STOCK TITAN

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) Financials

TCENF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $11.1B +16.2% YoY
Net Income $2.6B -21.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.38 -22.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $5.4B +0.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Feb 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TCENF SEC filings page.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) reported $11.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.09x

For every $1 of reported earnings, TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 generates $2.09 in operating cash flow ($5.4B OCF vs $2.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.36x

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 earns $2.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($5.9B vs $2.5B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$11.1B
YoY+16.2%
5Y CAGR+1.7%
10Y CAGR+3.1%

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 generated $11.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 16.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$7.9B
YoY+5.5%
5Y CAGR+1.4%
10Y CAGR+19.3%

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4's EBITDA was $7.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the prior year.

Net Income
$2.6B
YoY-21.3%
5Y CAGR-6.6%
10Y CAGRn/m

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 reported $2.6B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 21.3% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.38
YoY-22.5%
5Y CAGR-8.5%

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 earned $2.38 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 22.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$122.5M
YoY-78.0%
5Y CAGR-36.6%
10Y CAGR-14.9%

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 held $122.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$2.48
YoY-3.6%
5Y CAGR-0.5%

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 paid $2.48 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
1.04B
YoY+0.2%
5Y CAGR+2.1%

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 had 1.04B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
52.7%
YoY-5.1pp
5Y change+0.6pp
10Y change+51.8pp

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4's operating margin was 52.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
23.1%
YoY-11.0pp
5Y change-12.4pp
10Y change+33.2pp

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4's net profit margin was 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 11.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
12.9%
YoY-4.1pp
5Y change-1.8pp
10Y change+19.9pp

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4's ROE was 12.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

TCENF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCENF annual income statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15FilingFY14FilingFY13FilingFY12FilingFY11Filing
Revenue$11.1B+16.2%$9.6B-4.8%$10.0B+10.5%$9.1B-13.2%$10.5B+2.8%$10.2B-0.3%$10.2B+2.0%$10.0B-6.7%$10.7B+15.0%$9.3B+13.9%$8.2B-6.6%$8.8B+6.2%$8.3B+2.9%$8.0B+4.3%$7.7B
Operating Income$5.9B+6.0%$5.5B+43.2%$3.9B+113.2%$1.8B-43.0%$3.2B-40.2%$5.3B+4.5%$5.1B+20.3%$4.2B+12.9%$3.7B+117.2%$1.7B+2260.5%$73.0M-97.8%$3.4B+3.8%$3.3B+14.9%$2.8B-8.8%$3.1B
EBITDA$7.9B+5.5%$7.5B+25.2%$6.0B+60.3%$3.7B-27.8%$5.2B-29.8%$7.3B+5.2%$7.0B+17.4%$5.9B+10.5%$5.4B+70.0%$3.2B+134.9%$1.3B-71.8%$4.8B+2.5%$4.7B+10.4%$4.2B-4.5%$4.4B
Interest Expense$2.5B+18.5%$2.1B-6.7%$2.2B+32.2%$1.7B-8.0%$1.8B+5.7%$1.7B-2.9%$1.8B+8.4%$1.7B+0.4%$1.7B+11.1%$1.5B+50.3%$990.0M-4.1%$1.0B+11.5%$926.0M-5.5%$980.1M+6.4%$921.5M
Income Tax$829.9M+29.6%$640.3M+0.4%$637.8M+168.0%$238.0M+153.4%$93.9M-38.3%$152.1M-73.8%$581.7M+83.7%$316.6Mn/m-$71.1M-127.1%$262.2M+967.1%$24.6M-96.6%$716.3M+24.7%$574.4M+22.7%$468.0M-17.2%$565.5M
Net Income$2.6B-21.3%$3.3B+47.4%$2.2B+300.4%$552.8M-63.9%$1.5B-57.7%$3.6B+13.3%$3.2B+17.7%$2.7B+7.6%$2.5B+1353.3%$173.5Mn/m-$828.1M-152.2%$1.6B-5.5%$1.7B+23.5%$1.4B-12.6%$1.6B
EPS (Basic)$2.38-22.5%$3.08+47.7%$2.08+340.4%$0.47-67.7%$1.46-60.6%$3.72+12.6%$3.30+14.9%$2.87+4.5%$2.75$0.12-$1.26N/AN/A$1.85-13.4%$2.13
EPS (Diluted)$2.38-22.5%$3.08+47.7%$2.08+340.4%$0.47-67.5%$1.46-60.8%$3.72+12.8%$3.29+14.7%$2.87+4.8%$2.74$0.12-$1.26N/AN/A$1.85-13.4%$2.13
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.04B+0.2%1.04B+0.8%1.03B+3.4%996M+2.3%974M+3.6%940M+1.0%931M+3.1%903M+3.3%874M760M709M-0.1%710M+0.3%708M+0.3%706M+0.4%703M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

TCENF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCENF annual balance sheet
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15FilingFY14FilingFY13FilingFY12FilingFY11Filing
Total Assets$86.6B+5.5%$82.1B-13.3%$94.7B+12.1%$84.5B+3.6%$81.6B+3.7%$78.6B+2.7%$76.6B+5.6%$72.5B+5.4%$68.8B+4.9%$65.6B+40.9%$46.5B-7.8%$50.4B-0.4%$50.7B+4.4%$48.5B+4.3%$46.6B
Current Assets$4.6B+15.7%$4.0B-53.8%$8.6B+59.0%$5.4B-6.7%$5.8B+42.5%$4.1B-30.9%$5.9B+56.8%$3.8B+0.7%$3.7B-37.9%$6.0B+112.7%$2.8B+5.5%$2.7B-9.3%$3.0B+4.3%$2.8B-7.3%$3.1B
Cash & Equivalents$122.5M-78.0%$556.3M-80.0%$2.8B+508.1%$458.2M-13.0%$526.7M-56.1%$1.2B+15.8%$1.0B+217.0%$326.9M-62.4%$870.0M+15.0%$756.7M+23.2%$614.2M+45.7%$421.5M-51.6%$871.5M+57.5%$553.3M-14.0%$643.2M
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Inventory$570.3M+9.9%$518.8M-11.2%$584.0M-15.6%$691.7M+22.1%$566.6M+14.9%$493.2M+41.4%$348.7M+10.4%$315.9M+4.6%$302.0M+10.2%$274.1M+17.4%$233.4M-7.3%$251.7M+6.7%$236.0M+4.9%$224.9M-7.8%$243.9M
Accounts Receivable$2.0B+12.4%$1.8B-1.4%$1.8B-31.4%$2.7B+10.7%$2.4B+42.7%$1.7B-9.3%$1.9B+0.6%$1.9B-7.8%$2.0B+30.4%$1.5B+54.2%$1.0B-11.4%$1.1B+7.3%$1.1B-0.2%$1.1B-1.8%$1.1B
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Goodwill$9.5B0.0%$9.5B0.0%$9.5B0.0%$9.5B-3.6%$9.8B-1.0%$9.9B0.0%$9.9B-4.3%$10.4B-0.6%$10.5B+0.5%$10.4B+199.0%$3.5B0.0%$3.5B+0.1%$3.5B+0.1%$3.5B-0.1%$3.5B
Total Liabilities$59.7B+7.6%$55.5B-14.9%$65.2B+9.9%$59.3B+7.0%$55.4B+5.8%$52.4B+1.6%$51.6B+3.6%$49.8B+5.2%$47.3B+4.3%$45.4B+35.7%$33.4B+2.4%$32.6B+2.9%$31.7B+5.1%$30.2B+5.6%$28.6B
Current Liabilities$7.3B-0.5%$7.3B-18.5%$9.0B-28.4%$12.5B+22.4%$10.2B+8.6%$9.4B-5.5%$10.0B+4.9%$9.5B+20.2%$7.9B+37.9%$5.7B+7.5%$5.3B-18.6%$6.5B+29.7%$5.0B-14.7%$5.9B+8.7%$5.4B
Non-Current Liabilities$52.4B+8.8%$48.2B-14.3%$56.2B+20.1%$46.8B+3.5%$45.2B+5.2%$43.0B+3.3%$41.6B+3.4%$40.3B+2.2%$39.4B-0.6%$39.6B+41.1%$28.1B+7.6%$26.1B-2.2%$26.7B+10.0%$24.3B+4.8%$23.2B
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/A$1.2Bn/m$0N/AN/A$26.8B+5.1%$25.5B-10.8%$28.5B+36.6%$20.9B+5.5%$19.8B-3.8%$20.6B+13.7%$18.1B+3.8%$17.4B
Total Equity$19.9B+3.9%$19.2B-14.4%$22.4B-10.9%$25.1B-3.5%$26.0B+5.8%$24.6B+3.7%$23.7B+10.4%$21.5B+7.5%$20.0B+10.7%$18.1B+52.1%$11.9B-27.7%$16.4B-5.6%$17.4B+2.6%$17.0B+2.8%$16.5B
Retained Earnings-$4.3Bn/m-$3.6Bn/m-$2.3B-475.1%$605.2M-79.5%$3.0B-29.8%$4.2B+37.9%$3.1B+50.1%$2.0B+56.7%$1.3B+53.0%$847.6M-57.6%$2.0B-57.6%$4.7B-1.4%$4.8B+1.8%$4.7B+3.4%$4.6B

TCENF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCENF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15FilingFY14FilingFY13FilingFY12FilingFY11Filing
Operating Cash Flow$5.4B+0.2%$5.3B-2.9%$5.5B+16.9%$4.7B-12.6%$5.4B-2.6%$5.5B+1.3%$5.5B+13.7%$4.8B+15.0%$4.2B+10.7%$3.8B+19.2%$3.2B-13.0%$3.6B+5.5%$3.5B-3.7%$3.6B-1.1%$3.6B
Depreciation & Amortization$2.0B+4.3%$1.9B-8.0%$2.1B+10.2%$1.9B-3.3%$2.0B-2.8%$2.0B+6.8%$1.9B+10.4%$1.7B+4.9%$1.6B+13.7%$1.4B+13.2%$1.3B-8.2%$1.4B-0.5%$1.4B+1.1%$1.4B+5.7%$1.3B
Stock-Based Compensation$5.1M+22.5%$4.2M-38.9%$6.8M-7.8%$7.4M-21.3%$9.4M-0.2%$9.4M-6.2%$10.0M+5.3%$9.5M-0.6%$9.6M-14.2%$11.2M+18.9%$9.4M+55.7%$6.0M+7.0%$5.6M+12.3%$5.0M+2.1%$4.9M
Capital ExpendituresN/A$5.5B-41.1%$9.3B+40.7%$6.6B+18.6%$5.6B-20.0%$7.0B+21.0%$5.8B-16.5%$6.9B+17.0%$5.9B+58.2%$3.7B+31.7%$2.8B-5.9%$3.0B-25.0%$4.0B+53.8%$2.6B+5.4%$2.5B
Free Cash FlowN/A-$144.4Mn/m-$3.8Bn/m-$1.9Bn/m-$191.0Mn/m-$1.4Bn/m-$303.2Mn/m-$2.1Bn/m-$1.7B-3824.8%$46.2M-86.3%$336.7M-47.0%$635.3Mn/m-$554.7M-156.6%$980.1M-15.0%$1.2B
Investing Cash Flow-$4.7Bn/m-$4.8Bn/m-$9.3Bn/m-$5.2Bn/m-$6.0Bn/m-$4.7Bn/m-$5.3Bn/m-$7.3Bn/m-$3.0Bn/m-$14.0Bn/m-$3.5Bn/m-$3.7Bn/m-$4.8Bn/m-$3.3BN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$1.1Bn/m-$2.7B-143.9%$6.1B+1603.3%$359.9Mn/m-$68.9Mn/m-$627.3M-217.3%$534.6M-73.5%$2.0Bn/m-$1.1B-110.9%$10.4B+1840.6%$537.6Mn/m-$321.5M-119.1%$1.7Bn/m-$404.7MN/A
Dividends Paid$2.6B-6.8%$2.7B+30.0%$2.1B-10.5%$2.4B-9.1%$2.6B+10.8%$2.3B+68.9%$1.4B+20.5%$1.2B+7.6%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B+2.4%$1.0B-9.9%$1.2B-4.0%$1.2B-1.9%$1.2B+30.3%$945.1M
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0-100.0%$10.4M-95.1%$212.4Mn/m$0n/m$0N/AN/A

TCENF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCENF annual financial ratios
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15FilingFY14FilingFY13FilingFY12FilingFY11Filing
Operating Margin52.7%-5.1pp57.8%+19.4pp38.4%+18.5pp19.9%-10.4pp30.3%-21.8pp52.1%+2.4pp49.7%+7.5pp42.1%+7.3pp34.8%+16.4pp18.4%+17.5pp0.9%-37.7pp38.6%-0.9pp39.5%+4.1pp35.3%-5.1pp40.4%
Net Margin23.1%-11.0pp34.1%+12.1pp22.0%+15.9pp6.1%-8.5pp14.6%-20.9pp35.5%+4.3pp31.2%+4.2pp27.1%+3.6pp23.5%+21.6pp1.9%+11.9pp-10.1%-28.2pp18.1%-2.2pp20.3%+3.4pp16.9%-3.3pp20.2%
Return on Equity12.9%-4.1pp17.0%+7.1pp9.9%+7.7pp2.2%-3.7pp5.9%-8.8pp14.7%+1.2pp13.5%+0.8pp12.6%0.0pp12.6%+11.6pp1.0%+7.9pp-7.0%-16.6pp9.7%0.0pp9.6%+1.6pp8.0%-1.4pp9.4%
Return on Assets3.0%-1.0pp4.0%+1.6pp2.3%+1.7pp0.7%-1.2pp1.9%-2.7pp4.6%+0.4pp4.2%+0.4pp3.7%+0.1pp3.7%+3.4pp0.3%+2.0pp-1.8%-4.9pp3.1%-0.2pp3.3%+0.5pp2.8%-0.5pp3.3%
Current Ratio0.63+0.1x0.55-0.4x0.96+0.5x0.43-0.1x0.57+0.1x0.43-0.2x0.59+0.2x0.40-0.1x0.47-0.6x1.05+0.5x0.53+0.1x0.41-0.2x0.59+0.1x0.48-0.1x0.56
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A0.050.0x0.00N/AN/A1.240.0x1.27-0.3x1.58-0.2x1.76+0.6x1.200.0x1.18+0.1x1.070.0x1.06
Liabilities-to-Equity3.00+0.1x2.900.0x2.91+0.6x2.36+0.2x2.130.0x2.130.0x2.17-0.1x2.320.0x2.36-0.1x2.51-0.3x2.81+0.8x1.99+0.2x1.820.0x1.780.0x1.73
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.140.0x0.160.0x0.140.0x0.180.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.17
FCF MarginN/A-1.5%+36.4pp-37.9%-16.9pp-21.0%-19.2pp-1.8%+12.3pp-14.2%-11.2pp-3.0%+18.0pp-20.9%-4.9pp-16.0%-16.5pp0.5%-3.6pp4.1%-3.1pp7.2%+14.0pp-6.7%-18.9pp12.2%-2.8pp15.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.63), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) reported $11.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) revenue grew by 16.2% year-over-year, from $9.6B to $11.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) reported a net income of $2.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.1%.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.38 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had EBITDA of $7.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had an operating margin of 52.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had a net profit margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) paid $2.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) has a return on equity of 12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) generated $5.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had $86.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had 1.04B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had a current ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) had a return on assets of 3.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TC Energy 1st PFD SER 4 (TCENF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.36x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top