A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TBN SEC filings page.
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tamboran is funding a larger asset base externally while operating cash flow remains negative despite narrower reported losses.
The net loss narrowed to$26.1M from$36.9M in FY2025. Yet operating cash flow moved from-$29.6M to-$34.6M , meaning the accounting improvement did not translate into cash.
Total assets reached
Short-term coverage improved from 1.5x to 2.6x by FY2026, indicating more current-asset support for near-term obligations. Debt-to-equity was 0.1x, while the reported liquidity comparison was 76 months of annual operating outflow, describing a lightly debt-funded balance sheet supported by external financing.
Financial Health Signals
Tamboran Resources Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tamboran Resources Corporation scores 3.93, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.3B) relative to total liabilities ($184.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tamboran Resources Corporation passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Tamboran Resources Corporation reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $34.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Tamboran Resources Corporation reported an operating loss of $32.7M against $334K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tamboran Resources Corporation earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tamboran Resources Corporation held $219.1M in cash against $59.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
TBN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $31K-98.4% | $136K-95.8% | $191K | N/A | $2.0M | $3.2M | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $1.5M+2.8% | $1.7M+20.7% | $1.6M+13.7% | N/A | $1.5M+109.5% | $1.4M+30.9% | $1.4M+165.6% |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$8.4M+4.9% | -$7.8M+48.0% | -$8.2M-17.6% | N/A | -$8.8M-147.2% | -$15.0M-123.0% | -$7.0M-61.7% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$8.4M+4.6% | -$7.8M+47.9% | -$8.2M-18.1% | N/A | -$8.8M-148.8% | -$15.0M-123.5% | -$6.9M-62.0% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $305K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | -$9.4M-41.3% | -$6.6M+53.3% | -$8.2M-38.8% | N/A | -$6.7M-102.8% | -$14.2M-135.1% | -$5.9M-84.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05+107.7% | -$0.42+8.3% | -$0.33+66.6% | -$0.47-12.0% | -$0.65+31.4% | -$0.46-42.7% | -$0.99-43.0% | -$0.42-10.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05 | -$0.42 | -$0.33+66.6% | -$0.47-12.0% | -$0.65+31.4% | -$0.46-42.7% | -$0.99 | -$0.42 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 22M | 20M+39.6% | 18M+24.1% | N/A | 15M+42.2% | 14M | 14M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
TBN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B+158.5% | $672.1M+76.2% | $600.6M+65.5% | $484.2M+27.0% | $446.5M+24.5% | $381.5M | $362.9M | $381.2M |
| Current Assets | $243.2M+328.9% | $118.1M+211.2% | $106.4M+58.0% | $46.5M-48.4% | $56.7M-41.7% | $37.9M | $67.3M | $90.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $219.1M+455.6% | $88.2M+243.9% | $83.4M+40.3% | $39.6M-46.6% | $39.4M-47.2% | $25.6M-1.1% | $59.4M+79.2% | $74.0M+242.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $184.4M+16.2% | $276.5M+95.2% | $241.7M+348.7% | $189.0M+248.9% | $158.7M+211.5% | $141.7M | $53.9M | $54.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $93.1M+154.2% | $59.1M+71.9% | $53.0M+39.2% | $50.3M+45.0% | $36.6M+30.7% | $34.4M | $38.1M | $34.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $91.4M+347.8% | $66.4M+204.4% | $56.8M+259.3% | $18.5M-5.1% | $20.4M-11.1% | $21.8M | $15.8M | $19.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $59.0M | $44.6M | $32.6M | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $796.2M+176.7% | $395.6M+64.9% | $358.9M+47.1% | $295.1M+7.1% | $287.7M+9.5% | $239.8M+5.1% | $243.9M+6.9% | $275.6M+43.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$193.4M-15.6% | -$191.5M-21.9% | -$182.1M-21.0% | -$175.5M-28.8% | -$167.3M-28.3% | -$157.1M | -$150.4M | -$136.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
TBN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.6M-17.6% | -$12.5M+12.4% | -$707K+85.1% | -$13.8M-232.2% | -$6.4M-611.7% | -$14.3M-287744.6% | -$4.7M+33.6% | -$4.2M-24.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2K+100.0% | $2K-91.3% | $2K-93.5% | $2K-93.5% | $1K-96.7% | $23K-27.7% | $31K+6.6% | $31K+6.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $215K-81.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M+320.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$74.8M-198.0% | -$46.3M-22.1% | -$38.1M-78.8% | -$28.4M-96.2% | -$25.1M-20.9% | -$37.9M-106.0% | -$21.3M-162.7% | -$14.5M+23.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $218.2M+314.0% | $60.6M+256.5% | $95.6M+553.8% | $37.9M+126.6% | $52.7M-25.0% | $17.0M+42.7% | $14.6M-51.0% | $16.7M-51.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TBN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -2.4%+0.4pp | -1.8%+4.0pp | -2.8%-0.6pp | N/A | -2.8%-1.3pp | -5.8%-3.2pp | -2.1%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -1.4%+0.3pp | -1.1%+2.8pp | -1.7%-0.1pp | N/A | -1.7% | -3.9% | -1.6% |
| Current Ratio | 2.61+1.1x | 2.00+0.9x | 2.01+0.2x | 0.92-1.7x | 1.55-1.9x | 1.10 | 1.77 | 2.59 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.07+0.1x | 0.11-0.5x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.64+0.4x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.59 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamboran Resources Corporation TBN | FY2026 | $0 | -$26.1M | N/A | $1.3B | — |
| SandRidge Energy, Inc. SD | FY2025 | $156.4M | $70.2M | 44.9% | $519.4M | 73/100 |
| Vaalco Energy, Inc. EGY | FY2025 | $359.3M | -$41.4M | -11.5% | $641.7M | 38/100 |
| GEOPARK LIMITED GPRK | FY2025 | $492.5M | $49.7M | 10.1% | $771.0M | 34/100 |
Where Tamboran Resources Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's annual revenue?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Tamboran Resources Corporation profitable?
No, Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) reported a net income of -$26.1M in fiscal year 2026.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's EBITDA?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) had EBITDA of -$32.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Tamboran Resources Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) had $219.1M in cash and equivalents against $59.0M in long-term debt.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) has a return on equity of -3.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's operating cash flow?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) recorded an outflow of $34.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Tamboran Resources Corporation's total assets?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Tamboran Resources Corporation spend on research and development?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) invested $123K in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's current ratio?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) had a current ratio of 2.61 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) had a return on assets of -2.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's P/E ratio?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2026). The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Tamboran Resources Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) held $219.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $34.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 76 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.93, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tamboran Resources Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tamboran Resources Corporation's earnings high quality?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $34.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Tamboran Resources Corporation cover its interest payments?
Tamboran Resources Corporation (TBN) reported an operating loss of $32.7M against $334K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.