A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SD SEC filings page.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) reported $180.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 23.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SandRidge is lightly leveraged, but rising reinvestment is absorbing more operating cash even as earnings recover.
In FY2025, operating cash flow rose to$100M , but free cash flow was only$41.5M . That gap widened as capital expenditures increased to$58.6M , making the recovery more capital-intensive than FY2024.
Revenue peaked at
Total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. has an operating margin of 39.0%, meaning the company retains $39 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 26.5% the prior year.
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s revenue surged 24.8% year-over-year to $156.4M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 50/100.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.26, meaning only $0.26 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 74/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.17, SandRidge Energy, Inc. holds $2.17 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 75/100.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. converts 26.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($41.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 96/100.
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s ROE of 13.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. scores 2.08, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($532.4M) relative to total liabilities ($133.2M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SandRidge Energy, Inc. generates $1.43 in operating cash flow ($100.1M OCF vs $70.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SandRidge Energy, Inc. generated $51.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 48.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA was $38.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 33.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.0%.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. reported $26.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.0%.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. earned $0.72 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SandRidge Energy, Inc. generated $23.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 220.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2203.3%.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. held $113.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. paid $0.33 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 175.0%.
Margins & Returns
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s operating margin was 50.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.9 percentage points.
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s net profit margin was 52.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.7 percentage points.
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
SandRidge Energy, Inc. spent $41K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 95.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. invested $19.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $51.1M+48.0% | $49.8M+16.8% | $39.4M+1.1% | $39.8M+32.5% | $34.5M+32.9% | $42.6M+40.7% | $39.0M+14.9% | $30.1M-21.2% |
| Operating Income | $26.0M+40.1% | $17.9M+46.5% | $15.2M+50.4% | $15.0M+77.1% | $18.5M+198.0% | $12.2M+44.8% | $10.1M-22.2% | $8.5M-47.5% |
| EBITDA | $38.1M+33.9% | $29.3M+31.9% | $27.1M+29.9% | $26.1M+41.4% | $28.4M+132.4% | $22.2M+56.7% | $20.9M+10.5% | $18.4M-16.3% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | -$5.5M+18.5% | $0+100.0% | $0 | $0 | -$6.8M-148.7% | -$15.4M |
| Net Income | $26.7M+36.5% | $18.7M+43.1% | $21.6M+23.1% | $16.0M-37.4% | $19.6M+122.4% | $13.0M+17.3% | $17.6M+881.2% | $25.5M+36.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.72+35.8% | $0.51+45.7% | $0.59+22.9% | $0.44-36.2% | $0.53+120.8% | $0.35+16.7% | $0.48+860.0% | $0.69+35.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.72+35.8% | $0.50+42.9% | $0.58+23.4% | $0.43-37.7% | $0.53+120.8% | $0.35+16.7% | $0.47+840.0% | $0.69+38.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 37M+1.1% | 37M-0.2% | N/A | 37M-1.3% | 37M-1.3% | 37M-0.1% | N/A | 37M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense.
SD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $668.1M+10.9% | $652.1M+10.9% | $644.0M+10.7% | $619.0M+9.5% | $602.3M+13.7% | $588.3M+11.5% | $581.5M+1.3% | $565.2M-2.1% |
| Current Assets | $151.7M+11.5% | $143.0M+9.1% | $147.9M+15.8% | $136.6M+8.8% | $136.1M-42.6% | $131.0M-44.1% | $127.7M-54.1% | $125.6M-51.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.3M+10.2% | $102.7M+3.0% | $111.0M+13.1% | $101.2M+9.2% | $102.8M-51.0% | $99.7M-51.8% | $98.1M-61.1% | $92.7M-59.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.7M+13.1% | $30.3M+21.8% | $26.2M+9.7% | $27.4M-3.7% | $23.6M+1.3% | $24.9M+11.5% | $23.9M+7.7% | $28.5M+11.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $125.4M+2.7% | $126.2M+2.3% | $133.2M+10.1% | $126.5M+6.8% | $122.1M+16.6% | $123.3M+14.6% | $121.0M+14.1% | $118.5M+10.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $57.8M-2.4% | $59.5M-3.4% | $68.0M+12.3% | $62.9M+7.0% | $59.2M+28.4% | $61.5M+23.5% | $60.6M+22.9% | $58.8M+6.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $67.6M+7.5% | $66.7M+7.9% | $65.1M+7.8% | $63.7M+6.6% | $62.9M+7.3% | $61.8M+6.9% | $60.4M+6.4% | $59.7M+14.0% |
| Total Equity | $542.7M+13.0% | $526.0M+13.1% | $510.9M+10.9% | $492.4M+10.2% | $480.2M+13.0% | $464.9M+10.8% | $460.5M-1.6% | $446.8M-4.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$424.4M+16.4% | -$451.1M+14.4% | -$469.8M+13.0% | -$491.4M+11.9% | -$507.4M+13.0% | -$526.9M+11.0% | -$540.0M+10.4% | -$557.5M+7.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $42.4M+85.7% | $19.8M-2.8% | $31.7M+21.9% | $25.3M+21.2% | $22.9M+100.2% | $20.3M+29.7% | $26.0M-0.9% | $20.8M-18.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.1M+22.4% | $11.4M+14.2% | $11.9M+10.7% | $11.0M+10.9% | $9.9M+64.6% | $10.0M+74.1% | $10.8M+82.7% | $9.9M+70.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $702K+8.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $650K+21.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.2M+23.0% | $20.9M+225.4% | $17.3M+34.4% | $19.4M+93.6% | $15.6M+536.5% | $6.4M+470.4% | $12.8M+1749.0% | $10.0M+638.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.2M+220.6% | -$1.1M-107.9% | $14.4M+9.7% | $5.9M-45.4% | $7.3M-19.1% | $13.9M-4.4% | $13.2M-48.4% | $10.8M-55.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20.8M-43.7% | -$23.5M-154.1% | -$17.9M-11.5% | -$22.4M+83.2% | -$14.5M-260.9% | -$9.3M-738.3% | -$16.0M-2433.0% | -$133.5M-967.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$11.0M-108.9% | -$4.5M+52.6% | -$4.0M+10.6% | -$4.5M+0.4% | -$5.3M-14.6% | -$9.5M+84.2% | -$4.5M-16.6% | -$4.5M+5.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.6M+159.2% | $3.9M-5.5% | $3.9M-6.4% | $3.8M-9.4% | $4.1M-4.2% | $4.1M-93.2% | $4.1M+10.9% | $4.2M+6.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $41K-95.3% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $476K | $880K | $5.0M | $233K | $0 |
SD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 50.8%-2.9pp | 35.9%+7.3pp | 38.6%+12.6pp | 37.8%+9.5pp | 53.7%+29.7pp | 28.6%+0.8pp | 25.9%-12.4pp | 28.2%-14.2pp |
| Net Margin | 52.2%-4.4pp | 37.5%+6.9pp | 54.9%+9.8pp | 40.1%-44.7pp | 56.6%+22.8pp | 30.6%-6.1pp | 45.1%+39.8pp | 84.8%+35.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.9%+0.9pp | 3.5%+0.7pp | 4.2%+0.4pp | 3.2%-2.5pp | 4.1%+2.0pp | 2.8%+0.2pp | 3.8%+3.4pp | 5.7%+1.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.0%+0.8pp | 2.9%+0.6pp | 3.4%+0.3pp | 2.6%-1.9pp | 3.3%+1.6pp | 2.2%+0.1pp | 3.0%+2.7pp | 4.5%+1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.62+0.3x | 2.40+0.3x | 2.17+0.1x | 2.170.0x | 2.30-2.8x | 2.13-2.6x | 2.11-3.5x | 2.14-2.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.270.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | 45.5%+24.5pp | -2.2%-34.9pp | 36.6%+2.9pp | 14.9%-21.2pp | 21.0%-13.5pp | 32.7%-15.4pp | 33.8%-41.5pp | 36.1%-27.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SandRidge Energy, Inc. SD | FY2025 | $156.4M | $70.2M | 44.9% | $532.4M | 73/100 |
| Vaalco Energy, Inc. EGY | FY2025 | $359.3M | -$41.4M | -11.5% | $641.7M | 38/100 |
| Tamboran Resources Corporation TBN | FY2026 | $0 | -$26.1M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| GEOPARK LIMITED GPRK | FY2025 | $492.5M | $49.7M | 10.1% | $771.0M | 34/100 |
| Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. REPX | FY2025 | $392.0M | $160.8M | 41.0% | $1.0B | 44/100 |
Where SandRidge Energy, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s annual revenue?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) reported $156.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s revenue growing?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) revenue grew by 24.8% year-over-year, from $125.3M to $156.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is SandRidge Energy, Inc. profitable?
Yes, SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) reported a net income of $70.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 44.9%.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had EBITDA of $103.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s operating margin?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had an operating margin of 39.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s net profit margin?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had a net profit margin of 44.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) has a return on equity of 13.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s free cash flow?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) generated $41.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) generated $100.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s total assets?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had $644.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) invested $58.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s current ratio?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had a current ratio of 2.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) had a return on assets of 10.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) trades at 6.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $83.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $532.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $180.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $532.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.08, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.43x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is SandRidge Energy, Inc.?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. (SD) scores 73 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.