362.4M-0.2% | $363.1M+1.4% | $358.0M+5.3% | $340.1M-8.1% | $369.9M+7.0% | $345.6M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2B-1.3% | $5.3B-1.4% | $5.4B-24.2% | $7.1B+19.0% | $6.0B+26.1% | $4.7B+29.3% | $3.7B-14.7% | $4.3B+9.0% | $3.9B-29.2% | $5.6B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3B-25.2% | $1.8B+35.2% | $1.3B-38.2% | $2.1B+41.2% | $1.5B+106.1% | $733.2M-14.9% | $861.7M+33.6% | $645.0M-49.8% | $1.3B+41.7% | $906.5M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.9B+10.8% | $3.5B-13.3% | $4.1B-18.2% | $5.0B+11.4% | $4.5B+11.5% | $4.0B+42.9% | $2.8B-23.3% | $3.7B+37.3% | $2.7B-42.9% | $4.7B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B+10.9% | $2.2B+1.1% | $2.2B-13.5% | $2.6B+35.4% | $1.9B-25.7% | $2.6B+22.6% | $2.1B-8.9% | $2.3B-3.3% | $2.4B-14.7% | $2.8B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.0B-15.9% | $1.2B+4.1% | $1.2B+41.9% | $820.3M-33.8% | $1.2B-32.9% | $1.8B-19.3% | $2.3B+4.0% | $2.2B-17.3% | $2.7B+1.6% | $2.6B-17.6% | $3.2B |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.0Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$965.9Mn/m | -$694.9M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
TACPF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $471.1M-14.8% | $552.8M-50.2% | $1.1B+71.1% | $648.1M-17.3% | $783.4M+42.3% | $550.5M-16.0% | $655.0M+9.0% | $601.0M+20.2% | $500.1M-9.7% | $554.1M+77.5% | $312.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $422.3M+14.5% | $368.8M-21.6% | $470.4M+6.3% | $442.7M-21.3% | $562.7M-10.1% | $625.7M+14.4% | $547.0M+5.1% | $520.4M-8.0% | $565.6M+14.4% | $494.6M+13.1% | $437.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $181.6M-15.9% | $216.0M-67.4% | $662.8M-2.3% | $678.4M+80.6% | $375.7M-1.4% | $381.1M+18.5% | $321.7M+58.5% | $203.0M-24.8% | $270.0M+1.3% | $266.6M-22.5% | $344.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $289.5M-14.0% | $336.8M-24.5% | $446.1Mn/m | -$30.3M-107.4% | $407.8M+140.8% | $169.4M-49.2% | $333.3M-16.3% | $398.0M+73.0% | $230.1M-20.0% | $287.5Mn/m | -$31.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$304.8Mn/m | -$361.1Mn/m | -$616.6Mn/m | -$547.6Mn/m | -$369.4Mn/m | -$538.7Mn/m | -$395.0Mn/m | -$288.8M-515.5% | $69.5Mn/m | -$243.6Mn/m | -$414.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$264.0Mn/m | -$202.1Mn/m | -$1.1B-3361.8% | $33.3Mn/m | -$220.7M-203.5% | $213.3Mn/m | -$10.8Mn/m | -$477.1Mn/m | -$561.6Mn/m | -$121.4M-212.8% | $107.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TACPF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.0%-4.0pp | 63.1%-2.0pp | 65.1%+10.1pp | 54.9%+0.2pp | 54.7%+0.8pp | 53.9%+0.2pp | 53.7%+2.6pp | 51.1%-4.9pp | 56.0%-3.9pp | 59.8%+4.3pp | 55.5% |
| Operating Margin | 5.8%-14.7pp | 20.6%-11.9pp | 32.5%+14.6pp | 17.8%+26.6pp | -8.8%-4.1pp | -4.7%-19.0pp | 14.3%+7.2pp | 7.1%+1.1pp | 6.0%-14.0pp | 19.9%+13.4pp | 6.5% |
| Net Margin | -5.7%-13.8pp | 8.1%-12.7pp | 20.7%+19.0pp | 1.7%+21.4pp | -19.7%-6.1pp | -13.7%-17.1pp | 3.5%+12.3pp | -8.8%-1.9pp | -6.9%-14.0pp | 7.0%+6.1pp | 1.0% |
| Return on Equity | -9.9%-23.0pp | 13.1%-32.1pp | 45.2%+40.7pp | 4.5%+38.4pp | -33.9%-21.7pp | -12.2%-15.0pp | 2.8%+9.4pp | -6.6%-1.8pp | -4.8%-9.6pp | 4.8%+4.3pp | 0.5% |
| Return on Assets | -1.6%-4.0pp | 2.4%-5.6pp | 8.0%+7.6pp | 0.5%+6.3pp | -5.8%-2.9pp | -2.9%-3.8pp | 0.9%+3.0pp | -2.1%-0.6pp | -1.6%-3.1pp | 1.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.730.0x | 0.69-0.2x | 0.91-0.4x | 1.29+0.1x | 1.14-0.9x | 2.03+0.8x | 1.20-0.3x | 1.49+0.4x | 1.06-0.2x | 1.28 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.44+0.6x | 1.85-0.1x | 1.91-1.2x | 3.13+1.6x | 1.53+0.1x | 1.38+0.5x | 0.91-0.1x | 1.04+0.2x | 0.89-0.2x | 1.06 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 5.14+0.8x | 4.38-0.2x | 4.63-4.0x | 8.68+3.8x | 4.83+2.3x | 2.57+1.0x | 1.61-0.4x | 1.96+0.5x | 1.49-0.6x | 2.13 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.280.0x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.22 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 16.5%-0.5pp | 17.1%-0.5pp | 17.6%+18.9pp | -1.4%-20.5pp | 19.1%+8.9pp | 10.3%-8.1pp | 18.4%-5.7pp | 24.1%+11.7pp | 12.5%-3.6pp | 16.1%+18.0pp | -1.9% |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.73), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's annual revenue?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's revenue growing?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) revenue declined by 11.2% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C profitable?
No, TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) reported a net loss of $100.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.7%.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's EBITDA?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had EBITDA of $524.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had $149.5M in cash and equivalents against $2.5B in long-term debt.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's gross margin?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had a gross margin of 59.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's operating margin?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had an operating margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's net profit margin?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had a net profit margin of -5.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's return on equity (ROE)?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) has a return on equity of -9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's free cash flow?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) generated $289.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's operating cash flow?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) generated $471.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's total assets?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had $6.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's capital expenditures?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) invested $181.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's current ratio?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had a current ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's debt-to-equity ratio?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.44 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's return on assets (ROA)?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) had a return on assets of -1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's Piotroski F-Score?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C's earnings high quality?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) reported a net loss of $100.6M while generating $471.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C cover its interest payments?
TRANSALTA CP 1ST PFD C (TACPF) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.40x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.