Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TDDWW SEC filings page.
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rapid scale-up produced margin expansion and cash generation, while a 2025 tax benefit made bottom-line growth look stronger than operating progress.
The 2025 earnings step-up is not primarily operational: operating income fell to$283M from$311M . Instead, the tax line shifted from a$50M expense in FY2024 to a-$113M benefit, so bottom-line growth overstates the change in core operations.
Operating margin widened from
Cash conversion was strong: free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Tidewater Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tidewater Inc passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tidewater Inc generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($379.1M OCF vs $333.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Tidewater Inc earns $4.27 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($282.6M vs $66.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tidewater Inc generated $342.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
Tidewater Inc's EBITDA was $128.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.3%.
Tidewater Inc reported $21.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 70.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 252.8%.
Tidewater Inc earned $0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 70.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 258.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tidewater Inc generated $52.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 23.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1113.8%.
Tidewater Inc held $613.5M in cash against $647.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Tidewater Inc's operating margin was 18.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Tidewater Inc's net profit margin was 6.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Tidewater Inc's ROE was 1.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Tidewater Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Tidewater Inc invested $14.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 185.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TDDWW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $342.3M+0.3% | $326.2M-2.2% | $336.8M-2.4% | $341.1M+0.2% | $341.4M+0.6% | $333.4M+3.8% | $345.1M+14.0% | $340.4M+13.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $34.8M+11.6% | $33.6M+15.3% | $39.0M+27.0% | $35.3M+23.8% | $31.2M+18.5% | $29.1M+14.9% | $30.7M+24.1% | $28.5M+35.6% |
| Operating Income | $62.5M-22.7% | $59.0M-21.4% | $64.0M-21.4% | $62.7M-10.4% | $80.9M+3.6% | $75.0M-8.4% | $81.4M+29.0% | $69.9M+25.6% |
| EBITDA | $128.9M-11.2% | $97.5M-14.5% | $45.3M-41.0% | $129.1M-2.5% | $145.2M+5.6% | $114.1M-5.5% | $76.9M-4.3% | $132.4M+16.7% |
| Income Tax | $25.1M+348.8% | $34.9M+33.7% | -$166.6M-1117.4% | $21.7M+68.5% | $5.6M-29.2% | $26.1M+99.8% | $16.4M+51.7% | $12.9M+39.1% |
| Net Income | $21.7M-70.3% | $6.1M-85.6% | $218.7M+520.5% | -$806K-101.7% | $72.9M+44.8% | $42.7M-9.3% | $35.2M-2.3% | $46.4M+77.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.44-70.1% | $0.12-85.5% | $4.40+528.6% | -$0.02-102.3% | $1.47+53.1% | $0.83-7.8% | $0.70-2.8% | $0.88+76.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43-70.5% | $0.12-85.5% | $4.37+524.3% | -$0.02-102.3% | $1.46+55.3% | $0.83-6.7% | $0.70-1.4% | $0.87+77.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 50M+0.2% | 50M-3.6% | N/A | 49M-6.8% | 50M-6.3% | 52M-2.3% | N/A | 53M-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
TDDWW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B+14.1% | $2.3B+13.3% | $2.4B+15.0% | $2.1B+4.0% | $2.1B-0.7% | $2.1B-0.6% | $2.1B+0.6% | $2.0B-1.2% |
| Current Assets | $967.4M+33.5% | $899.6M+28.8% | $914.1M+30.8% | $800.3M+27.9% | $724.5M+12.0% | $698.2M+13.4% | $698.7M+18.2% | $626.0M+8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $613.5M+66.1% | $552.3M+61.6% | $578.8M+78.1% | $428.2M+52.5% | $369.4M+16.9% | $341.8M+21.7% | $324.9M+18.4% | $280.8M+2.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $973.1M+4.1% | $972.4M+2.1% | $1.0B+6.3% | $986.2M+6.0% | $934.7M-7.3% | $952.5M-6.7% | $960.8M-6.1% | $930.7M-10.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $270.1M-21.3% | $269.9M-20.0% | $315.2M-4.9% | $276.5M+1.1% | $343.1M+0.8% | $337.5M-0.5% | $331.6M+0.9% | $273.6M-17.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $703.0M+18.8% | $702.5M+14.2% | $706.3M+12.3% | $709.7M+8.0% | $591.6M-11.5% | $615.0M-9.8% | $629.2M-9.4% | $657.1M-7.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $647.5M+21.7% | $648.6M+16.7% | $649.0M+13.5% | $649.8M+8.8% | $531.9M-12.5% | $556.0M-10.4% | $571.7M-9.4% | $597.4M-6.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.4B+22.2% | $1.4B+22.9% | $1.4B+22.6% | $1.1B+2.4% | $1.1B+5.4% | $1.1B+5.4% | $1.1B+7.2% | $1.1B+8.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$277.4M+47.1% | -$299.0M+45.2% | -$305.2M+44.4% | -$525.0M+3.0% | -$524.2M+8.6% | -$545.9M+8.2% | -$548.8M+14.0% | -$541.2M+15.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
TDDWW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $67.0M-9.0% | $19.2M-76.1% | $153.0M+52.9% | $72.1M+47.0% | $73.7M-6.3% | $80.4M+46.8% | $100.0M+114.1% | $49.0M+40.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $66.4M+3.3% | $38.5M-1.3% | $37.8M-2.3% | $66.4M+6.4% | $64.3M+8.2% | $39.0M+0.5% | $38.7M-9.5% | $62.4M+8.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.1M-12.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.5M+26.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.9M+185.6% | $14.9M+45.0% | $5.1M+13.5% | $5.1M-10.3% | $5.2M-18.2% | $10.3M-6.2% | $4.5M-45.9% | $5.7M+0.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $52.1M-23.8% | $4.3M-93.9% | $147.8M+54.8% | $67.0M+54.6% | $68.4M-5.3% | $70.1M+60.1% | $95.5M+149.1% | $43.3M+48.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.4M-261.6% | -$11.6M-97.5% | $184K-96.8% | -$3.9M+5.7% | $2.1M+163.0% | -$5.8M-484.6% | $5.8M+332.8% | -$4.2M+99.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.2M+96.7% | -$32.3M+45.5% | -$3.6M+93.8% | -$8.0M+89.5% | -$65.1M-49.9% | -$59.2M-32.8% | -$58.2M-19.2% | -$76.3M-111.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $50.8M+72.9% | $39.3M+1021.8% | $44.1M+25.9% | $13.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TDDWW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 18.3%-5.4pp | 18.1%-4.4pp | 19.0%-4.6pp | 18.4%-2.2pp | 23.7%+0.7pp | 22.5%-3.0pp | 23.6%+2.7pp | 20.5%+1.9pp |
| Net Margin | 6.3%-15.0pp | 1.9%-10.9pp | 64.9%+54.7pp | -0.2%-13.9pp | 21.4%+6.5pp | 12.8%-1.8pp | 10.2%-1.7pp | 13.6%+4.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%-4.9pp | 0.4%-3.4pp | 16.0%+12.9pp | -0.1%-4.2pp | 6.4%+1.7pp | 3.8%-0.6pp | 3.2%-0.3pp | 4.2%+1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-2.6pp | 0.3%-1.8pp | 9.2%+7.5pp | 0.0%-2.3pp | 3.5%+1.1pp | 2.1%-0.2pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 2.3%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.58+1.5x | 3.33+1.3x | 2.90+0.8x | 2.89+0.6x | 2.11+0.2x | 2.07+0.3x | 2.11+0.3x | 2.29+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.460.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.54-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 15.2%-4.8pp | 1.3%-19.7pp | 43.9%+16.2pp | 19.6%+6.9pp | 20.0%-1.3pp | 21.0%+7.4pp | 27.7%+15.0pp | 12.7%+3.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Where Tidewater Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tidewater Inc's annual revenue?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) reported $1.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tidewater Inc's revenue growing?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) revenue grew by 0.5% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Tidewater Inc profitable?
Yes, Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) reported a net income of $333.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.6%.
What is Tidewater Inc's EBITDA?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had EBITDA of $433.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Tidewater Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had $578.8M in cash and equivalents against $649.0M in long-term debt.
What is Tidewater Inc's operating margin?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had an operating margin of 20.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Tidewater Inc's net profit margin?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had a net profit margin of 24.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Tidewater Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) has a return on equity of 24.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tidewater Inc's free cash flow?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) generated $353.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 38.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tidewater Inc's operating cash flow?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) generated $379.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tidewater Inc's total assets?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tidewater Inc's capital expenditures?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) invested $25.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Tidewater Inc's current ratio?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had a current ratio of 2.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tidewater Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tidewater Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) had a return on assets of 14.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tidewater Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tidewater Inc's earnings high quality?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Tidewater Inc cover its interest payments?
Tidewater Inc (TDDWW) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.27x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.